Permanent Certification Program for Health Information Technology
[…] We propose to revise
2. New ONC-AA
As noted in our prior discussion, the National Coordinator may approve a new accreditation organization as the ONC-AA for reasons such as the former ONC-AA resigning, another accreditation organization being selected when the former ONC-AA's term expires, or the former ONC-AA being removed for conduct or performance violations as described above. The selection and approval of the new ONC-AA will be conducted as soon as possible and consistent with the processes and timeframes outlined in
Section 170.503(e)(2) requires the ONC-AA, "[i]n accrediting certification bodies, [to] verify conformance to, at a minimum, [Guide 65] and ensure the surveillance approaches used by ONC-ACBs include the use of consistent, objective, valid, and reliable methods." In the Permanent Certification Program final rule (76 FR 1270), we explained this ongoing responsibility would require the ONC-AA to verify that ONC-ACBs continue to conform to the provisions of Guide 65 at a minimum as a condition of continued accreditation.