Mechanical and Digital Phonorecord Delivery Compulsory License
[…] Each monthly payment shall be made under oath and shall comply with requirements that the Register of Copyrights shall prescribe by regulation. The Register shall also prescribe regulations under which detailed cumulative annual statements of account, certified by a certified public accountant, shall be filed for every compulsory license under this section. The regulations covering both the monthly and the annual statements of account shall prescribe the form, content, and manner of certification with respect to the number of records made and the number of records distributed." 17 U.S.C. 115(c)(5). As the legislative history makes clear, the goal of this provision is to ensure "that copyright owners . . . receive full and prompt payment for all phonorecords made and distributed" and to "increase the protection of copyright proprietors against economic harm from companies which might refuse or fail to pay their just obligations." H.R. Rep. No. 94-1476, at 110-11.
--This is a summary of a
Final rule.
CFR Part: "37 CFR Parts 201 and 210"
Citation: "79 FR 56190"
Document Number: "Docket No. 2012-7"
Federal Register Page Number: "56190"
"Rules and Regulations"