Liquidity Coverage Ratio Rule: Treatment of Certain Municipal Obligations as High-Quality Liquid Assets
[…] In addition, the interim final rule amended the HQLA criteria with respect to level 2B liquid assets by adding municipal obligations that, as of the LCR calculation date, are both liquid and readily-marketable and investment grade (under 12 CFR part 1) /9/ to the list of assets that are eligible for treatment as level 2B liquid assets. /10/
FOOTNOTE 9 The OCC's definition of "investment grade" under 12 CFR 1.2 provides that "[i]nvestment grade means the issuer of a security has an adequate capacity to meet financial commitments under the security for the projected life of the asset or exposure. An issuer has an adequate capacity to meet financial commitments if the risk of default by the obligor is low and the full and timely repayment of principal and interest is expected." 12 CFR 1.2. END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 10 12 CFR 50.20 (OCC); 12 CFR 249.20 (Board); 12 CFR 329.20 (FDIC). END FOOTNOTE
Consistent with section 403 of the EGRRCPA, the interim final rule also amended the definition of "liquid and readily-marketable" in the