Process for Determining That an Individual Shall Not Be Deemed an Employee of the Public Health Service
[…] Response: The Department does not adopt the changes requested in this comment. Under 42 U.S.C. 233(i), the "final determination" on whether to de-deem an individual "under this subsection" is vested in the "Attorney General." The Department is not free to re-write the statute. Moreover, because section 233(i) provides that the Attorney General's final determination shall be made "on the record" "after notice and an opportunity for a full and fair hearing," the provisions of sections 554, 556, and 557 of the APA are applicable to these hearings. See 5 U.S.C. 554(a), (c)(2) (section 554 applies "in every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing"; such hearings and decisions on contested issues are to be conducted "in accordance with sections 556 and 557").