Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited: Financial Results for the First Quarter
(Note: All dollar amounts in this news release are expressed in
"In the first quarter of 2024 our property and casualty insurance and reinsurance operations produced adjusted operating income of
"Net losses on investments of
"We remain focused on being soundly financed, and with our recent
The table below presents the sources of the company's net earnings in a segment reporting format which the company has consistently used as it believes it assists in understanding Fairfax:
| First quarter | ||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | |||||
| ($ millions) | ||||||
| Gross premiums written | 8,056.3 | 7,138.5 | ||||
| Net premiums written | 6,301.0 | 5,663.1 | ||||
| Net insurance revenue | 6,087.1 | 5,159.9 | ||||
| Sources of net earnings | ||||||
| Operating income - |
||||||
| Insurance service result: | ||||||
| North American Insurers | 287.7 | 275.8 | ||||
| Global Insurers and Reinsurers | 642.0 | 625.3 | ||||
| International Insurers and Reinsurers | 107.8 | 76.6 | ||||
| Insurance service result | 1,037.5 | 977.7 | ||||
| Other insurance operating expenses | (226.1 | ) | (197.6 | ) | ||
| 811.4 | 780.1 | |||||
| Interest and dividends | 500.5 | 311.5 | ||||
| Share of profit of associates | 103.6 | 217.7 | ||||
| Operating income - |
1,415.5 | 1,309.3 | ||||
| Operating income - Life insurance and Run-off | 22.9 | 3.4 | ||||
| Operating income (loss) - Non-insurance companies | 17.3 | (0.6 | ) | |||
| Net finance expense from insurance contracts and reinsurance contract assets held | (166.0 | ) | (163.4 | ) | ||
| Net gains (losses) on investments | (58.5 | ) | 771.2 | |||
| Interest expense | (151.5 | ) | (124.3 | ) | ||
| Corporate overhead and other | (23.6 | ) | (26.5 | ) | ||
| Earnings before income taxes | 1,056.1 | 1,769.1 | ||||
| Provision for income taxes | (286.4 | ) | (365.1 | ) | ||
| Net earnings | 769.7 | 1,404.0 | ||||
| Attributable to: | ||||||
| Shareholders of Fairfax | 776.5 | 1,250.0 | ||||
| Non-controlling interests | (6.8 | ) | 154.0 | |||
| 769.7 | 1,404.0 | |||||
The table below presents the insurance service result for the property and casualty insurance and reinsurance operations reconciled to underwriting profit, a key performance measure used by the company and the property and casualty industry in which it operates. The reconciling adjustments are (i) other insurance operating expenses as presented in the consolidated statement of earnings, (ii) the effects of discounting of losses and ceded losses on claims recorded in the period, and (iii) the effects of the risk adjustment and other, which are presented in insurance service expenses and recoveries of insurance service expenses.
| First quarter | ||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | |||||
| ($ millions) | ||||||
| Insurance service result | 1,037.5 | 977.7 | ||||
| Other insurance operating expenses | (226.1 | ) | (197.6 | ) | ||
| Discounting of losses and ceded losses on claims recorded in the period | (366.3 | ) | (422.4 | ) | ||
| Changes in the risk adjustment and other | (72.1 | ) | (43.9 | ) | ||
| Underwriting profit | 373.0 | 313.8 | ||||
| Interest and dividends | 500.5 | 311.5 | ||||
| Share of profit of associates | 103.6 | 217.7 | ||||
| Adjusted operating income - |
977.1 | 843.0 | ||||
Highlights for the first quarter of 2024 (with comparisons to the first quarter of 2023 except as otherwise noted, and excluding the effects of IFRS 17 when discussing the combined ratio and adjusted operating income) include the following:
- Net premiums written by the property and casualty insurance and reinsurance operations increased 11.2% to
$6,249.3 million from$5,619 .4 million, while gross premiums written increased by 12.8%, primarily reflecting the consolidation of Gulf Insurance onDecember 26, 2023 that contributed$334.0 million to net premiums written and$649.5 million to gross premiums written in 2024, continued growth across most operating companies, partially offset by decreases at Odyssey Group (principally reflecting the non-renewal of a significant quota share contract which contributed nominal underwriting profit and decreasedU.S. crop insurance). - The consolidated undiscounted combined ratio of the property and casualty insurance and reinsurance operations was 93.6%, producing an underwriting profit of
$373 .0 million, compared to an undiscounted combined ratio of 94.0% and an underwriting profit of$313 .8 million in 2023, driven by decreased catastrophe losses of$101 .4 million or 1.7 combined ratio points in the quarter, partially offset by a higher underwriting expense ratio due to investments in personnel and technology to support continued growth in business volumes. - Adjusted operating income (which excludes the benefit of discounting, net of a risk adjustment on claims) of the property and casualty insurance and reinsurance operations increased by 15.9% to
$977.1 million from$843.0 million , principally due to increased interest and dividends and strong underwriting profit. - The company recorded a total net benefit of
$273.0 million related to IFRS 17, which was comprised of a net benefit of$439.0 million from discounting losses and ceded losses on claims recorded in the period, net of changes in risk adjustment and other, partially offset by net finance expense from insurance contracts and reinsurance contract assets held of$166.0 million (which included interest accretion from unwinding the effects of discounting associated with net losses on claim payments made of$358.3 million , partially offset by the benefit of modest increases in discount rates during the period on prior year net losses on claims of$192.3 million ). The benefit of the effect of increases in discount rates on prior year net losses on claims of$192.3 million partially offset net losses recorded on the company’s bond portfolio of$318.8 million .
- Consolidated interest and dividends increased significantly from
$382.3 million to$589.8 million (comprised of interest and dividends of$500.5 million (2023 -$311.5 million ) earned by the investment portfolios of the property and casualty insurance and reinsurance operations, with the remainder earned by life insurance and run-off, non-insurance companies and corporate and other). AtMarch 31, 2024 the company's insurance and reinsurance companies held portfolio investments of$60.7 billion (excludingFairfax India's portfolio of$2.0 billion ), of which$7.8 billion was in cash and short term investments representing 12.9% of those portfolio investments. During the first quarter of 2024 the company used net proceeds from sales and maturities ofU.S. treasuries to purchase cash equivalentU.S. treasury bills,$374.3 million of other government bonds and$140.0 million of short-dated first mortgage loans. - Consolidated share of profit of associates of
$127.7 million principally reflected share of profit of$79.3 million from Eurobank,$36.0 million from EXCO Resources and$34.8 million from Poseidon, partially offset by share of loss of$28.6 million from Helios Fairfax Partners. - Net losses on investments of
$58.5 million consisted of the following:
| First quarter of 2024 | |||||||
| ($ millions) | |||||||
| Realized gains (losses) | Unrealized gains (losses) | Net gains (losses) | |||||
| Net gains (losses) on: | |||||||
| Equity exposures | 514.7 | (239.6 | ) | 275.1 | |||
| Bonds | 18.9 | (337.7 | ) | (318.8 | ) | ||
| Other | 61.8 | (76.6 | ) | (14.8 | ) | ||
| 595.4 | (653.9 | ) | (58.5 | ) | |||
Net losses on bonds of
Net gains on equity exposures of
- The company's fixed income portfolio is conservatively positioned with effectively 70% of the fixed income portfolio invested in government bonds and 20% in high quality corporate bonds, primarily short-dated.
- At
March 31, 2024 the excess of fair value over carrying value of investments in non-insurance associates and consolidated non-insurance subsidiaries was$1,185.6 million . - On
March 22, 2024 the company completed an offering of$1.0 billion principal amount of 6.350% unsecured senior notes due 2054. - The company's total debt to total capital ratio, excluding non-insurance companies, increased to 24.4% at
March 31, 2024 compared to 23.1% atDecember 31, 2023 , principally reflecting the issuance of senior notes due 2054. - During the first quarter of 2024 the company purchased 240,734 of its subordinate voting shares for cancellation at an aggregate cost of
$260.3 million .
At
Consolidated balance sheet, earnings and comprehensive income information, together with segmented premium and combined ratio information, follow and form part of this news release.
As previously announced, Fairfax will hold a conference call to discuss its first quarter 2024 results at
| For further information, contact: | |
| Vice President, Corporate Development | |
| (416) 367-4941 |
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
as at
(US$ millions except per share amounts)
| Assets | |||||||
| Holding company cash and investments (including assets pledged for derivative obligations – |
2,496.4 | 1,781.6 | |||||
| Insurance contract receivables | 811.0 | 926.1 | |||||
| Portfolio investments | |||||||
| Subsidiary cash and short term investments (including restricted cash and cash equivalents – |
7,801.6 | 7,165.6 | |||||
| Bonds (cost |
36,131.2 | 36,850.8 | |||||
| Preferred stocks (cost |
2,436.5 | 2,447.4 | |||||
| Common stocks (cost |
6,770.7 | 6,903.4 | |||||
| Investments in associates (fair value |
6,833.6 | 6,607.6 | |||||
| Derivatives and other invested assets (cost |
909.2 | 1,025.3 | |||||
| Assets pledged for derivative obligations (cost |
115.5 | 139.3 | |||||
| 1,971.0 | 2,282.7 | ||||||
| 62,969.3 | 63,422.1 | ||||||
| Reinsurance contract assets held | 10,808.6 | 10,887.7 | |||||
| Deferred income tax assets | 294.0 | 301.1 | |||||
| 6,352.7 | 6,376.3 | ||||||
| Other assets | 8,177.9 | 8,290.2 | |||||
| Total assets | 91,909.9 | 91,985.1 | |||||
| Liabilities | |||||||
| Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | 5,291.4 | 5,487.2 | |||||
| Derivative obligations | 372.7 | 444.9 | |||||
| Deferred income tax liabilities | 1,267.7 | 1,250.3 | |||||
| Insurance contract payables | 1,065.0 | 1,206.9 | |||||
| Insurance contract liabilities | 45,918.1 | 46,171.4 | |||||
| Borrowings – holding company and insurance and reinsurance companies | 8,410.4 | 7,824.5 | |||||
| Borrowings – non-insurance companies | 1,941.1 | 1,899.0 | |||||
| Total liabilities | 64,266.4 | 64,284.2 | |||||
| Equity | |||||||
| Common shareholders’ equity | 21,585.5 | 21,615.0 | |||||
| Preferred stock | 1,335.5 | 1,335.5 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity attributable to shareholders of Fairfax | 22,921.0 | 22,950.5 | |||||
| Non-controlling interests | 4,722.5 | 4,750.4 | |||||
| Total equity | 27,643.5 | 27,700.9 | |||||
| 91,909.9 | 91,985.1 | ||||||
| Book value per basic share | 945.44 | $ | 939.65 | ||||
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF EARNINGS
for the three months ended
(US$ millions except per share amounts)
| First quarter | |||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | ||||||
| Insurance | |||||||
| Insurance revenue | 7,686.8 | 6,279.9 | |||||
| Insurance service expenses | (6,252.6 | ) | (5,177.4 | ) | |||
| Net insurance result | 1,434.2 | 1,102.5 | |||||
| Cost of reinsurance | (1,599.7 | ) | (1,120.0 | ) | |||
| Recoveries of insurance service expenses | 1,202.7 | 1,004.3 | |||||
| Net reinsurance result | (397.0 | ) | (115.7 | ) | |||
| Insurance service result | 1,037.2 | 986.8 | |||||
| Other insurance operating expenses | (245.8 | ) | (246.1 | ) | |||
| Net finance expense from insurance contracts | (270.2 | ) | (225.8 | ) | |||
| Net finance income from reinsurance contract assets held | 104.2 | 62.4 | |||||
| 625.4 | 577.3 | ||||||
| Investment income | |||||||
| Interest and dividends | 589.8 | 382.3 | |||||
| Share of profit of associates | 127.7 | 333.8 | |||||
| Net gains (losses) on investments | (58.5 | ) | 771.2 | ||||
| 659.0 | 1,487.3 | ||||||
| Other revenue and expenses | |||||||
| Non-insurance revenue | 1,514.2 | 1,558.4 | |||||
| Non-insurance expenses | (1,500.3 | ) | (1,623.1 | ) | |||
| Interest expense | (151.5 | ) | (124.3 | ) | |||
| Corporate and other expenses | (90.7 | ) | (106.5 | ) | |||
| (228.3 | ) | (295.5 | ) | ||||
| Earnings before income taxes | 1,056.1 | 1,769.1 | |||||
| Provision for income taxes | (286.4 | ) | (365.1 | ) | |||
| Net earnings | 769.7 | 1,404.0 | |||||
| Attributable to: | |||||||
| Shareholders of Fairfax | 776.5 | 1,250.0 | |||||
| Non-controlling interests | (6.8 | ) | 154.0 | ||||
| 769.7 | 1,404.0 | ||||||
| Net earnings per share | $ | 33.26 | $ | 53.17 | |||
| Net earnings per diluted share | $ | 30.82 | $ | 49.38 | |||
| Cash dividends paid per share | $ | 15.00 | $ | 10.00 | |||
| Shares outstanding (000)(weighted average) | 22,974 | 23,282 | |||||
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
for the three months ended
(US$ millions)
| First quarter | |||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | ||||||
| Net earnings | 769.7 | 1,404.0 | |||||
| Other comprehensive income (loss),net of income taxes | |||||||
| Items that may be subsequently reclassified to net earnings | |||||||
| Net unrealized foreign currency translation gains (losses) on foreign subsidiaries | (228.4 | ) | 60.6 | ||||
| Gains (losses) on hedge of net investment in Canadian subsidiaries | 54.5 | (2.4 | ) | ||||
| Gains (losses) on hedge of net investment in European operations | 19.1 | (14.3 | ) | ||||
| Share of other comprehensive income (loss) of associates, excluding net gains (losses) on defined benefit plans | (22.7 | ) | 2.2 | ||||
| Other | 1.0 | (3.3 | ) | ||||
| (176.5 | ) | 42.8 | |||||
| Net unrealized foreign currency translation (gains) losses on associates reclassified to net earnings | 0.2 | (4.8 | ) | ||||
| (176.3 | ) | 38.0 | |||||
| Items that will not be subsequently reclassified to net earnings | |||||||
| Net gains (losses) on defined benefit plans | 14.2 | (10.3 | ) | ||||
| Share of net gains (losses) on defined benefit plans of associates | (1.3 | ) | 0.3 | ||||
| Other | 12.8 | — | |||||
| 25.7 | (10.0 | ) | |||||
| Other comprehensive income (loss),net of income taxes | (150.6 | ) | 28.0 | ||||
| Comprehensive income | 619.1 | 1,432.0 | |||||
| Attributable to: | |||||||
| Shareholders of Fairfax | 650.3 | 1,264.9 | |||||
| Non-controlling interests | (31.2 | ) | 167.1 | ||||
| 619.1 | 1,432.0 | ||||||
SEGMENTED INFORMATION
(US$ millions)
Third party gross premiums written, net premiums written and combined ratios (on a discounted and undiscounted basis) for the property and casualty insurance and reinsurance operations (excluding Life insurance and Run-off) in the first quarters ended
| Gross Premiums Written | First quarter | % change year-over-year |
|||||
| 2024 | 2023 | ||||||
| Northbridge | 529.9 | 506.3 | 4.7 | % | |||
| Crum & Forster | 1,290.3 | 1,155.6 | 11.7 | % | |||
| Zenith National | 250.7 | 257.3 | (2.6 | )% | |||
| North American Insurers | 2,070.9 | 1,919.2 | 7.9 | % | |||
| Allied World | 2,004.5 | 1,883.6 | 6.4 | % | |||
| Odyssey Group | 1,429.7 | 1,508.8 | (5.2 | )% | |||
| Brit(1) | 913.2 | 895.1 | 2.0 | % | |||
| Global Insurers and Reinsurers | 4,347.4 | 4,287.5 | 1.4 | % | |||
| International Insurers and Reinsurers(2) | 1,580.3 | 886.3 | 78.3 | % | |||
| Property and casualty insurance and reinsurance(2) | 7,998.6 | 7,093.0 | 12.8 | % | |||
| Net Premiums Written | First quarter | % change year-over-year |
||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | |||||||
| Northbridge | 466.8 | 443.1 | 5.3 | % | ||||
| Crum & Forster | 955.9 | 855.3 | 11.8 | % | ||||
| Zenith National | 251.6 | 259.8 | (3.2 | )% | ||||
| North American Insurers | 1,674.3 | 1,558.2 | 7.5 | % | ||||
| Allied World | 1,568.4 | 1,460.8 | 7.4 | % | ||||
| Odyssey Group | 1,371.6 | 1,409.6 | (2.7 | )% | ||||
| Brit(1) | 714.2 | 644.0 | 10.9 | % | ||||
| Global Insurers and Reinsurers | 3,654.2 | 3,514.4 | 4.0 | % | ||||
| International Insurers and Reinsurers(2) | 920.8 | 546.8 | 68.4 | % | ||||
| Property and casualty insurance and reinsurance(2) | 6,249.3 | 5,619.4 | 11.2 | % | ||||
| Combined Ratios | Discounted | Undiscounted | |||||||||
| First quarter | First quarter | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | ||||||||
| Northbridge | 80.9 | % | 80.9 | % | 91.0 | % | 91.1 | % | |||
| Crum & Forster | 84.6 | % | 82.8 | % | 95.9 | % | 94.7 | % | |||
| Zenith National | 88.5 | % | 88.2 | % | 99.1 | % | 99.3 | % | |||
| North American Insurers | 83.9 | % | 82.8 | % | 94.7 | % | 94.1 | % | |||
| Allied World | 78.9 | % | 79.8 | % | 91.5 | % | 91.7 | % | |||
| Odyssey Group | 80.9 | % | 83.7 | % | 92.8 | % | 96.4 | % | |||
| Brit(1) | 72.7 | % | 70.6 | % | 89.7 | % | 90.8 | % | |||
| Global Insurers and Reinsurers | 78.5 | % | 79.3 | % | 91.6 | % | 93.5 | % | |||
| International Insurers and Reinsurers | 91.6 | % | 84.7 | % | 98.5 | % | 96.4 | % | |||
| Property and casualty insurance and reinsurance | 82.9 | % | 80.9 | % | 93.6 | % | 94.0 | % | |||
| (1) | Excluding Ki Insurance, gross premiums written increased by 1.2% and net premiums written increased by 6.5% in the first quarter of 2024. Excluding Ki Insurance, the undiscounted combined ratios were 90.2% in the first quarter of 2024 and 90.5% in the first quarter of 2023 (discounted combined ratios of 70.9% and 68.3%). |
| (2) | Excluding Gulf Insurance's gross premiums written of |
Certain statements contained herein may constitute forward-looking statements and are made pursuant to the “safe harbour” provisions of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and any applicable Canadian securities regulations. Such forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of Fairfax to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Such factors include, but are not limited to: our ability to complete acquisitions and other strategic transactions on the terms and timeframes contemplated, and to achieve the anticipated benefits therefrom; a reduction in net earnings if our loss reserves are insufficient; underwriting losses on the risks we insure that are higher than expected; the occurrence of catastrophic events with a frequency or severity exceeding our estimates; changes in market variables, including unfavourable changes in interest rates, foreign exchange rates, equity prices and credit spreads, which could negatively affect our operating results and investment portfolio; the cycles of the insurance market and general economic conditions, which can substantially influence our and our competitors’ premium rates and capacity to write new business; insufficient reserves for asbestos, environmental and other latent claims; exposure to credit risk in the event our reinsurers fail to make payments to us under our reinsurance arrangements; exposure to credit risk in the event our insureds, insurance producers or reinsurance intermediaries fail to remit premiums that are owed to us or failure by our insureds to reimburse us for deductibles that are paid by us on their behalf; our inability to maintain our long term debt ratings, the inability of our subsidiaries to maintain financial or claims paying ability ratings and the impact of a downgrade of such ratings on derivative transactions that we or our subsidiaries have entered into; risks associated with implementing our business strategies; the timing of claims payments being sooner or the receipt of reinsurance recoverables being later than anticipated by us; risks associated with any use we may make of derivative instruments; the failure of any hedging methods we may employ to achieve their desired risk management objective; a decrease in the level of demand for insurance or reinsurance products, or increased competition in the insurance industry; the impact of emerging claim and coverage issues or the failure of any of the loss limitation methods we employ; our inability to access cash of our subsidiaries; an increase in the amount of capital that we and our subsidiaries are required to maintain and our inability to obtain required levels of capital on favourable terms, if at all; the loss of key employees; our inability to obtain reinsurance coverage in sufficient amounts, at reasonable prices or on terms that adequately protect us; the passage of legislation subjecting our businesses to additional adverse requirements, supervision or regulation, including additional tax regulation, in

Source:



California State Farm customers anxious as insurer starts major policy cuts. ‘There’s panic’ [The Sacramento Bee]
Immigrant advocates tout new report showing benefits of state-funded health plans
Advisor News
- U.S. debt hits $40 trillion: how to support concerned clients
- Flourish brings private-bank-like cash solution to MassMutual’s network
- Majority of Americans concerned recent market highs are unsustainable
- GLP-1 users choose between medication and retirement saving
- Gen X and millennials seek new retirement model
More Advisor NewsAnnuity News
- Corebridge Financial Introduces Progressive Trigger, a First-of-Its-Kind Index Annuity Strategy Designed to Turn Missed Years into Future Opportunity
- Insurer proposes $1.1M deal to resolve CA teachers’ annuity fee lawsuit
- IMOs get frustrated with slow carrier adoption of faster technology
- New class-action lawsuit targets Delaware Life over annuity disclosures
- A client remarried: Does their annuity still fit?
More Annuity NewsHealth/Employee Benefits News
Life Insurance News