Combine Solicitation - Tri- Axial Sensor for National Data Buoy Center - Insurance News | InsuranceNewsNet

InsuranceNewsNet — Your Industry. One Source.™

Sign in
  • Subscribe
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
Home Now reading Newswires
Topics
    • Advisor News
    • Annuity Index
    • Annuity News
    • Companies
    • Earnings
    • Fiduciary
    • From the Field: Expert Insights
    • Health/Employee Benefits
    • Insurance & Financial Fraud
    • INN Magazine
    • Insiders Only
    • Life Insurance News
    • Newswires
    • Property and Casualty
    • Regulation News
    • Sponsored Articles
    • Washington Wire
    • Videos
    • ———
    • About
    • Meet our Editorial Staff
    • Advertise
    • Contact
    • Newsletters
  • Exclusives
  • NewsWires
  • Magazine
  • Newsletters
Sign in or register to be an INNsider.
  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Exclusives
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Video
  • Washington Wire
  • Life Insurance
  • Annuities
  • Advisor
  • Health/Benefits
  • Property & Casualty
  • Insurtech
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Editorial Staff

Get Social

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
Newswires
Newswires RSS Get our newsletter
Order Prints
July 10, 2014 Newswires
Share
Share
Post
Email

Combine Solicitation – Tri- Axial Sensor for National Data Buoy Center

Federal Information & News Dispatch, Inc.

Notice Type: Combine Solicitation

Posted Date: 09-JUL-14

Office Address: Department of Commerce; National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA); Acquisition and Grants Office; SSMC2 - 11th floor /OFA611325 East West Highway, 11th Floor Silver Spring MD 20910

Subject: Tri- Axial Sensor for National Data Buoy Center

Classification Code: B - Special studies and analysis - not R&D

Solicitation Number: NWWG9502-14-02765

Contact: STACY P. HILL, Phone 757-441-3839 , Fax 757-664-3656 , Email [email protected]

Setaside: N/AN/A

Place of Performance (address): Stennis Space Center, MS

Place of Performance (zipcode): 39259-6000

Place of Performance Country: US

Description: Department of Commerce

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)

Acquisition and Grants Office

THIS IS A COMBINED SYNOPSIS/SOLICITATION FOR COMMERCIAL ITEMS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FORMAT IN FAR SUBPART 12.6, AS SUPPLEMENTED WITH ADDITIONAL INFORMATION INCLUDED IN THIS NOTICE. THIS ANNOUNCEMENT CONSTITUTES THE ONLY SOLICITATION; QUOTES ARE BEING REQUESTED AND A WRITTEN SOLICITATION WILL NOT BE ISSUED. The Request for Quotation (RFQ) number is NWWG9502-14-02765. The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular 2005-72. This procurement is for full and open competition. The FSC for this is 6660 and the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code is 334513, instruments and related products manufacturing for measuring, displaying, and controlling industrial process variables.

The U.S. Dept. of Commerce, NOAA National Weather Service, National Data Buoy Center Operations Branch, Stennis Space Center MS, has a requirement for the following services: Required items are to be manufactured by Lord Corporation or equal. Vendors to supply required brand name or equal. Quotes for other than brand name requested shall be provided with descriptive literature of proposed item. This acquisition will be issued as an RFQ and awarded as a firm-fixed price order under simplified acquisition procedures.

LI 0001: Lord Part # 6205-0020 3DM-GX1-M inertial motion sensor tri-axial sensor, combining angular rate gyros, accelerometers, magnetometers, and embedded processor 30 EACH Unit Price $__________ TOTAL Price $____________

LI 0002: Lord Part # 6206-0020 3DM-GX1-CBL Interface cable to 3DM-GX1 30 EACH Unit Price $__________ TOTAL Price $____________

LI 0003: Shipping: Shipping over $100.00 must have proof of waybill with insurance as stated in quote. 1 JB $__________

**Please note order lead time in days: ____________**

BRAND NAME JUSTIFICATION: Lord Corporation is the manufacturer of the 3DM-GX-1 Tri-Axial Sensor that are used by the National Weather Service. The Lord Tri-axial and cable parts are needed to as part of the National Data Buoy Center's (NDBC) Hurricane Sandy Supplemental project to recapitalize NDBC's offshore buoys in Atlantic, Caribbean and Gulf of Mexico to improve ocean observations for hurricane forecasting.

The following provisions and clauses apply to this solicitation and any resulting purchase order:

FAR 52.212-1 Instructions to Offerors-Commercial Items (JUN 20078) FAR 52.212-3 - Offeror Representations and Certification-Commercial Items (APR 2011) - NOTE: Offerors may include paragraph (b) through (k) with quote OR enter electronically at http://www.acquisition.gov and submit paragraph (l) with quote. FAR 52.212-4 Contract Terms and Conditions Commercial Items (JUN 2010), with addenda: FAR 52.247-34 F.O.B. Destination (NOV 1991) FAR52.212-5 Contract Terms and Conditions Required to Implement Statutes or Executive Orders - Commercial Items (APR 2011) {Fill-in: Part B, Check Items 4, 6, 8, 23, 26, 28, 29, 31, 38, and 48} FAR 52.211-6 Brand Name or Equal CAR 1352.201-70 CO Authority CAR 1352.209-73 Compliance with Laws CAR 1352.209-74 Org. Conflict of Interest CAR 1352.233-70 Agency Protests (Solicitations)

No Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS) rating is assigned.

The resulting purchase order will be negotiated as a firm-fixed price Purchase Order. In order to comply with the debt collection improvement act of 1966, ALL CONTRACTORS must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) to be considered for an award of a federal contract. For information regarding registration in SAM contact the SAM website at www.sam.gov. Additionally, each offeror must obtain, and PROVIDE WITH THE QUOTE, their nine-digit Dun and Bradstreet (DUNS) number.

All responsible sources may submit a quotation which shall be considered by the agency. Offers must be submitted in writing to the Eastern Region Acquisition Division, 200 Granby Street, Room 815, Norfolk, Virginia 23510 by 11:00 A.M EST, Monday, July 14, 2014. Offers maybe faxed to 757-664-3656 or electronically to [email protected]. Contractors are encouraged to register with the FedBizOpps Vendor Notification Service. Potential offerors may direct all inquiries pertaining to the solicitation in writing to Stacy Hill at [email protected] or faxed to 757-664-3656. Telephonic requests will not be honored.

Link/URL: https://www.fbo.gov/spg/DOC/NOAA/AGAMD/NWWG9502-14-02765/listing.html

Copyright:  (c) 2013 Federal Information & News Dispatch, Inc.
Wordcount:  739

Newer

Combine Solicitation – TIBCO Software Maintenance

Advisor News

  • When new investment trends emerge, Gen Z is most likely generation to be first in
  • Could ‘plain English’ become an advisor’s secret weapon?
  • IRI urges Senate action on 403(b) parity legislation
  • Three estate planning ideas to protect your clients and their wealth
  • What advisors must know about accessible client documents
More Advisor News

Annuity News

  • NUNN INTRODUCES BILL TO CUT RED TAPE, GIVE IOWANS CLEARER INSURANCE INFORMATION
  • NAIC working group pressed to accelerate annuity illustration overhaul
  • State Auditor James Brown Kicks Off Life Insurance Awareness Month With Policy Locator Tool
  • Wink: Annuity sales post strong Q2, led by MYGAs and structured products
  • Legacy Marketing Group partners with Malibu Life USA for annuity launch
More Annuity News

Health/Employee Benefits News

  • Some WNY health insurance rates will stay flat. Others will rise 13.5%
  • Could health care plans with fewer mandates help more Texans get insurance? Marshall lawmaker believes so
  • Health insurer Anthem targeted in lawsuit over air ambulance claims
  • Could health care plans with fewer mandates help more Texans get insurance? Longview lawmaker believes so
  • Franklin County Hiring Risk Management and Compliance Coordinator
Sponsor
More Health/Employee Benefits News

Life Insurance News

  • TDCI reminds consumers to focus on the future during Life Insurance Awareness Month
  • AM Best Affirms Credit Ratings of Zurich Insurance Group Ltd and Its Main Rated Subsidiaries
  • Best’s Market Segment Report: AM Best Maintains Stable Outlook on China’s Non-Life Insurance Segment
  • Understanding Nonequity Split-Dollar
  • Life insurance loans: what to do when a client shows interest in one
Sponsor
More Life Insurance News

NEWS INSIDE

  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Economic News
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech News
  • Newswires Feed
  • Regulation News
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos

FEATURED OFFERS

Press Releases

  • Classic Car Insurer OpenRoad Insurance Expands to 40 U.S. States in Two Years
  • How Aspire General Turned an Early Technology Bet Into Claims Automation at Scale with Kyber
  • Adjusto launches AI-Native contents claims services powered by its technology platform
  • URL Insurance Group Celebrates 40 Years of Service, Growth, and Industry Leadership
  • MassMutual Ascend Surpasses $2 Billion in Lifetime Advisory Annuity Sales, Reflecting Continued Momentum in RIA Channel
More Press Releases > Add Your Press Release >

How to Write For InsuranceNewsNet

Find out how you can submit content for publishing on our website.
View Guidelines

Topics

  • Advisor News
  • Annuity Index
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • From the Field: Expert Insights
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Magazine
  • Insiders Only
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos
  • ———
  • About
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Newsletters

Top Sections

  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Health/Employee Benefits News
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine
  • Life Insurance News
  • Property and Casualty News
  • Washington Wire

Our Company

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Magazine Subscription
  • Write for INN

Sign up for our FREE e-Newsletter!

Get breaking news, exclusive stories, and money- making insights straight into your inbox.

select Newsletter Options
Facebook Linkedin Twitter
© 2026 InsuranceNewsNet.com, Inc. All rights reserved.
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine

Sign in with your Insider Pro Account

Not registered? Become an Insider Pro.