Limited Exception for a Capped Amount of Reciprocal Deposits From Treatment as Brokered Deposits
[…] Section 202 amends section 29 to provide that a capped amount of reciprocal deposits will not be considered funds obtained through a deposit broker for certain insured depository institutions, and thus such deposits will be non-brokered. Reciprocal deposits that do not meet the section 202 exception are brokered deposits under section 29.
A. Section 29 of the FDI Act
Under section 29 of the FDI Act, an insured depository institution that is less than well capitalized is restricted from accepting deposits by or through a deposit broker. /4/ The
FOOTNOTE 4 12 U.S.C. 1831f(a). END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 5 12 U.S.C. 1831f(c). END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 6 See generally, 12 U.S.C. 1831f. END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 7 12 U.S.C. 1831f(a). END FOOTNOTE
A "deposit broker," as defined by section 29 of the FDI Act, includes "any person engaged in the business of placing deposits, or facilitating the placement of deposits, of third parties with insured depository institutions or the business of placing deposits with insured depository institutions for the purpose of selling interests in those deposits to third parties. . . . " Under the
FOOTNOTE 8 12 CFR 337.6(a)(2). END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 9 12 U.S.C. 1831 f(g)(2), (i); 12 CFR 337.6(a)(5)(ii)(J); see also, 57 FR 23933-01 (
B. Reciprocal Deposits