Insights on the Livestock Insurance Global Market to 2031 - Surge in Number of Diseases in Livestock Animals Drives Growth - Insurance News | InsuranceNewsNet

InsuranceNewsNet — Your Industry. One Source.™

Sign in
  • Subscribe
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
Home Now reading Newswires
Topics
    • Advisor News
    • Annuity Index
    • Annuity News
    • Companies
    • Earnings
    • Fiduciary
    • From the Field: Expert Insights
    • Health/Employee Benefits
    • Insurance & Financial Fraud
    • INN Magazine
    • Insiders Only
    • Life Insurance News
    • Newswires
    • Property and Casualty
    • Regulation News
    • Sponsored Articles
    • Washington Wire
    • Videos
    • ———
    • About
    • Meet our Editorial Staff
    • Advertise
    • Contact
    • Newsletters
  • Exclusives
  • NewsWires
  • Magazine
  • Newsletters
Sign in or register to be an INNsider.
  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Exclusives
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Video
  • Washington Wire
  • Life Insurance
  • Annuities
  • Advisor
  • Health/Benefits
  • Property & Casualty
  • Insurtech
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Editorial Staff

Get Social

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
Newswires
Newswires RSS Get our newsletter
Order Prints
January 17, 2023 Newswires
Share
Share
Post
Email

Insights on the Livestock Insurance Global Market to 2031 – Surge in Number of Diseases in Livestock Animals Drives Growth

PR Newswire

DUBLIN, Jan. 17, 2023 /PRNewswire/ -- The "Livestock Insurance Market By Type, By Application, By Distribution Channel, By End User: Global Opportunity Analysis and Industry Forecast, 2021-2031" report has been added to  ResearchAndMarkets.com's offering.

Research_and_Markets_Logo

According to this report the livestock insurance market size was valued at $2.79 billion in 2021, and is estimated to reach $5.77 billion by 2031, growing at a CAGR of 7.9% from 2022 to 2031.

Livestock insurance provides coverage against losses caused to the owner due to death of an animal, injury or other such related causes. While these policies are usually meant for standard farm animals such as horses, poultry, and cattle, they can also cover losses to exotic and aquatic animals.

These policies pay to replace livestock that dies, has to be put down, or is stolen. This can apply to losses that happen while the livestock is on-site or in transport. Livestock insurance protects people from financial loss incurred due to the death of their cattle. The cost of cattle is high and their loss can force farmers to get into a debt cycle. With livestock insurance, farmers get comprehensive protection against livestock loss.

Surge in number of diseases in livestock animals including flu, ringworms, fever and others, has led to rise in purchase of livestock insurance among farmers and livestock owners. In addition, livestock insurance protects from unforeseen perils such as fire, smoke, earthquakes and others. Moreover, livestock insurance provides liability coverage against accidental damage or bodily injury to a third party.

Therefore, these are some factors propelling the growth of the livestock insurance market. However, many small scale farmers in rural areas cannot afford livestock insurance, due to high rate of premiums, which is a major drawback for the livestock insurance market. On the contrary, since livestock sector is an important part of the economy, government in many countries provide subsidies for livestock insurance to protect the livestock from any risk and danger. Therefore, it is expected to provide lucrative growth opportunities in the coming years.

The livestock insurance market is segmented on the basis of type, application, distribution channel, end user, and region. By type, it is segmented into commercial mortality insurance, and non-commercial mortality insurance. By application, it is classified into dairy, cattle, swine, and others. Based on distribution channel, it is segregated into direct sales, bancassurance, and agents and brokers.

By end user, the market is divided into commercial and individuals. The commercial segment is further sub segmented into dairy farmers and groups. The groups sub segment is further bifurcated into Self- Help Groups (SHGs), and Joint Liability Groups (JLGs). By region, it is analyzed across Asia-Pacific, Europe, North America, and LAMEA.

The report analyzes the profiles of key players operating in the livestock insurance market such as AXA SA, Farm Bureau Financial Services, Future Generali India Insurance Company Ltd., GramCover, HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Limited, HUB International Limited, Howden Insurance & Reinsurance Brokers (Phil.), Inc., ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited, Lloyd's, Liberty Specialty Markets, Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, Rural Mutual Insurance Company, Stockguard, Inc., Shelter Mutual Insurance Company, The Hartford, The Accel Group, and The Bath State Bank.

These players have adopted various strategies to increase their market penetration and strengthen their position in the livestock insurance industry.

Key Benefits

  • This report provides a quantitative analysis of the market segments, current trends, estimations, and dynamics of the livestock insurance market analysis from 2021 to 2031 to identify the prevailing livestock insurance market opportunities.
  • The market research is offered along with information related to key drivers, restraints, and opportunities.
  • Porter's five forces analysis highlights the potency of buyers and suppliers to enable stakeholders make profit-oriented business decisions and strengthen their supplier-buyer network.
  • In-depth analysis of the livestock insurance market segmentation assists to determine the prevailing market opportunities.
  • Major countries in each region are mapped according to their revenue contribution to the global market.
  • Market player positioning facilitates benchmarking and provides a clear understanding of the present position of the market players.
  • The report includes the analysis of the regional as well as global livestock insurance market trends, key players, market segments, application areas, and market growth strategies.

Key Topics Covered:

CHAPTER 1: INTRODUCTION

CHAPTER 2: EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

CHAPTER 3: MARKET OVERVIEW
3.1.Market definition and scope
3.2.Key findings
3.2.1.Top investment pockets
3.3.Porter's five forces analysis
3.4.Top player positioning
3.5.Market dynamics
3.5.1.Drivers
3.5.2.Restraints
3.5.3.Opportunities
3.6.COVID-19 Impact Analysis on the market

CHAPTER 4: LIVESTOCK INSURANCE MARKET, BY TYPE
4.1 Overview
4.1.1 Market size and forecast
4.2 Commercial Mortality Insurance
4.2.1 Key market trends, growth factors and opportunities
4.2.2 Market size and forecast, by region
4.2.3 Market analysis by country
4.3 Non-commercial Mortality Insurance
4.3.1 Key market trends, growth factors and opportunities
4.3.2 Market size and forecast, by region
4.3.3 Market analysis by country

CHAPTER 5: LIVESTOCK INSURANCE MARKET, BY APPLICATION
5.1 Overview
5.1.1 Market size and forecast
5.2 Dairy
5.2.1 Key market trends, growth factors and opportunities
5.2.2 Market size and forecast, by region
5.2.3 Market analysis by country
5.3 Cattle
5.3.1 Key market trends, growth factors and opportunities
5.3.2 Market size and forecast, by region
5.3.3 Market analysis by country
5.4 Swine
5.4.1 Key market trends, growth factors and opportunities
5.4.2 Market size and forecast, by region
5.4.3 Market analysis by country
5.5 Others
5.5.1 Key market trends, growth factors and opportunities
5.5.2 Market size and forecast, by region
5.5.3 Market analysis by country

CHAPTER 6: LIVESTOCK INSURANCE MARKET, BY DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL
6.1 Overview
6.1.1 Market size and forecast
6.2 Direct Sales
6.2.1 Key market trends, growth factors and opportunities
6.2.2 Market size and forecast, by region
6.2.3 Market analysis by country
6.3 Bancassurance
6.3.1 Key market trends, growth factors and opportunities
6.3.2 Market size and forecast, by region
6.3.3 Market analysis by country
6.4 Agents and Brokers
6.4.1 Key market trends, growth factors and opportunities
6.4.2 Market size and forecast, by region
6.4.3 Market analysis by country

CHAPTER 7: LIVESTOCK INSURANCE MARKET, BY END USER
7.1 Overview
7.1.1 Market size and forecast
7.2 Commercial
7.2.1 Key market trends, growth factors and opportunities
7.2.2 Market size and forecast, by region
7.2.3 Market analysis by country
7.2.4 Commercial Livestock Insurance Market by Commercial Type
7.3 Individuals
7.3.1 Key market trends, growth factors and opportunities
7.3.2 Market size and forecast, by region
7.3.3 Market analysis by country

CHAPTER 8: LIVESTOCK INSURANCE MARKET, BY REGION

CHAPTER 9: COMPANY LANDSCAPE
9.1. Introduction
9.2. Top winning strategies
9.3. Product Mapping of Top 10 Player
9.4. Competitive Dashboard
9.5. Competitive Heatmap
9.6. Key developments

CHAPTER 10: COMPANY PROFILES
10.1 AXA XL
10.1.1 Company overview
10.1.2 Company snapshot
10.1.3 Operating business segments
10.1.4 Product portfolio
10.1.5 Business performance
10.1.6 Key strategic moves and developments
10.2 Farm Bureau Financial Services
10.2.1 Company overview
10.2.2 Company snapshot
10.2.3 Operating business segments
10.2.4 Product portfolio
10.2.5 Business performance
10.2.6 Key strategic moves and developments
10.3 Future Generali India Insurance Company Ltd.
10.3.1 Company overview
10.3.2 Company snapshot
10.3.3 Operating business segments
10.3.4 Product portfolio
10.3.5 Business performance
10.3.6 Key strategic moves and developments
10.4 GramCover
10.4.1 Company overview
10.4.2 Company snapshot
10.4.3 Operating business segments
10.4.4 Product portfolio
10.4.5 Business performance
10.4.6 Key strategic moves and developments
10.5 HDFC ERGO
10.5.1 Company overview
10.5.2 Company snapshot
10.5.3 Operating business segments
10.5.4 Product portfolio
10.5.5 Business performance
10.5.6 Key strategic moves and developments
10.6 HUB International Limited
10.6.1 Company overview
10.6.2 Company snapshot
10.6.3 Operating business segments
10.6.4 Product portfolio
10.6.5 Business performance
10.6.6 Key strategic moves and developments
10.7 Howden Insurance & Reinsurance Brokers (Phil.), Inc.
10.7.1 Company overview
10.7.2 Company snapshot
10.7.3 Operating business segments
10.7.4 Product portfolio
10.7.5 Business performance
10.7.6 Key strategic moves and developments
10.8 ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited
10.8.1 Company overview
10.8.2 Company snapshot
10.8.3 Operating business segments
10.8.4 Product portfolio
10.8.5 Business performance
10.8.6 Key strategic moves and developments
10.9 Lloyd's
10.9.1 Company overview
10.9.2 Company snapshot
10.9.3 Operating business segments
10.9.4 Product portfolio
10.9.5 Business performance
10.9.6 Key strategic moves and developments
10.10 Liberty
10.10.1 Company overview
10.10.2 Company snapshot
10.10.3 Operating business segments
10.10.4 Product portfolio
10.10.5 Business performance
10.10.6 Key strategic moves and developments
10.11 Nationwide
10.11.1 Company overview
10.11.2 Company snapshot
10.11.3 Operating business segments
10.11.4 Product portfolio
10.11.5 Business performance
10.11.6 Key strategic moves and developments
10.12 Rural Mutual Insurance Company
10.12.1 Company overview
10.12.2 Company snapshot
10.12.3 Operating business segments
10.12.4 Product portfolio
10.12.5 Business performance
10.12.6 Key strategic moves and developments
10.13 Stockguard, Inc.
10.13.1 Company overview
10.13.2 Company snapshot
10.13.3 Operating business segments
10.13.4 Product portfolio
10.13.5 Business performance
10.13.6 Key strategic moves and developments
10.14 Shelter Insurance
10.14.1 Company overview
10.14.2 Company snapshot
10.14.3 Operating business segments
10.14.4 Product portfolio
10.14.5 Business performance
10.14.6 Key strategic moves and developments
10.15 The Hartford
10.15.1 Company overview
10.15.2 Company snapshot
10.15.3 Operating business segments
10.15.4 Product portfolio
10.15.5 Business performance
10.15.6 Key strategic moves and developments
10.16 The Accel Group
10.16.1 Company overview
10.16.2 Company snapshot
10.16.3 Operating business segments
10.16.4 Product portfolio
10.16.5 Business performance
10.16.6 Key strategic moves and developments
10.17 The Bath State Bank
10.17.1 Company overview
10.17.2 Company snapshot
10.17.3 Operating business segments
10.17.4 Product portfolio
10.17.5 Business performance
10.17.6 Key strategic moves and developments

For more information about this report visit https://www.researchandmarkets.com/r/3m7ld4

Media Contact:

Research and MarketsLaura Wood, Senior Manager
press@researchandmarkets.com
 
For E.S.T Office Hours Call +1-917-300-0470
For U.S./CAN Toll Free Call +1-800-526-8630
For GMT Office Hours Call +353-1-416-8900
 
U.S. Fax: 646-607-1907
Fax (outside U.S.): +353-1-481-1716

Logo: https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/539438/Research_and_Markets_Logo.jpg

Cision View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/insights-on-the-livestock-insurance-global-market-to-2031---surge-in-number-of-diseases-in-livestock-animals-drives-growth-301722162.html

SOURCE Research and Markets

Older

Sun Life and DentaQuest donate $100,000 to Embrace Boston

Newer

AI in Insurance Market Sets the Table for Continued Growth : Cape Analytics, ZhongAn, Avaamo, Wipro

Advisor News

  • Flourish brings private-bank-like cash solution to MassMutual’s network
  • Majority of Americans concerned recent market highs are unsustainable
  • GLP-1 users choose between medication and retirement saving
  • Gen X and millennials seek new retirement model
  • Are families ready for the costs of aging at home?
More Advisor News

Annuity News

  • Corebridge Financial Introduces Progressive Trigger, a First-of-Its-Kind Index Annuity Strategy Designed to Turn Missed Years into Future Opportunity
  • Insurer proposes $1.1M deal to resolve CA teachers’ annuity fee lawsuit
  • IMOs get frustrated with slow carrier adoption of faster technology
  • New class-action lawsuit targets Delaware Life over annuity disclosures
  • A client remarried: Does their annuity still fit?
More Annuity News

Health/Employee Benefits News

  • Blue Cross faces Michigan lawsuit over alleged monopoly and pricing practices
  • SMH, UnitedHealthcare wrangle over coverage
  • Millions lose private Medicare plans and face rising costs
  • State announces rates for 2027 small group health insurance market
  • Rethinking the status quo can lead to long-term savings on healthcare
Sponsor
More Health/Employee Benefits News

Life Insurance News

  • Corebridge Financial Introduces Progressive Trigger, a First-of-Its-Kind Index Annuity Strategy Designed to Turn Missed Years into Future Opportunity
  • BILTIR conference draws more than 750 insurance leaders to Bermuda
  • Death and taxes: How the right analysis for life insurance changes the picture
  • Life insurance applications rise 15.2% in September, MIB reports
  • Flourish brings private-bank-like cash solution to MassMutual’s network
Sponsor
More Life Insurance News

NEWS INSIDE

  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Economic News
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech News
  • Newswires Feed
  • Regulation News
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos

FEATURED OFFERS

Press Releases

  • Lauren Sinnott Named to Ragan’s Top Women in Marketing Awards, Class of 2026 
  • Classic Car Insurer OpenRoad Insurance Expands to 40 U.S. States in Two Years
  • How Aspire General Turned an Early Technology Bet Into Claims Automation at Scale with Kyber
  • Adjusto launches AI-Native contents claims services powered by its technology platform
More Press Releases > Add Your Press Release >

How to Write For InsuranceNewsNet

Find out how you can submit content for publishing on our website.
View Guidelines

Topics

  • Advisor News
  • Annuity Index
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • From the Field: Expert Insights
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Magazine
  • Insiders Only
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos
  • ———
  • About
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Newsletters

Top Sections

  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Health/Employee Benefits News
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine
  • Life Insurance News
  • Property and Casualty News
  • Washington Wire

Our Company

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Magazine Subscription
  • Write for INN

Sign up for our FREE e-Newsletter!

Get breaking news, exclusive stories, and money- making insights straight into your inbox.

select Newsletter Options
Facebook Linkedin Twitter
© 2026 InsuranceNewsNet.com, Inc. All rights reserved.
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine

Sign in with your Insider Pro Account

Not registered? Become an Insider Pro.