UNITED FIRE GROUP INC - 10-Q - MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS - Insurance News | InsuranceNewsNet

InsuranceNewsNet — Your Industry. One Source.™

Sign in
  • Subscribe
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
Home Now reading Newswires
Topics
    • Advisor News
    • Annuity Index
    • Annuity News
    • Companies
    • Earnings
    • Fiduciary
    • From the Field: Expert Insights
    • Health/Employee Benefits
    • Insurance & Financial Fraud
    • INN Magazine
    • Insiders Only
    • Life Insurance News
    • Newswires
    • Property and Casualty
    • Regulation News
    • Sponsored Articles
    • Washington Wire
    • Videos
    • ———
    • About
    • Meet our Editorial Staff
    • Advertise
    • Contact
    • Newsletters
  • Exclusives
  • NewsWires
  • Magazine
  • Newsletters
Sign in or register to be an INNsider.
  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Exclusives
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Video
  • Washington Wire
  • Life Insurance
  • Annuities
  • Advisor
  • Health/Benefits
  • Property & Casualty
  • Insurtech
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Editorial Staff

Get Social

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
Newswires
Newswires RSS Get our newsletter
Order Prints
May 5, 2022 Newswires
Share
Share
Post
Email

UNITED FIRE GROUP INC – 10-Q – MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Edgar Glimpses

The following Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and
Results of Operations should be read in conjunction with Part I, Item 1
"Financial Statements."

CRITICAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES


Critical accounting policies are defined as those that are representative of
significant judgments and uncertainties and that potentially may result in
materially different results under different assumptions and conditions. We base
our discussion and analysis of our consolidated financial condition and results
of operations on the amounts reported in our Consolidated Financial Statements,
which we have prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting
principles ("GAAP"). As we prepare these Consolidated Financial Statements, we
must make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets
and liabilities, the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date
of the financial statements, and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses
for the reporting period. We evaluate our estimates on an ongoing basis. We base
our estimates on historical experience and on other assumptions that we believe
to be reasonable under the circumstances. Actual results could differ from those
estimates. Our critical accounting policies are more fully described in our
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of
Operations presented in Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for
the year ended December 31, 2021. There have been no changes in our critical
accounting policies from December 31, 2021.

INTRODUCTION


The purpose of this Management's Discussion and Analysis is to provide an
understanding of our results of operations and consolidated financial condition.
Our Management's Discussion and Analysis should be read in conjunction with our
Consolidated Financial Statements and related notes, including those in Part II,
Item 8 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021.
Our Consolidated Financial Statements are prepared in accordance with GAAP. We
also prepare financial statements for each of our insurance company subsidiaries
based on statutory accounting principles and file them with insurance regulatory
authorities in the states where they do business.

When we provide information on a statutory or other basis, we label it as such,
otherwise all other data is presented in accordance with GAAP.

BUSINESS OVERVIEW


Founded in 1946 as United Fire & Casualty Company, United Fire Group, Inc.
("UFG, the "Company," "we," "us," or "our") and its consolidated insurance
subsidiaries provide insurance protection for individuals and businesses through
several regional offices. Our property and casualty insurance company
subsidiaries are licensed in 50 states plus the District of Columbia and are
represented by approximately 1,000 independent agencies.

Our primary sources of revenue are premiums and investment income. Major
categories of expenses from our operations include losses and loss settlement
expenses, underwriting and other operating expenses.

Reportable Segments

Our property and casualty insurance business operates and reports as one
business segment. For more information, refer to Part I, Item 1, Note 1. "Nature
of Operations and Basis of Presentation."

                                       33

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Table of Contents














Lloyd's Syndicates

As of January 1, 2021, the Company became a member of Lloyd's of London
("Lloyd's"). As a member of Lloyd's, the Company is required to maintain capital
at Lloyd's, referred to as Funds at Lloyd's ("FAL"), to support underwriting of
property and casualty and reinsurance business by Syndicate 1492, Syndicate
1729, Syndicate 1969, Syndicate 1971, Syndicate 4747, Syndicate 2988 and
Syndicate 1699. At March 31, 2022, the Company's FAL investments were comprised
of cash of $21.3 million on deposit with Lloyd's in order to satisfy these FAL
requirements.

Personal Lines Business

In May 2020, the Company entered into a renewal rights agreement for our
personal lines business, providing our independent insurance agents with the
opportunity to transfer their personal lines policies to Nationwide Mutual
Insurance Company ("Nationwide") beginning in the third quarter of 2020.
Nationwide has been offering replacement policies to most of our personal lines
policyholders at the time of renewal. The transfer of policies is substantially
complete, with New Jersey being the only state where the Company has personal
lines policies in force as of March 31, 2022. These policies will lapse over the
next three years.

Pooling Arrangement

All of our property and casualty insurance subsidiaries are members of an
intercompany reinsurance pooling arrangement. The Company's pooling arrangement
permits the participating companies to rely on the capacity of the entire pool's
capital and surplus, rather than being limited to policy exposures of a size
commensurate with each participant's own surplus level.

Geographic Concentration

For the three-month period ended March 31, 2022, approximately 48.0 percent of
our property and casualty premiums were written in Texas, California, Iowa,
Missouri, and New Jersey.

Profit Factors


Our profitability is influenced by many factors, including price, competition,
economic conditions, investment returns, interest rates, catastrophic events and
other natural disasters, man-made disasters, state regulations, court decisions,
and changes in the law. To manage these risks and uncertainties, we seek to
achieve consistent profitability through strong agency relationships,
exceptional customer service, fair and prompt claims handling, disciplined
underwriting, superior loss control services, prudent management of our
investments, appropriate matching of assets and liabilities, effective use of
ceded reinsurance and effective and efficient use of technology.

COVID-19


The spread of the COVID-19 virus, beginning in mid-March 2020, caused
significant financial market volatility, economic uncertainty and interruptions
to normal business activities. The COVID-19 pandemic has had a profound impact
on day-to-day life, financial markets and the economy in the United States. The
Company, in response to the challenges presented by the COVID-19 pandemic,
activated its pre-existing business continuity plans to respond to a pandemic in
mid-March 2020. With the exception of our essential services employees, UFG
dispatched its staff to work remotely for the safety, health and well-being of
our employees. We have been and continue to be fully operational during the
pandemic. In the second half of 2021, we gave employees the option to work fully
remote, a hybrid schedule or return to the workplace 100 percent of the time
depending on the position and with manager approval. Our employees who are
working in the office are following recommended health and safety policies. We
continue to evaluate our plan and will make any necessary adjustments in light
of the emergence of variant strains and current case counts where our offices
are located. We have implemented and will continue to implement any safety
measures necessary for the safety and health of our employees.



                                       34

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Table of Contents













The implementation of our business continuity plans did not have a material
effect on our internal control environment. We believe our operational
processes, internal controls over financial reporting and disclosures, and
financial reporting systems are operating effectively in the present
environment.


Nearly all of the policies we have issued contain contract language that
specifically excludes business interruption coverage for losses due to viruses
such as the COVID-19 pandemic, but we continue to carefully scrutinize each
claim and intend to afford coverage when appropriate. At this time, we expect
the effect of the COVID-19 pandemic on claims currently under our coverages to
be manageable, based on the information presently available. However, the
effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, including the emergence of variant strains,
continue to evolve and we cannot predict the extent to which our business,
results of operations, financial condition or liquidity will ultimately be
impacted. Additionally, if established written contract policy exclusions of
business interruption coverage for losses attributable to the COVID-19 pandemic
are voided or changed through legislation, regulations or interpretations by the
courts, such changes have the potential to materially increase claims, losses
and legal expenses which could impact our business, financial condition, results
of operations and liquidity.

We believe our current liquidity position is sufficient to maintain our current
operations and we have the ability to draw on our credit facility if needed. See
Part 1, Item 1, Note 8 "Debt" for more information. Our share repurchase program
was suspended in mid-March 2020 and restarted in the first quarter of 2021.
Also, the Company maintained the payment of quarterly cash dividends, with the
dividends paid in March 2022 marking the 216th consecutive quarter of paying
dividends since March 1968.

Stockholders' equity decreased to $835.6 million at March 31, 2022, from $879.1
million at December 31, 2021. This decrease is primarily attributable to the
$65.8 million decrease in the net unrealized value of our fixed maturity
securities, net of tax, and shareholder dividends of $3.8 million, partially
offset by net income of $28.3 million during the first three months of 2022.

As of March 31, 2022, we intend to keep all assets currently leased and honor
the terms of the contracts. Also, we have four lease contracts where we are the
lessor which we evaluated for impairment. As of March 31, 2022, all payments on
these contracts had been received and we fully expect to receive all future
payments on time. In the event that we receive any lease-related relief provided
to mitigate the economic effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, we elect not to
evaluate whether or not the relief represents a lease modification.

The Company's investment philosophy, objectives, approach and program have not
changed as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. The Company has a highly rated
fixed maturity portfolio, with low credit risk. The Company recognized a
decrease in the net unrealized value of our fixed maturity securities of $65.8
million, net of tax, at March 31, 2022. In addition, we adopted new accounting
guidance on January 1, 2020, which changes the measurement of credit losses for
our investment in available-for-sale fixed maturities and our mortgage loans and
also impacts our reinsurance receivables. The adoption of this new guidance
resulted in an immaterial allowance for credit losses recorded on our balance
sheet as of March 31, 2022. For more information on credit losses recognized in
the three-month period ended March 31, 2022, please refer to the Note 1 and Note
2 to the Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements of this Form 10-Q.



                                       35

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Table of Contents














FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS
                                                                   Three Months Ended March
                                                                             31,
(In Thousands, Except Ratios)                                                      2022               2021                 %

Revenues

Net premiums earned                                                            $ 234,228          $ 259,225                (9.6) %
Investment income, net of investment expenses                                     11,276             17,081               (34.0)

Net investment gains (losses)                                                       (465)            24,508              (101.9)
Other income (loss)                                                                  (25)               (79)              (68.4)
Total revenues                                                                 $ 245,014          $ 300,735               (18.5) %

Benefits, Losses and Expenses
Losses and loss settlement expenses                                            $ 130,376          $ 206,398               (36.8) %
Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs                                 50,471             53,265                (5.2)
Other underwriting expenses                                                       28,644             18,368                55.9
Interest expense                                                                     797                  -                     NM

Total benefits, losses and expenses                                            $ 210,288          $ 278,031               (24.4) %

Income before income taxes                                                     $  34,726          $  22,704                53.0
Federal income tax expense                                                         6,377              4,002                59.3
Net income                                                                     $  28,349          $  18,702                51.6  %

GAAP Ratios:
Net loss ratio (without catastrophes)                                               53.1  %            68.3  %            (22.3) %
Catastrophes - effect on net loss ratio                                              2.6               11.3               (77.0)
Net loss ratio(1)                                                                   55.7  %            79.6  %            (30.0) %
Expense ratio(2)                                                                    33.8               27.6                22.5
Combined ratio(3)                                                                   89.5  %           107.2  %            (16.5) %


(1) The net loss ratio is calculated by dividing the sum of losses and loss
settlement expenses by net premiums earned. We use the net loss ratio as a
measure of the overall underwriting profitability of the insurance business we
write and to assess the adequacy of our pricing. Our net loss ratio is
meaningful in evaluating our financial results as reported in our unaudited
Consolidated Financial Statements.
(2) The expense ratio is calculated by dividing other underwriting expenses and
amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs by net premiums earned. The
expense ratio measures a company's operational efficiency in producing,
underwriting and administering its insurance business.
(3) The combined ratio is a commonly used financial measure of property and
casualty underwriting performance. A combined ratio below 100.0 percent
generally indicates a profitable book of business. The combined ratio is the sum
of the net loss ratio and the underwriting expense ratio.
NM = Not meaningful


The following is a summary of our financial performance for the three-month
period ended March 31, 2022:

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS


For the three-month period ended March 31, 2022, net income was $28.3 million
compared to a net income of $18.7 million for the same period of 2021. The
change was primarily due to a decrease in losses and loss settlement expenses
partially offset by a decrease in net premiums earned, the change in the fair
value of our investments in equity securities and a comparative increase in
other underwriting expenses.

Net premiums earned decreased 9.6 percent during the three-month period ended
March 31, 2022 compared to the same period of 2021. The decrease in the
three-month period ended March 31, 2022 was primarily due to our focus on
improving profitability through non-renewal of underperforming accounts in our
commercial auto line of business and our exit of the personal lines business.



                                       36

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Table of Contents













Net investment income was $11.3 million for the first quarter of 2022 as
compared to $17.1 million for the same period in 2021. The decrease in net
investment income in the three-month period ended March 31, 2022 was primarily
due to the change in the fair value of our investments in limited liability
partnerships. The valuation of these investments in limited liability
partnerships varies from period to period due to the current equity market
conditions, specifically related to financial institutions.


The Company recognized net investment losses of $0.5 million during the first
quarter of 2022, compared to net investment gains of $24.5 million for the same
period in 2021. The change in the three-month period ended March 31, 2022 as
compared to the same period in 2021 was primarily due to the change in the fair
value of our investments in equity securities.

Losses and loss settlement expenses decreased by 36.8 percentage points during
the three-month period ended March 31, 2022, compared to the same period in
2021. The change was primarily driven by lower catastrophe losses and a decrease
in the frequency and severity of claims.

The GAAP combined ratio decreased by 17.7 percentage points to 89.5 percent for
the first quarter of 2021, compared to 107.2 percent in the same period in 2021.
The decrease in the combined ratio during the three-month period ended March 31,
2022 as compared to the same period in 2021 was driven by a decrease in the net
loss ratio.

The GAAP net loss ratio decreased 23.9 percentage points during the three-month
period ended March 31, 2022 as compared to the same period in 2021. The decrease
in the net loss ratio during the three-month period ended March 31, 2022 as
compared to the same period in 2021 was primarily due to a decrease in
catastrophe losses and a decrease in the frequency and severity of claims.

Pre-tax catastrophe losses in the first quarter of 2022 added 2.6 percentage
points to the combined ratio in the first quarter of 2022, which is 0.7
percentage points below our 10-year historical average for first quarter
catastrophe losses of 3.3 percentage points added to the combined ratio. This
compares to 11.3 percentage points added to the combined ratio in the first
quarter of 2021 which included losses from winter storm Uri, which was a full
retention loss, with losses in excess of our stated reinsurance retention of
$20.0 million.

The underwriting expense ratio for the first quarter of 2022 was 33.8 percent
compared to 27.6 percent for the first quarter of 2021. The increase in the
expense ratio during the first quarter of 2022 was primarily due to the one-time
benefit recognized in first quarter of 2021 from the change in the design of our
employee post-retirement health benefit plan.

For a detailed discussion of our investment results, refer to the "Investment
Portfolio" section below.


Reserve Development

For many liability claims, significant periods of time, ranging up to several
years, and for certain construction defect claims, more than a decade, may
elapse between the occurrence of the loss, the reporting of the loss to us and
the settlement or other disposition of the claim. As a result, loss experience
in the more recent accident years for the long-tail liability coverages has
limited statistical credibility in our reserving process because a relatively
small proportion of losses in these accident years are reported claims and an
even smaller proportion are paid losses. In addition, long-tail liability claims
are more susceptible to litigation and can be significantly affected by changing
contract interpretations and the legal environment. Consequently, the estimation
of loss reserves for long-tail coverages is more complex and subject to a higher
degree of variability. Reserves for these long-tail coverages represent a
significant portion of our overall carried reserves.


When establishing reserves and monitoring reserve adequacy, we analyze
historical data and consider the potential impact of various loss development
factors and trends, including historical loss experience, legislative
enactments, judicial decisions, legal developments in imposition of damages,
experience with alternative dispute resolution, results of our medical bill
review process, the potential impact of salvage and subrogation, and changes and
trends in general economic conditions, including the effects of inflation. All
of these factors


                                       37

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Table of Contents













influence our estimates of required reserves and, for long-tail lines these
factors can change over the course of the settlement of the claim. However,
there is no precise method for evaluating the specific dollar impact of any
individual factor on the development of reserves.


Our reserving philosophy is to reserve claims to their ultimate expected loss
amount as soon as practicable after information about a claim becomes available.
This approach tends to produce, on average, cautiously pessimistic case
reserves, which we expect to result in some level of favorable development over
the course of settlement.

2022 Development

The property and casualty insurance business experienced $6.7 million of
favorable development in our net reserves for prior accident years for the
three-month period ended March 31, 2022. The majority of the favorable
development came from the commercial automobile line of business which had $12.7
million favorable development. Partially offsetting the favorable development
was unfavorable development from three lines of business: commercial other
liability experienced $3.7 million of unfavorable development, commercial fire
and allied experienced $2.9 million of unfavorable development, and reinsurance
assumed experienced $2.3 million of unfavorable development. All other lines of
business, in total, contributed $2.9 million of favorable development. The
favorable development for commercial automobile was from both loss and loss
adjustment expense ("LAE") where reductions of reserves for unpaid liabilities
were more than sufficient to offset actual paid loss and paid LAE. Commercial
other liability experienced unfavorable development primarily from paid LAE
which was greater than reductions in reserves for unpaid LAE. Commercial fire
and allied experienced unfavorable development primarily from loss development
in accident year 2021 from four large claims. Reinsurance assumed developed
unfavorably due to paid loss and increased claim reserves which were greater
than reductions in reserves for incurred but not reported ("IBNR") claims.

2021 Development


The property and casualty insurance business experienced $13.3 million of
favorable development in our net reserves for prior accident years for the
three-month period ended March 31, 2021. The three lines of business
contributing the majority of the favorable development were: commercial fire and
allied lines which had $13.7 million favorable development, personal fire and
allied lines with $3.6 million of favorable development, and fidelity and surety
with $1.8 million of favorable development. Both loss and LAE contributed to the
favorable development. A partial offset to the favorable development came from
two lines of business that had unfavorable development, with the largest portion
coming from commercial other liability which experienced $5.4 million of
unfavorable development and the remainder coming from reinsurance assumed which
was $3.1 million unfavorable. All other lines combined contributed favorable
reserve development of $2.7 million. Commercial other liability experienced
unfavorable development primarily due to paid loss which was greater than
reductions in reserves for unpaid loss. Favorable LAE development partially
offset the unfavorable loss experience

Development amounts can vary significantly from quarter-to-quarter and
year-to-year depending on a number of factors, including the number of claims
settled and the settlement terms, and are subject to reallocation between
accident years and lines of business. At March 31, 2022, our total reserves were
within our actuarial estimates.


                                       38

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Table of Contents













The following tables display our net premiums earned, net losses and loss
settlement expenses and net loss ratio by line of business:


Three Months Ended March 31,                               2022                                                          2021
                                                      Net Losses                                                    Net Losses
                                                       and Loss                                                      and Loss
                                      Net             Settlement               Net                  Net             Settlement               Net
(In Thousands, Except Ratios)       Premiums           Expenses                Loss               Premiums           Expenses                Loss
Unaudited                            Earned            Incurred               Ratio                Earned            Incurred               Ratio
Commercial lines
Other liability                   $  70,569          $   36,801                   52.1  %       $  75,359          $   42,147                   55.9  %
Fire and allied lines                58,748              45,236                   77.0             58,332              62,974                  108.0
Automobile                           53,232              32,333                   60.7             65,977              67,202                  101.9
Workers' compensation                14,609               5,078                   34.8             16,502               7,780                   47.1
Fidelity and surety                   8,120                 375                    4.6              7,360               1,079                   14.7
Miscellaneous                           279                 162                   58.1                349                 (18)                  (5.2)
Total commercial lines            $ 205,557          $  119,985                   58.4  %       $ 223,879          $  181,164                   80.9  %

Personal lines
Fire and allied lines             $     950          $    1,191                  125.4          $   6,221          $    4,609                   74.1  %
Automobile                                1                (729)                       NM           4,040               3,300                   81.7
Miscellaneous                            17                 (18)                (105.9)               177                  90                   50.8
Total personal lines              $     968          $      444                   45.9          $  10,438          $    7,999                   76.6  %
Reinsurance assumed               $  27,703          $    9,947                   35.9  %       $  24,908          $   17,235                   69.2  %

Total                             $ 234,228          $  130,376                   55.7  %       $ 259,225          $  206,398                   79.6  %

NM = Not meaningful



Below are explanations regarding significant changes in the net loss ratios by
line of business:
•Commercial fire and allied lines - The net loss ratio improved 31.0 percentage
points in the three-month period ended March 31, 2022 as compared to the same
period in 2021. The improvement is attributable to a significant decrease in
catastrophe losses in first quarter of 2022 as compared to the same period in
2021. The first quarter of 2021 included losses from winter storm Uri, which was
a full retention loss, with losses in excess of our stated reinsurance retention
of $20.0 million

•Commercial automobile - The net loss ratio improved 41.2 percentage points in
the three-month period ended March 31, 2022 as compared to the same period of
2021. The improvement is attributable to a decrease in severity of commercial
auto losses, which is the direct result of our strategic plan to increase the
quality of our commercial auto book of business through non renewing
underperforming accounts and rate increases.

•Workers' compensation - The net loss ratio improved 12.3 percentage points in
the three-month period ended March 31, 2022 as compared to the same period of
2021. The improvement is attributable to less large claim activity in the first
quarter of 2022 as compared to the same period of 2021.

•Fidelity and surety - The net loss ratio improved 10.1 percentage points in the
three-month period ended March 31, 2022 as compared to the same period of 2021.
The improvement is primarily attributable to the


                                       39

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Table of Contents













absence of large claim activity during the first quarter of 2022 as compared to
a large claim that was reported during the first quarter of 2021.


•Reinsurance assumed - The net loss ratio improved 33.3 percentage points in the
three-month period ended March 31, 2022 as compared to the same period of 2021.
The improvement is attributable to favorable loss experience and attractive
reinsurance rates.

Financial Condition


Stockholders' equity decreased to $835.6 million at March 31, 2022, from $879.1
million at December 31, 2021. The Company's book value per share was $33.27,
which is a decrease of $1.78 per share, or 5.1 percent from December 31, 2021.
The decrease is primarily attributable to the $65.8 million decrease in the net
unrealized value from our fixed maturity securities, net of tax, and shareholder
dividends of $3.8 million, partially offset by net income of $28.3 million
during the first three months of 2022.

Investment Portfolio


Our invested assets totaled $2.0 billion at March 31, 2022, compared to $2.1
billion at December 31, 2021, a decrease of $87.7 million. At March 31, 2022,
fixed maturity securities and equity securities made up 83.5 percent and 9.8
percent of the value of our investment portfolio, respectively. Because the
primary purpose of our investment portfolio is to fund future claims payments,
we use a conservative investment philosophy, investing in a diversified
portfolio of high-quality, intermediate-term taxable corporate bonds, taxable
U.S. government bonds and tax-exempt U.S. municipal bonds.

Composition


We develop our investment strategies based on a number of factors, including
estimated duration of reserve liabilities, short- and long-term liquidity needs,
projected tax status, general economic conditions, expected rates of inflation,
regulatory requirements, interest rates and credit quality of assets. We
administer our investment portfolio based on investment guidelines approved by
management and the investment committee of our Board of Directors that comply
with applicable statutory regulations.

The composition of our investment portfolio at March 31, 2022 is presented at
carrying value in the following table:

                                        Property & Casualty Insurance
                                                                      Percent
(In Thousands, Except Ratios)                                        of Total
Fixed maturities (1)
Available-for-sale              $                  1,651,468          83.5  %

Equity securities                                    194,230           9.8
Mortgage loans                                        46,976           2.3
Other long-term investments                           84,007           4.4
Short-term investments                                   275             -
Total                           $                  1,976,956         100.0  %

(1) Available-for-sale securities fixed maturities are carried at fair value.

As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, we did not have direct exposure to
investments in subprime mortgages or other credit enhancement vehicles.





                                       40

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Table of Contents














Credit Quality

The table below shows the composition of fixed maturity securities held in our
available-for-sale and trading security portfolios, by credit rating at
March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021. Information contained in the table is
generally based upon the issued credit ratings provided by Moody's, unless the
rating is unavailable, in which case we obtain credit ratings from Standard &
Poor's.

(In Thousands, Except Ratios)                   March 31, 2022                                      December 31, 2021
Rating                            Carrying Value              % of Total                Carrying Value               % of Total
AAA                              $      611,813                       37.1  %        $         670,222                       39.0  %
AA                                      540,494                       32.7                     586,426                       34.1
A                                       221,711                       13.4                     209,076                       12.2
Baa/BBB                                 262,323                       15.9                     241,547                       14.0
Other/Not Rated                          15,127                        0.9                      12,519                        0.7
                                 $    1,651,468                      100.0  %        $       1,719,790                      100.0  %



Duration

Our investment portfolio is invested primarily in fixed maturity securities
whose fair value is susceptible to market risk, specifically interest rate
changes. Duration is a measurement we use to quantify our inherent interest rate
risk and analyze our ability to match our invested assets to our reserve
liabilities. If our invested assets and reserve liabilities have similar
durations, then any change in interest rates will have an equal effect on these
accounts. The primary purpose for matching invested assets and reserve
liabilities is liquidity. With appropriate matching, our investments will mature
when cash is needed, preventing the need to liquidate other assets prematurely.
Mismatches in the duration of assets and liabilities can cause significant
fluctuations in our results of operations.

Investment Results


We invest the premiums received from our policyholders in order to generate
investment income, which is an important component of our revenues and
profitability. The amount of investment income that we are able to generate is
affected by many factors, some of which are beyond our control. Some of these
factors are volatility in the financial markets, economic growth, inflation,
interest rates, world political conditions, terrorist attacks or threats of
terrorism, adverse events affecting other companies in our industry or the
industries in which we invest and other unpredictable national or world events.
Our net investment income decreased in the three-month period ended March 31,
2022, compared with the same period of 2021 primarily due to the change in the
fair value of our investments in limited liability partnerships.

We hold certain investments in limited liability partnerships that are recorded
on the equity method of accounting, with changes in value of these investments
recorded in investment income. In the three-month period ended March 31, 2022,
the change in value of our investments in limited liability partnerships
resulted in an investment loss of $0.2 million as compared to investment income
of $6.6 million in the same period of 2021.

We had net investment losses of $0.5 million during the three-month period ended
March 31, 2022, as compared to net investment gains of $24.5 million in the same
period of 2021. The change in the three-month period ended March 31, 2022 as
compared to the same period in 2021 was primarily due to the change in the fair
value of our equity securities investments.

We regularly monitor the difference between our cost basis and the estimated
fair value of our investments. For our available-for-sale fixed-maturity
portfolio an allowance for credit losses is recorded net of available-for-sale
fixed maturities in the Consolidated Balance Sheets and a corresponding credit
loss recognized as a realized loss or gain in the Consolidated Statements of
Income and Comprehensive Income. The Company determines if an allowance for
credit losses is recorded based on a number of factors including the current
economic conditions, management's expectations of future economic conditions and
performance indicators, such as market value vs. amortized cost, investment
spreads widening or contracting, rating actions, payment and default history.


                                       41

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Table of Contents














Non-credit related changes in unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale
fixed maturity securities are recognized as a component of other comprehensive
income, impact stockholders' equity and book value per share, but do not affect
net income. We believe that any unrealized losses on our available-for-sale
securities at March 31, 2022 are temporary based upon our current analysis of
the issuers of the securities that we hold and current market conditions. We
have no intent to sell, and it is more likely than not that we will not be
required to sell, these securities until the fair value recovers to at least
equal our cost basis or the securities mature.

For mortgage loans, an allowance for losses is established based on historical
loss information of the collective pool of the Company's commercial mortgage
loan investments that have similar risk characteristics. This allowance is
presented as a separate line in the Consolidated Balance Sheets with an offset
to "Net investment gains (losses)" in the Consolidated Statements of Income and
Comprehensive Income.

To calculate the allowance for mortgage loan losses, the Company starts with
historical loan experience to predict the future expected losses and then layers
on a market-linked adjustment. An example of a market linked adjustment is the
change in commercial market price appreciation or change in gross domestic
product, with every point of fall leading to an increase in loss reserve. Local
market economics are also considered. On a quarterly basis, quantitative credit
risk metrics, including for example, cash-flows, rent rolls and financial
statements are reviewed for each loan to determine if it is performing in line
with its expectations.


LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES


Liquidity measures our ability to generate sufficient cash flows to meet our
short- and long-term cash obligations. Our cash inflows are primarily a result
of the receipt of premiums, reinsurance recoveries, sales or maturities of
investments, and investment income. Cash provided from these sources is used to
fund the payment of losses and loss settlement expenses, the purchase of
investments, operating expenses, dividends, pension plan contributions, and in
recent years, common stock repurchases.

We monitor our capital adequacy to support our business on a regular basis. The
future capital requirements of our business will depend on many factors,
including our ability to write new business successfully and to establish
premium rates and reserves at levels sufficient to cover losses. Our ability to
underwrite is largely dependent upon the quality of our claims paying and
financial strength ratings as evaluated by independent rating agencies. In
particular, we require (1) sufficient capital to maintain our financial strength
ratings, as issued by various rating agencies, at a level considered necessary
by management to enable our insurance company subsidiaries to compete and (2)
sufficient capital to enable our insurance company subsidiaries to meet the
capital adequacy tests performed by regulatory agencies in the United States.

Cash outflows may be variable because of the uncertainty regarding settlement
dates for losses. In addition, the timing and amount of individual catastrophe
losses are inherently unpredictable and could increase our liquidity
requirements. The timing and amount of reinsurance recoveries may be affected by
reinsurer solvency and reinsurance coverage disputes.

Historically, we have generated substantial cash inflows from operations. It is
our policy to invest the cash generated from operations in securities with
maturities that, in the aggregate, correlate to the anticipated timing of
payments for losses and loss settlement expenses. The majority of our assets are
invested in available-for-sale fixed maturity securities.







                                       42

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Table of Contents













The following table displays a consolidated summary of cash sources and uses for
the three-month periods ended March 31, 2022 and 2021:


   Cash Flow Summary                                Three Months Ended 

March 31,

   (In Thousands)                                       2022                

2021

Cash provided by (used in)

   Operating activities                      $         1,595                 $  19,510
   Investing activities                              (20,061)                  (31,682)
   Financing activities                               (4,116)                   (4,262)
   Net change in cash and cash equivalents   $       (22,582)               

$ (16,434)



Our cash flows were sufficient to meet our liquidity needs for the three-month
periods ended March 31, 2022 and 2021 and we anticipate they will be sufficient
to meet our future liquidity needs for at least the next twelve months. We also
have the ability to draw on our credit facility if needed.

Operating Activities

Net cash flows from operating activities had inflows of $1.6 million and $19.5
million
for the three-month periods ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively.

Investing Activities


Cash in excess of operating requirements is generally invested in fixed maturity
securities and equity securities. Fixed maturity securities provide regular
interest payments and allow us to match the duration of our liabilities. Equity
securities provide dividend income, potential dividend income growth and
potential appreciation. For further discussion of our investments, including our
philosophy and our strategy for our portfolio, see the "Investment Portfolio"
section of this Item 2.

In addition to investment income, possible sales of investments and proceeds
from calls or maturities of fixed maturity securities also can provide
liquidity. During the next five years, $552.2 million, or 33.4 percent, of our
fixed maturity portfolio will mature.

We invest funds required for short-term cash needs primarily in money market
accounts, which are classified as cash equivalents. At March 31, 2022, our cash
and cash equivalents included $42.9 million related to these money market
accounts, compared to $43.4 million at December 31, 2021.

Net cash flows used by investing activities were $20.1 million for the
three-month period ended March 31, 2022, compared to net cash flows used by
investing activities of $31.7 million for the three-month period ending March
31, 2021. For the three-month periods ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, we had cash
inflows from scheduled and unscheduled investment maturities, redemptions,
prepayments, and sales of investments of $67.0 million and $172.9 million,
respectively.

Our cash outflows for investment purchases were $84.5 million for the
three-month period ended March 31, 2022, compared to $200.8 million for the same
period of 2021.


Financing Activities

Net cash flows used in financing activities was $4.1 million for the three-month
period ended March 31, 2022 which decreased $0.1 million compared to $4.3
million
used in the three-month period ended March 31, 2021.

Credit Facilities

On March 31, 2020, United Fire & Casualty Company, as borrower ("Borrower"),
wholly owned subsidiary of United Fire Group, Inc. entered into a credit
agreement (the "Credit Agreement") with Wells Fargo Bank, National

                                       43

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Table of Contents














Association ("Wells Fargo"), as administrative agent, issuing lender, swing line
lender and lender, and the other lenders from time to time party thereto
(collectively with Wells Fargo, the "Lenders"), providing for a $50,000
revolving credit facility, which includes a $20,000 letter of credit
sub-facility and a $5,000 swing line loan for working capital and other general
corporate purposes. The Credit Agreement is provided on an unsecured basis, and
the Borrower has the option to increase the Credit Agreement by $100,000 if
agreed to by the Lenders providing such incremental facility. As of March 31,
2022 and 2021, there were no balances outstanding under the Credit Agreement.
For the three-month period ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, we did not incur any
interest expense related to the credit facility. For further discussion of the
Credit Agreement, refer to Part I, Item 1, Note 8 "Debt."

Dividends


Dividends paid to shareholders totaled $3.8 million and $3.8 million in the
three-month periods ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. Our practice
has been to pay quarterly cash dividends, which we have paid every quarter since
March 1968.

Payments of any future dividends and the amounts of such dividends will depend
upon factors such as net income, financial condition, capital requirements, and
general business conditions. We will only pay dividends if declared by our Board
of Directors out of legally available funds.

As a holding company with no independent operations of its own, we rely on
dividends received from our insurance company subsidiaries in order to pay
dividends to our common shareholders. Dividends payable by our insurance
subsidiaries are governed by the laws in the states in which they are domiciled,
and if applicable, commercially domiciled. In all cases, these state laws permit
the payment of dividends only from earned surplus arising from business
operations. For example, under Iowa law, the maximum dividend or distribution
that may be paid within a 12-month period without prior approval of the Iowa
Insurance Commissioner is generally restricted to the greater of 10 percent of
statutory surplus as of the preceding December 31, or net income of the
preceding calendar year on a statutory basis, not greater than earned statutory
surplus. Other states in which our insurance company subsidiaries are domiciled
may impose similar restrictions on dividends and distributions. Based on these
restrictions, at March 31, 2022, UFG's sole direct insurance company subsidiary,
United Fire & Casualty Company, is able to make a maximum of $71.4 million in
dividend payments without prior regulatory approval. We do not believe that
these restrictions have a material impact in meeting the cash obligations of
UFG.

Stockholders' Equity

Stockholders' equity decreased to $835.6 million at March 31, 2022, from $879.1
million at December 31, 2021. The Company's book value per share was $33.27,
which is a decrease of $1.78 per share, or 5.1 percent, from December 31, 2021.
The decrease is primarily attributable to the $65.8 million decrease in the net
unrealized value from our fixed maturity securities, net of tax, stockholders'
dividends of $3.8 million, partially offset by net income of $28.3 million
during the first three months of 2022.

Funding Commitments

Pursuant to an agreement with one of our limited liability partnership
investments, we are contractually committed through July 10, 2030, to make
capital contributions upon request of the partnership. Our remaining potential
contractual obligation was $21.5 million at March 31, 2022.


In addition, the Company invested $25.0 million in December 2019 in a limited
liability partnership investment fund that is subject to a three year lockup
with a 60 day minimum notice, with 4 possible repurchase dates per year after
the three-year lockup period has concluded. The fair value of the investment at
March 31, 2022 was $24.7 million and there are no remaining capital contribution
obligations with this investment.



                                       44

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Table of Contents

















MEASUREMENT OF RESULTS

Management evaluates our operations by monitoring key measures of growth and
profitability. The following section provides further explanation of the key
measures management uses to evaluate our results.

Catastrophe losses is a commonly used financial measure that uses the
designations of the Insurance Services Office ("ISO") and are reported with
losses and loss settlement expense amounts net of reinsurance recoverables,
unless specified otherwise. According to the ISO, a catastrophe loss is defined
as a single unpredictable incident or series of closely related incidents that
result in $25.0 million or more in U.S. industry-wide direct insured losses to
property and that affect a significant number of insureds and insurers ("ISO
catastrophe"). In addition to ISO catastrophes, we also include as catastrophes
those events ("non-ISO catastrophes"), which may include U.S. or international
losses that we believe are, or will be, material to our operations, either in
amount or in number of claims made. Management, at times, may determine for
comparison purposes that it is more meaningful to exclude extraordinary
catastrophe losses and resulting litigation. The frequency and severity of
catastrophe losses we experience in any year affect our results of operations
and financial position. In analyzing the underwriting performance of our
property and casualty insurance business, we evaluate performance both including
and excluding catastrophe losses. Portions of our catastrophe losses may be
recoverable under our catastrophe reinsurance agreements. We include a
discussion of the impact of catastrophes because we believe it is meaningful for
investors to understand the variability in our periodic earnings.
                                     Three Months Ended March 31,
(In Thousands)                                                2022          2021
ISO catastrophes                                            $ 7,905      $ 27,090
Non-ISO catastrophes (1)                                     (1,728)        2,157
Total catastrophes                                          $ 6,177      $ 29,247

(1) This number includes international assumed losses.

                                       45

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Table of Contents

Older

State Farm to raise Illinois auto insurance rates for 2nd time this year in June [Chicago Tribune]

Newer

AM Best Revises Outlooks to Negative for Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company of Arkansas, Inc.

Advisor News

  • I started using AI, but what now?
  • How to support an entrepreneur client with multiple businesses
  • Could a narrower focus help grow your practice?
  • U.S. debt hits $40 trillion: how to support concerned clients
  • Flourish brings private-bank-like cash solution to MassMutual’s network
More Advisor News

Annuity News

  • MassMutual Expands Lending Options With New Secured Credit Line
  • Corebridge Financial Introduces Progressive Trigger, a First-of-Its-Kind Index Annuity Strategy Designed to Turn Missed Years into Future Opportunity
  • Insurer proposes $1.1M deal to resolve CA teachers’ annuity fee lawsuit
  • IMOs get frustrated with slow carrier adoption of faster technology
  • New class-action lawsuit targets Delaware Life over annuity disclosures
More Annuity News

Health/Employee Benefits News

  • It's 5 a.m. at a Princeton Fitness Center – What Do You Say to the Early Arrivals?
  • Your questions answered on Medicare open enrollment
  • Terry Savage: Questions answered on open enrollment
  • New Jersey residents will see Affordable Care Act premiums jump 20% on average for 2027 health insurance
  • Health insurance hits municipal budgets, taxpayers hard
More Health/Employee Benefits News

Life Insurance News

  • Virginia orders Atlantic Coast Life to halt new business Nov. 1
  • AM Best Affirms Credit Ratings of China Taiping Insurance (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.
  • AM Best Upgrades Credit Ratings of Fidelity Life Association, A Legal Reserve Life Insurance Company; Affirms Credit Ratings of Industrial Alliance Insurance and Financial Services Inc. and Its Life/Health Subsidiaries
  • 777 Partners founder pleads guilty to $500 million fraud scheme
  • AM Best Affirms Credit Ratings of Luen Fung Hang Insurance Company Limited
Sponsor
More Life Insurance News

NEWS INSIDE

  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Economic News
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech News
  • Newswires Feed
  • Regulation News
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos

FEATURED OFFERS

Press Releases

  • Benefits Studio Launches to Fill the Missing Middle of Benefits Navigation at $49/mo
  • Lauren Sinnott Named to Ragan’s Top Women in Marketing Awards, Class of 2026 
  • Classic Car Insurer OpenRoad Insurance Expands to 40 U.S. States in Two Years
More Press Releases > Add Your Press Release >

How to Write For InsuranceNewsNet

Find out how you can submit content for publishing on our website.
View Guidelines

Topics

  • Advisor News
  • Annuity Index
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • From the Field: Expert Insights
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Magazine
  • Insiders Only
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos
  • ———
  • About
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Newsletters

Top Sections

  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Health/Employee Benefits News
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine
  • Life Insurance News
  • Property and Casualty News
  • Washington Wire

Our Company

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Magazine Subscription
  • Write for INN

Sign up for our FREE e-Newsletter!

Get breaking news, exclusive stories, and money- making insights straight into your inbox.

select Newsletter Options
Facebook Linkedin Twitter
© 2026 InsuranceNewsNet.com, Inc. All rights reserved.
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine

Sign in with your Insider Pro Account

Not registered? Become an Insider Pro.