Sen. Cardin Speaks About Legislation on Chronic Kidney Disease
[…] TITLE II--EMPOWER PATIENT DECISION MAKING AND CHOICE
(a) Permanent Extension of
(b) Accelerated Access to Medicare Advantage.--Section 17006(a)(3) of the 21st Century Cures Act (Public Law 114- 255) is amended by striking "2021" and inserting "2020."
(c) Accelerated MedPAC Risk Adjustment Report.--Section 17006(f)(2)(A)(i)(II) of the 21st Century Cures Act (Public Law 114-255) is amended by striking "2020" and inserting "2019."
(a) Guaranteed Availability of Medigap Policies to All ESRD Medicare Beneficiaries.--
(1) In general.--Section 1882(s) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ss(s)) is amended--
(A) in paragraph (2)--
(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking "is 65" and inserting the following: "is--
"(i) 65 years of age or older and is enrolled for benefits under part B; or
"(ii) is entitled to benefits under 226A(b) and is enrolled for benefits under part B."; and
(ii) in subparagraph (D), in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting "(or is entitled to benefits under 226A(b))" after "is 65 years of age or older"; and
(B) in paragraph (3)(B)--