Fair Hiring in Banking Act
[…] V. Request for Comments
1. The
2. Offense date. As revised, section 19 provides for an exception for an offense if "it has been 7 years or more since the offense occurred." /38/ There is a similar provision that removes from the definition of "criminal offense involving dishonesty" "a misdemeanor criminal offense committed more than one year before the date on which an individual files a consent application, excluding any period of incarceration[.]" /39/ Historically, the
FOOTNOTE 38 12 U.S.C. 1829(c)(1). END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 39 12 U.S.C. 1829(g)(2)(C)(i). END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 40 See 12 CFR 303.223(a) (2020). ("There must be a conviction of record. Section 19 does not cover arrests or pending cases not brought to trial, unless the person has a program entry as set out in
3. "Sentencing occurred." The FHBA exempts offenses committed by individuals 21 years of age or younger if it has been more than 30 months since the sentencing occurred. /41/ However, the statute does not define the phrase "sentencing occurred." The
FOOTNOTE 41 12 U.S.C. 1829(c)(1)(B).