Congressional Research Service Report: 'Veterans Benefits Administration: Pension Programs'
[…] * * *
Footnotes:
1 The military retirement program is also referred to as a pension. For additional information on military retirement programs, see CRS Report RL34751, Military Retirement: Background and Recent Developments, by
2
3 In the FY2019 VBA Annual Benefits Report, these programs are jointly categorized as "Other Pension" because they are no longer open to new applicants. During FY2019, a total of 760 veterans were collecting one of these two pensions with an average annual payment of
4 38 U.S.C. Sec.1521(j). For information on periods of war, see CRS Report RS21405,
5
6 38 U.S.C. Sec.1521(a). 38 C.F.R. Sec.3.1(n) defines willful misconduct as "an act involving conscious wrongdoing or known prohibited action. A service department finding that injury, disease or death was not due to misconduct will be binding on the
7 For more information on disability compensation and programs for service-disabled veterans, see CRS Report R44837, Benefits for Service-Disabled Veterans, coordinated by
8 38 U.S.C. Sec.1502(a).
9 38 C.F.R. Sec.Sec.3(vi)(A)-(B).
10 38 U.S.C. Sec.1522.