ENSTAR GROUP LTD - 10-K - MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS - Insurance News | InsuranceNewsNet

InsuranceNewsNet — Your Industry. One Source.™

Sign in
  • Subscribe
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
Home Now reading Newswires
Topics
    • Advisor News
    • Annuity Index
    • Annuity News
    • Companies
    • Earnings
    • Fiduciary
    • From the Field: Expert Insights
    • Health/Employee Benefits
    • Insurance & Financial Fraud
    • INN Magazine
    • Insiders Only
    • Life Insurance News
    • Newswires
    • Property and Casualty
    • Regulation News
    • Sponsored Articles
    • Washington Wire
    • Videos
    • ———
    • About
    • Meet our Editorial Staff
    • Advertise
    • Contact
    • Newsletters
  • Exclusives
  • NewsWires
  • Magazine
  • Newsletters
Sign in or register to be an INNsider.
  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Exclusives
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Video
  • Washington Wire
  • Life Insurance
  • Annuities
  • Advisor
  • Health/Benefits
  • Property & Casualty
  • Insurtech
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Editorial Staff

Get Social

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
Newswires
Newswires RSS Get our newsletter
Order Prints
February 24, 2022 Newswires
Share
Share
Post
Email

ENSTAR GROUP LTD – 10-K – MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Edgar Glimpses

The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of
operations should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial
statements and the related notes included elsewhere in this annual report.


Some of the information contained in this discussion and analysis or included
elsewhere in this annual report, including information with respect to our plans
and strategy for our business, includes forward-looking statements that involve
risks, uncertainties and assumptions. Our actual results and the timing of
events could differ materially from those anticipated by these forward-looking
statements as a result of many factors, including those discussed under
"Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements", "Item 1A. Risk
Factors" and elsewhere in this annual report.

For a comparison of our Results of Operations by Segment, Corporate and Other
activities and Sources and Uses of Cash within Liquidity and Capital Resources
for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, see our revised Part II, Item 7.
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of
Operations for the year ended December 31, 2020 included in the Current Report
on Form 8-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC") on June
11, 2021.

                               Table of Contents

Section                                                                                   Page

  Operational Highlights                                                                       44
  Consolidated Results of Operations - for the Years Ended December 31, 2021,
2020 and 2019                                                                                  45
•  Underwriting Results                                                                        47
•  Investment Results                                                                          53
•  General and Administrative Expenses                                                         57
  Key Performance Measures                                                                     58
  New Business                                                                                 62
  Non-GAAP Financial Measures                                                                  63
  Other Financial Measures                                                                     71
  Results of Operations by Segment - for the Years Ended December 31, 2021 and
2020                                                                                           72
•  Run-off Segment                                                                             73
•  Enhanzed Re Segment                                                                         74
•  Investments Segment                                                                         75
•  Legacy Underwriting Segment                                                                 79
  Corporate and Other                                                                          80
  Current Outlook                                                                              81

  Liquidity and Capital Resources                                                              83

  Critical Accounting Estimates                                                                90



                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K         43

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

            Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Operational
Highlights



Operational Highlights


Our consolidated results for the year ended December 31, 2021 reflect our
continued progress on providing capital release solutions to our clients by
acquiring and managing their run-off portfolios. We continue to operate our
business during heightened uncertainty and investment volatility as a result of
the COVID-19 pandemic.


During 2021 we:

Assumed $3.8 billion of Loss Reserves from Run-off Transactions

We assumed $3.8 billion of liabilities in seven run-off transactions, including
five LPTs totaling $2.2 billion of liabilities, and two ADCs totaling
$1.6 billion of liabilities.

We may generate favorable RLE through active claims management and/or claims
management influence on these run-off transactions.


We anticipate investment returns as we manage the $3.5 billion of investment
assets we assumed in these transactions. In addition, we recorded $0.3 billion
of DCA in connection with these transactions which we will subsequently
amortize.

Exited Our Strategic Relationship with Hillhouse Group

We entered into a series of transactions with Hillhouse Capital Management Ltd
and Hillhouse Capital Advisors, Ltd. (together, "Hillhouse Group"), related
parties6, in order to exit our strategic relationship, as follows:


•Repurchased 3,749,400 of our ordinary shares held by funds managed by Hillhouse
Group, for a price of $234.52 per share, totaling $879 million in aggregate,
which represented a discount to book value7.

•Purchased the entire 27.7% equity interest in Enhanzed Re held by an affiliate
of Hillhouse Group. Following completion of the transaction, our equity interest
in Enhanzed Re increased to 75.1% resulting in consolidation (previously
accounted for as an equity method investment).

•Redeemed $2.7 billion and liquidated the InRe Fund L.P. (the "InRe Fund"),
which was previously managed by an affiliate of Hillhouse Group, as part of our
strategic re-alignment to reduce our exposure to hedge fund investments. Our
investment in the InRe Fund has delivered an inception to date total return of
271.0% or $1.3 billion (a 30.0% annualized average per year)8.

Executed Capital Transactions




We completed a $500 million senior notes offering9, the net proceeds of which
were used to redeem $70 million of debt expiring in 2022 through a tender offer
and to engage in other corporate opportunities.

Continued our Exit of Active Underwriting Platforms

Completed the strategic exit from our active underwriting lines with our sales
of:


•Northshore to the Trident V, L.P., Trident V Parallel Fund, L.P. and Trident V
Professionals Fund, L.P. funds (collectively, the "Trident V Funds") through an
exchange transaction (the "Exchange Transaction"), whereby we exchanged a
portion of our indirect interest in Northshore, the holding company that owns
Atrium and Arden, for an indirect interest in StarStone U.S. Holdings, Inc. and
its subsidiaries ("StarStone U.S."), now owned through an interest in Core
Specialty; and

•SUL, together with the right to operate Lloyd's Syndicate 1301, to Inigo for
consideration of $30 million in the form of Inigo shares and $1 million in cash.

6 As described in Note 22 to our consolidated financial statements.

7 Book value per share as of June 30, 2021 was $309.07.


8 Total return of the InRe Fund inception to date and average per year were
computed using the modified Dietz method, which divides the total gain or loss
in value of the portfolio, net of external flows, by the average value of the
portfolio over the period of measurement.

9 Under the eligible capital rules of the BMA, the senior notes qualify as Tier
3 capital.

                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K         44

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Consolidated Results of Operations

Consolidated Results of Operations - For the Years Ended December 31, 2021, 2020
and 2019

We use the following GAAP measures to monitor the performance of and manage the
company:

•BVPS which we use to measure the value of our company over time;

•ROE which measures our profitability by dividing our earnings attributable to
the company by our shareholders' equity;

•TIR which measures the annual rate of return we obtain, both realized and
unrealized, on our investments; and

•RLE which measures the rate of return we obtain on managing our run-off
liabilities by dividing our prior period net incurred losses and LAE by our
average net loss reserves.


In addition to our key financial measures presented in accordance with GAAP, we
present other non-GAAP financial measures that we use to manage our business,
compare our performance against prior periods and against our peers, and as
performance measures in our annual incentive compensation program.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

45

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Consolidated Results of Operations

The following table sets forth highlights from our consolidated statements of
earnings for the years ended December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019.

                                                         Year Ended December 31,                                             % Change
                                                2021               2020              2019                              2021 vs 2020                  2020 vs 2019
                                                         (in millions of U.S. dollars)

Underwriting Results
Net premiums earned                         $      245          $    572          $    804                                   (57.2)   %                     (28.9)   %

Net incurred losses and LAE
Current period                                    (172)             (405)             (580)                                  (57.5)   %                     (30.2)   %
Prior Period                                       283               (11)              (34)                                 NM                              (67.6)   %
Total net incurred losses and LAE                  111              (416)             (614)                                 (126.7)   %                     (32.2)   %
Acquisition costs                                  (57)             (171)             (241)                                  (66.7)   %                     (29.0)   %

Investment Results
Net investment income                       $      312          $    303          $    308                                     3.0    %                      (1.6)   %
Net realized (losses) gains                        (61)               19                 5                                  (421.1)   %                     280.0    %
Net unrealized gains                               178             1,623             1,007                                   (89.0)   %                      61.2    %
Earnings from equity method investments             93               239                56                                   (61.1)   %                 

326.8 %

General and administrative expenses $ (367) $ (502)

      $   (413)                                  (26.9)   %                

21.5 %


NET EARNINGS ATTRIBUTABLE TO ENSTAR
ORDINARY SHAREHOLDERS                       $      437          $  1,719          $    902                                   (74.6)   %                      90.6    %

GAAP measures:
BVPS                                        $   316.34          $ 286.45          $ 201.39                                    10.4    %                      42.2    %
ROE                                                7.1  %           39.7  %           26.6  %                                (32.6)  pp                      13.1   pp
RLE                                                2.8  %           (0.1) %           (0.5) %                                  2.9   pp                       0.4   pp
TIR                                                2.5  %           14.1  %           10.0  %                                (11.6)  pp                       4.1   pp

Non-GAAP measures:
Adjusted BVPS*                              $   310.80          $ 281.20          $ 197.93                                    10.5    %                      42.1    %
Adjusted ROE*                                      9.2  %           43.6  %           19.6  %                                (34.4)  pp                      24.0   pp
Adjusted RLE *                                     2.0  %            2.5  %            2.8  %                                 (0.5)  pp                      (0.3)  pp
Adjusted TIR*                                      3.6  %           12.4  %            6.3  %                                 (8.8)  pp                       6.1   pp


NM - not meaningful

*Non-GAAP measure; refer to "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" section for
reconciliation to the applicable GAAP financial measure.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

46

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Consolidated Results of Operations

Net earnings attributable to Enstar ordinary shareholders decreased by $1.3
billion
from 2020 to 2021, mainly as a result of:

•significant outperformance by our investments in 2020 driven by net unrealized
gains of $1.6 billion; partially offset by

•improved underwriting performance resulting from favorable actual versus
expected experience in 2021.

Net earnings attributable to Enstar ordinary shareholders increased by $817
million
from 2019 to 2020, mainly as a result of:

•the performance of our investments in 2020, driven by an increase of $616
million
in net unrealized gains; and

•strong performance in our earnings from equity method investments, which
increased by $183 million from the prior year.


We have discussed the results of our operations by aggregating certain captions
from our consolidated statement of earnings, as we believe it provides a more
meaningful view of our results and eliminates repetition that would arise if
captions were discussed on an individual basis. In order to facilitate
discussion, we have grouped the following captions:

•Underwriting results: includes net premiums earned, net incurred losses and LAE
and acquisition costs.

•Investment results: includes net investment income, net realized (losses)
gains, net unrealized gains and earnings from equity method investments.


•General and administrative results: includes general and administrative
expenses.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K         47

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Consolidated Results of Operations




Underwriting Results



Our strategy is focused on effectively managing portfolios and businesses in
run-off. Although we have largely exited our live underwriting platforms, we
still record net premiums earned and the associated current period net incurred
losses and acquisition costs as a result of new transactions during the year and
the run-off of unearned premiums from transactions completed in recent years.

Premiums earned in the Run-off segment are offset by the related current period
net incurred losses and LAE and acquisition costs.


The components of underwriting results for the years ended December 31, 2021 and
2020 are as follows:

                                                                         2021                                                                                      2020
                                                                         Legacy              Corporate and                                              Legacy              Corporate and
                              Run-off           Enhanzed Re           Underwriting               other             Total           Run-off           Underwriting               other             Total
Net premiums earned         $    182          $          5          $           58          $          -          $ 245          $     59          $          513          $          -          $ 572
Net incurred losses
and LAE:
Current period                   144                     2                      26                     -            172                30                     375                     -            405
Prior periods                   (338)                    -                      (6)                   61           (283)             (175)                     (4)                  190             11
Total net incurred
losses and LAE                  (194)                    2                      20                    61           (111)             (145)                    371                   190            416
Acquisition costs                 44                     -                      13                     -             57                20                     151                     -            171
Underwriting results        $    332          $          3          $           25          $        (61)         $ 299          $    184          $           (9)         $       (190)         $ (15)



2021 versus 2020:

Current Period

The current period underwriting results from our (re)insurance operations
include net earned premiums that have been declining as we transition away from
active underwriting activities.


[[Image Removed: esgr-20211231_g5.jpg]]
The decrease in current period net incurred losses and LAE and acquisition costs were
driven by reduced levels of activity arising from our exit of our active underwriting
platform. We continue to earn premium from our StarStone International and AmTrust RITC
business. In comparison, the 2020 results were primarily driven by the AmTrust RITCs
entered into in 2019.



                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K         48

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Consolidated Results of Operations




Prior Periods - RLE

The following tables summarize RLE and Adjusted RLE* by acquisition year for the
years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, which management believes is useful in
measuring and monitoring performance of our claims management activity on the
portfolios that we have acquired. This permits comparability between acquisition
years of different loss reserve volumes. Our calculation of RLE includes the
impact of DCA amortization, amortization of fair value adjustments and changes
to the discount and risk margin factors relating to the fair value of
liabilities where we elected the fair value option.

Refer to the table below for a summary of RLE and Adjusted RLE* for the year
ended December 31, 2021:

                                                                                                             2021
                                                                          RLE                                                          Adjusted RLE*
                                                                                                                                      Average adjusted
                                                                    Average net                                                           net loss               Adj RLE*
       Acquisition Year                              PPD           loss reserves             RLE %              Adjusted PPD*            reserves*                   %
                                                                                                 (in millions of U.S. dollars)
        2011 and prior                           $     28          $       522                   5.4  %       $           24          $         557                     4.3  %
             2012                                       5                   41                  12.2  %                    2                     40                     5.0  %
             2013                                       9                  134                   6.7  %                    2                     54                     3.7  %
             2014                                      25                  945                   2.6  %                   29                     78                    37.2  %
             2015                                      13                  333                   3.9  %                   11                    316                     3.5  %
             2016                                       9                  813                   1.1  %                    9                    859                     1.0  %
             2017                                      89                1,006                   8.8  %                   25                    993                     2.5  %
             2018                                      44                1,201                   3.7  %                   26                  1,182                     2.2  %
             2019                                       9                1,168                   0.8  %                   45                  1,653                     2.7  %
             2020                                      12                1,815                   0.7  %                   (3)                 1,765                    (0.2) %
             2021                                      40                2,072                   1.9  %                   24                  2,253                     1.1  %
            Total                                $    283          $    10,050                   2.8  %       $          194          $       9,750                     2.0  %


2021:

Overall, RLE % and Adjusted RLE* % were primarily driven by net favorable actual
claims experience compared with our expected claims trends. This was notable in
the 2011 and prior, 2017 and 2018 acquisition years.

PPD was positively impacted by a decrease of $75 million in 2021 relating to the
change in the discount rate component of the fair value of liabilities for which
we have elected the fair value option in the 2017 and 2018 acquisition years as
a result of increases in interest rates.

Adjusted PPD* excludes the impact of the changes in the discount rate upon the
fair value of liabilities where we have elected the fair value option, the
impact of changes in ULAE and the amortization of fair value adjustments
relating to purchased subsidiaries.

Other notable events within our acquisition years were:

Our 2019 acquisition year had lower than expected asbestos related claim
frequency related to our defendant A&E liabilities. RLE % does not include the
impact of changes to our defendant A&E liabilities.


Our 2020 acquisition year had adverse development on the motor book offset by
favorable development in other portfolios relating to the 2018 and 2019 accident
years.

Acquisition year 2021 experienced favorable claim activity in professional
indemnity/directors' and officers' and motor lines of business relative to
expectations at take-on.

*Non-GAAP measure; refer to "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" section for
reconciliation to the applicable GAAP financial measure.





                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K         49

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Consolidated Results of Operations




Refer to the table below for a summary of RLE and Adjusted RLE* for the year
ended December 31, 2020:

                                                                                               2020
                                                             RLE                                                        Adjusted RLE*
                                                                                                                       Average adjusted
                                                       Average net                                                         net loss
       Acquisition Year                 PPD           loss reserves           RLE %              Adjusted PPD*            reserves*           Adjusted

RLE* %

(in millions of U.S. dollars)

        2011 and prior               $    38          $      623                  6.1  %       $           43          $         658                    6.5  %
             2012                          7                  54                 13.0  %                    8                     51                   15.9  %
             2013                         15                 174                  8.6  %                    6                     68                    8.4  %
             2014                          1               1,064                  0.1  %                    2                     99                    2.2  %
             2015                         10                 405                  2.5  %                    9                    388                    2.3  %
             2016                         20                 912                  2.2  %                   31                    963                    3.2  %
             2017                        (50)              1,108                 (4.5) %                   31                  1,093                    2.9  %
             2018                         17               1,450                  1.2  %                   48                  1,436                    3.3  %
             2019                          3               1,316                  0.2  %                   86                  1,776                    4.8  %
             2020                        (72)              1,006                 (7.2) %                  (77)                   977                   (7.9) %

            Total                    $   (11)         $    8,112                 (0.1) %       $          187          $       7,509                    2.5  %


2020:

Overall, RLE % and Adjusted RLE* % were primarily driven by a mix of favorable
and unfavorable actual claims experience compared with our expected claims
trends. Our experience was notably favorable in our 2011 and prior, 2016, 2017
and 2018 acquisition years, offset by adverse development in our 2020
acquisition year as detailed below.

PPD was adversely impacted by an increase of $119 million in 2020 relating to
the change in the discount rate component of the fair value of liabilities for
which we have elected the fair value option in the 2017 and 2018 acquisition
years as a result of decreases in interest rates. This did not impact Adjusted
PPD*.

Other notable events within our acquisition years were:

Our 2016 and 2019 acquisition years were favorably impacted by lower than
expected asbestos related claim frequency related to our defendant A&E
liabilities. RLE % does not include the impact of changes to our defendant A&E
liabilities.


Our 2017 and 2018 acquisition years had favorable development on losses relating
primarily to older accident years on asbestos related claims and reduced
asbestos related claim frequency partially offset by the adverse impact on RLE %
of changes in the discount rate component of the fair value of liabilities for
which we have elected the fair value option.

Our 2020 acquisition year was driven by adverse development on the motor book,
offset by favorable development in other portfolios relating to older accident
years.

*Non-GAAP measure; refer to "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" section for
reconciliation to the applicable GAAP financial measure.



                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

50

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Consolidated Results of Operations




The components of underwriting results for the year ended December 31, 2019 are
as follows:

                                                                         2019
                                                                          Legacy              Corporate and
                                             Run-off                   Underwriting               other                 Total
                                                             (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Net premiums earned                       $       168                $          636          $           -          $      804
Net incurred losses and LAE:
Current period                                    124                           456                      -                 580
Prior periods                                    (277)                          106                    205                  34
Total net incurred losses and LAE                (153)                          562                    205                 614
Acquisition costs                                  74                           167                      -          $      241
Underwriting results                      $       247                $          (93)         $        (205)         $      (51)


2020 versus 2019:

Current Period

[[Image Removed: esgr-20211231_g6.jpg]]
The decrease in net premiums earned, current period net incurred losses and LAE and
acquisition costs were mainly driven by our exit of certain lines of business in 2019 and
StarStone International being placed into an orderly run-off in 2020.

Current period net incurred losses and LAE and acquisition costs incurred in 2020 were driven
by net premiums earned, primarily due to AmTrust RITCs entered into in 2019.
Our 2019 current period net incurred losses and LAE and acquisition costs included business
assumed as a result of the AmTrust RITC transactions and the acquisition of Maiden
Reinsurance North America.

Net incurred losses and LAE for 2020 included $71 million of COVID-19 related losses, mainly
related to casualty and property and accident and health business, and $19 million of exit
costs associated with the StarStone International run-off.


Prior Periods - RLE


Refer to the table below for a summary of RLE and Adjusted RLE* for the year
ended December 31, 2019:

                                                           2019
                                                                                                                 RLE                                                         Adjusted RLE*
                                                                                                                                                                            Average adjusted
                                                                                                           Average net                                                          net loss
       Acquisition Year                                                                     PPD           loss reserves            RLE %              Adjusted PPD*            reserves*           Adjusted RLE* %
                                                                                                                                       (in millions of U.S. dollars)
        2011 and prior                                                                   $    70          $      905                   7.7  %       $           71          $         931                    7.6  %
             2012                                                                              2          $       67                   3.0  %                    -                     63                      -  %
             2013                                                                             14                 289                   4.8  %                    5                     80                    6.3  %
             2014                                                                           (110)              1,094                 (10.1) %                    2                    118                    1.7  %
             2015                                                                             15                 453                   3.3  %                   10                    427                    2.3  %
             2016                                                                              8               1,019                   0.8  %                   10                  1,079                    0.9  %
             2017                                                                            (84)              1,107                  (7.6) %                   (3)                 1,162                   (0.3) %
             2018                                                                             35               1,830                   1.9  %                   82                  1,850                    4.4  %
             2019                                                                             16                 703                   2.3  %                    8                    907                    0.9  %

            Total                                                                        $   (34)         $    7,467                  (0.5) %       $          185          $       6,617                    2.8  %


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K         51

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Consolidated Results of Operations




2019:

Overall, RLE % and Adjusted RLE* % were primarily driven by a mix of favorable
and unfavorable actual claims experience compared with our expected claims
trends. This was notably favorable in our 2011 and prior and 2018 acquisition
years offset by adverse development in our 2017 acquisition year.

Additionally, PPD was adversely impacted by an increase of $117 million in 2019
relating to the change in the discount rate component of the fair value of
liabilities for which we have elected the fair value option in the 2017 and 2018
acquisition years as a result of decreases in interest rates. This did not
impact Adjusted PPD*.

Our 2014 acquisition year had adverse development in our StarStone active
underwriting business primarily relating to casualty lines of business, which we
exclude from our Adjusted RLE* calculation as we exclude our exited underwriting
businesses.

A $136 million reduction in estimates of net ultimate losses in our workers'
compensation line of business arose across multiple portfolios, where reported
loss development was generally significantly less than expected development.

The lower than expected actual development was driven by significant proactive
settlement activity on individual claimants where we were able to settle claims
lower than the case reserve estimates.

A $39 million reduction in estimates of net ultimate losses in our professional
indemnity/directors' and officers' line of business arose based on the annual
actuarial analysis which reflected the better than expected loss development
during 2019.

A $7 million increase in estimates of net ultimate losses in our asbestos line
of business arose primarily due to changes in our actuarial assumptions related
to dismissal rates. During 2019, the number of new defendants and filed claims
was less than expected but this was offset by a lowering of the dismissal rate.
In asbestos, the dismissal rates are extremely high as many of the claims do not
have merit against the insured. However, we have seen a trend in both U.S. and
U.K. exposure of the dismissal rate trending down in the range of 2 to 3 pp.

We completed 6 commutations across several portfolios that contributed to a $10
million
reduction in estimates of net ultimate losses.

*Non-GAAP measure; refer to "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" section for
reconciliation to the applicable GAAP financial measure.



                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

52

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Consolidated Results of Operations




Investment Results



We strive to structure our investment holdings and the duration of our
investments in a manner that recognizes our liquidity needs, including our
obligation to pay losses and future policyholder benefit expenses.


We consider the duration characteristics of our liabilities in determining our
selection of asset durations depending on our other investment strategies and to
the extent practicable.

The components of our investment results split between our fixed income ("Fixed
Income") assets (which includes our short-term and fixed maturity investments
classified as trading and AFS, fixed maturity investments included within funds
held-directly managed, cash and cash equivalents, including restricted cash and
cash equivalents, and funds held by reinsured companies) and other investments
("Other Investments") (which includes equities, the remainder of funds
held-directly managed and equity method investments) for the years ended
December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019 are as follows:

                                                    2021                                                           2020                                                             2019
                           Fixed Income         Other Investments          Total          Fixed Income         Other Investments          Total           Fixed Income         Other Investments           Total
                                                                                                        (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Net investment income     $      239           $            73            $ 312          $      256           $             47          $   303          $      280           $            28            $   308
Net realized gains
(losses)                          (4)                      (57)             (61)                 18                          1               19                   4                         1                  5
Net unrealized (losses)
gains                           (206)                      384              178                 288                      1,335            1,623                 512                       495              1,007
Earnings from equity
method investments                 -                        93               93                   -                        239              239                   -                        56                 56
TIR ($)                   $       29           $           493            $ 522          $      562           $          1,622          $ 2,184          $      796           $           580            $ 1,376

TIR %                            0.2   %                   8.8    %         2.5  %              5.1   %                   36.9  %          14.1  %              7.5   %                  18.5    %          10.0  %

Adjusted TIR %*                  1.6   %                   8.8    %         3.6  %              2.4   %                   36.9  %          12.4  %              2.7   %                  18.5    %           6.3  %

*Non-GAAP measure; refer to "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" section for
reconciliation to the applicable GAAP financial measure.

Net Investment Income


[[Image Removed: esgr-20211231_g7.jpg]]
2021 versus 2020: Net investment income increased primarily due to:
•increase in our average aggregate fixed income assets due to 2021 new business; partially
offset by
•decrease in the investment yield primarily due to reinvestment of fixed maturities at
lower yields and time required to invest premium from 2021 transactions.
2020 versus 2019: Net investment income decreased primarily due to:
•decrease in net investment income from fixed maturities and cash and cash equivalents,
reflective of a decrease in the investment yield primarily due to lower rates; partially
offset by
•increase in our average aggregate fixed income assets from new business transactions in
2020.



                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K         53

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Consolidated Results of Operations

Net Realized and Unrealized Gains (Losses)


[[Image Removed: esgr-20211231_g8.jpg]]
2021 versus 2020: Net realized and unrealized gains (losses) decreased primarily due to:
•net realized and unrealized losses on fixed income securities of $210 million in 2021
compared to net realized and unrealized gains of $306 million in the prior year, a
difference of $516 million, which was primarily driven by rising interest rates across
U.S., U.K. and European markets, partially offset by a tightening in credit spreads.
•net realized and unrealized gains on other investments, including equities decreased by
$1.0 billion or 75.5% from the prior year. This was primarily driven by:
•net realized and unrealized losses of $58 million in the InRe Fund primarily due to the
deterioration of global and Chinese equity markets through the second half of the year,
including Chinese American Depository Receipts ("ADRs"), to which the fund had exposure;
partially offset by
•net realized and unrealized gains of $327 million in our public equity, private equity
and CLO equities driven by the tightening of high yield and loan spreads and rallies in
global equity markets.
•This was in comparison to net realized and unrealized gains of $1.3 billion recognized in
2020, mainly driven by unrealized gains of $1.2 billion relating to the InRe Fund.


[[Image Removed: esgr-20211231_g9.jpg]]
2020 versus 2019: Net realized and unrealized gains increased primarily due to:
•net realized and unrealized gains on fixed income securities decreased by $209 million or
40.6%, primarily driven by a decline in interest rates.
•net realized and unrealized gains on other investments, including equities, increased by
$839 million or 169.0%, primarily a result of:
•unrealized gains for 2020 primarily comprised unrealized gains of $1.2 billion in the
InRe Fund, which were driven by strong performance in U.S. and Chinese equity markets
across multiple sectors, including consumer discretionary, communication services,
information technology and consumer staples.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

54

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Consolidated Results of Operations

Earnings from equity method investments


Effective September 1, 2021, Enhanzed Re was consolidated by us10. Prior to that
date, the results of Enhanzed Re were recorded in earnings from equity method
investments on a one quarter lag.

[[Image Removed: esgr-20211231_g10.jpg]]
2021 versus 2020: earnings from equity method investments decreased, due to:
•a reduction in Enhanzed Re earnings, primarily driven by catastrophe losses from the
European storms, German floods and worsening of COVID-19 claims sustained in the second
quarter of 2021 for which our share of losses was $35 million, partially offset by
significant net realized and unrealized gains on investments in the last quarter of
2020;
•a reduction in Monument Re earnings as a result of a decrease in bargain purchase gains
relative to the comparative period.
2020 versus 2019: Earnings from equity method investments increased, primarily due to:
•an increase in earnings from Enhanzed Re, which reflected significant net realized and
unrealized gains on investments in the second and third quarters of 2020, and an
increase in earnings from Monument Re.



10 Refer to Note 4 to the consolidated financial statements for further
information.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

55

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Consolidated Results of Operations




Return on investments

The below charts are in millions of U.S. dollars

[[Image Removed: esgr-20211231_g11.jpg]][[Image Removed: esgr-20211231_g12.jpg]][[Image Removed: esgr-20211231_g13.jpg]][[Image Removed: esgr-20211231_g14.jpg]]
*Non-GAAP measure; refer to "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" section for
reconciliation to the applicable GAAP financial measures.

Fixed income securities


•The TIR on fixed income assets was $29 million in 2021, as the net investment
income was partially offset by decline in the market value of our fixed income
securities, primarily driven by rising interest rates across U.S., U.K. and
European markets.

•The 2020 TIR on fixed income assets was $533 million higher than in 2021,
driven by a significant decrease in interest rates in 2020 as central banks
lowered interest rates to mitigate the economic impact of COVID-19 pandemic.


•The 2019 TIR on fixed income assets was $234 million higher than in 2020 as
interest rates declined and credit spreads tightened in 2019, benefiting fixed
income securities.

Other investments, including equities


•Our 2021 TIR on other investments, including equities, was $493 million,
primarily led by strong performances in our public equity, private equity, and
CLO equity positions, driven by the tightening of high yield and loan spreads
and a rally in global equity markets. This was partially offset by net realized
and unrealized losses in the InRe Fund, primarily due to the deterioration of
global and Chinese equity markets through the second half of 2021, including
ADRs, to which the InRe Fund had exposure.

•Our 2020 TIR on other investments, including equities, was $1.6 billion
primarily driven by unrealized gains of $1.2 billion in the InRe Fund, driven by
strong performance in U.S. and Chinese equity markets across multiple sectors,
including consumer discretionary, communication services, information technology
and consumer staples.

•Our 2019 TIR, on other investments, including equities, was $580 million,
driven by positive performance of the InRe Fund, along with our holdings across
public equity, private equity, and CLO equity, against the backdrop of benign
market volatility, positive investor sentiment, and strong demand for risk
assets.

                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

56

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Consolidated Results of Operations

Duration and average credit rating


The fair value, duration and average credit rating by segment is as follows:

                                                                        2021                                                                              2020
                                         Fair Value                                          Average Credit                Fair Value                                          Average Credit
Segment                                     ($)             Duration (in years) (1)            Rating (2)                     ($)            
Duration (in years) (1)            Rating (2)
Investments
Run-off                                 $  12,680                     4.54                         A+                     $   9,781                     5.09                         A+
Enhanzed Re                                 1,454                    14.62                         A-                             -                     n/a                          n/a
Total - Investments                           14,134                  5.69                         A+                            9,781                  5.09                         A+
Legacy Underwriting                              212                  2.37                         AA-                             911                  1.96                         AA-

Total                                   $  14,346                     5.72                         A+                     $  10,692                     4.82                         A+

(1) The duration calculation includes cash and cash equivalents, short-term
investments, fixed maturity securities and the fixed maturity securities within
our funds held-directly managed portfolios at December 31, 2021 and 2020.


(2) The average credit ratings calculation includes cash and cash equivalents,
short-term investments, fixed maturity securities and the fixed maturity
securities within our funds held - directly managed portfolios at December 31,
2021 and 2020.

As of both December 31, 2021 and 2020, our fixed income securities and cash and
cash equivalents had an average credit quality rating of A+. As of December 31,
2021 and 2020, our fixed income securities that were non-investment grade (i.e.
rated lower than BBB- and non-rated securities) comprised 5.6% and 3.7% of our
total fixed income securities portfolio, respectively.

The increase in the duration of our fixed income securities and cash and cash
equivalents portfolio is due to the impact of the Enhanzed Re acquisition. The
increase in non-investment grade fixed income securities is due to the fact that
a portion of the InRe Fund redemption proceeds were reinvested into fixed income
strategies involving below investment grade investments during the year11.

General and administrative expenses

[[Image Removed: esgr-20211231_g15.jpg]]


2021 to 2020: The $135 million decrease in general and administrative expenses
was primarily driven by the decision to place StarStone International in run-off
and the sale of Atrium. There was an additional decrease in salaries and
benefits expenses due to reductions in performance-based salaries and benefits
costs and lower headcount.

2020 to 2019: The $89 million increase in general and administrative expenses
was primarily driven by $64 million of restructuring and other exit costs
associated with placing StarStone International into run-off. Additionally, an
increase in salaries and benefits expenses from the comparative period was a
result of increased performance-based salaries and benefits costs driven by our
strong performance in 2020.

11 Refer to the 'Results of Operations by Segment - Investments' section for
further information.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

57

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of Contents

          Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Key Performance Measures



Key Performance Measures



Overall Measures of Performance



                    [[Image Removed: esgr-20211231_g16.jpg]]
                    [[Image Removed: esgr-20211231_g17.jpg]]

BVPS and Adjusted BVPS* increased by 10.4% and 10.5%, respectively, from
December 31, 2020 to December 31, 2021, as a result of repurchasing 18.6% of our
ordinary shares at a 24.0% discount to book value, combined with comprehensive
income for the year which added 6.1% to both BVPS and Adjusted BVPS* as of
December 31, 2021.

ROE and Adjusted ROE*

2021 versus 2020: decreased by 32.6 and 34.4 percentage points ("pp"),
respectively, primarily as a result of:


i.net unrealized gains from our investment in the InRe Fund of $1.2 billion in
2020 compared with net unrealized and realized losses of $58 million in 2021. We
have liquidated this fund, crystallizing much of the gains of 2020 and we are in
the process of redeploying these amounts. This decline in net realized and
unrealized gains in the InRe Fund contributed 27.5 and 32.9 pp to the total
reduction in ROE and Adjusted ROE*, respectively.

ii.net realized and unrealized gains on fixed maturity securities of $306
million in 2020 compared to losses of $210 million in 2021, primarily driven by
rising interest rates. This unfavorable movement impacted the ROE by 10.5 pp
with no impact to Adjusted ROE* as this is excluded from the calculation of the
measure.

This was partially offset by:

iii.favorable prior period development ("PPD") of $283 million in 2021, which
was $294 million better than 2020, primarily due to improved actual versus
expected experience on our workers' compensation portfolios and adverse
development on our motor line of business in 2020 combined with a favorable
change in the interest rate components of the valuation of liabilities for which
we have elected the fair value option. This favorable result contributed 4.8 pp
to the ROE.

2020 versus 2019: increased by 13.1 and 24.0 pp, respectively, primarily as a
result of:


i.an increase in net realized and unrealized gains from other investments and
equities, including the InRe Fund, of $839 million in 2020. This contributed
16.2 and 20.7 pp to the total increase in ROE and Adjusted ROE*, respectively.

ii.an increase in earnings from equity method investments of $183 million driven
by our investments in Enhanzed Re12 and Monument Insurance Group Limited
("Monument Re") in 2020. These earnings contributed 3.9 and 4.8 pp to ROE and
Adjusted ROE*, respectively.

This was partially offset by:


iii.a decrease in net realized and unrealized gains on fixed maturity securities
of $209 million in 2020. This unfavorable movement impacted our ROE by 8.1 pp
with no impact to Adjusted ROE* as this is excluded from the calculation of the
measure.

*Non-GAAP measure; refer to "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" section for
reconciliation to the applicable GAAP financial measure.

12 Effective September 1, 2021, Enhanzed Re was consolidated by us.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

58

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Key Performance Measures

Return on Run-off Liabilities

The below charts are in millions (RLE and Adjusted RLE*) and billions (Net Loss
Reserves and Adjusted Net Loss Reserves*) of U.S. dollars.

[[Image Removed: esgr-20211231_g18.jpg]]
[[Image Removed: esgr-20211231_g19.jpg]][[Image Removed: esgr-20211231_g20.jpg]][[Image Removed: esgr-20211231_g21.jpg]]

2021 versus 2020: our RLE % increased by 2.9 pp from 2020 to 2.8%, whilst our
Adjusted RLE* % decreased by 0.5 pp from 2020 to 2.0%.

Rate of Return: The 2.9 pp increase in RLE % primarily consists of:


i.1.8 pp increase arising from the change in the discount rate component of the
fair value of liabilities for which we have elected the fair value option as a
result of increases in interest rates;

ii.0.8 pp decrease arising from an increase in the amortization of DCA. The
increased amortization expense is the result of cumulative effect adjustments
due to favorable prior period development on recent acquisition years; and


iii.1.6 pp increase arising from additional favorable prior period development
which is additionally analyzed within our 'Consolidated Results of Operations'
13.

The 0.5 pp decrease in Adjusted RLE* % primarily consists of:

i.1.0 pp decrease resulting from a reduced level of favorable prior period
development on net ultimate defendant A&E liabilities;

ii.0.7 pp decrease arising from an increase in the amortization of DCA as noted
above; and

iii.1.2 pp increase in additional favorable prior period development which is
additionally analyzed within our 'Consolidated Results of Operations' 13.


Volume: our net loss reserves and adjusted net loss reserves* increased by 35.2%
and 43.2% respectively, as a result of acquiring and assuming $4.5 billion of
net loss reserves. This was partially offset by $1.4 billion of net claims paid
during the year.

2020 versus 2019: our RLE % increased by 0.4 pp from the prior year, whilst our
Adjusted RLE* % decreased by 0.3 pp.


Rate of Return: The RLE % in 2020 was broadly consistent with 2019, with the
increase of 0.4 pp arising from PPD of $(11) million and $(34) million in 2020
and 2019 respectively. The key components of PPD in each of 2020 and 2019 were:

i.A reduction in estimates of net ultimate losses of $130 million and $111
million
for 2020 and 2019; and


ii.Changes in the fair value of liabilities for which we have elected the fair
value option of $119 million and $117 million for 2020 and 2019, with both of
these charges arising from decreases in interest rates.

*Non-GAAP measure; refer to "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" section for
reconciliation to the applicable GAAP financial measure.

13 Refer to 'Underwriting Results' below for further discussion.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

59

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of Contents

          Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Key Performance Measures


The 0.3 pp decrease in Adjusted RLE* % consists of:

i.1.6 pp decrease in Adjusted PPD* primarily due to adverse development on the
motor book in 2020 compared to 2019; and

ii.1.3 pp increase in favorable prior period development on net ultimate
defendant A&E liabilities in 2020 compared to 2019 driven by a lower than
expected asbestos related claim frequency in 2020.

Volume: our net loss reserves and adjusted net loss reserves* increased by 11.3%
and 15.3%, respectively from 201914 to 2020, as a result of acquiring and
assuming $2.0 billion of net loss reserves. This was partially offset by
$1.5 billion of net claims paid during the year.

*Non-GAAP measure; refer to "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" section for
reconciliation to the applicable GAAP financial measure.

14 Net loss reserves and Adjusted net loss reserves* as of December 31, 2019
were $7.7 billion and $6.9 billion, respectively.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

60

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Key Performance Measures




Return on Investments

The below charts are in billions of U.S. dollars.


[[Image Removed: esgr-20211231_g22.jpg]]
[[Image Removed: esgr-20211231_g23.jpg]]
[[Image Removed: esgr-20211231_g24.jpg]]
[[Image Removed: esgr-20211231_g25.jpg]]

2021 versus 2020: our TIR % and Adjusted TIR %* decreased by 11.6 pp and 8.8 pp,
respectively, from 2020.


Rate of Return: our TIR and Adjusted TIR decreased largely as a result of net
realized and unrealized gains of $1.6 billion in 2020 compared with net realized
and unrealized gains of $117 million in 2021.

Significant equity market performance in 2020 contrasted with more moderate
equity performance in 2021, resulting in a $1.0 billion reduction in the gains
on our other investments, including equities, coupled with a $516 million
reduction in the gains on our fixed maturity securities primarily as a result of
interest rate reductions in 2020 and rising interest rates in 2021.

In 2020, we earned net realized and unrealized gains of $1.6 billion, which
included $1.2 billion in net unrealized gains from our investment in the InRe
Fund
due to strong performance in U.S. and Chinese equity markets, and $306
million
from our fixed maturity securities primarily due to interest rate
declines.


In 2021, we earned net realized and unrealized gains of $117 million, with
$58 million in realized and unrealized losses from our InRe Fund as we
crystallized much of the gains we previously recorded, combined with gains of
$327 million in other equity, equity and CLO funds as a result of high yield and
loan spread tightening and rallies in global equity markets. This was offset by
net realized and unrealized losses of $210 million on our fixed maturity
securities primarily from rising interest rates across U.S., U.K. and European
markets, partially offset by tightening in credit spreads.

Volume: Investable assets and Adjusted investable assets* grew by 25.7% and
29.4% from 2020 to 2021, respectively, as a result of assuming $3.5 billion from
new transactions during the year and an overall increase in cash and cash
equivalents of $495 million15.

2020 versus 2019: our TIR and Adjusted TIR* increased by 4.1 pp and 6.1 pp,
respectively, from 2019.


Rate of Return: our TIR and Adjusted TIR* increased as a result of outstanding
performance in our other investments, including the InRe Fund, in comparison to
the prior period. This was driven by rallies in equity markets across multiple
sectors, including consumer discretionary, communication services, information
technology and consumer staples.

Net realized and unrealized gains on other investments, including equities, were
$1.3 billion in 2020, including net unrealized gains of $1.2 billion in our InRe
investment, in comparison to $496 million in 2019.

Volume: Investable assets and Adjusted investable assets* grew by 22.7% and
21.1% from 201916 to 2020, respectively, as a result of assuming $1.7 billion
from new transactions during the year and an overall increase in cash and cash
equivalents of $541 million17.

*Non-GAAP measure; refer to "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" section for
reconciliation to the applicable GAAP financial measure.

15 Total cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash increased by $719 million
from 2020 to 2021, of which $224 million related to cash of businesses
held-for-sale.

16 Investable assets and Adjusted investable assets* as of December 31, 2019
were $14.1 billion and $13.8 billion, respectively.


17Total cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash increased by $402 million
from 2019 to 2020, which included a decrease of $139 million related to cash of
businesses held-for-sale.

                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K         61

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of Contents

                      Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | New Business



New Business


We define new business as material transactions other than business acquisitions
which generally take the form of reinsurance or direct business transfers.

When we acquire new business, the liabilities we assume typically exceed the
fair value of the assets we receive. This is generally due to the future
earnings expected on the assets, as well as negotiations if we believe the
liabilities could be reduced in the future through successful claims management.

The difference between the liabilities assumed and the assets acquired is
recorded as a deferred charge asset or gain, which is then amortized over the
expected settlement period. As such, the performance of the new business is
assessed over time by comparing the net of investment income, loss reserve
development and amortization of the deferred charge gain or asset.

The table below sets forth a summary of new business that we have completed
between January 1, 2021 and December 31, 2021:


                                   Total Assets       Deferred Charge        Total Assets from                     Total Liabilities                                        Remaining Limit
Transaction                          Assumed             Asset (1)             Transactions                        from Transactions          Type of Transaction          upon Acquisition              Line of Business                 Jurisdiction
                                                                     (in millions of U.S. dollars)
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Casualty and professional
AXA Group (2)                      $   1,395          $         92          $          1,487                      $          1,487                    ADC                 $            808                    lines                          Global
                                                                                                                                                                                                         Excess workers'
CNA (2)                                  652                   105                       757                                   757                    LPT                              179                 compensation                       U.S.
                                                                                                                                                                                                       Surplus lines broker
Hiscox                                   532                      N/A                    532                                   532                    LPT                              189                   business                 U.S., U.K. and Europe
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Workers' compensation and
ProSight (3)                             478                    24                       502                                   502                  LPT/ADC                            230              general liability                     U.S.
                                                                                                                                                                                                     Energy, construction and
Liberty Mutual (2)                       363                    26                       389                                   389                    LPT                              121            homebuilders liability                  U.S.
                                                                                                                                                                                                     Commercial and personal
RSA                                       95                     1                        96                                    96                    ADC                              175                    lines                     U.K. and Ireland
Coca-Cola                                 42                     6                        48                                    48                    LPT                               21            Workers' compensation                   U.S.
Total 2021                         $   3,557          $        254          $          3,811                      $          3,811

(1) Where the estimated ultimate losses payable exceed the premium consideration
received at the inception of the agreement, a DCA is recorded.


(2) We have ceded 10% of these transactions to Enhanzed Re on the same terms and
conditions as those received by us. Effective September 1, 2021 Enhanzed Re was
consolidated by us (previously accounted for as an equity method investment) and
all intercompany transactions and balances between Enhanzed Re and Enstar were
eliminated upon consolidation.

(3) Includes $178 million of liabilities from the ADC element of the
transaction.



                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K         62

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Non-GAAP Financial Measures




Non-GAAP Financial Measures



In addition to our key financial measures presented in accordance with GAAP, we
present other non-GAAP financial measures that we use to manage our business,
compare our performance against prior periods and against our peers, and as
performance measures in our annual incentive compensation program.

These non-GAAP financial measures provide an additional view of our operational
performance over the long-term and provide the opportunity to analyze our
results in a way that is more aligned with the manner in which our management
measures our underlying performance.

The presentation of these non-GAAP financial measures, which may be defined and
calculated differently by other companies, is used to enhance the understanding
of certain aspects of our financial performance. It is not meant to be
considered in isolation, superior to, or as a substitute for the directly
comparable financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP.

We have changed our non-GAAP measures in 2021 as follows:


•Conformed our naming convention so that all non-GAAP measures are prefixed by
the word, "adjusted". We believe this makes a clear distinction between GAAP and
non-GAAP measures. For example, our fully diluted book value per share
("FDBVPS") is now named adjusted book value per ordinary share.

•Replaced our claims saving metric with Adjusted RLE*, that now includes the
amortization cost of DCA as we believe this represents the notional lower yield
we accept when we enter into a transaction where we record a DCA. Additionally,
we are representing this as a yield on average Adjusted net loss reserves* to
facilitate comparisons across acquisition years and different reporting periods.

•Amended our calculation of operating income (loss) for the year by additionally
adjusting for the amortization of fair value adjustments as we believed it was
relevant for this measure to be consistent with our calculation of Adjusted
RLE*. Additionally, we now express this measure as an Adjusted ROE* after
adjustments to our balance sheet items relating to any adjustments in the
numerator.

•We created new measures of Adjusted TIR* and Adjusted RLE* to show performance
yields on our two streams of income arising from our capital release solutions.


•We added management's view of investable assets which "looks through" the legal
form of our investments to the underlying economic exposure, consistent with the
way we view our investment portfolio composition.

We have presented the results and GAAP reconciliations for these measures for
the years ended 2019, 2020 and 2021.

Purpose of Non-GAAP Measure over GAAP

  Non-GAAP Measure          Definition                                      

Measure

Adjusted book value         Total Enstar ordinary shareholders'              Increases the number of ordinary shares
per ordinary share          equity, adjusted to add:                        

to reflect the exercise of warrants and

                            -proceeds from assumed exercise of              

equity awards granted but not yet vested

                            warrants                                        

as, over the long term, this presents a

prudent view of our book value per

                            Divided by                                      

share.


                            Number of ordinary shares outstanding,          

We use this non-GAAP measure in our

                            adjusted for:                                   

annual incentive compensation program.

                            -shares issued from assumed exercise of
                            warrants,
                            -the ultimate effect of any dilutive
                            securities on the number of ordinary
                            shares outstanding


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K         63

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents


       Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Non-GAAP Financial Measures



                                                                          

Purpose of Non-GAAP Measure over GAAP

  Non-GAAP Measure          Definition                                     

Measure

Adjusted return on          Adjusted operating income (loss)               Although we have historically disclosed
equity                      attributable to Enstar ordinary                

adjusted operating income (loss)

                            shareholders divided by adjusted opening       

attributable to Enstar ordinary

                            Enstar ordinary shareholder's equity           

shareholders, calculating the operating

income (loss) as a percentage of our

adjusted opening Enstar ordinary

shareholders' equity provides a more

valuable and consistent measure of the

                                                                           performance of our business, and
Adjusted operating          Net earnings (loss) attributable to            enhances comparisons to prior periods:
income (loss)               Enstar ordinary shareholders, adjusted
attributable to             for:                                           •by adjusting investment returns for the
Enstar ordinary             -net realized and unrealized (gains)           temporary impact of the change in fair
shareholders                losses on fixed maturity investments and       value of fixed maturity securities (both
(numerator)                 funds held-directly managed                    

credit spreads and interest rates) which

                            -change in fair value of insurance             

we hold until the earlier of maturity or

                            contracts for which we have elected the        

used to fund any settlement of related

                            fair value option (1)                          

liabilities which are generally recorded

                            -amortization of fair value adjustments        

at cost.

                            -net gain/loss on purchase and sales of        

•by removing the impact of non-cash

                            subsidiaries                                   

charges that obscure our trends on a

                            -net earnings from discontinued                

consistent basis.

                            operations                                     

•by removing items that are not

                            -tax effects of adjustments                    

indicative of our ongoing operations;

                            -adjustments attributable to
                            noncontrolling interest                        

We use this non-GAAP measure in our

                                                                           annual incentive compensation program.
Adjusted opening            Opening Enstar ordinary shareholders'
Enstar ordinary             equity, less:                                  We now include the amortization of fair
shareholders' equity        -unrealized gains (losses) on fixed            value adjustments as a non-GAAP
(denominator)               maturity investments and funds                 

adjustment to the adjusted operating

                            held-directly managed,                         

income (loss) attributable to Enstar

                            -fair value of insurance contracts for         

ordinary shareholders as it is

                            which we have elected the fair value           

considered to be a non-cash charge and

                            option (1),                                    

not indicative of our operating results.

                            -fair value adjustments, and                   

Prior periods were restated for this

                            -net assets of held for sale or disposed       revision.
                            subsidiaries classified as discontinued
                            operations
Adjusted total              Adjusted total investment return              

Provides a key measure of the return
investment return (%) (dollars) recognized in earnings for the generated on the capital held in the

                            applicable period divided by period            

business and is reflective of our

                            average adjusted total investable              

investment strategy.

                            assets.
                                                                           

Provides a consistent measure of

investment returns as a percentage of

all assets generating investment

returns.

Adjusted total              Total investment return (dollars),
investment return ($)       adjusted for:                                  Adjusts investment returns for the
(numerator)                 -net realized and unrealized (gains)           

temporary impact of the change in fair

                            losses on fixed maturity investments and       

value of fixed maturity securities (both

                            funds held-directly managed                    credit spreads and interest rates) which
Adjusted average            Total average investable assets,               we hold until the earlier of maturity or
aggregate total             adjusted for:                                  used to fund any settlement of related
investable assets           -unrealized (gains) losses on fixed            liabilities which are generally recorded
(denominator)               maturities, AFS investments included           at cost.
                            within AOCI
                            -unrealized (gains) losses on fixed
                            maturities, trading instruments


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K         64

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents


       Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Non-GAAP Financial Measures



                                                                                 Purpose of Non-GAAP Measure over GAAP
   Non-GAAP Measure           Definition                                         Measure
Adjusted run-off              Adjusted PPD divided by average adjusted net       Calculating the RLE as a percentage of
liability earnings (%)        loss reserves                                      our adjusted average net loss reserves
                                                                                 provides a more meaningful measurement of
                                                                           

our claims management performance.
Adjusted prior period Prior period net incurred losses and LAE,
development

                   adjusted to:                                       We use this measure to evaluate our
(numerator)                   Remove:                                            ability to settle our obligations for
                              -Legacy Underwriting and Enhanzed Re               amounts less than our initial estimate at
                              operations                                         the point of acquiring the obligations.
                              -the reduction/(increase) in provisions for
                              unallocated LAE (ULAE)                             In order to provide a complete and
                              -amortization of fair value adjustments,           consistent picture of our claims
                              -change in fair value of insurance contracts       performance, we combine the reduction
                              for which we have elected the fair value           (increase) in estimates of prior period
                              option (1),                                        net ultimate losses relating to our
                              and Add:                                           Run-off segment with the amortization of
                              -the reduction/(increase) in estimates of          deferred charge assets, both of which are
                              our defendant A&E ultimate net liabilities.        included in net incurred losses and LAE
                                                                                 and have an inverse effect on our
                                                                                 results. We also include our performance
Adjusted net loss             Net losses and LAE, adjusted to:                   in managing our defendant A&E
reserves                      Remove:                                            liabilities, that do not form part of
(denominator)                 -Legacy Underwriting and Enhanzed Re net           loss reserves.
                              loss reserves
                              -the net ULAE provision                            The remaining components of net incurred
                              -net fair value adjustments associated with        losses and LAE and net loss reserves are
                              the acquisition of companies,                      not considered key components of our
                              -the fair value adjustments for contracts          claims performance as they are either not
                              for which we have elected the fair value           non-life run-off in nature, or are
                              option (1) and                                     considered to be non-cash charges that
                              Add:                                               obscure our trends on a consistent basis.
                              -net nominal defendant asbestos and
                              environmental exposures.                           We use this measure to assess the
                                                                                 performance of our claim strategies and
                                                                                 part of the performance assessment of our
                                                                                 past acquisitions.
Investable assets -           Investable assets, adjusted to reallocate          Management's view "looks through" the
management's view             certain categories of investments based on         legal form of an investment and
                              management's view of the underlying economic       aggregates the classification based upon
                              exposure of a particular investment.               the underlying economic exposure of each
                                                                                 investment, which is consistent with the
                              Refer to the reconciliation for further            manner in which management views our
                              details.                                           investment portfolio composition.

(1) Comprises the discount rate and risk margin components.

Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Measures

The table below presents a reconciliation of BVPS to Adjusted BVPS* as of
December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019:

                                                          2021                                                              2020                                                              2019
                                                                               Per Share                                                         Per Share                                                         Per Share
                                 Equity (1)           Ordinary Shares            Amount            Equity (1)           Ordinary Shares            Amount            Equity (1)           Ordinary Shares            Amount
                                                              (in millions of U.S. dollars, except share and per share data)
Book value per ordinary share  $     5,586            17,657,944              $  316.34          $     6,164            21,519,602              $  286.45          $     4,332            21,511,505              $  201.39

Non-GAAP adjustments:


Share-based compensation plans                           315,205                                                           298,095                                                           302,565
Warrants                                 -                     -                                          20               175,901                                          20               175,901
Adjusted book value per
ordinary share*                $     5,586            17,973,149              $  310.80          $     6,184            21,993,598              $  281.20          $     4,352            21,989,971              $  197.93


(1) Equity comprises Enstar ordinary shareholders' equity, which is calculated
as Enstar shareholders' equity less preferred shares ($510 million as of
December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019, respectively), prior to any non-GAAP
adjustments.


*Non-GAAP measure.

                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

65

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Non-GAAP Financial Measures

The table below presents a reconciliation of ROE to Adjusted ROE* for the years
ended December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019:

                                                               2021                                                         2020                                                        2019
                                       Net earnings           Opening                                    Net              Opening                               Net earnings           Opening
                                           (1)              equity (1)           (Adj) ROE          earnings (1)        equity (1)          (Adj) ROE               (1)              equity (1)          (Adj) ROE
                                                                                                               (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Net earnings/Opening equity/ROE
(1)                                   $       437          $   6,164                   7.1  %       $   1,719          $   4,332                 39.7  %       $       902          $   3,392                 26.6  %
Non-GAAP adjustments:

Net realized and unrealized
losses (gains) on fixed
maturity investments and funds
held - directly managed /
Unrealized (losses) gains on
fixed maturity investments and
funds held - directly managed
(2)                                           210               (560)                                    (306)              (277)                                     (516)               227
Change in fair value of
insurance contracts for which
we have elected the fair value
option / Fair value of
insurance contracts for which
we have elected the fair value
option (3)                                    (75)               (33)                                     119               (130)                                      117               (244)

Amortization of fair value
adjustments / Fair value
adjustments                                    16               (128)                                      27               (152)                                       51               (199)
Net gain on purchase and sales
of subsidiaries                               (73)                                                         (3)                                                           -
Net earnings from discontinued
operations / Net assets of
entities classified as held for
sale and discontinued
operations                                      -                                                         (16)              (266)                                       (7)              (210)
Tax effects of adjustments (4)                (21)                                                         23                                                           36
Adjustments attributable to
noncontrolling interest (5)                     6                                                          13                109                                        15                 86

Adjusted net earnings/Adjusted
opening equity/Adjusted ROE*          $       500          $   5,443                   9.2  %       $   1,576          $   3,616                 43.6  %       $       598          $   3,052                 19.6  %


(1) Net earnings comprises net earnings attributable to Enstar ordinary
shareholders, prior to any non-GAAP adjustments. Opening equity comprises Enstar
ordinary shareholders' equity, which is calculated as opening Enstar
shareholders' equity less preferred shares ($510 million as of December 31,
2020
, 2019 and 2018), prior to any non-GAAP adjustments.

(2) Represents the net realized and unrealized gains and losses related to fixed
maturity securities. Our fixed maturity securities are held directly on our
balance sheet and also within the "Funds held - directly managed" balance18.

(3) Comprises the discount rate and risk margin components.

(4) Represents an aggregation of the tax expense or benefit associated with the
specific country to which the pre-tax adjustment relates, calculated at the
applicable jurisdictional tax rate.

(5) Represents the impact of the adjustments on the net earnings (loss)
attributable to noncontrolling interest associated with the specific
subsidiaries to which the adjustments relate.

*Non-GAAP measure.

18 Refer to Note 6 to our consolidated financial statements for further details
on our net realized and unrealized gains and losses.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

66

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Non-GAAP Financial Measures




The below tables present a reconciliation of PPD to Adjusted PPD* and RLE to
Adjusted RLE*:

                                                                                                    As at December 31,
                                                          2021                         2021                2020                2021               2021
                                                                                     Net loss            Net loss          Average net
                                                          PPD                        reserves            reserves         loss reserves           RLE %
                                                                       (in millions of U.S. dollars)
PPD/net loss reserves/RLE                               $ 283                      $   11,555          $   8,544          $    10,050               2.8 

%

Non-GAAP Adjustments:
Reduction in estimates of net ultimate losses -
current period                                              -                            (142)                 -                  (71)
Enhanzed Re                                                 -                            (179)                 -                  (90)
Legacy Underwriting                                        (7)                           (140)              (955)                (548)
Reduction in provisions for ULAE                          (61)                           (412)              (334)                (373)

Amortization of fair value adjustments                     16                             106                128                  117
Changes in fair value - fair value option (1)             (75)                            107                 33                   70
Change in estimate of net ultimate liabilities -
defendant A&E                                              38                             574                615                  595
Adjusted PPD/Adjusted net loss reserves/Adjusted
RLE*                                                    $ 194                      $   11,469          $   8,031          $     9,750               2.0  %


                                                                                                   As at December 31,
                                                          2020                         2020               2019               2020                2020
                                                                                     Net loss           Net loss          Average net
                                                          PPD                        reserves           reserves         loss reserves          RLE %
                                                                      (in millions of U.S. dollars)
PPD/net loss reserves/RLE                               $ (11)                     $   8,544          $   7,680          $    8,112               (0.1) %
Non-GAAP Adjustments:
Reduction in estimates of net ultimate losses -
current period                                              -                           (273)                 -                (137)

Legacy Underwriting                                        (4)                          (702)            (1,184)               (943)
Reduction in provisions for ULAE                          (48)                          (334)              (332)               (333)

Amortization of fair value adjustments                     28                            128                152                 140
Changes in fair value - fair value option (1)             119                             33                130                  82
Change in estimate of net ultimate liabilities -
defendant A&E                                             103                            615                561                 588
Adjusted PPD/Adjusted net loss reserves/Adjusted
RLE*                                                    $ 187                      $   8,011          $   7,007          $    7,509                2.5  %


                                                                                                   As at December 31,
                                                          2019                         2019               2018               2019                2019
                                                                                     Net loss           Net loss          Average net
                                                          PPD                        reserves           Reserves         loss reserves          RLE %
                                                                      (in millions of U.S. dollars)
PPD/Net loss reserves/RLE                               $ (34)                     $   7,680          $   7,254          $    7,467               (0.5) %
Non-GAAP Adjustments:
Reduction in estimates of net ultimate losses -
current period                                              -                           (401)                 -                (201)

Legacy Underwriting                                       105                           (842)            (1,162)             (1,002)
Reduction in provisions for ULAE                          (58)                          (332)              (333)               (333)

Amortization of fair value adjustments                     51                            152                199                 176
Changes in fair value - fair value option (1)             117                            130                244                 187
Change in estimate of net ultimate liabilities -
defendant A&E                                               4                            561                 85                 323
Adjusted PPD/Adjusted net loss reserves/Adjusted
RLE*                                                    $ 185                      $   6,948          $   6,287          $    6,617                2.8  %

(1) Comprises the discount rate and risk margin components.

*Non-GAAP measure.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

67

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Non-GAAP Financial Measures

The table below presents a reconciliation of our TIR to our Adjusted TIR* for
the years ended December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019:

                                                          2021                                                              2020                                                              2019
                                Fixed Income          Other Investments           Total           Fixed Income          Other Investments           Total           Fixed Income          Other Investments           Total
                                                                                                                (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Net investment income          $        239          $             73          $    312          $        256          $             47          $    303          $        280          $             28          $    308
Net realized (losses) gains              (4)                      (57)              (61)                   18                         1                19                     4                         1                 5
Net unrealized (losses) gains          (206)                      384               178                   288                     1,335             1,623                   512                       495             1,007
Earnings from equity method
investments                               -                        93                93                     -                       239               239                     -                        56                56
TIR ($)                        $         29          $            493          $    522          $        562          $          1,622          $  2,184          $        796          $            580          $  1,376

Non-GAAP adjustment:
Net realized and unrealized
losses (gains) on fixed
maturity investments and funds
held-directly managed                   210                         -               210                  (306)                        -              (306)                 (516)                        -              (516)
Adjusted TIR ($)*              $        239          $            493          $    732          $        256          $          1,622          $  1,878          $        280          $            580          $    860

Total investments              $     12,254          $          5,022          $ 17,276          $      9,319          $          5,938          $ 15,257          $      9,035          $          3,585          $ 12,620
Cash and cash equivalents,
including restricted cash and
cash equivalents                      2,092                         -             2,092                 1,373                         -             1,373                   971                         -               971
Funds held by reinsured
companies                             2,340                         -             2,340                   636                         -               636                   476                         -               476
Total investable assets        $     16,686          $          5,022      

$ 21,708 $ 11,328 $ 5,938 $ 17,266 $ 10,482 $ 3,585 $ 14,067


Average aggregate invested
assets, at fair value (1)            15,250                     5,590            20,840                11,046                     4,397            15,443                10,631                     3,127            13,758
TIR %                                   0.2  %                    8.8  %            2.5  %                5.1  %                   36.9  %           14.1  %                7.5  %                   18.5  %           10.0  %
Non-GAAP adjustment:
Net unrealized (gains) on
fixed maturities, AFS
investments included within
AOCI and net unrealized
(gains) on fixed maturities,
trading instruments                     (89)                        -               (89)                 (560)                        -              (560)                 (275)                        -              (275)

Adjusted investable assets* $ 16,597 $ 5,022

$ 21,619 $ 10,768 $ 5,938 $ 16,706 $ 10,207 $ 3,585 $ 13,792


Adjusted average aggregate
invested assets, at fair value
(2)                                     14,971                     5,590            20,561                10,756                     4,397            15,153                10,519                     3,127            13,646
Adjusted TIR %*                         1.6  %                    8.8  %            3.6  %                2.4  %                   36.9  %           12.4  %                2.7  %                   18.5  %            6.3  %

(1) This amount is a five period average of the total investable assets, as
presented above, and is comprised of amounts disclosed in our quarterly and
annual U.S. GAAP consolidated financial statements.


(2) This amount is a five period average of the Adjusted investable assets*, as
presented above.

*Non-GAAP measure.





                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K         68

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Non-GAAP Financial Measures




The below tables present a reconciliation of our total investable assets from
the consolidated balance sheet view in accordance with GAAP to management's
non-GAAP view of the underlying economic exposure for the years ended December
31, 2021 and 2020:

                                                              Bonds, CLO    Equities, privately
                                         Exchange traded     equities and      held equity,
                                         funds backed by     private debt   private credit and                                                Other assets and               Management's View of
Consolidated Balance Sheet                 fixed income     held in equity  real estate held in                                                liabilities in                Underlying Economic
           View                2021         securities          format          fund format                               CLO equity funds   funds held format     2021            Exposure

Short-term and fixed
maturity investments,
trading and AFS and funds
held - directly managed,
excluding other assets

Total                       $ 12,254                                                                                                                            $ 12,254    Fixed maturities
Other assets included
within funds held -
directly managed                 201                                                                                                                 (201)             -
Equities
Publicly traded equities         281                                                     5                                                                           286
Exchange-traded funds          1,342            (969)              (64)                                                                                              309
Privately held equities          372                               (57)                 (8)                                                                          307
Total                          1,995                                                                                                                                 902    Equities*
Other Investments
Hedge funds                      291                                                                                                                                 291    Hedge funds
Fixed income funds               573             969                64                                                                                             1,606    Bond/loan funds*
Equity funds                       5                                                    (5)                                                                            -
Private equity funds             752                                                  (110)                                                                          642    Private equity funds*
CLO equities                     161                                32                                                           207                                 400    CLO equities*
CLO equity funds                 207                                                                                            (207)                                  -
Private credit funds             275                                25                  85                                                                           385    Private credit*
Real estate debt fund             69                                                    33                                                                           102    Real estate*

Total                          2,333                                                                                                                               3,426
                                                                                                                                                                            Equity method
Equity method investments        493                                                                                                                                 493    investments
Total investments             17,276                                                                                                                              17,075
                                                                                                                                                                            Cash and cash
Cash and cash equivalents                                                                                                                                                   equivalents (including
(including restricted cash)    2,092                                                                                                                               2,092    restricted cash)
Funds held by reinsured
companies                      2,340                                                                                                                  201          2,541    Funds held*
                                                                                                                                                                            Total investable
Total investable assets     $ 21,708                                                                                                                            $ 21,708    assets

*Non-GAAP financial measure.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

69

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents


       Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Non-GAAP Financial Measures




                                                                                 Equities,
                                                                               privately held
                                          Exchange traded                     equity, private
                                          funds backed by                     credit and real                                                    Other assets and               Management's View of
 Consolidated Balance Sheet                 fixed income    Bond fund held in  estate held in                Real estate                          liabilities in                Underlying Economic
            View                2020         securities       equity format     fund format                 held in other    CLO equity funds   funds held format     2020            Exposure

Short-term and fixed
maturity investments,
trading and AFS and funds
held - directly managed,
excluding other assets

Total                           9,319                                                                                                                                 9,319    Fixed maturities
Other assets included within
funds held - directly
managed                            15                                                                                                                    (15)             -
Equities
Publicly traded equities          261                                                                                                                                   261
Exchange-traded funds             311            (156)                (54)            191                                                                               292
Privately held equities           275                                                   3                                                                               278
Total                             847                                                                                                                                   831    Equities*
Other Investments
Hedge funds                     2,638                                                                                                                                 2,638    Hedge funds
Fixed income funds                553             156                  54                                                                                               763    Bond/loan funds*
Equity funds                      191                                                (191)                                                                                -
Private equity funds              363                                                (137)                                                                              226    Private equity funds*
CLO equities                      128                                                                                               167                                 295    CLO equities*
CLO equity funds                  167                                                                                              (167)                                  -
Private credit funds              192                                                 107                                                                               299    Private credit*
Real estate debt fund               -                                                  27                           12                                                   39    Real estate*
Other                              12                                                                              (12)                                                   -
Total                           4,244                                                                                                                                 4,260
                                                                                                                                                                               Equity method
Equity method investments         832                                                                                                                                   832    investments
Total investments              15,257                                                                                                                                15,242
                                                                                                                                                                               Cash and cash
Cash and cash equivalents                                                                                                                                                      equivalents (including
(including restricted cash)     1,373                                                                                                                                 1,373    restricted cash)
Funds held by reinsured
companies                         636                                                                                                                     15            651    Funds held*

                                                                                                                                                                               Total investable
Total investable assets      $ 17,266                                                                                                                              $ 17,266    assets


*Non-GAAP measure.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K         70

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of Contents

          Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Other Financial Measures



Other Financial Measures



In addition to our non-GAAP financial measures presented above, we refer to TIR,
which provides a key measure of the return generated on the capital held in the
business. It is reflective of our investment strategy and it provides a
consistent measure of investment returns as a percentage of all assets
generating investment returns.

The following table provides the calculation of our TIR by segment for the years
ended December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019:

                                                            2021                                                             2020                                                         2019
                                                                                                                             Legacy                                                       Legacy
                                Investments           Legacy Underwriting            Total           Investments          Underwriting            Total           Investments          Underwriting            Total
                                                                                                            (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Net investment income:
Fixed income securities        $       273          $               3             $    276          $       243          $         25          $    268          $       250          $         30          $    280
Cash and restricted cash                 -                          -                    -                    2                     2                 4                    9                     5                14
Other investments, including
equities                                73                          -                   73                   39                     8                47                   20                     8                28
Less: Investment expenses              (37)                         -                  (37)                 (14)                   (2)              (16)                 (12)                   (2)              (14)
Net investment income          $       309          $               3             $    312          $       270          $         33          $    303          $       267          $         41          $    308
Net realized gains:
Fixed income securities        $        (4)         $               -             $     (4)         $        16          $          2          $     18

$ 4 $ - $ 4
Other investments, including
equities

                               (57)                         -                  (57)                   1                     -                 1                    1                     -                 1
Net realized (losses) gains    $       (61)         $               -             $    (61)         $        17          $          2          $     19          $         5          $          -          $      5
Net unrealized (losses)
gains):
Fixed income securities,
trading                               (203)                        (3)                (206)                 284                     4               288                  481                    31               512
Other investments, including
equities                               384                          -                  384                1,327                     8             1,335                  488                     7               495
Net unrealized (losses) gains  $       181          $              (3)            $    178          $     1,611          $         12          $  1,623          $       969          $         38          $  1,007
Earnings from equity method
investments                             93                          -                   93                  239                     -               239                   56                     -                56
TIR ($)                        $       522          $               -             $    522          $     2,137          $         47          $  2,184          $     1,297          $         79          $  1,376

Fixed maturity and short-term
investments, trading and AFS
and funds held - directly
managed                        $    12,072          $             182       

$ 12,254 $ 8,669 $ 650 $ 9,319

$ 8,171 $ 864 $ 9,035
Other assets included within
funds held - directly managed 201

                          -                  201                   15                     -                15                   14                     -                14
Equities                             1,995                          -                1,995                  774                    73               847                  577                   150               727
Other investments                    2,319                         14                2,333                4,146                    98             4,244                2,387                   131             2,518
Equity method investments              493                          -                  493                  597                   235               832                  326                     -               326
Total investments              $    17,080          $             196             $ 17,276          $    14,201          $      1,056          $ 15,257          $    11,475          $      1,145          $ 12,620
Cash and cash equivalents,
including restricted cash and
cash equivalents                     2,062                         30                2,092                1,112                   261             1,373                  671                   300               971
Funds held by reinsured
companies                            2,306                         34                2,340                  554                    82               636                  345                   131               476
Total investable assets        $    21,448          $             260             $ 21,708          $    15,867          $      1,399          $ 17,266          $    12,491          $      1,576          $ 14,067

Average aggregate invested
assets, at fair value (1)      $    20,594          $             246             $ 20,840          $    13,982          $      1,461          $ 15,443          $    12,140          $      1,618          $ 13,758
TIR % (2)                              2.5  %                       -     %            2.5  %              15.3  %                3.2  %           14.1  %              10.7  %                4.9  %           10.0  %

Income from fixed income
assets (3)                             273                          3                  276                  245                    27               272                  259                    35               294
Average aggregate fixed income
assets, at cost (3)(4)              14,733                        231               14,964                9,508                 1,246            10,754                9,104                 1,414            10,518
Investment book yield (5)              1.9  %                     1.3     %            1.8  %               2.6  %                2.2  %            2.5  %               2.8  %                2.5  %            2.8  %

(1) This amount is a five period average of the total investable assets, as
presented above, and is comprised of amounts disclosed in our quarterly and
annual U.S. GAAP consolidated financial statements.

(2) Total investment return % is calculated by dividing total investment return
($) by average aggregate invested assets, at fair value.

(3) Fixed income assets include fixed income securities and cash and restricted
cash, and funds held by reinsured companies.

(4) These amounts are an average of the amounts disclosed in our quarterly and
annual U.S. GAAP consolidated financial statements.

(5) Investment book yield % is calculated by dividing income from fixed income
assets by average aggregate fixed income assets, at cost.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

71

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Results of Operations by Segment

Results of Operations by Segment - For the Years Ended December 31, 2021 and
2020




Upon completion of our strategic transactions related to both Atrium and
StarStone, our chief operating decision maker, our CEO, changed their view of
how to evaluate our businesses, allocate resources and assess performance, as a
result the segment structure was revised effective January 1, 2021.

Following the acquisition of Enhanzed Re on September 1, 2021, our business is
organized into four reportable segments: (i) Run-off; (ii) Enhanzed Re;
(iii) Investments; and (iv) Legacy Underwriting. In addition, our corporate and
other activities, which do not qualify as an operating segment, includes income
and expense items that are not directly attributable to our reportable
segments19.

The following is a discussion of our results of operations by segment.

19 For a description of our segments and our corporate and other activities, see
"Item 1. Business - Operating Segments" and "Corporate and Other" below,
respectively.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

72

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents


Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Results of Operations by Segment |
                                                                 Run-off Segment



Run-off Segment



The following is a discussion and analysis of the results of operations for our
Run-off segment.

                                                            2021               2020              Change
INCOME                                                            (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Net premiums earned                                     $      182          $     59          $     123

Other income:
Reduction in estimates of net ultimate defendant A&E
liabilities - prior periods

                                     38               103                (65)
Reduction in estimated future defendant A&E expenses             5                 9                 (4)
All other income                                                30                20                 10
Total other income                                              73               132                (59)
                                                               255               191                 64
EXPENSES
Net incurred losses and LAE:
Current period                                                 144                30                114
Prior period                                                  (338)             (175)              (163)
Total net incurred losses and LAE                             (194)             (145)               (49)
Acquisition costs                                               44                20                 24
General and administrative expenses                            188               173                 15
                                                                38                48                (10)
SEGMENT NET EARNINGS                                    $      217          $    143          $      74

2021 versus 2020: Segment income from our Run-off segment increased by $74
million
, primarily due to:


•Net premiums earned increased by $123 million from StarStone International
business and new business transactions executed in this and recent periods. Net
premiums earned of $182 million included $106 million of premiums from StarStone
International, which was transferred into the Run-off Segment on January 1,
2021, whereas net premiums earned in 2020 were primarily related to AmTrust RITC
transactions assumed in 2019.

•Net incurred losses and LAE decreased by $49 million due to a $163 million
increase in favorable development on prior period losses partially offset by an
increase in current period losses of $114 million due to the transfer of the
StarStone International business from the Legacy Underwriting segment on January
1, 2021.

•The $163 million increase in favorable prior period development primarily
consists of:

•$51 million increase in favorable development on the workers' compensation line
of business in 2021 as a result of reduced claims activity, favorable
settlements on open claims and the completion of commutations;


•$105 million reduction in adverse development on the motor line of business
compared to 2020. 2020 was impacted by higher than expected severity in respect
of a recently assumed LPT;

•$41 million increase in favorable development on the construction defect line
of business in 2021;

•$82 million increase in favorable development on the property and other lines
of business in 2021.

This favorable prior period developments were partially offset by;

•$142 million increases in prior period estimates of net ultimate losses in our
general casualty line of business due to an increase in opioid exposure and
greater than expected adverse development.

In addition:


•Other income decreased by $59 million primarily driven by reduced levels of
favorable development in our estimate of ultimate net defendant A&E liabilities;
and

•Acquisition costs increased by $24 million primarily due to the transfer of
StarStone International from the Legacy Underwriting segment on January 1, 2021.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

73

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents


Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Results of Operations by Segment |
                                                             Enhanzed Re Segment



Enhanzed Re Segment



We purchased an additional 27.7% in Enhanzed Re, a company that was previously
accounted for as an equity method investment. We now own 75.1% of this company
and have consolidated it as of September 1, 2021. The Enhanzed Re segment
consists of life and property aggregate excess of loss (catastrophe) business.

As we report the results of this segment on a one quarter lag, our results for
the year ended December 31, 2021 only include one month of earnings. The
following is a discussion and analysis of the results of operations for our
Enhanzed Re segment.

                                                              2021
INCOME                                           (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Net premiums earned                             $                            5

                                                                             5
EXPENSES
Net incurred losses and LAE - current period                                

2

Policyholder benefit expenses                                               

(4)


General and administrative expenses                                          1
                                                                            (1)
SEGMENT NET EARNINGS                            $                            6



Overall Results

Segment earnings were $6 million as a result of net premiums earned and a
reduction in policyholder benefit expenses. This was partially offset by net
incurred losses and LAE driven by the recognition of net premiums earned during
the period.

                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K         74

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents


Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Results of Operations by Segment |
                                                             Investments Segment



Investments Segment



The following is a discussion and analysis of the results of operations for our
Investments segment.

                                                 2021              2020         Change
INCOME                                            (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Net investment income:
Fixed income securities                   $    273               $   243      $     30
Cash and restricted cash                         -                     2            (2)
Other investments, including equities           73                    39            34
Less: Investment expenses                      (37)                  (14)          (23)
Total net investment income                    309                   270            39
Net realized (losses) gains:
Fixed income securities                         (4)                   16           (20)
Other investments, including equities          (57)                    1    

(58)

Total net realized (losses) gains              (61)                   17    

(78)

Net unrealized gains (losses):
Fixed income securities, trading              (203)                  284    

(487)

Other investments, including equities          384                 1,327          (943)
Total net unrealized gains                     181                 1,611        (1,430)
                                               429                 1,898        (1,469)
EXPENSES
General and administrative expenses             37                    35    

2

                                                37                    35    

2


Earnings from equity method investments         93                   239          (146)
SEGMENT NET EARNINGS                      $    485               $ 2,102      $ (1,617)



Overall Results

2021 versus 2020: Segment income from our Investments segment decreased by $1.6
billion primarily as a result of decreases in net realized and unrealized gains
of $1.5 billion. The decrease is largely a result of current year net realized
and unrealized losses of $58 million related to the InRe Fund, in comparison to
net unrealized gains of $1.2 billion in the prior year, and current year net
realized and unrealized losses on our fixed income securities of $207 million,
in comparison to net realized and unrealized gains of $300 million in the prior
year.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K         75

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents


Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Results of Operations by Segment |
                                                             Investments Segment



Total Investments

Fixed income securities

Refer to the below tables for the fair value, duration, and credit rating of our
fixed income securities by business:

                                                                                     2021
                                               Run-off                                Enhanzed Re (1)

                                                                                                                                                                                   Credit                                                                                   Credit Rating
                               Fair Value             %                                                             Total               Total %    Duration (years) (2)          Rating (3)           Fair Value                %              Duration (years) (2)              (3)
                                             (in millions of U.S. dollars, except percentages)
Fixed maturity and
short-term investments,
trading and AFS and funds
held - directly managed
U.S. government & agency     $       737              6.1  %                                                                   6.4                          AAA                 $       -                      -  %            n/a                      n/a                 $      737                6.1  %
U.K. government                       82              0.7  %                                                                   9.8                          AA-                         -                      -  %            n/a                      n/a                         82                0.7  %
Other government                     387              3.2  %                                                                   6.8                          AA                        228                    1.9  %           12.10                     BBB                        615                5.1  %
Corporate                          6,532             54.1  %                                                                   6.4                          A-                        193                    1.6  %           6.70                      A-                       6,725               55.7  %
Municipal                            272              2.3  %                                                                   9.2                          AA-                         -                      -  %            n/a                      n/a                        272                2.3  %
Residential mortgage-backed          597              4.9  %                                                                   2.8                          AA+                         -                      -  %            n/a                      n/a                        597                4.9  %
Commercial mortgage-backed         1,074              8.9  %                                                                   3.1                          AA+                         -                      -  %            n/a                      n/a                      1,074                8.9  %
Asset-backed                         937              7.8  %                                                                   0.3                          AA-                         -                      -  %            n/a                      n/a                        937                7.8  %
Structured products                    -                -  %                                                                   n/a                          n/a                     1,033                    8.5  %           19.20                     A-                       1,033                8.5  %
                             $    10,618             88.0  %                                                                   5.4                           A                  $   1,454                   12.0  %           16.40                     A-                  $   12,072              100.0  %

(1) Investments under the Enhanzed Re caption comprise those that support our
life reinsurance business.


(2) The duration calculation includes short-term investments, fixed maturities
and the fixed maturities within our funds held-directly managed portfolios at
December 31, 2021 and 2020.

(3) The average credit ratings calculation includes short-term investments,
fixed maturities and the fixed maturities within our funds held - directly
managed portfolios at December 31, 2021 and 2020.

                                                                  2020

                                              Fair Value                %                                                       Duration (years) (1)             Credit Rating (2)
                                                  (in millions of U.S. dollars, except
                                                              percentages)
Fixed maturity and short-term investments,
trading and AFS and funds held - directly
managed
U.S. government & agency                    $       865                  10.0  %                                                         3.5                            AAA
U.K. government                                      33                   0.4  %                                                         8.4                            AA-
Other government                                    487                   5.6  %                                                         6.8                            AA
Corporate                                         5,420                  62.6  %                                                         6.9                            A-
Municipal                                           160                   1.8  %                                                         9.9                            A+
Residential mortgage-backed                         487                   5.6  %                                                         2.0                            AAA
Commercial mortgage-backed                          766                   8.8  %                                                         3.8                            AA+
Asset-backed                                        451                   5.2  %                                                         0.3                            AA-

Total                                       $     8,669                 100.0  %                                                         5.7                            A+


(1) The duration calculation includes short-term investments, fixed maturities
and the fixed maturities within our funds held-directly managed portfolios at
December 31, 2021 and 2020.

(2) The average credit ratings calculation includes short-term investments,
fixed maturities and the fixed maturities within our funds held - directly
managed portfolios at December 31, 2021 and 2020.

Run-off portfolio: As of December 31, 2021, our fixed income securities had an
average credit quality of A and a weighted average duration of 5.4 years.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

76

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents


Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Results of Operations by Segment |
                                                             Investments Segment


Enhanzed Re portfolio: As of December 31, 2021, our fixed income securities had
an average credit quality of A- and a weighted average duration of 16.4 years.

Other investments, including equities


Refer to the below table for the composition of our other investments, including
equities:

                                                     2021                                                                       2020

                                           (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Equities
Publicly traded equities               $                          281                                                         $   261
Exchange-traded funds                                           1,342                                                             238
Privately held equities                                           372                                                             275
Total                                                           1,995                                                             774

Other investments
Hedge funds                                                       291                                                           2,618
Fixed income funds                                                559                                                             507
Equity funds                                                        5                                                             191
Private equity funds                                              752                                                             336
CLO equities                                                      161                                                             128
CLO equity funds                                                  207                                                             167
Private credit funds                                              275                                                             187
Real estate debt fund                                              69                                                              12
Other                                                               -                                                               -
Total                                  $                        2,319                                                         $ 4,146


Our equities investments increased by $1.2 billion compared to the prior year,
primarily due to fixed income exchange-traded funds held in the Enhanzed Re
portfolio. Our other hedge fund investments declined by $2.3 billion compared to
the prior year, primarily due to the liquidation of the InRe Fund.

Equity Method Investments


Refer to the below table for a summary of our equity method investments, which
does not include those investments we have elected to measure under the fair
value option:

                                                            2021                                                            2020
                                                                                              Earnings from
                                                                                              equity method                                                           Earnings from Equity
                                        Ownership %             Carrying Value                 investments             Ownership %             Carrying Value          Method Investments
Enhanzed Re                                        -  %       $             -                $         82                      47.4  %       $           330          $             147
Citco (1)                                       31.9  %                    56                           4                      31.9  %                    53                          2
Monument Re (2)                                 20.0  %                   194                          14                      20.0  %                   194                         88

Core Specialty                                  24.7  %                   225                          (6)                     25.2  %                   235                          -
Other                                           27.0  %                    18                          (1)                     27.0  %                    20                          2
                                                              $           493                $         93                                    $           832          $             239


(1) We own 31.9% of the common shares in HH CTCO Holdings Limited which in turn
owns 15.4% of the convertible preferred shares, amounting to a 6.2% interest in
the total equity of Citco III Limited ("Citco").

(2) We own 20.0% of the common shares in Monument Re as well as different
classes of preferred shares which have fixed dividend yields and whose balances
are included in the Investment amount.

The carrying value of our equity method investments decreased largely due to of
our acquisition of Enhanzed Re during the year, which resulted in us
consolidating Enhanzed Re effective September 1, 202120.


Our earnings from equity method investments decreased, due to reductions in both
Enhanzed Re and Monument Re earnings. The reduction in Enhanzed Re earnings was
primarily driven by catastrophe losses from the European

20 Refer to Note 4 to the consolidated financial statements for further
information.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

77

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents


Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Results of Operations by Segment |
                                                             Investments Segment



storms, German Floods and worsening of COVID-19 claims sustained in the second
quarter of 2021 for which our share of losses was $35 million, partially offset
by significant net realized and unrealized gains on investments in the last
quarter of 2020. The reduction in Monument Re earnings was as a result of a
decrease in bargain purchase gains in 2021 in comparison to 2020.

Earnings from equity method investments for the year ended December 31, 2020
were driven primarily by our investments in Enhanzed Re, which reflected
significant net realized and unrealized gains on investments in the second and
third quarters of 2020, and Monument Re.

                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

78

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents


Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Results of Operations by Segment |
                                                     Legacy Underwriting Segment



Legacy Underwriting Segment


The following is a discussion and analysis of the results of operations for our
Legacy Underwriting segment.

                                                2021               2020       Change
INCOME                                         (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Net premiums earned                   $     58                    $ 513      $ (455)

Net investment income                        3                       33         (30)
Net realized gains                           -                        2          (2)
Net unrealized (losses) gains               (3)                      12         (15)
Other (expenses) income                    (15)                      27         (42)
                                            43                      587        (544)
EXPENSES
Net incurred losses and LAE
Current Period                              26                      375        (349)
Prior Period                                (6)                      (4)         (2)
Total net incurred losses and LAE           20                      371     

(351)

Acquisition costs                           13                      151     

(138)

General and administrative expenses         10                      158        (148)
                                            43                      680        (637)
SEGMENT EARNINGS                      $      -                    $ (93)     $   93


Overall Results

2021 versus 2020:

The results for 2021 comprise SGL No.1 Limited ("SGL No.1")'s 25% gross share of
the 2020 and prior underwriting years of Atrium's syndicate 609 whereas the
results for 2020 comprise SGL No.1's 25% net share of Atrium's syndicate 609 and
StarStone International, which was transferred to the Run-off segment effective
January 1, 2021.

As of January 1, 2021, SGL No.1 settles its share of the 2020 and prior
underwriting years for the economic benefit of Atrium, and there is no net
retention by Enstar.



                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

79

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of Contents

               Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Corporate and Other



Corporate and Other



The following is a discussion and analysis of our results of operations for our
corporate and other activities.

                                                             2021               2020              Change
INCOME                                                             (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Other income (expense):
Amortization of fair value adjustments (1)              $       (16)         $    (12)         $      (4)
All other expense                                                 -                (7)                 7
Total other expense                                             (16)              (19)                 3
Net gain on purchase and sales of subsidiaries                   73                 3                 70
                                                                 57               (16)                73
EXPENSES
Net incurred losses and LAE:
Amortization of DCAs (2)                                        120                43                 77
Amortization of fair value adjustments                           16                28                (12)
Changes in fair value - fair value option (3)                   (75)              119               (194)
Total net incurred losses and LAE                                61               190               (129)
Policyholder benefit expenses                                     1                 -                  1
General and administrative expenses                             131               136                 (5)
                                                                193               326               (133)

Interest expense                                                (69)              (59)               (10)
Net foreign exchange gains (losses)                              12               (16)                28
Income tax expense                                              (27)              (24)                (3)
Net earnings from discontinued operations, net of
income taxes                                                      -                16                (16)

Net (earnings) loss attributable to noncontrolling
interest

                                                        (15)               28                (43)
Dividends on preferred shares                                   (36)              (36)                 -

NET LOSS ATTRIBUTABLE TO ENSTAR ORDINARY SHAREHOLDERS $ (271)

$ (433) $ 162

(1) Amortization of fair value adjustments relates to the acquisition of DCo,
LLC
and Morse TEC LLC.


(2) For the years ended December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019, amortization of
deferred charge assets includes net cumulative effect adjustments of
$71 million, $2 million and $11 million, respectively, arising as a result of
prior period development on net ultimate liabilities recorded in our Run-off
segment.

(3) Comprises the discount rate and risk margin components.

Overall Results

2021 versus 2020: Net loss from corporate and other activities decreased by $162
million
, primarily due to:


•Net gain recognized on the purchase and sales of subsidiaries of $73 million,
which has two components: i) the $47 million gain recognized on the Step
Acquisition of Enhanzed Re and ii) the net gain on sales of subsidiaries of $26
million, primarily as a result of the gain on the sale of SUL of $23 million;

•Reduction in net incurred losses of $129 million primarily driven by the change
in the fair value of liabilities for which we have elected the fair value option
due to increases in corporate bond yields, partially offset by tightening credit
spreads for the year ended December 31, 2021, in comparison to declining
interest rates partially offset by widening credit spreads for the year ended
December 31, 2020.

This was partially offset by:

•Unfavorable change in net (earnings) loss attributable to noncontrolling
interest of $43 million, due to higher earnings in 2021 for those companies
where there is a noncontrolling interest.



                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

80

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of Contents

                   Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Current Outlook



Current Outlook


We are subject to economic factors such as interest rates, inflationary
pressures, foreign exchange rates, favorable and unfavorable underwriting
events, regulation, tax policy changes, political risks and other market risks
that can impact our strategy and operations21.

Impact of COVID-19




Due to the ongoing and evolving nature of the COVID-19 pandemic, we are
continuing to assess the impact on our business, operations and financial
condition as it occurs. The overall financial and operational impact to us has
been minimal to-date, with virtually all of our employees working remotely or on
an agile basis.

As of December 31, 2021, our Run-off, Enhanzed Re and Legacy Underwriting
segments had COVID-19 related net liabilities of $87 million, $56 million and $4
million
, respectively.


Inflation



We continue to monitor inflationary impacts resulting from government stimulus,
sharp increases in demand, labor force and supply chain disruptions, among other
factors, on our loss cost trends. Our run-off net loss reserves primarily
consists of casualty, workers' compensation and asbestos lines of business
which, as long tailed lines of business, have not so far, been impacted by
recent inflationary pressures in comparison to other property and auto lines of
business, for example.

Governmental policy responses to inflation may increase interest rates which, in
the short term, will have a significant impact on our investments, in particular
our fixed maturity securities. We will continue to monitor our liquidity,
capital and potential earnings impact of these changes but remain focused on
medium to long term asset allocation decisions.

Inflation may result in increased wage pressures for our operating expenses, as
we remain focused on being a competitive employer in our market.

Run-off Outlook




We continue to evaluate transactions in our active pipeline including LPTs,
ADCs, and other transaction types including acquisitions, and seek opportunities
to execute on creative and accretive transactions by offering innovative capital
release solutions that enable our clients to meet their capital and risk
management objectives.

Transactions


On January 10, 2022, we entered into an agreement with Aspen Insurance Holdings
Limited ("Aspen") to assume $3.1 billion of net loss reserves in a LPT
transaction, subject to a limit of $3.6 billion. An existing ADC between Aspen
and us that closed in June 2020 will be absorbed into this LPT.

Enhanzed Re


Upon completion of the Step Acquisition of Enhanzed Re on September 1, 2021, we
acquired liabilities for future policyholder benefits of $1.5 billion. We may
enter into further life and annuity reinsurance transactions, which would
increase our exposure to interest rate movements and longevity risks, as well as
other risks associated with life reinsurance.

We also acquired Enhanzed Re's share of Allianz's catastrophe reinsurance
business and associated net losses related to events occurring during 2021. This
includes the German Floods, Hurricane Ida, the European Storms and the Texas
Winter Storms, as well as net loss reserves relating to prior period loss
events, which primarily relates to business interruption claims arising from
COVID-19.

Although we have not renewed the catastrophe treaties for 2022, our future
results could be impacted by net favorable or unfavorable prior period loss
development on the acquired reserves.

21 For additional information on the risks, refer to "Item 1A. Risk Factors -
Risks Relating to our Run-off Business."


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

81

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of Contents

                   Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Current Outlook



Investment Outlook



Global financial markets were far more stable in 2021 than during 2020.
Supportive fiscal and monetary policies and gradual reopening of economies
around the world resulted in strong economic growth. Risk assets rallied, M&A
activity accelerated, corporate credit spreads continued to tighten, and
defaults remained well below average as companies posted strong corporate
earnings.

Against this backdrop, U.S. inflation reached levels unseen for 40 years.


As a result, we anticipate elevated volatility in the global investment markets
this year as governments and central banks take action to address rising
inflation by tightening monetary policy. The U.S. Federal Reserve has indicated
that it intends to cut back on its bond-buying program and initiate a series of
interest rate increases as early as the first quarter of 2022.

Higher interest rates would create a negative unrealized impact on our fixed
income investments, but could also provide us with the opportunity to reinvest
at higher yields as our securities mature or we invest premium received from new
business. Furthermore, a portion of our portfolio is allocated to floating-rate
assets, which should mitigate some of the impact of rising rates.

In addition to our core fixed income portfolio, our other investments, including
equities, are expected to provide higher returns and diversification benefits
over the long-term, although this may be more volatile in the short term.

We are actively seeking investment opportunities with inflationary pass-through
components, including private credit, real estate, and infrastructure.


In the fourth quarter of 2021, we completed the orderly liquidation of the InRe
Fund. We anticipate redeploying $1.0 billion of this capital into various other
investments in 2022, including those mentioned above.

Capital Outlook and Transactions

S&P Model


S&P has announced that it intends to change its capital adequacy model. While
the proposed model proposes changes to insurance diversification credits which
could benefit us, it also proposes disallowing rating credit for Tier 3 Senior
Debt and the recalibration of capital charges to higher confidence levels. The
proposal has not been finalized, but it could increase the level of capital S&P
requires for a particular financial strength rating.

As part of our capital management strategy, we will continue to make our own
assessment of the appropriate level of capital to support our business
operations.

Debt Issuance

On January 14, 2022, our wholly-owned subsidiary, Enstar Finance LLC ("Enstar
Finance") issued Junior Subordinated Notes due 2042 (the "2042 Junior
Subordinated Notes") in an aggregate principal amount of $500 million.

The 2042 Junior Subordinated Notes are unsecured junior subordinated obligations
of Enstar Finance, and are fully and unconditionally guaranteed by Enstar.


The net proceeds will be used to fund the payment at maturity of the outstanding
$280 million aggregate principal amount of our 4.5% Senior Notes, which mature
on March 10, 2022. We intend to use the remaining net proceeds from this
offering for general corporate purposes, including, but not limited to, funding
our acquisitions, working capital and other business opportunities.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

82

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Liquidity and Capital Resources

Liquidity and Capital Resources



Overview



We aim to generate cash flows from our (re)insurance operations and investments,
preserve sufficient capital for future acquisitions and new business, and
develop relationships with lenders who provide borrowing capacity at competitive
rates.

Our capital resources as of December 31, 2021 included ordinary shareholders'
equity of $5.6 billion, preferred equity of $510 million, redeemable
noncontrolling interest of $179 million and debt obligations of $1.7 billion.
Based on our current loss reserves position, our portfolios of in-force
(re)insurance business, and our investment positions, we believe we are well
capitalized.

The following table details our capital position:

                                                            2021                       2020                Change
                                                                       (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Ordinary shareholders' equity                         $      5,586                $     6,164          $      (578)
Series D and E Preferred Shares                                510                        510                    -
Total Enstar Shareholders' Equity                            6,096                      6,674                 (578)
Noncontrolling interest                                        230                         14                  216
Total Shareholders' Equity                                   6,326                      6,688                 (362)

Debt obligations                                             1,691                      1,373                  318

Redeemable noncontrolling interest                             179                        365                 (186)

Total capitalization                                  $      8,196                $     8,426          $      (230)

Total capitalization attributable to Enstar           $      7,787          

$ 8,047 $ (260)


Debt to total capitalization                                  20.6   %                   16.3  %               4.3  %
Debt and Series D and E Preferred Shares to
total capitalization                                          26.9   %                   22.3  %               4.6  %

Debt to total capitalization attributable to
Enstar                                                        21.7   %                   17.1  %               4.6  %
Debt and Series D and E Preferred Shares to
total capitalization attributable to Enstar                   28.3   %                   23.4  %               4.9  %


As of December 31, 2021, we had $1.6 billion of cash and cash equivalents,
excluding restricted cash that supports (re)insurance operations, and included
in this amount was $314 million held by our foreign subsidiaries outside of
Bermuda.


Based on our group's current corporate structure with a Bermuda domiciled parent
company and the jurisdictions in which we operate, if the cash and cash
equivalents held by our foreign subsidiaries were to be distributed to us, as
dividends or otherwise, such amount would not be subject to incremental income
taxes; however, in certain circumstances withholding taxes may be imposed by
some jurisdictions, including by the United States.

Based on existing tax laws, regulations and our current intentions, there were
no accruals as of December 31, 2021 for any material withholding taxes on
dividends or other distributions.

Dividends




Historically, we have not declared and have no current expectation to declare a
dividend on our ordinary shares. Our strategy has been to retain earnings and
invest distributions from operating subsidiaries into our business. We may
re-evaluate this strategy from time to time based on overall market conditions
and other factors. In 2021, we repurchased 3,749,400 ordinary shares as part of
our strategic separation with Hillhouse Group22.

We have issued 16,000 Series D Preferred Shares with an aggregate liquidation
value of $400 million and 4,400 Series E Preferred Shares with an aggregate
liquidation value of $110 million. The dividends on both Series of Preferred
Shares are non-cumulative and may be paid quarterly in arrears, only when, as
and if declared.

22 As described in Note 18 to the consolidated financial statements.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

83

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Liquidity and Capital Resources

Any payment of common or preferred dividends must be approved by our Board. Our
ability to pay ordinary and preferred dividends is subject to certain
restrictions.


Sources and Uses of Cash



Holding Company Liquidity

The potential sources of cash flows to Enstar as a holding company consist of
cash flows from our subsidiaries including dividends, advances and loans, and
interest income on loans to our subsidiaries. We also utilize our credit and
loan facilities, and we have issued senior notes and preferred shares and
guaranteed junior subordinated notes issued by one of our subsidiaries.

On September 1, 2021, we acquired the obligations under Enhanzed Re's 5.50%
Subordinated Notes due 2031 (the "2031 Subordinated Notes") which were issued to
Allianz, Enhanzed Re's minority shareholder.


We use cash to fund new acquisitions of companies and significant new business.
We also utilize cash for our operating expenses associated with being a public
company and to pay dividends on our preference shares and interest and principal
on loans from subsidiaries and debt obligations, including loans under our
credit facilities, our Senior Notes, our Junior Subordinated Notes and the 2031
Subordinated Notes (together with the Junior Subordinated Notes, the
"Subordinated Notes").

Under the eligible capital rules of the BMA, the Senior Notes qualify as Tier 3
capital and the Preferred Shares and Subordinated Notes qualify as Tier 2
capital when considering the Bermuda Solvency Capital Requirements.


We may, from time to time, raise capital from the issuance of equity, debt or
other securities as we continuously evaluate our strategic opportunities. We
filed an automatic shelf registration statement on August 17, 2020 with the SEC
to allow us to conduct future offerings of certain securities, if desired,
including debt, equity and other securities.

As we are a holding company and have no substantial operations of our own, our
assets consist primarily of investments in subsidiaries and our loans and
advances to subsidiaries. Dividends from our (re)insurance subsidiaries are
restricted by (re)insurance laws and regulations, as described below. The
ability of all of our subsidiaries to make distributions and transfers to us may
also be restricted by, among other things, other applicable laws and regulations
and the terms of our credit facilities and our subsidiaries' bank loans and
other issued debt instruments.

U.S. Finance Company Liquidity


Enstar Finance is a wholly-owned finance subsidiary and is dependent upon funds
from other subsidiaries to pay any amounts due under the Junior Subordinated
Notes. In addition, as noted above, we are a holding company that conducts
substantially all of our operations through our subsidiaries. Our only
significant assets are the capital stock of our subsidiaries. Because
substantially all of our operations are conducted through our (re)insurance
subsidiaries, substantially all of our consolidated assets are held by our
subsidiaries and most of our cash flow, and, consequently, our ability to pay
any amounts due under the guaranty of the Junior Subordinated Notes, is
dependent upon the earnings of our subsidiaries and the transfer of funds by
those subsidiaries to us in the form of distributions or loans.

In addition, the ability of our (re)insurance subsidiaries to make distributions
or other transfers to Enstar Finance or us is limited by applicable insurance
laws and regulations, as described below. These laws and regulations and the
determinations by the regulators implementing them may significantly restrict
such distributions and transfers, and, as a result, adversely affect the overall
liquidity of Enstar Finance or us. The ability of all of our subsidiaries to
make distributions and transfers to Enstar Finance and us may also be restricted
by, among other things, other applicable laws and regulations and the terms of
our credit facilities and our subsidiaries' bank loans and other issued debt
instruments.

Operating Company Liquidity

The ability of our (re)insurance subsidiaries to pay dividends and make other
distributions is limited by the applicable laws and regulations of the
jurisdictions in which our (re)insurance subsidiaries operate, including
Bermuda, the United Kingdom, the United States, Australia and Continental
Europe, which subject these subsidiaries to significant regulatory restrictions.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

84

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Liquidity and Capital Resources




These laws and regulations require, among other things, certain of our
(re)insurance subsidiaries to maintain minimum capital requirements and limit
the amount of dividends and other payments that these subsidiaries can pay to
us, which in turn may limit our ability to pay dividends and make other
payments.

As of December 31, 2021, all of our (re)insurance subsidiaries' capital
requirement levels were in excess of the minimum levels required.


Our subsidiaries' ability to pay dividends and make other forms of distributions
may also be limited by our repayment obligations under certain of our
outstanding credit facility agreements and other debt instruments. Variability
in ultimate loss payments may also result in increased liquidity requirements
for our subsidiaries.

Our sources of funds primarily consist of cash and investment portfolios
acquired on the completion of acquisitions and new business, investment income
earned, proceeds from sales and maturities of investments and collection of
reinsurance receivable.

Cash balances acquired upon the purchase of (re)insurance companies are
classified as cash provided by investing activities, whereas cash from new
business is classified as cash provided by operating activities.


We expect to use funds acquired from cash and investment portfolios, collected
premiums, collections from reinsurance debtors, fees and commission income,
investment income and proceeds from sales and redemptions of investments to meet
expected claims payments and operational expenses, with the remainder used for
acquisitions and additional investments. Cash provided by operating activities
was positive for 2021 and 2020 as the cash from new business and the sale of
trading securities exceeded cash used in the purchase of trading securities,
with the net proceeds being used in the purchase of AFS securities and other
investments included within investing cash flows.

Overall, we expect our cash flows, together with our existing capital base and
cash and investments acquired and from new business, to be sufficient to meet
cash requirements and to operate our business.

Cash Flows

The following table summarizes our consolidated cash flows provided by (used in)
operating, investing and financing activities.


                                                      2021                  2020                 Change
                                                               (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Cash provided by (used in):
Operating activities                            $       3,801          $      2,786          $      1,015
Investing activities                                   (2,573)               (2,335)                 (238)
Financing activities                                     (737)                  118                  (855)

Net cash flows from discontinued operations                 -                   (22)                   22
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash                     4                    (6)                   10
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash
equivalents                                               495                   541                   (46)
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year            1,373                   971                   402
Net change in cash of businesses held-for-sale            224                  (139)                  363

Cash and cash equivalents, end of year $ 2,092 $

1,373 $ 719


Reconciliation to Consolidated Balance Sheets:
Cash and cash equivalents                       $       1,646          $        901          $        745
Restricted cash and cash equivalents                      446                   472                   (26)

Total cash, cash equivalents and restricted
cash                                            $       2,092          $    

1,373 $ 719



Details of our consolidated cash flows are included in "Item 8. Financial
Statements and Supplementary Data - Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for
the years ended December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019" of this Annual Report on Form
10-K.

2021 versus 2020: Cash and cash equivalents increased by $495 million in 2021
compared to $541 million during 2020.


2021: Cash and cash equivalents increased by $495 million in 2021, as cash
provided by operating activities of $3.8 billion was partially offset by cash
used in investing and financing activities of $2.6 billion and $737 million,
respectively.

                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K         85

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Liquidity and Capital Resources

Cash provided by operations in 2021 was predominantly driven by:

(i) the cash inflows from net sales and maturities of trading securities of $3.1
billion
, primarily driven by the InRe Fund; and

(ii) cash, restricted cash and cash equivalents from new business of $2.0
billion
; partially offset by,

(iii) the timing of paid losses.

Cash used in investing activities in 2021 primarily related to:

(i) net purchases of AFS securities of $2.1 billion; and

(ii) net subscriptions of other investments of $580 million; partially offset by

(iii) the impact of consolidating the opening cash and restricted cash balances
of the InRe Fund of $574 million.


Cash used in financing activities in 2021 was attributable to share repurchases
and preferred share dividends, partially offset by the net receipt of loans of
$242 million.

The change in cash of businesses held-for-sale is due to the disposal of
Northshore.


2020: Cash and cash equivalents increased by $541 million in 2020, as cash
provided by operating and financing activities of $2.8 billion and $118 million,
respectively, was partially offset by cash used in investing activities of $2.3
billion.

Cash provided by operations in 2020 was predominantly driven by:

(i) the proceeds from net sales and maturities of trading securities of $1.7
billion
; and

(ii) cash and restricted cash acquired in Run-off reinsurance transactions of
$1.6 billion; partially offset by

(iii) the timing of paid losses.


Cash provided by financing activities in 2020 was primarily attributable to the
net receipt of loans of $180 million, partially offset by share repurchases and
preferred share dividends.

Cash used in investing activities in 2020 was primarily related to net purchases
of AFS securities of $1.9 billion and net subscriptions of other investments of
$380 million.

The change in cash of businesses held-for-sale was due to the disposal of
StarStone U.S. and the classification of the assets and liabilities of
Northshore as held-for-sale as of December 31, 2020.

Investable Assets




We define investable assets as the sum of total investments, cash and cash
equivalents, restricted cash and cash equivalents and funds held. Investable
assets were $21.7 billion as of December 31, 2021 as compared to $17.3 billion
as of December 31, 2020, an increase of 25.7% primarily attributable to the Step
Acquisition of Enhanzed Re and significant new business in 2021.

Reinsurance Balances Recoverable on Paid and Unpaid Losses

As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, we had reinsurance balances recoverable on
paid and unpaid losses of $1.5 billion and $2.1 billion, respectively.


Our (re)insurance run-off subsidiaries and assumed portfolios, prior to
acquisition, used retrocessional agreements to reduce their exposure to the risk
of (re)insurance assumed. Previously, on an annual basis, StarStone
International, included within the Run-off segment from January 1, 2021,
purchased a tailored outwards reinsurance program designed to manage its risk
profile. The majority of StarStone International's third-party reinsurance is
with highly rated reinsurers or is collateralized by letters of credit.

We remain liable to the extent that retrocessionaires do not meet their
obligations under these agreements, and, therefore, we evaluate and monitor
concentration of credit risk among our reinsurers. Provisions are made for
amounts considered potentially uncollectible.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

86

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Liquidity and Capital Resources




Debt Obligations



We utilize debt financing and loan facilities primarily for funding acquisitions
and significant new business, investment activities and, from time to time, for
general corporate purposes.

Our debt obligations as of December 31, 2021 and 2020 were as follows:


                                             Origination Date                 Term                   2021                    2020
                                                                                                   (in millions of U.S. dollars)
4.50% Senior Notes due 2022                   March 10, 2017                5 years           $            280          $       349
4.95% Senior Notes due 2029                    May 28, 2019                 10 years                       495                  494
3.10% Senior Notes due 2031                  August 24, 2021                10 years                       495                    -
Total Senior Notes                                                                                       1,270                  843
5.75% Junior Subordinated Notes
due 2040                                     August 26, 2020                20 years                       345                  345
5.50% Enhanzed Re's Subordinated
Notes due 2031                              December 20, 2018              12.1 years                       76                    -
Total Subordinated Notes                                                                                   421                  345
EGL Revolving Credit Facility                August 16, 2018                5 years                          -                  185
Total debt obligations                                                                        $          1,691          $     1,373


Our debt obligations increased by $318 million from December 31, 2020, primarily
due to the issuance of our 2031 Senior Notes and the Step Acquisition of
Enhanzed Re, where we acquired the obligations under the 2031 Subordinated Notes
partially offset by the repayment of our Revolving Credit Facility and our
tender offer for a portion of our 2022 Senior Notes.

On January 14, 2022, Enstar Finance issued $500 million of junior subordinated
notes due 2042 that are guaranteed by us.

Credit Ratings

The following table presents our credit ratings as of February 24, 2022:


Credit ratings (1)                                  Standard and Poor's                              Fitch Ratings
Long-term issuer                                  BBB (Outlook: Positive)                       BBB (Outlook: Positive)
2022 and 2029 Senior Notes                                  BBB                                          BBB-
2031 Senior Notes                                           BBB-                                         BBB-
2040 and 2042 Junior Subordinated
Notes (2)                                                   BB+                                           BB+
2031 Subordinated Notes                                  Not Rated                                     Not Rated
Series D and E preferred shares                             BB+                                           BB+


(1) Credit ratings are provided by third parties, Standard and Poor's and Fitch
Ratings, and are subject to certain limitations and disclaimers. For information
on these ratings. Refer to the rating agencies' websites and other publications.

(2) 2042 Junior Subordinated Notes issued on January 14, 2022,see Note 25 to our
consolidated financial statements for further information.

Agency ratings are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any of our
securities and may be revised or withdrawn at any time by the issuing
organization. Each agency's rating should be evaluated independently of any
other agency's rating23.


23 For information on risks related to our credit ratings, refer to "Item 1A.
Risk Factors - Risks Relating to Liquidity and Capital Resources" and "Item 1A.
Risk Factors - Risks Relating to Ownership of our Shares."

                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

87

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Liquidity and Capital Resources




Contractual Obligations



The following table summarizes, as of December 31, 2021, our future payments
under material contractual obligations and estimated payments for losses and LAE
and future policyholder benefits for the Run-off and Enhanzed Re segments by
expected payment date. The table includes only obligations that are expected to
be settled in cash.

                                                                    Short-term                                    Long Term
                                                                    Less than            1 - 3            3 - 5            6 - 10           More than
                                                   Total              1 Year             years            years            years            10 Years
                                                                                     (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Operating Activities
Estimated gross reserves for losses and LAE (1)
Asbestos                                        $  1,978          $       181          $   313          $   281          $   422          $      781
Environmental                                        380                   47               64               56               86                 127
General Casualty                                   3,499                  340              420              717            1,326                 696
Workers' compensation/personal accident            2,902                  312              485              439              549               1,117
Marine, aviation and transit                         525                  155              154               80               83                  53
Construction defect                                  132                   25               35               23               27                  22
Professional indemnity/ Directors & Officers       1,565                  244              318              304              510                 189
Motor                                                745                  214              178               91              104                 158
Property                                             435                  151              160               58               48                  18
Other                                                535                  168              146               68               73                  80

Total outstanding losses and IBNR                 12,696                1,837            2,273            2,117            3,228               

3,241

ULAE                                                 421                   69               85               65               92                 110
Estimated gross reserves for losses and LAE for
the Run-off segment (1)                           13,117                1,906            2,358            2,182            3,320               

3,351

Estimated gross reserves for losses and LAE for
the Enhanzed Re segment
Catastrophe                                          179                   89               90                -                -                   -
ULAE                                                   3                    1                2                -                -                   -
Estimated gross reserves for losses and LAE for
the Enhanzed Re segment (1)                          182                   90               92                -                -                   -
Future policyholder benefits (2)                   1,639                   62              161              145              275                 996
Investing Activities
Unfunded investment commitments (3)                1,824                  527              717              396              184                   -
Financing Activities
Loan repayments (including estimated interest
payments)                                          2,471                  354              130              129            1,327                 531
Total                                           $ 19,233          $     2,939          $ 3,458          $ 2,852          $ 5,106          $    4,878


(1)   The reserves for losses and LAE represent management's estimate of the
ultimate cost of settling losses. The estimation of losses is based on various
complex and subjective judgments. Actual losses paid may differ, perhaps
significantly, from the reserve estimates reflected in our consolidated
financial statements. Similarly, the timing of payment of our estimated losses
is not fixed and there may be significant changes in actual payment activity.
The assumptions used in estimating the likely payments due by period are based
on our historical claims payment experience and industry payment patterns, but
due to the inherent uncertainty in the process of estimating the timing of such
payments, there is a risk that the amounts paid in any such period can be
significantly different from the amounts disclosed above. The amounts in the
above table represent our estimates of known liabilities as of December 31, 2021
and do not take into account corresponding reinsurance recoverable amounts that
would be due to us. Furthermore, certain of the reserves included in the
consolidated financial statements as of December 31, 2021 were acquired by us
and initially recorded at fair value with subsequent amortization, whereas the
expected payments by period in the table above are the estimated payments at a
future time and do not reflect the fair value adjustment in the amount payable.

(2) Future policyholder benefits recorded in our audited consolidated balance
sheet as of December 31, 2021 of $1.5 billion are computed on a discounted
basis, whereas the expected payments by period in the table above are the
estimated payments at a future time and do not reflect a discount of the amount
payable.

(3) Refer to "Unfunded Investment Commitments" in Note 24 to our consolidated
financial statements for further details.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

88

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Liquidity and Capital Resources

We generally attempt to match the duration of our investment portfolio to the
duration of our general liability profile. We generally seek to maintain
investment portfolios that are shorter or of equivalent duration to the
liabilities in order to provide liquidity for the settlement of losses and,
where possible, to avoid having to liquidate longer-dated investments. The
settlement of liabilities also has the potential to accelerate the natural
payout of losses and policyholder benefits, which may require additional
liquidity.


In addition to the contractual obligations noted in the table above, as of
December 31, 2021, we have the right to purchase the redeemable non-controlling
interest ("RNCI") related to StarStone International from the Trident V Funds
and Dowling Capital Partners I, L.P. and Capital City Partners LLC
(collectively, the "Dowling Funds") after a certain time in the future (a "call
right") and the RNCI holders have the right to sell their RNCI interests to us
after a certain time in the future (a "put right").

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements




As of December 31, 2021, we have entered into certain investment commitments and
parental guarantees24. We also utilize unsecured and secured letters of credit
("LOCs") and a deposit facility25. We do not believe it is reasonably likely
that these arrangements will have a material current or future effect on our
financial condition, changes in financial condition, revenues and expenses,
results of operations, liquidity, cash requirements or capital resources.

24 Refer to Note 24 to our consolidated financial statements for further
details.

25 Refer to Note 16 to our consolidated financial statements for further
details.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

89

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Critical Accounting Estimates




Critical Accounting Estimates



We believe the following accounting policies are most dependent on significant
judgments and estimates used in the preparation of our financial statements.


Losses and LAE



Run-off

Losses and LAE liabilities represent our best estimate of the ultimate remaining
liability for unpaid losses and LAE for incurred claims as of the balance sheet
date. This includes provisions for claims that have been reported but are unpaid
at the balance sheet date (Outstanding Loss Reserves, or "OLR") and for
obligations on claims that have been incurred but not reported ("IBNR") at the
balance sheet date. IBNR may also include provisions to account for the
possibility that reported claims may settle for amounts that differ from the
established case reserves as well as the potential for closed claims to re-open.

Establishing loss reserves can be complex and is subject to considerable
uncertainty. Because a significant amount of time can lapse between our
assumption of the risk, the occurrence of a loss event, the reporting of the
event to us and the ultimate payment of the claim on the loss event, the
liability for unpaid losses and LAE is based largely upon estimates. Certain
types of exposure, typically latent health exposures such as asbestos-related
claims, have inherently long reporting delays, in some cases many years, from
the date a loss occurred to the manifestation and reporting of a claim and
ultimately until the final settlement of the claim, and that could impact the
amount of reliance we place on our actual historical data.

We use considerable judgment in the process of developing these estimates of
loss reserves, which involves considerable uncertainty in several areas,
including use of actual or industry data for model inputs, and variability of
projection assumptions and judgements depending on product lines, coverage type,
or policy year. We may record additional estimates based upon our judgement as
to the applicability of the facts, circumstances and external environment to
each portfolio.

As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, IBNR reserves (net of reinsurance balances
recoverable) accounted for $6.8 billion, or 59.4%, and $4.1 billion, or 54.1%,
respectively, of our total Run-off net losses and LAE reserves, excluding
ULAE26.

Our estimate of loss reserves for each portfolio generally relies on the
following key judgments:

•The degree of reliance upon historic actual claims trends or industry data for
claims trends.

•Separation of each portfolio into homogenous data sets, generally by line of
business, or reserving class.

•Methods used in analyzing and projecting potential reserve positions and the
mix of methods selected to form an aggregate reserve position for each
portfolio27.


•Our degree of reliance or adjustment as a result of external factors such as
economic conditions (inflation and unemployment statistics), legal conditions
(judicial rulings in each relevant jurisdiction) and social & environmental
factors (medical cost trends, changes in regulations or public health).

•Consideration of additional information such as changes in claims handling
activities, third party claims operating reviews, third party actuarial reviews
or changes in our reinsurance programs.

Judgments are based on numerous factors and may be revised as additional data
becomes available, as new or improved methods are developed, or as laws change.
This means that ultimate loss payments may differ from the losses and LAE
estimate made at the balance sheet date.

In addition, key assumptions are made within each method, although the
sensitivity to each assumption may vary within each method and even within each
reserving class and accident year of each method. Such assumptions would
include:


•Loss development factors are used to extrapolate current losses on an accident
year to its full expected losses based upon judgements of historical trends on
earlier accident years.

26 For a breakdown of our Run-off gross and net losses and LAE reserves by line
of business, and ULAE, as of December 31, 2021 and 2020 to Note 9 to our
consolidated financial statements.

27Refer to Note 9 to our consolidated financial statements for further
description of the methodologies used for establishing reserves.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

90

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Critical Accounting Estimates




•Tail factors further extrapolate our longer tailed lines where payments
expected in later years or decades can be more uncertain than settlements that
preceded them both in the timing and amount of cash flows. As such, lines with
more expected payments in the tail are more sensitive to tail assumptions.

•Expected loss ratios are used for years that do not yet have credible
experience.

•Loss cost trend factors are used to extrapolate future loss expectations based
upon observed trends.

We perform, at least annually, a formal review process of each portfolio of
reserves in accordance with Actuarial Standards of Practice. These reviews may
be performed using internal or independent credentialed actuaries.


In addition, we project expected paid and incurred loss development for each
class of business, which is monitored on a quarterly basis. Should actual paid
and incurred development differ significantly from the expected paid and
incurred development, we will investigate the cause and, in conjunction with our
actuaries, consider whether any adjustment to total loss reserves is required.

Adjustments resulting from changes in our estimates are recorded in the period
when such adjustments are determined. The ultimate liability for losses and LAE
is likely to differ from the original estimate due to a number of factors,
primarily consisting of the overall claims activity occurring during any period,
including the completion of commutations of assumed liabilities and ceded
reinsurance receivables, policy buy-backs and general incurred claims activity.

Loss Reserving (Latent Claims)

Asbestos Claims


A number of our subsidiaries, and counterparties who underwrote the insurance
policy portfolios we assumed, have exposure to bodily injury claims from alleged
exposure to asbestos.

•The United States asbestos exposure arises mainly from general liability
insurance policies underwritten prior to 1986, which our subsidiaries or
counterparties either wrote directly, on a primary or excess basis, or as
reinsurance.

•Our United Kingdom asbestos exposures emanates from Employers' Liability
insurance policies written in 2005 and prior.


Asbestos bodily injury claims differ from other bodily injury claims due to the
long latency period for asbestos, which often triggers a policyholder's coverage
over multiple policy periods. The long latency period, combined with the lack of
clear judicial precedent with respect to coverage interpretations and expanded
theories of liability, increases the uncertainty of the asbestos claim reserve
estimates.

As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the net loss reserves for asbestos-related
claims comprised 16.7% and 20.8%, respectively, of total Run-off net reserves
for losses and LAE liabilities excluding ULAE. In addition as of December 31,
2021 and 2020, we also have $826 million and $913 million of defendant asbestos
liabilities28 .

Environmental Claims

Our subsidiaries and counterparties who underwrote the insurance policy
portfolios we assumed have exposure to environmental claims from general
liability insurance policies written prior to the mid-1980s, that were not
specifically written to cover damage to the environment from gradual releases of
pollutants. Similar to asbestos, there is additional uncertainty with respect to
environmental reserves as compared to other general liability exposures. This
added uncertainty is due to the multiple policy periods and allocation of claims
to policy years, number of solvent potentially responsible parties at any site,
ultimate cost of the remediation, the number of ultimate sites and changes to
judicial precedence.

As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the net loss reserves for environmental
pollution-related claims comprised 3.2% and 3.5%, respectively, of total Run-off
net reserves for losses and LAE excluding ULAE. In addition, we also have $11
million of direct environmental liabilities29.

Asbestos and Environmental Reserving


The ultimate losses from A&E claims cannot be estimated using traditional
actuarial reserving techniques that extrapolate losses to an ultimate basis
using loss development. Claims are spread across multiple policy years based on
the still evolving case law in each jurisdiction, making historical development
patterns unreliable to

28 As described in Note 11 in our consolidated financial statements.

29 As described in Note 11 in our consolidated financial statements.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

91

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Critical Accounting Estimates

forecast the future claim payments. Our estimate of loss reserves for A&E claims
relies on the following key factors and judgements:

•The degree of reliance or adjustment based on the legal and social environment,
to which these liabilities are particularly sensitive. The current legal
environment and the impact of specific settlements that may be used as
precedents to settle future claims are key with these types of claims.

•The degree of reliance upon actual claims data and trends or industry data for
claims trends.

•Methods used in analyzing and projecting potential reserve positions and the
mix of methods selected to form an aggregate reserve position for each
portfolio30.


Judgements are based on numerous factors and may be revised as additional data
becomes available, as new or improved methods are developed, or as laws change.
This means that ultimate loss payments may differ from the losses and LAE
estimate made at the balance sheet date.

Key assumptions are made within each method, although the sensitivity to each
assumption may vary within each method and even within each reserving class and
accident year of each method. Such assumptions would include:

•Trends with respect to average claim indemnity, which are used to extrapolate
future claim costs.

•Trends in claim filing pattern, which will be used to estimate the number of
future claim filings.

Sensitivity to Underlying Assumptions of our Actuarial Methods


While we believe our reserve for losses and LAE at December 31, 2021 is
reasonable, the estimation of these reserves is a complex process that depends
on a number of factors and assumptions. As noted previously, our best estimate
of our loss reserves involves considerable judgement, considering the results
from a number of reserving methodologies. Therefore, these estimates are
susceptible to changes in assumptions. We consider each of the following
sensitivities a reasonable deviation for the key assumptions for each of our
significant lines of business.

                                                                                                              Estimated range in
       Line of Business                 Net Reserves                      Sensitivity                              variation
                                                    (in millions of U.S. Dollars)
                                                              +/- 10% in expected number of claims                           +/- $165
Asbestos                              $       1,898           +/- 10% in average indemnity                                   +/- $190
                                                              +/- 10% in tail development factor
                                                             (5+ years)                                                      +/- $200
General Casualty                              3,369           +/- 1% in loss cost trend                                      +/- $205
                                                              +/- 2.5% increase in medical
Workers' Compensation                         2,629          inflation                                                       +/- $545
Professional
Indemnity/Directors and
Officers                                      1,336           +/- 2.5% in loss cost trend                                    +/- $165
Motor                                           531           +/- 2.5% in loss cost trend                                     +/- $50


Asbestos - Reserve estimates for this line are subject to greater variability
than reserves for more traditional exposures. Claims are spread across multiple
policy years based on the still evolving case law in various jurisdictions and
inconsistent court decisions and judicial interpretations, making historical
development patterns unreliable to forecast the future claim payments. A key
consideration in setting our asbestos reserves is the volume of future claim
filings, and the average indemnity of those claims.

General Casualty - This is a long tail class of business with long reporting and
paid developing factors, and we generally use a combination of reserving
methodologies on this line. Because of the long tail nature, the reserves are
susceptible to variation in loss development factors and loss cost trends that
may develop over an extended period of time over multiple accident years. A key
assumption in setting our general casualty reserves is the provision for claim
payments in the tail.

Workers' Compensation - We generally use a combination of loss development and
expected loss ratio methods due to the long tail nature of this line. A portion
of our workers' compensation reserves cover medical expense for future
treatments of injured workers. Given the long development patterns associated
with workers' compensation business, these claims are exposed to medical
inflation.

30 Refer to Note 9 in our consolidated financial statements, for further
description of the methodologies used for establishing reserves.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

92

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Critical Accounting Estimates

Professional Indemnity/Directors and Officers - Due to the nature of this line,
there is increased uncertainty in the number and severity of claims, which
results in an expectation of high volatility and uncertainty in loss trends.


Motor - This business is generally more short tail in nature, and the majority
of the claims are resolved within a few years of occurrence. A key component in
estimating motor reserves is the severity of claims.

Change in Reserve Assumptions


Changes in reserve estimates can be driven by updated experience and by changes
in assumptions. These are inextricably linked as updated information leads to
changes in assumptions. We have estimated what portion of changes in ultimate
losses from acquisition years 2012 to 2021 are attributable to experience and
what portion are attributable to assumptions.

                                           Change in Ultimate
         Line of Business                        Losses                  Change due to Experience             Change due to Assumptions
Asbestos                                                (0.6) %                              (0.5) %                               (0.1) %
General Casualty                                         2.3  %                               1.7  %                                0.6  %
Workers' Compensation                                   (5.0) %                              (3.8) %                               (1.2) %
Professional Indemnity/Directors
and Officers                                            (1.0) %                              (1.8) %                                0.8  %
Motor                                                    2.3  %                               2.6  %                               (0.3) %
All Lines                                               (1.4) %                              (1.1) %                               (0.3) %

Defendant asbestos and environmental liabilities




Defendant A&E liabilities on our consolidated balance sheets include amounts for
indemnity and defense costs for pending and future claims, determined using
standard actuarial techniques for asbestos-related exposures. Defendant A&E
liabilities also include amounts for environmental liabilities associated with
our properties. These are non-insurance liabilities since they are held by
non-insurance subsidiaries and are presented separately on our consolidated
balance sheets. These reserves will be sensitive to similar industry trends and
assumptions as observed in our A&E reserves as described under the Loss and LAE
section above, specifically claim trends and indemnity. However, we use utilize
different methodologies to estimate the defendant A&E liabilities as compared to
our loss reserves31.

Key drivers for this estimate are the amount of future claim filings and average
indemnity, which are key indicators of the amount of liabilities. The table
below provides sensitivities of these drivers for defendant A&E.

  Net Liability                  Sensitivity                  Estimated Range in Variation
                               (in millions of U.S. Dollars)
                      +/- 10% in future filed claims                                 +/- $50
      $573            +/- 10% in average indemnity                                   +/- $55

Change in Liability Assumptions


Similar to reserves, changes in defendant A&E liabilities can be driven by
updated experience and by changes in assumptions. These are inextricably linked
as updated information leads to changes in assumptions. We have estimated what
portion of changes in the liabilities are attributable to experience and what
portion are attributable to assumptions32.

     Change in Total Liability       Change due to Experience       Change due to Assumptions
                                  (in millions of U.S. Dollars)
               $(38)                          $(28)                           $(10)

31 As described in Note 11 in our consolidated financial statements.

32 For information on our defendant A&E liabilities, refer to Note 11 and Note 2
in our consolidated financial statements.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

93

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Critical Accounting Estimates




Deferred Charge Assets



DCAs33 may be recorded at the inception of a Run-off retroactive reinsurance
contract depending on whether the estimated undiscounted ultimate losses payable
are in excess of the premiums received (deferred charge asset).

The premium consideration that we charge ceding companies is generally
contractual and not subject to significant judgment, but is sometimes lower than
the undiscounted estimated ultimate losses payable due to the time value of
money.


Additionally, any subsequent movement in ultimate losses on the contracts with a
recognized DCA will result in an adjustment to the deferral until that deferral
is exhausted. The uncertainty in the timing and magnitude of the movements in
the DCA are directly tied to the uncertainty in the movement in ultimate losses.

Favorable or adverse movements to ultimate losses result in a 60% to 90% impact
of that movement to the DCA, depending on the loss payout patterns. During 2021,
net favorable incurred loss movement of $88 million from contracts with DCAs
resulted in a net $71 million reduction in the deferred balance.

Valuation Allowances on Deferred Tax Assets

At each balance sheet date, we assess the need to establish a valuation
allowance that reduces deferred tax assets when it is more likely than not that
all, or some portion, of the deferred tax assets will not be realized.

The determination of the need for a valuation allowance is based on all
available information including

•projections of future taxable income;


•our forecast of future taxable income considers several factors, including
actual net earnings in recent years, future sustainability and likelihood of
positive earnings; and

•tax planning strategies.

Projections of future taxable income incorporate assumptions of future business
and operations that may differ from actual experience.


If our assumptions and estimates that resulted in our forecast of future taxable
income prove to be incorrect, an additional valuation allowance could become
necessary, which could have a material adverse effect on our financial
condition.

While our forecasts of future taxable income have been consistent the past few
years, resulting in a valuation allowance reduction of $1.5 million from 2020 to
2021, these forecasts are a judgement and involve a level of uncertainty, such
that a 10% decrease to forecasted future income could increase the valuation
allowance by up to 7% or $4 million34.

Level 3 Fair Value Measurements

Level 3 Investments

We measure fair value in accordance with ASC 820, Fair Value Measurements. The
guidance dictates a framework for measuring fair value and a fair value
hierarchy based on the quality of inputs used to measure fair value. The
hierarchy gives the highest priority to unadjusted quoted prices in active
markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1 measurements) and the
lowest priority to unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurements).


Level 3 fair value measurements are based on unobservable inputs where there is
little or no market activity. We utilize unadjusted third party pricing sources
and internal valuation models to determine these fair values. Our assessment of
the significance of these unobservable inputs to the fair value measurement
requires judgement.

Our Level 3 investments consist primarily of privately held equity securities,
and we value these securities using unobservable inputs, the most prevalent
being the median peer multiple. The median peer multiple calculates a multiple
based on the average value from a group of peer companies and that multiple is
then applied to the invested company as a key input to calculate the value. We
consider the following sensitivity a reasonable deviation for this key input:

33 As described under "Deferred Charge Assets" within Note 2 in our consolidated
financial statements.

34 For information on valuation allowances on deferred tax assets, refer to
"Income Taxes" within Note 2 in our consolidated financial statements.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

94

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents


     Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Critical Accounting Estimates



                                                                   Estimated Range in          Actual range for median
        Sensitivity                     Investments                    Variation                    peer multiple
                                               (in millions of U.S. dollars)
 +/- 10% median peer
multiple                           $               329                          +/- $16*                         +/- 2%

* No downside sensitivity due to the application of the distribution waterfall
to the privately held security.

The 2% movement in the median peer multiple in 2021 was driven by the changes in
the average value of the peer company group, and resulted in a $4 million
adjustment to the privately held equity securities.

Fair Value Option - Insurance Contracts


We have elected to apply the fair value option for certain LPT reinsurance
transactions. This is an irrevocable election that applies to all balances under
the insurance contract, including funds held assets, reinsurance recoverable,
and the liability for losses and LAE.

The fair value of the liability for losses and LAE and reinsurance recoverable
under these contracts is presented separately in our consolidated balance sheet
as of December 31, 2021 and 2020. Changes in the fair value of the liability for
losses and LAE and reinsurance balances recoverable on paid and unpaid losses
are included in net incurred losses and LAE in our consolidated statement of
operations.

We use an internal model to calculate the fair value of the liability for losses
and LAE and reinsurance recoverable asset for certain retroactive reinsurance
contracts where we have elected the fair value option.

The fair value is calculated as the aggregate of discounted cash flows plus a
risk margin.

The discounted cash flow approach uses:

i.estimated nominal cash flows based upon an appropriate payment pattern
developed in accordance with standard actuarial techniques and

ii.a discount rate based upon high quality rated corporate bond yields plus a
credit spread for non-performance risk. The model uses corporate bond rates
across the yield curve depending on the estimated timing of the future cash
flows and specific to the currency of the risk.

The risk margin was calculated using the present value of the cost of capital.
The cost of capital approach uses

i.projected capital requirements,

ii.multiplied by the risk cost of capital representing the return required for
non-hedgeable risk based upon the weighted average cost of capital less
investment income, and

iii.discounted using the weighted average cost of capital.


The fair value model uses a combination of observable and unobservable inputs in
its use and application. While the observable inputs are based on readily
available market data, the unobservable inputs involve increased uncertainty and
judgement in their selection and application. Specifically, the risk margin
calculated is dependent on the following inputs:

a.Yield curve using high quality rated corporate bond rates across different
currencies, notably the British Pound, US dollar, and the Euro.

b.Weighted average cost of capital ("WACC"), which represents a proxy for the
industry cost of capital, and is calculated utilizing various inputs.

c.Average payout of the liabilities, which reflects the timing of expected
future claim payments.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

95

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Item 7 | Management Discussion and Analysis | Critical Accounting Estimates

We consider the following sensitivity a reasonable deviation for these key
assumptions:35:


  Net Fair Value Liabilities                    Sensitivity                 

Estimated Range in Variation

                                       (in millions of U.S. dollars)
$                     1,557           +/- 50bps WACC                          +/- $10
$                     1,557           +/- 1 year in average payout            +/- $15
$                     1,557           +/- 50bps yield curve                   +/- $45


While the yield curve is an observable input since it is based on readily
determinable corporate bond rates, it generally has the biggest impact to the
fair value in a given year apart from changes in loss estimates. At year-end
2021, there was a $97 million decrease in the liability due to an increase in
the yield curve.

The WACC decreased 0.25% from 2019 to 2020, resulting in a $5 million decrease
in the liability, and remained unchanged from 2020 to 2021.


The average payout of the liability is adjusted every period to reflect actual
net payments during the period and expected future payments, and any
acceleration or deceleration of the estimate payment pattern will impact the
average payout that would result in an impact of the value of the liability.

During 2021, there was an acceleration in the payment pattern, which decreased
the average payout that resulted in a $7 million increase to the liability.

Recently Issued Accounting Pronouncements Not Yet Adopted36

On August 15, 2018 Financial Accounting Standards Board ("FASB") issued ASU
2018-12, Financial Services-Insurance (Topic 944): Targeted Improvements to the
Accounting for Long-Duration Contracts.


The amendments are intended to improve the existing recognition, measurement,
presentation, and disclosure requirements for long-duration contracts issued by
an insurance entity, and will require more frequent updating of assumptions and
a standardized discount rate for the future policy benefit liability.

Companies are required to apply the guidance as of January 1, 2021 (and record
transition adjustments as of January 1, 2021) in the 2023 financial statements.
We intend to adopt ASU 2018-12 effective January 1, 2023.

This will impact our accounting and disclosure requirements for our
long-duration life (re)insurance contracts. In addition to the impact to our
balance sheet upon adoption, we also expect this to impact our earnings
thereafter.

35The observable and unobservable inputs used in the model are further described
in Note 12 in our consolidated financial statements.

36See Note 2 to the consolidated financial statements for a more detailed
discussion of ASU 2018-12, as well as other accounting pronouncements issued but
not yet adopted and newly adopted accounting pronouncements.


                                Enstar Group Limited | 2021 Form 10-K       

96

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Table of 

Contents

Older

Tata AIA Life continues to deliver strong business performance in Q3 FY22

Newer

Liberty Mutual Reports 4Q And Full Year 2021 Results

Advisor News

  • When new investment trends emerge, Gen Z is most likely generation to be first in
  • Could ‘plain English’ become an advisor’s secret weapon?
  • IRI urges Senate action on 403(b) parity legislation
  • Three estate planning ideas to protect your clients and their wealth
  • What advisors must know about accessible client documents
More Advisor News

Annuity News

  • NUNN INTRODUCES BILL TO CUT RED TAPE, GIVE IOWANS CLEARER INSURANCE INFORMATION
  • NAIC working group pressed to accelerate annuity illustration overhaul
  • State Auditor James Brown Kicks Off Life Insurance Awareness Month With Policy Locator Tool
  • Wink: Annuity sales post strong Q2, led by MYGAs and structured products
  • Legacy Marketing Group partners with Malibu Life USA for annuity launch
More Annuity News

Health/Employee Benefits News

  • ATTORNEY GENERAL TONG JOINS COALITION CHALLENGING TRUMP ADMINISTRATION'S LATEST ATTACK ON HEALTHCARE FOR TRANSGENDER YOUTH
  • ATTORNEY GENERAL TONG JOINS LAWSUIT CHALLENGING EFFORT TO EXPAND CATASTROPHIC HEALTH INSURANCE PLANS AND AGAIN UNDERMINE ACA PROTECTIONS
  • ATTORNEY GENERAL TONG URGES CONNECTICUT INSURANCE DEPARTMENT TO REJECT DOUBLE-DIGIT HEALTH INSURANCE RATE HIKE REQUESTS
  • Some WNY health insurance rates will stay flat. Others will rise 13.5%
  • Could health care plans with fewer mandates help more Texans get insurance? Marshall lawmaker believes so
Sponsor
More Health/Employee Benefits News

Life Insurance News

  • TDCI reminds consumers to focus on the future during Life Insurance Awareness Month
  • AM Best Affirms Credit Ratings of Zurich Insurance Group Ltd and Its Main Rated Subsidiaries
  • Best’s Market Segment Report: AM Best Maintains Stable Outlook on China’s Non-Life Insurance Segment
  • Understanding Nonequity Split-Dollar
  • Life insurance loans: what to do when a client shows interest in one
Sponsor
More Life Insurance News

NEWS INSIDE

  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Economic News
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech News
  • Newswires Feed
  • Regulation News
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos

FEATURED OFFERS

Press Releases

  • Classic Car Insurer OpenRoad Insurance Expands to 40 U.S. States in Two Years
  • How Aspire General Turned an Early Technology Bet Into Claims Automation at Scale with Kyber
  • Adjusto launches AI-Native contents claims services powered by its technology platform
  • URL Insurance Group Celebrates 40 Years of Service, Growth, and Industry Leadership
  • MassMutual Ascend Surpasses $2 Billion in Lifetime Advisory Annuity Sales, Reflecting Continued Momentum in RIA Channel
More Press Releases > Add Your Press Release >

How to Write For InsuranceNewsNet

Find out how you can submit content for publishing on our website.
View Guidelines

Topics

  • Advisor News
  • Annuity Index
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • From the Field: Expert Insights
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Magazine
  • Insiders Only
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos
  • ———
  • About
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Newsletters

Top Sections

  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Health/Employee Benefits News
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine
  • Life Insurance News
  • Property and Casualty News
  • Washington Wire

Our Company

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Magazine Subscription
  • Write for INN

Sign up for our FREE e-Newsletter!

Get breaking news, exclusive stories, and money- making insights straight into your inbox.

select Newsletter Options
Facebook Linkedin Twitter
© 2026 InsuranceNewsNet.com, Inc. All rights reserved.
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine

Sign in with your Insider Pro Account

Not registered? Become an Insider Pro.