Fair Hiring in Banking Act
[…] FOOTNOTE 21 See 12 U.S.C. 1829(g)(3). END FOOTNOTE
6. Section 303.225 What are the types of applications that can be filed?
This section has been revised to reflect the updated statutory filing procedures. The statute removes the
FOOTNOTE 22 See 12 U.S.C. 1829(f)(1). END FOOTNOTE
Revised paragraph (b), consistent with the FHBA, states that an individual or an institution may file applications at separate times. Under either approach, the application(s) must be filed with the appropriate FDIC Regional Office. /23/
FOOTNOTE 23 See 12 U.S.C. 1829(f)(1). END FOOTNOTE
7. Section 303.226 When may an application be filed?
This revised section notes that, before an application may be filed, "all of the sentencing requirements associated with a conviction, or conditions imposed by the program entry, including but not limited to, imprisonment, fines, condition of rehabilitation, and probation requirements, must be completed, and the case must be considered final by the procedures of the applicable jurisdiction." The
Furthermore, the FHBA requires the
FOOTNOTE 24 12 U.S.C. 1829(f)(5)(A). END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 25 12 U.S.C. 1829(f)(5)(B). END FOOTNOTE
8. Section 303.227 De minimis Offenses
The