Allocations, Common Application, Waivers, and Alternative Requirements for Community Development Block Grant Disaster Recovery Grantees
[…] HUD, however, does advise the state to maintain its current program design and targeting strategy to ensure that projected LMI benefit levels are achieved and the state continues to demonstrate that low- and moderate-income persons' disaster-related needs have been sufficiently met.
This is a limited waiver modifying 42 U.S.C. 5301(c), 42 U.S.C. 5304(b)(3)(A), 24 CFR 570.484, and 570.200(a)(3) only to the extent necessary to reduce the low- and moderate-income overall benefit requirement that the state of
2. Waiver of Section 414 of the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. 5181 (
Section 414 of the Stafford Act (42 U.S.C. 5181) provides that "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person otherwise eligible for any kind of replacement housing payment under the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (Pub. L. 91-646) [42 U.S.C. 4601 et seq. ] ["URA"] shall be denied such eligibility as a result of his being unable, because of a major disaster as determined by the President, to meet the occupancy requirements set by [the URA]". Accordingly, tenants displaced from their homes as a result of the identified disaster and who would have