Mortgage Servicing Rules Under the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (Regulation X)
[…] In addition, section 6(j)(3) of RESPA, 12 U.S.C. 2605(j)(3), authorizes the Bureau to establish any requirements necessary to carry out section 6 of RESPA, and section 6(k)(1)(E) of RESPA, 12 U.S.C. 2605(k)(1)(E), authorizes the Bureau to prescribe regulations that are appropriate to carry out RESPA's consumer protection purposes. The amendments or clarifications to Regulation X in the interim final rule are intended to achieve some or all these purposes.
B. The Dodd-Frank Act
Section 1022(b)(1) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(1), authorizes the Bureau to prescribe rules "as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent evasions thereof." RESPA and title X of the Dodd-Frank Act are Federal consumer financial laws.