IRS Provides Final Regulations on Income Tax Withholding on Certain Periodic Retirement and Annuity Payments
Prior to the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (TCJA), if no withholding certificate was in effect for a taxpayer's periodic payments, the amount to be withheld from the payments was determined by treating the taxpayer as a married individual claiming three withholding exemptions.
The TCJA amended this rule to provide that the rate of withholding on periodic payments when no withholding certificate is in effect (the default rate of withholding) would instead be determined under rules prescribed by the Secretary of the
The final regulation issued today provides guidance for 2021 and future calendar years. This guidance specifies that the
In
The draft 2021 Form W-4P also proposed a new default rate of withholding on periodic payments that begin after
The
The
Final Regulations: https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/td-9920.pdf


Executive Order Touches Upon NCD's Bioethics Report Series
Advisor News
- Flourish brings private-bank-like cash solution to MassMutual’s network
- Majority of Americans concerned recent market highs are unsustainable
- GLP-1 users choose between medication and retirement saving
- Gen X and millennials seek new retirement model
- Are families ready for the costs of aging at home?
More Advisor NewsAnnuity News
- A client remarried: Does their annuity still fit?
- Gen X and millennials seek new retirement model
- Global Atlantic names Dan Farrelly head of IMO and IBD channels
- A rising retirement challenge: The license to spend
- What lower interest rates mean to annuity payouts
More Annuity NewsHealth/Employee Benefits News
Life Insurance News