Newswires
2022 Annual Results Financial Highlights
Hong Kong Stock Exchange (Web Disclosure) via PUBT
Disclaimer
| This workbook is provided only for convenience. The information contained in this workbook is included in our financial reports filed with the |
| Please visit http://pingan.cn/ir/index.shtml or http://www.pingan.cn/en/ir/index.shtml, where we discloses information about the company, its financial information, and its business which may be deemed material. |
| Contact info: [email protected], [email protected] |
Key Indicators
| 2022/ Dec.31, 2022 | 2021/ Dec.31, 2021 | Change | 2020/ Dec.31, 2020 | 2019/ Dec.31, 2019 | 2018/ Dec.31, 2018 | |
| Number of internet users (in million) | 693.33 | 647.32 | 7.1% | 598.04 | 515.50 | 443.59 |
| Number of retail customers (in million) | 226.64 | 221.91 | 2.1% | 213.44 | 198.31 | 180.22 |
| Number of contracts per customer (contract) | 2.97 | 2.91 | 2.1% | 2.81 | 2.67 | 2.54 |
| Operating profit per customer (in RMB) | 585.23 | 585.81 | -0.1% | 576.17 | 619.24 | 542.28 |
| Proportion of retail customers holding multiple contracts with different subsidiaries (%) | 39.8 | 39.8 | - | 38.7 | 37.7 | 34.3 |
| The Group (in RMB million, unless otherwise stated) | ||||||
| Operating profit attributable to shareholders of the parent company | 148,365 | 147,961 | 0.3% | 139,470 | 132,955 | 112,573 |
| Operating ROE (%) | 17.9 | 18.9 | -1.0 pps YoY | 19.5 | 21.7 | 21.9 |
| Basic operating earnings per share (in RMB) | 8.50 | 8.40 | 1.2% | 7.89 | 7.48 | 6.31 |
| Dividend per share (in RMB) | 2.42 | 2.38 | 1.7% | 2.20 | 2.05 | 1.72 |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders of the parent company | 83,774 | 101,618 | -17.6% | 143,099 | 149,407 | 107,404 |
| Equity attributable to shareholders of the parent company | 858,675 | 812,405 | 5.7% | 762,560 | 673,161 | 556,508 |
| Group comprehensive solvency margin ratio(1)(%) | 217.6 | 233.5 | -15.9 pps YTD | 236.4 | 229.8 | 216.4 |
| Total assets | 11,137,168 | 10,142,026 | 9.8% | 9,527,870 | 8,222,929 | 7,142,960 |
| Total liabilities | 9,961,870 | 9,064,303 | 9.9% | 8,539,965 | 7,370,559 | 6,459,317 |
| Life and health insurance business (in RMB million, unless otherwise stated) | ||||||
| Operating retuon embedded value (%) | 11.0 | 11.1 | -0.1 pps YoY | 14.5 | 25.0 | 30.8 |
| Embedded value | 874,786 | 876,490 | -0.2% | 824,574 | 757,490 | 613,223 |
| New business value | 28,820 | 37,898 | -24.0% | 49,575 | 75,945 | 72,294 |
| Operating profit | 112,980 | 97,075 | 16.4% | 93,666 | 88,950 | 71,345 |
| Residual margin | 894,413 | 940,733 | -4.9% | 960,183 | 918,416 | 786,633 |
| Comprehensive solvency margin ratio of Ping An Life(1) (%) | 219.7 | 230.4 | -10.7 pps YTD | 241.8 | 231.6 | 218.8 |
| Property and casualty insurance business (in RMB million, unless otherwise stated) | ||||||
| Net profit | 8,879 | 16,192 | -45.2% | 16,159 | 22,808 | 12,274 |
| Combined ratio (%) | 100.3 | 98.0 | 2.3 pps YoY | 99.1 | 96.4 | 96.0 |
| Comprehensive solvency margin ratio(1) (%) | 220.0 | 278.4 | -58.4 pps YTD | 241.4 | 259.2 | 223.8 |
| Banking business (in %, unless otherwise stated) | ||||||
| Net profit (in RMB million) | 45,516 | 36,336 | 25.3% | 28,928 | 28,195 | 24,818 |
| Net interest margin | 2.75 | 2.79 | -0.04 pps YoY | 2.88 | 2.95 | 2.35 |
| Cost-to-income ratio | 27.45 | 28.30 | -0.85 pps YoY | 29.11 | 29.61 | 30.32 |
| Non-performing loan ratio | 1.05 | 1.02 | 0.03 pps YTD | 1.18 | 1.65 | 1.75 |
| Provision coverage ratio | 290.28 | 288.42 | 1.86 pps YTD | 201.40 | 183.12 | 155.24 |
| Core tier 1 capital adequacy ratio | 8.64 | 8.60 | 0.04 pps YTD | 8.69 | 9.11 | 8.54 |
| Asset management business (in RMB million, unless otherwise stated) | ||||||
| Net profit | 3,803 | 13,952 | -72.7% | 12,292 | 10,415 | 13,709 |
| Technology business (in RMB million, unless otherwise stated) | ||||||
| Operating profit | 6,697 | 9,448 | -29.1% | 8,221 | 4,661 | 7,748 |
| Notes: | ||||||
| (1) The data as of |
||||||
| (2) Certain figures have been reclassified or restated to conform to relevant periods' presentation. | ||||||
Profit & Loss
| 1. Operating profit of the Group (Table A) | |||||||
| 2022 | |||||||
| (in RMB million) | Life and health insurance business | Property and casualty insurance business | Banking business | Asset management business | Technology business | Other Businesses and elimination | The Group |
| Table B | Table C | Table D | |||||
| Net profit attributable to shareholders of the parent company | 48,488 | 8,838 | 26,380 | 2,292 | 3,614 | (5,838) | 83,774 |
| Net profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 858 | 41 | 19,136 | 1,511 | 1,239 | 873 | 23,658 |
| Net profit (A) | 49,346 | 8,879 | 45,516 | 3,803 | 4,853 | (4,965) | 107,432 |
| Excluding: | |||||||
| Short-term investment variance (B) | (46,791) | - 0 | - 0 | - 0 | - 0 | - 0 | (46,791) |
| Impact of discount rate change (C) | (16,843) | - 0 | - 0 | - 0 | - 0 | - 0 | (16,843) |
| Impact of one-off material non-operating items and others (D) | - 0 | - 0 | - 0 | - 0 | (1,844) | - 0 | (1,844) |
| Operating profit (E=A-B-C-D) | 112,980 | 8,879 | 45,516 | 3,803 | 6,697 | (4,965) | 172,910 |
| Operating profit attributable to shareholders of the parent company | 111,235 | 8,838 | 26,380 | 2,292 | 5,458 | (5,838) | 148,365 |
| Operating profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 1,745 | 41 | 19,136 | 1,511 | 1,239 | 873 | 24,545 |
| 2021 | |||||||
| (in RMB million) | Life and health insurance business | Property and casualty insurance business | Banking business | Asset management business | Technology business | Other Businesses and elimination | The Group |
| Table B | Table C | Table D | |||||
| Net profit attributable to shareholders of the parent company | 59,468 | 16,117 | 21,060 | 12,221 | (1,957) | (5,291) | 101,618 |
| Net profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 835 | 75 | 15,276 | 1,731 | 1,500 | 767 | 20,184 |
| Net profit (A) | 60,303 | 16,192 | 36,336 | 13,952 | (457) | (4,524) | 121,802 |
| Excluding: | |||||||
| Short-term investment variance (B) | (23,491) | - 0 | - 0 | - 0 | - 0 | - 0 | (23,491) |
| Impact of discount rate change (C) | (13,281) | - 0 | - 0 | - 0 | - 0 | - 0 | (13,281) |
| Impact of one-off material non-operating items and others (D) | - 0 | - 0 | - 0 | - 0 | (9,905) | - 0 | (9,905) |
| Operating profit (E=A-B-C-D) | 97,075 | 16,192 | 36,336 | 13,952 | 9,448 | (4,524) | 168,479 |
| Operating profit attributable to shareholders of the parent company | 95,906 | 16,117 | 21,060 | 12,221 | 7,948 | (5,291) | 147,961 |
| Operating profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 1,169 | 75 | 15,276 | 1,731 | 1,500 | 767 | 20,518 |
| Notes: | |||||||
| (1) L&H represents the results of three subsidiaries, namely Ping An Life, Ping An Annuity, and |
|||||||
| (2) Figures may not match the calculation due to rounding. | |||||||
| 2. Results of life and health insurance business | |||||||
| 2.1 Analysis of operating profit and profit sources (Table B) | |||||||
| (in RMB million) | 2022 | 2021 | Change (%) | Notes | |||
| Release of residual margin (A) | 80,517 | 82,488 | (2.4) | A | |||
| Retuon net worth (B) | 16,366 | 14,567 | 12.4 | ||||
| Spread income (C) | 6,252 | 4,823 | 29.6 | ||||
| Operating variance and others (D) | 14,582 | 7,436 | 96.1 | ||||
| Operating profit before tax (E=A+B+C+D) | 117,718 | 109,314 | 7.7 | ||||
| Income tax (F) | (4,737) | (12,239) | (61.3) | ||||
| Operating profit after tax (G=E+F) | 112,980 | 97,075 | 16.4 | See Table A | |||
| Short-term investment variance (H) | (46,791) | (23,491) | 99.2 | ||||
| Impact of discount rate change (I) | (16,843) | (13,281) | 26.8 | ||||
| Impact of one-off material non-operating items and others(J) | - 0 | - 0 | N/A | ||||
| Net profit (K=G+H+I+J) | 49,346 | 60,303 | (18.2) | ||||
| Note: Figures may not match the calculation due to rounding. | |||||||
| 2.2 The movement of residual margin of life and health insurance business | |||||||
| (in RMB million) | 2022 | 2021 | Change (%) | Notes | |||
| Openning residual margin | 940,733 | 960,183 | (2.0) | ||||
| New business residual margin | 33,606 | 55,905 | (39.9) | ||||
| Expected interest growth | 35,679 | 36,505 | (2.3) | ||||
| Release of residual margin | (80,517) | (82,488) | (2.4) | A | |||
| Lapse variances and others | (35,088) | (29,373) | 19.5 | ||||
| Closing residual margin | 894,413 | 940,733 | (4.9) | ||||
| Note: Figures may not match the calculation due to rounding. | |||||||
| 2.3 Residual Margin Analysis of L&H | |||||||
| (in RMB million) | Residual Margin | Change (%) | |||||
| 786,633 | 27.6 | ||||||
| 918,416 | 16.8 | ||||||
| 960,183 | 4.5 | ||||||
| 940,733 | (2.0) | ||||||
| 894,413 | (4.9) | ||||||
| 2.4 Release of Residual Margin of L&H | |||||||
| (in RMB million) | Release of Residual Margin | Including: Proportion of Long-term life & health protection(%) | Change of Release of Residual Margin(%) | ||||
| 2013 | 18,710 | 54 | 17.9 | ||||
| 2014 | 22,519 | 58 | 20.4 | ||||
| 2015 | 29,267 | 63 | 30.0 | ||||
| 2016 | 38,202 | 69 | 30.5 | ||||
| 2017 | 49,811 | 72 | 30.4 | ||||
| 2018 | 62,287 | 73 | 25.0 | ||||
| 2019 | 74,454 | 73 | 19.5 | ||||
| 2020 | 81,583 | 72 | 9.6 | ||||
| 2021 | 82,488 | 71 | 1.1 | ||||
| 2022 | 80,517 | 69 | (2.4) | ||||
| Note: The above figures are data of Ping An Life for 2013-2015 and data of the L&H business for 2016-2022. | |||||||
| 3. Results of property & casualty business (Table C) | |||||||
| (in RMB million) | 2022 | 2021 | Change (%) | Notes | |||
| Premium income | 298,038 | 270,043 | 10.4 | ||||
| Net earned premiums | 277,620 | 260,490 | 6.6 | B | |||
| Claim expenses | (193,976) | (174,663) | 11.1 | ||||
| Commission expenses on insurance operations | (34,277) | (32,039) | 7.0 | ||||
| Administrative expenses | (54,739) | (53,179) | 2.9 | ||||
| Reinsurance commission revenue | 4,484 | 4,527 | (0.9) | ||||
| Underwriting profit | (888) | 5,136 | N/A | D = B X (1- C) | |||
| Combined ratio (%) | 100.3 | 98.0 | 2.3 pps | C | |||
| Total investment income | 10,014 | 14,123 | (29.1) | E = F X G | |||
| Average investment assets | 358,145 | 325,515 | 10.0 | F | |||
| Total investment yield (%) | 2.8 | 4.3 | -1.5 pps | G | |||
| Other net revenue and expenses | (892) | (563) | 58.4 | ||||
| Profit before tax | 8,234 | 18,696 | (56.0) | ||||
| Income tax | 645 | (2,504) | N/A | ||||
| Net profit | 8,879 | 16,192 | (45.2) | See Table A | |||
| 3.1 Operating data by product type | |||||||
| (in RMB million) | Insured amount | Premium income | Net earned premiums | Claim expenses | Underwriting profit | Combined ratio | Reserve liabilities |
| Auto insurance | 210,530,821 | 201,298 | 189,233 | 130,320 | 8,032 | 95.8% | 174,330 |
| Guarantee insurance | 253,614 | 21,934 | 28,663 | 32,711 | (9,013) | 131.4% | 43,700 |
| Liability insurance | 2,309,896,957 | 21,783 | 17,329 | 10,616 | (929) | 105.4% | 22,529 |
| Accidental injury insurance | 1,603,275,864 | 13,989 | 15,482 | 6,809 | 847 | 94.5% | 11,723 |
| Health insurance | 275,907,196 | 9,696 | 8,356 | 3,581 | 398 | 95.2% | 5,776 |
| 4. Results of banking business (Table D) | |||||||
| (in RMB million) | 2022 | 2021 | Change (%) | Notes | |||
| Net interest revenue | 130,130 | 120,336 | 8.1 | H = I X J | |||
| Average interest-earning assets | 4,738,938 | 4,314,998 | 9.8 | I | |||
| Net interest margin (%) | 2.75 | 2.79 | -0.04 pps | J | |||
| Net non-interest revenue | 49,765 | 49,047 | 1.5 | ||||
| Including: Net fee and commission revenue | 30,208 | 33,062 | (8.6) | ||||
| Other net non-interest revenue | 19,557 | 15,985 | 22.3 | ||||
| Revenue | 179,895 | 169,383 | 6.2 | K | |||
| General and administrative expenses | (49,387) | (47,937) | 3.0 | L = -(K X M) | |||
| Cost-to-income ratio (%) | 27.45 | 28.30 | -0.85 pps | M | |||
| Tax and surcharges | (1,727) | (1,644) | 5.0 | ||||
| Operating profit before impairment losses on assets | 128,781 | 119,802 | 7.5 | ||||
| Impairment losses on credit and other assets | (71,306) | (73,817) | (3.4) | ||||
| Including: Loan impairment loss | (64,168) | (59,407) | 8.0 | N = -(O X P) | |||
| Average balance of loans and advances (including discounted bills) | 3,190,601 | 2,853,155 | 11.8 | O | |||
| Credit costs (%) | 2.01 | 2.08 | -0.07 pps | P | |||
| Other expenses | (222) | (106) | 109.4 | ||||
| Profit before tax | 57,253 | 45,879 | 24.8 | ||||
| Income tax | (11,737) | (9,543) | 23.0 | ||||
| Net profit | 45,516 | 36,336 | 25.3 | See Table A | |||
| 4.1 Loan quality | |||||||
| (in RMB million) | Change (%) | ||||||
| Total loans and advances | 3,329,161 | 3,063,448 | 8.7 | ||||
| Pass | 3,233,708 | 2,988,759 | 8.2 | ||||
| Special mention | 60,592 | 43,414 | 39.6 | ||||
| Non-performing loan ratio (%) | 1.05 | 1.02 | 0.03 pps | ||||
| Percentage of loans more than 60 days overdue (%) | 0.87 | 0.87 | - | ||||
| Percentage of special mention loans (%) | 1.82 | 1.42 | 0.40 pps | ||||
| Impairment provision balance | (101,196) | (90,202) | 12.2 | ||||
| Provision to loan ratio (%) | 3.04 | 2.94 | 0.10 pps | ||||
| Provision coverage ratio (%) | 290.28 | 288.42 | 1.86 pps | ||||
Balance Sheet
| (in RMB million) | Change (%) | |||||||
| Total assets | 11,137,168 | 10,142,026 | 9.8 | |||||
| Total liabilities | 9,961,870 | 9,064,303 | 9.9 | |||||
| Shareholders' equity | 1,175,298 | 1,077,723 | 9.1 | |||||
| Equity attributable to shareholders of the parent company | 858,675 | 812,405 | 5.7 | |||||
| Total shares (in million) | 18,280 | 18,280 | - 0 | |||||
| Net asset value per share attributable to shareholders of the parent company (in RMB) | 46.97 | 44.44 | 5.7 | |||||
| Investment portfolio of insurance funds | 4,368,400 | 3,916,412 | 11.5 | |||||
| Group core capital | 1,363,413 | 1,861,487 | ||||||
| Group actual capital | 1,783,772 | 1,899,989 | ||||||
| Group minimum capital | 819,568 | 813,781 | ||||||
| Group core solvency margin ratio (%) (regulatory requirement ≥50%) | 166.4 | 228.7 | ||||||
| Group comprehensive solvency margin ratio (%) (regulatory requirement ≥100%) | 217.6 | 233.5 | ||||||
| Solvency margin | Ping An Life | Ping An Annuity | Ping An P&C | |||||
| (in RMB million) | ||||||||
| Core capital | 495,845 | 1,026,410 | 8,482 | 11,568 | 6,681 | 4,307 | 101,193 | 112,277 |
| Actual capital | 877,807 | 1,046,410 | 13,480 | 11,568 | 8,125 | 4,307 | 125,337 | 125,777 |
| Minimum capital | 399,557 | 454,175 | 6,233 | 5,955 | 3,056 | 2,097 | 56,976 | 45,171 |
| Core solvency margin ratio (%) (regulatory requirement ≥50%) | 124.1 | 226.0 | 136.1 | 194.3 | 218.6 | 205.4 | 177.6 | 248.6 |
| Comprehensive solvency margin ratio (%) (regulatory requirement ≥100%) | 219.7 | 230.4 | 216.2 | 194.3 | 265.9 | 205.4 | 220.0 | 278.4 |
| Notes: | ||||||||
| (1) Core solvency margin ratio = core capital / minimum capital; Comprehensive solvency margin ratio = actual capital / minimum capital. | ||||||||
| (2) The data as of |
||||||||
| (3) For details of subsidiaries' solvency margin, please visit the Company's website (www.pingan.cn). | ||||||||
| (4) Figures may not match the calculation due to rounding. | ||||||||
| Change | ||||||||
| Core tier 1 capital adequacy ratio (%) (regulatory requirement≥7.5%) | 8.64 | 8.60 | 0.04 pps | |||||
| Tier 1 capital adequacy ratio (%) (regulatory requirement≥8.5%) | 10.40 | 10.56 | -0.16 pps | |||||
| Capital adequacy ratio (%) (regulatory requirement≥10.5%) | 13.01 | 13.34 | -0.33 pps | |||||
| Note: |
||||||||
| Stress test on solvency margin ratio | Core solvency margin ratio | Comprehensive solvency margin ratio | ||||||
| Ping An Life | Ping An P&C | Ping An Life | Ping An P&C | |||||
| Base case | 166.4% | 124.1% | 177.6% | 217.6% | 219.7% | 220.0% | ||
| 50 bps decline in interest rate | 153.7% | 98.1% | 178.2% | 202.4% | 187.2% | 220.6% | ||
| 10% decrease in fair value of equity assets | 161.2% | 114.3% | 174.8% | 213.5% | 212.6% | 217.3% | ||
| Segment assets (in RMB million) | Change (%) | |||||||
| Life and health insurance business | 4,327,427 | 3,716,504 | 16.4 | |||||
| Property and casualty insurance business | 513,347 | 470,407 | 9.1 | |||||
| Banking business | 5,321,514 | 4,921,380 | 8.1 | |||||
| Asset management business | 966,947 | 1,031,066 | (6.2) | |||||
| Technology business | 141,792 | 149,785 | (5.3) | |||||
| Other businesses and elimination | (133,859) | (147,116) | (9.0) | |||||
| The Group | 11,137,168 | 10,142,026 | 9.8 | |||||
| Segment liabilities (in RMB million) | Change (%) | |||||||
| Life and health insurance business | 3,956,183 | 3,397,184 | 16.5 | |||||
| Property and casualty insurance business | 393,335 | 355,778 | 10.6 | |||||
| Banking business | 4,886,834 | 4,525,932 | 8.0 | |||||
| Asset management business | 828,077 | 884,597 | (6.4) | |||||
| Technology business | 28,044 | 30,898 | (9.2) | |||||
| Other businesses and elimination | (130,603) | (130,086) | 0.4 | |||||
| The Group | 9,961,870 | 9,064,303 | 9.9 | |||||
| Segment equity (in RMB million) | Change (%) | |||||||
| Life and health insurance business | 371,244 | 319,320 | 16.3 | |||||
| Property and casualty insurance business | 120,012 | 114,629 | 4.7 | |||||
| Banking business | 434,680 | 395,448 | 9.9 | |||||
| Asset management business | 138,870 | 146,469 | (5.2) | |||||
| Technology business | 113,748 | 118,887 | (4.3) | |||||
| Other businesses and elimination | (3,256) | (17,030) | (80.9) | |||||
| The Group | 1,175,298 | 1,077,723 | 9.1 | |||||
| Equity attributable to shareholders of the parent company (in RMB million) | Change (%) | |||||||
| Life and health insurance business | 305,537 | 296,877 | 2.9 | |||||
| Property and casualty insurance business | 119,265 | 113,898 | 4.7 | |||||
| Banking business | 222,956 | 200,217 | 11.4 | |||||
| Asset management business | 117,143 | 115,843 | 1.1 | |||||
| Technology business | 94,937 | 100,697 | (5.7) | |||||
| Other Businesses and elimination | (1,163) | (15,127) | (92.3) | |||||
| The Group | 858,675 | 812,405 | 5.7 | |||||
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION | ||||||||
| (in RMB million) | ||||||||
| Assets | (Audited) | (Audited) | ||||||
| Cash and amounts due from banks and other financial institutions | 770,751 | 584,995 | ||||||
| Balances with the |
281,115 | 308,348 | ||||||
| Financial assets purchased under reverse repurchase agreements | 91,315 | 61,429 | ||||||
| Premium receivables | 72,280 | 79,834 | ||||||
| Accounts receivable | 36,118 | 26,628 | ||||||
| Derivative financial assets | 29,278 | 30,957 | ||||||
| Reinsurers' share of insurance liabilities | 24,969 | 26,852 | ||||||
| Policy loans | 188,765 | 178,298 | ||||||
| Finance lease receivable | 186,858 | 200,701 | ||||||
| Loans and advances to customers | 3,238,054 | 2,980,975 | ||||||
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 1,631,416 | 1,426,677 | ||||||
| Financial assets at amortized cost | 3,004,502 | 2,768,995 | ||||||
| Debt financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 467,031 | 428,530 | ||||||
| Equity financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 255,103 | 268,215 | ||||||
| Investments in associates and joint ventures | 280,793 | 284,061 | ||||||
| Statutory deposits for insurance operations | 14,444 | 12,606 | ||||||
| Investment properties | 114,763 | 86,041 | ||||||
| Property and equipment | 53,657 | 49,758 | ||||||
| Intangible assets | 99,411 | 68,462 | ||||||
| Right-of-use assets | 12,580 | 14,185 | ||||||
| Deferred tax assets | 92,846 | 65,360 | ||||||
| Other assets | 168,026 | 154,117 | ||||||
| Policyholder account assets in respect of insurance contracts | 19,467 | 31,847 | ||||||
| Policyholder account assets in respect of investment contracts | 3,626 | 4,155 | ||||||
| Total assets | 11,137,168 | 10,142,026 | ||||||
| Equity and liabilities | ||||||||
| Equity | ||||||||
| Share capital | 18,280 | 18,280 | ||||||
| Reserves | 255,730 | 234,186 | ||||||
| (10,996) | (9,895) | |||||||
| Retained profits | 595,661 | 569,834 | ||||||
| Equity attributable to owners of the parent | 858,675 | 812,405 | ||||||
| Non-controlling interests | 316,623 | 265,318 | ||||||
| Total equity | 1,175,298 | 1,077,723 | ||||||
| Liabilities | ||||||||
| Due to banks and other financial institutions | 918,977 | 797,646 | ||||||
| Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 88,770 | 57,376 | ||||||
| Derivative financial liabilities | 39,738 | 35,049 | ||||||
| Assets sold under agreements to repurchase | 271,737 | 127,477 | ||||||
| Accounts payable | 10,349 | 6,663 | ||||||
| Income tax payable | 16,076 | 16,247 | ||||||
| Insurance payables | 153,508 | 150,767 | ||||||
| Policyholder dividend payable | 71,445 | 67,276 | ||||||
| Customer deposits and payables to brokerage customers | 3,431,999 | 3,002,049 | ||||||
| Bonds payable | 931,098 | 1,097,523 | ||||||
| Insurance contract liabilities | 3,567,749 | 3,261,354 | ||||||
| Investment contract liabilities for policyholders | 73,862 | 72,839 | ||||||
| Lease liabilities | 13,013 | 14,208 | ||||||
| Deferred tax liabilities | 14,217 | 13,605 | ||||||
| Other liabilities | 359,332 | 344,224 | ||||||
| Total liabilities | 9,961,870 | 9,064,303 | ||||||
| Total equity and liabilities | 11,137,168 | 10,142,026 | ||||||
Embedded Value
| 1. Key Data Summary | ||||||
| (in RMB million) | 2022/ Dec.31, 2022 | 2021/ Dec.31, 2021 | Change (%) | |||
| Group EV | 1,423,763 | 1,395,509 | 2.0 | |||
| L&H EV | 874,786 | 876,490 | (0.2) | |||
| L&H operating ROEV (%) | 11.0 | 11.1 | -0.1 pps | |||
| Value of one year' s new business after cost capital (NBV) | 28,820 | 37,898 | (24.0) | |||
| Long-run investment retuassumption (%) | 5.0 | 5.0 | - 0 | |||
| Risk discount rate (%) | 11.0 | 11.0 | - 0 | |||
| 2. EV Movement Analysis | ||||||
| 2.1 EV Movement Analysis | ||||||
| (in RMB million) | 2022 | Notes | ||||
| L&H Opening EV | 876,490 | A | ||||
| L&H EV operating profit | 96,074 | B = C+D+E+F | ||||
| Including: Expected retuon opening EV | 71,212 | C | ||||
| NBV post-risk diversification benefits | 33,454 | D | ||||
| Operating assumptions and model changes | (6,920) | E | ||||
| Operating variances and others | (1,672) | F | ||||
| Economic assumptions changes | - 0 | |||||
| Market value adjustment | 1,014 | |||||
| Investment retuvariance | (40,500) | |||||
| (20,875) | ||||||
| Non-operating one-off item and others | - 0 | |||||
| Shareholder dividends | (52,572) | |||||
| Employee stock ownership plan | (1,916) | |||||
| Capital Injection | 17,070 | |||||
| L&H Closing EV | 874,786 | |||||
| Other business closing ANA | 548,977 | |||||
| Closing group EV | 1,423,763 | |||||
| Note: Figures may not match the calculation due to rounding. | ||||||
| 2.2 Operating retuof EV (operating ROEV) | ||||||
| (in RMB million) | 2022 | 2021 | Notes | |||
| L&H EV operating profit (in RMB million) | 96,074 | 91,518 | B | |||
| L&H operating ROEV (%) | 11.0 | 11.1 | G = B / A | |||
| Note: Figures may not match the calculation due to rounding. | ||||||
| 3. NBV Relevant Data | ||||||
| 3.1 NBV by segment | ||||||
| (in RMB million) | FYP used to calculate value of new business | NBV | ||||
| 2022 | 2021 | Change (%) | 2022 | 2021 | Change (%) | |
| Retail business | 88,913 | 97,202 | (8.5) | 28,439 | 37,330 | (23.8) |
| Agency | 63,100 | 72,131 | (12.5) | 22,932 | 31,076 | (26.2) |
| Long-term life & health protection | 7,212 | 14,429 | (50.0) | 6,235 | 12,512 | (50.2) |
| Endowment & annuity protection (long-PPP) | 13,483 | 15,926 | (15.3) | 6,029 | 7,560 | (20.2) |
| Endowment & annuity protection (short-PPP) | 37,733 | 36,715 | 2.8 | 7,079 | 7,178 | (1.4) |
| Short-term | 4,672 | 5,062 | (7.7) | 3,589 | 3,827 | (6.2) |
| Tele, internet and others | 15,116 | 15,919 | (5.0) | 3,457 | 4,485 | (22.9) |
| Bancassurance | 10,696 | 9,152 | 16.9 | 2,050 | 1,769 | 15.9 |
| Group business | 30,423 | 39,088 | (22.2) | 380 | 568 | (33.0) |
| Total | 119,336 | 136,290 | (12.4) | 28,820 | 37,898 | (24.0) |
| Notes: | ||||||
| (1) Figures may not match the calculation due to rounding. | ||||||
| (2) "PPP" stands for Premium Payment Period. | ||||||
| (3) Long-term life & health protection products cover whole life, term life, critical illness and long-term accident insurance. Endowment & annuity protection products (long-PPP) cover endowment and annuity products with a PPP of 10 years and above. Endowment & annuity protection products (short-PPP) cover endowment and annuity products with a PPP below 10 years. | ||||||
| (4) Tele, internet and others include telemarketing, internet marketing and |
||||||
| 3.2 NBV margin by segment | ||||||
| (in RMB million) | By FYP (%) | By ANP (%) | ||||
| 2022 | 2021 | Change | 2022 | 2021 | Change | |
| Retail business | 32.0 | 38.4 | -6.4 pps | 38.5 | 43.7 | -5.1 pps |
| Agency | 36.3 | 43.1 | -6.7 pps | 45.9 | 50.6 | -4.7 pps |
| Long-term life & health protection | 86.4 | 86.7 | -0.3 pps | 87.7 | 87.3 | 0.3 pps |
| Endowment & annuity protection (long-PPP) | 44.7 | 47.5 | -2.8 pps | 44.7 | 47.4 | -2.6 pps |
| Endowment & annuity protection (short-PPP) | 18.8 | 19.5 | -0.8 pps | 28.2 | 27.1 | 1.1 pps |
| Short-term | 76.8 | 75.6 | 1.2 pps | 79.5 | 79.9 | -0.4 pps |
| Tele, internet and others | 22.9 | 28.2 | -5.3 pps | 23.0 | 28.3 | -5.2 pps |
| Bancassurance | 19.2 | 19.3 | -0.2 pps | 22.7 | 21.8 | 0.9 pps |
| Group business | 1.2 | 1.5 | -0.2 pps | 1.7 | 2.1 | -0.4 pps |
| Total | 24.1 | 27.8 | -3.7 pps | 30.1 | 33.8 | -3.7 pps |
| Notes: | ||||||
| (1) ANP (annualised new premium) is calculated as the sum of 100 percent of annualised first year premiums and 10 percent of single premiums. | ||||||
| (2) Figures may not match the calculation due to rounding. | ||||||
Attachments
Disclaimer


best bets best bets
Global Travel Insurance Market Is Projected To Reach USD 215.1 Bn By 2033, at a CAGR Of 25.2%
Advisor News
- Retirement is increasingly defined by a secure income stream
- Addressing the ‘menopause tax:’ A guide for advisors with female clients
- Alternative investments in 401(k)s: What advisors must know
- The modern advisor: Merging income, insurance, and investments
- Financial shocks, caregiving gaps and inflation pressures persist
More Advisor NewsAnnuity News
- Ameritas settles with Navy vet in lawsuit over disputed annuity sale
- NAIC annuity guidance updates divide insurance and advisory groups
- Retirement is increasingly defined by a secure income stream
- Beyond the S&P 500: The case for RILA diversification
- Globe Life Inc. (NYSE: GL) Making Surprising Moves in Monday Session
More Annuity NewsHealth/Employee Benefits News
- Data from Massachusetts General Hospital Provide New Insights into Managed Care (Utilization by high-cost, high-need Medicaid patients receiving social worker care coordination): Managed Care
- Study Results from Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health Provide New Insights into Managed Care and Specialty Pharmacy (Medicaid access to Most Favored Nation through the Pfizer agreement: The unanswered issues): Drugs and Therapies – Managed Care and Specialty Pharmacy
- Gabriel Bosslet: Stewardship over profit — why Indiana must rethink the Medicaid middle
- SHOP SMART FOR HEALTH INSURANCE
- CMS announces moratorium on new Medicare hospice/home health enrollment
More Health/Employee Benefits NewsLife Insurance News
- U-Haul Holding Company Schedules Fourth Quarter Fiscal Year End 2026 Financial Results Release and Investor Webcast
- New Empathy and LIMRA Research: The Overlooked Opportunity to Engage the Next Generation After an Insurance Payout
- Symetra Names Jeff Sealey Vice President, Stop Loss Captives
- 3 ways AI can help close the gap for women’s insurance coverage
- Best’s Market Segment Report: AM Best Revises Outlook on Italy’s Life Insurance Segment to Stable From Negative
More Life Insurance News