Massachusetts Executive Office of Health & Human Services Issues Public Comment on Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Proposed Rule
[…] EOHHS believes this definition is too narrow, limits the ability to make decisions based on clinical appropriateness, and may cause delays in discharges from hospitals to nursing facilities on weekends, holidays, and nights.
Authority to Enter Agreements for PASRR Requirements
Out-of-State Transfer Agreements
EOHHS supports CMS' proposal to more clearly provide states the discretion to enter into agreements to ensure PASRR requirements are met for out-of-state resident transfers. However, by eliminating 42 CFR 483.110(b) (which states "A State may include arrangements for PASRR in its provider agreements with out-of-state facilities or reciprocal interstate agreements") the Rule could be construed as eliminating the authority to enter into such agreements. EOHHS recommends adjusting the language of 42 CFR 483.110(b), rather than removing it entirely. Specifically, EOHHS recommends the following language: "(b) Agreements.