Fair Hiring in Banking Act
[…] FOOTNOTE 38 12 U.S.C. 1829(c)(1). END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 39 12 U.S.C. 1829(g)(2)(C)(i). END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 40 See 12 CFR 303.223(a) (2020). ("There must be a conviction of record. Section 19 does not cover arrests or pending cases not brought to trial, unless the person has a program entry as set out in
3. "Sentencing occurred." The FHBA exempts offenses committed by individuals 21 years of age or younger if it has been more than 30 months since the sentencing occurred. /41/ However, the statute does not define the phrase "sentencing occurred." The
FOOTNOTE 41 12 U.S.C. 1829(c)(1)(B). END FOOTNOTE
4. Foreign convictions and pretrial diversions. Section 19 applies to "any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or money laundering, or has agreed to enter into a pretrial diversion or similar program in connection with a prosecution for such offense." /42/ The phrase "criminal offense involving dishonesty" is defined in the statute but is silent as to whether it includes convictions and pretrial diversions for criminal offenses prosecuted by foreign authorities (foreign convictions). /43/ The statute does not define "offense involving . . .