Combine Solicitation - R- Recruitment Advertising - Insurance News | InsuranceNewsNet

InsuranceNewsNet — Your Industry. One Source.™

Sign in
  • Subscribe
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
Home Now reading Newswires
Topics
    • Advisor News
    • Annuity Index
    • Annuity News
    • Companies
    • Earnings
    • Fiduciary
    • From the Field: Expert Insights
    • Health/Employee Benefits
    • Insurance & Financial Fraud
    • INN Magazine
    • Insiders Only
    • Life Insurance News
    • Newswires
    • Property and Casualty
    • Regulation News
    • Sponsored Articles
    • Washington Wire
    • Videos
    • ———
    • About
    • Meet our Editorial Staff
    • Advertise
    • Contact
    • Newsletters
  • Exclusives
  • NewsWires
  • Magazine
  • Newsletters
Sign in or register to be an INNsider.
  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Exclusives
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Video
  • Washington Wire
  • Life Insurance
  • Annuities
  • Advisor
  • Health/Benefits
  • Property & Casualty
  • Insurtech
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Editorial Staff

Get Social

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
Newswires
Newswires RSS Get our newsletter
Order Prints
January 30, 2014 Newswires
Share
Share
Post
Email

Combine Solicitation – R– Recruitment Advertising

Federal Information & News Dispatch, Inc.

Notice Type: Combine Solicitation

Posted Date: 29-JAN-14

Office Address: Department of Veterans Affairs;Network Contracting Office 9;1639 Medical Center Parkway;Suite 400;Murfreesboro TN 37129

Subject: R-- Recruitment Advertising

Classification Code: R - Professional, administrative, and management support services

Solicitation Number: VA24914Q0248

Contact: Scheronica CochranContract Specialist mailto:[email protected]

Setaside: Total Small BusinessTotal Small Business

Description: Department of Veterans Affairs

Nashville VAMC

Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center

This is a Combined Synopsis/Solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only Solicitation; quotes are being requested and a written Solicitation will not be issued.

Solicitation number VA249-14-Q-0248_1 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ).

This requirement is Small Business.

NAICS: The NAICS is 541810 and the small business size standard is $14 Million. Any firm that is not considered a small business under this NAICS code should not submit a response to this notice.

To be eligible to receive a government award, the offeror must be currently registered in System for Award Management or may register with SAM at http://www.sam.gov/

Period of Performance (POP): March 1, 2014 thru March 31, 2014

Description of Services: Recruitment advertising in the Journal of Oral Maxillofacial Surgery. This advertisement will serve to recruit qualified candidates for a vacancy in Dental Service for an Oral Surgeon. Advertising will consist of a one (1) month printed advertisement in the journal and 30 days availability on their website. This ad will be published in the March 2014 issue and read as follows:

How would you like to become a part of a team providing compassionate care to Veterans

The James H. Quillen Medical Center, Mountain Home Veteran Affairs Healthcare System is recruiting a full time oral surgeon to serve our nation's Veterans. The facility is located in the crossroads of the eastern United States - Johnson City, Tennessee! Forbes Magazine ranks Johnson City 14th in their latest rankings of best places to live. Tennessee has no state income tax. Additional details about the area are noted below.

The medical center is rated a 5-Star Quality (highest), 1C complex surgical facility with over 2,000 employees that serve over 54,000 unique patients. The annual budget for the facility is approximately 400 million dollars. There are 114 hospital beds and a 120 bed community living center (skilled and rehabilitation nursing care).

The dental clinic has 16 operators with 5 full-time staff dentists. The clinic is state of the art with digital imaging systems including a new cone beam CT and in-house full service dental lab with two full time lab technicians. There are two dedicated dental operators and dental assistants for the surgeon's position plus operating room access at the facility. The surgeon will be required to collaborate with other departments including radiation oncology and ENT. Although there is not an extensive work-load for facial trauma and fractures, the surgeon will be required to have experience to treat these types of patients.

Johnson City is the center for tourism and business in Northeast Tennessee. Originally little more than a train depot, Johnson City is now a metropolitan melting pot with invigorating music, enchanting culture, and exhilarating mountain adventure. Local festivals include the Blue Plum Festival, the Apple Festival and the exciting Rhythm & Roots Reunion. Enjoy outdoor adventure at Boone Lake, Watauga Lake, and nearby Roan Mountain State Park. Other family-friendly activities include hiking and biking trails and some of the best trophy trout fishing in the country. Johnson City flourishes with tradition, heritage, and hospitality. Its natural beauty and fresh mountain air make Johnson City the perfect location to live and work. You'll awaken your Pioneer Spirit when you visit our historical areas and living history sites- like Tipton-Haynes, Rocky Mount and Sycamore Shoals. And just a stone's throw away, you'll find world-renowned attractions like Bristol Motor Speedway, Bays Mountain and Barter Theatre. Also, Johnson City enjoys affordable cost of living, low tax rates and no state income tax yet we offer outstanding schools, parks, playgrounds and sports facilities that make life enjoyable.

The VA offers excellent benefits in a professional and rewarding environment. Benefits include: 26 vacation days, 13 sick leave days per year/accumulates without limit, 10 paid holidays, generous retirement package including 401K savings plan with employer matching contributions, malpractice insurance paid by VA, health and life insurance benefits, free parking, wellness center, and tax free retail store

For additional information, contact Terry Schmidt, DDS, Chief Dental Service, by phone, 423-926-1171 x7392, or by email, [email protected] or Todd Ball, DDS, Assistant Chief Dental Service by phone 423-926-1171 x5650, or by email, [email protected]. Inquiries may also be directed to Amber McElyea, Staffing Specialist, by phone 423-926-1171 x3490 or by email, [email protected].

Vacancy announcements can be viewed at www.usajobs.gov.

Contract Type: The government anticipates awarding a Firm Fixed Price award.

Award will be made to lowest price quote which conforms to the requirements within this solicitation.

To receive consideration as SDVOSB or VOSB, the firm must be registered and verified in the VIP database at www.vip.vetbiz.gov.

Submitting Quote: Contractor shall submit their quote on company letterhead and shall include unit price, total and item description as specified above, as offered discounts, name, address, and telephone number of the offeror, firm's DUNS# and ORCA document in SAM at www.sam.gov, copy of 52.212-3 Offerors Representations and Certifications- Commercial Items, and ORCA document.

Quotes must be received by February 4, 2014 @ 8:00am CST. Email your quote to scheronica.cochran @va.gov. All questions should be emailed to [email protected].

Solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses apply to this acquisition: 52.204-7- Central Contractor Registration; 52.212-1-Instructions to Offerors-Commercial Items; 52.212-3, Offeror Representations and Certifications-Commercial Items 52.212-4 Contract Terms and Conditions Commercial Items; 52.212-5 Contract Terms and Conditions Required to Implement Statutes or Executive Orders Commercial Items including subparagraphs: 52.232-34, Payment by Electronic Funds Transfer-Other Than Central Contractor Registration; 52.333-3 Protest After Award;

52.212-2 Evaluation -Commercial Items; VAAR 852.215-70, Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned and Veteran-Owned Small Business Evaluation Factors, and VAAR 852.215-71, Evaluation Factor Commitments

DISCLAIMER AND IMPORTANT NOTES: The government is in no way obligated to do business with or enter into the award a contract to any firm or its affiliates or otherwise pay for the information provided in this synopsis.

Link/URL: https://www.fbo.gov/spg/VA/NaVAMC/VAMCCO80220/VA24914Q0248/listing.html</a>

Copyright:  (c) 2013 Federal Information & News Dispatch, Inc.
Wordcount:  1041

Advisor News

  • Three estate planning ideas to protect your clients and their wealth
  • What advisors must know about accessible client documents
  • Your client texted. Now what? The compliance rules advisors better know
  • Helping small-business owners build, grow and exit
  • Help women break through their retirement roadblocks
More Advisor News

Annuity News

  • State Auditor James Brown Kicks Off Life Insurance Awareness Month With Policy Locator Tool
  • Wink: Annuity sales post strong Q2, led by MYGAs and structured products
  • Legacy Marketing Group partners with Malibu Life USA for annuity launch
  • Best’s Market Segment Report: Global Life/Annuity Reinsurers Remained Poised for Steady Growth
  • When technology becomes easy to rent, what still separates life and annuity carriers?
More Annuity News

Health/Employee Benefits News

  • Illinois hospitals to lose billions through Medicaid policy change, study finds
  • CCHI receives $30,000 grant for patient assistance
  • CENSUS BUREAU TO ANNOUNCE NATIONAL 2025 INCOME, POVERTY AND HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE STATISTICS
  • Idaho's Medicaid new work requirements will start in January
  • Can insurers finally eliminate the supplemental claims headache?
Sponsor
More Health/Employee Benefits News

Life Insurance News

  • Best’s Market Segment Report: AM Best Maintains Stable Outlook on Taiwan’s Non-Life Insurance Segment
  • JAB Insurance Launches JAB Institutional, a Next-Generation Growth and Innovation Platform for Insurance and Financial Services
  • State Auditor James Brown Kicks Off Life Insurance Awareness Month With Policy Locator Tool
  • Taxpayers are on the hook if Dodgers owner's insurance companies go under
  • Lincoln Financial Research Finds 78% of Families Haven’t Discussed Life Insurance
Sponsor
More Life Insurance News

NEWS INSIDE

  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Economic News
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech News
  • Newswires Feed
  • Regulation News
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos

FEATURED OFFERS

Press Releases

  • Classic Car Insurer OpenRoad Insurance Expands to 40 U.S. States in Two Years
  • How Aspire General Turned an Early Technology Bet Into Claims Automation at Scale with Kyber
  • Adjusto launches AI-Native contents claims services powered by its technology platform
  • URL Insurance Group Celebrates 40 Years of Service, Growth, and Industry Leadership
  • MassMutual Ascend Surpasses $2 Billion in Lifetime Advisory Annuity Sales, Reflecting Continued Momentum in RIA Channel
More Press Releases > Add Your Press Release >

How to Write For InsuranceNewsNet

Find out how you can submit content for publishing on our website.
View Guidelines

Topics

  • Advisor News
  • Annuity Index
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • From the Field: Expert Insights
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Magazine
  • Insiders Only
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos
  • ———
  • About
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Newsletters

Top Sections

  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Health/Employee Benefits News
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine
  • Life Insurance News
  • Property and Casualty News
  • Washington Wire

Our Company

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Magazine Subscription
  • Write for INN

Sign up for our FREE e-Newsletter!

Get breaking news, exclusive stories, and money- making insights straight into your inbox.

select Newsletter Options
Facebook Linkedin Twitter
© 2026 InsuranceNewsNet.com, Inc. All rights reserved.
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine

Sign in with your Insider Pro Account

Not registered? Become an Insider Pro.