Medicare Program; Prospective Payment System for Federally Qualified Health Centers; Changes to Contracting Policies for Rural Health Clinics; and…
[…] 42 CFR Part 491
   Grant programs--health, Health facilities,
   42 CFR Part 493
   Administrative practice and procedure, Grant programs--health, Health facilities, Laboratories,
   For the reasons set forth in the preamble, the
PART 405--FEDERAL HEALTH INSURANCE FOR THE AGED AND DISABLED
   1. The authority citation for part 405 continues to read as follows:
   Authority: Secs. 205(a), 1102, 1861, 1862(a), 1869, 1871, 1874, 1881, and 1886(k) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 405(a), 1302, 1395x, 1395y(a), 1395ff, 1395hh, 1395kk, 1395rr and 1395ww(k)), and sec. 353 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 263a).
   2. Section 405.501(b) is amended by removing the phrase "Federally qualified health centers and" and adding in its place the phrase "FQHCs that are authorized to bill under a reasonable cost system, and".
   3. Section 405.2400 is revised as follows:
   Subpart X is based on the provisions of the following sections of the Act:
   (a) Section 1833--Amounts of payment for supplementary medical insurance services.