IRS Issues Final Regulations on Tax Treatment of Qualified Retirement Plans for Accident or Health Insurance
[…] Section 106(a) provides that, except as otherwise provided, the gross income of an employee does not include employer-provided coverage under an accident or health plan. Section 1.106-1 of the Income Tax Regulations provides that the gross income of an employee does not include contributions that the employer makes to "an accident or health plan for compensation (through insurance or otherwise) to the employee for personal injuries or sickness incurred" by the employee or the employee's spouse or dependents.