IRS Issues Tax Decision on Short-Term, Limited-Duration Insurance Benefits
[…] The
* * * * *
John Dalrymple Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement,
Approved:
Mark J. Mazur Assistant Secretary of the
Dated:
Dated:
(Filed by the
26 CFR Chapter I
Accordingly, 26 CFR part 54 is amended as follows:
PART 54--PENSION AND EXCISE TAXES.
Par. 1. The authority citation for part 54 continues to read in part as follows:
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805* * *
Par. 2. Section 54.9801-2 is amended by revising the definition of "short-term, limited-duration insurance", and adding a definition of "travel insurance" in alphabetical order. The revision and addition read as follows:
Section 54.9801-2 Definitions.
* * * * *
Short-term, limited-duration insurance means health insurance coverage provided pursuant to a contract with an issuer that:
(1) Has an expiration date specified in the contract (taking into account any extensions that may be elected by the policyholder with or without the issuer's consent) that is less than 3 months after the original effective date of the contract; and