Protecting the Process: 10 U.S.C. § 1102 and the Army’s Clinical Quality Management Program
[…] 20 See S. REP. NO. 99-331, at 245--46; see also Woodruff, supra note 14.
21 See 10 U.S.C.A. § 1102 (West 1986); see generally Woodruff, supra note 14.
22 See 10 U.S.C.A. § 1102 (West 1986); see also id. § 1102 (West 2012).
23 See generally AR 40-68, supra note 1; see generally U.S. DEP'T OF DEF., INSTR. 6025.13, MEDICAL QUALITY ASSURANCE (MQA) AND CLINICAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT IN THE MILITARY HEALTH SYSTEM (MHS) (
24 10 U.S.C.A. § 1102(a) (West 2012) (emphasis added).
25 Id. § 1102(b). For exceptions to disclosure and testimony concerning quality assurance records see id. § 1102(c).
26 Id. § 1102(f); id. § 1102(g).
27 Id. § 1102(j)(1) (West 1986) (emphasis added).
28 Id. § 1102(j)(1) (West 2012) (emphasis added).
29 Id. § 1102(j)(4) (emphasis added).
30 Id. § 1102(j)(1), (4). Health care provider is defined as "any military or civilian health care professional who, under regulations of a military department, is granted clinical practice privileges to provide health care services in a military medical or dental treatment facility or who is licensed or certified to perform health care services by a governmental board or agency." Id. § 1102(j)(3).
31 See id. § 1102(j)(1) (West 1986). Id. § 1102(j)(4) (West 2012).
32 Id. § 1102(j)(4) (West 2012); see also id. § 1102(j).
33 Id. § 1102(j)(4).