Sen. Cardin Speaks About Legislation on Chronic Kidney Disease
[…] (2) in clause (ii), as redesignated by subparagraph (A), strike "on a comprehensive" and insert "subject to subparagraph (B), on a comprehensive";
(3) by striking "With respect to" and inserting "(A) With respect to"; and
(4) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), an individual determined to have end-stage renal disease receiving home dialysis may choose to receive the monthly end-stage renal disease-related visits furnished on or after
(b) Originating Site Requirements.--
(1) In general.--Section 1834(m) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(m)) is amended--
(A) in paragraph (4)(C)(ii), by adding at the end the following new subclauses:
"(IX) A renal dialysis facility, but only for purposes of section 1881(b)(3)(B).
"(X) The home of an individual, but only for purposes of section 1881(b)(3)(B)."; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(5) Treatment of home dialysis monthly esrd-related visit.--The geographic requirements described in paragraph (4)(C)(i) shall not apply with respect to telehealth services furnished on or after