Request for Information; Advanced Explanation of Benefits and Good Faith Estimate for Covered Individuals
[…] Follow the search instructions on that website to view public comments. The Departments and OPM will not post on Regulations.gov public comments that make threats to individuals or institutions or suggest that an individual will take actions to harm another individual. The Departments and OPM continue to encourage individuals not to submit duplicative comments. We will post acceptable comments from multiple unique commenters even if the content is identical or nearly identical to other comments.
I. Background On
FOOTNOTE 1 Public Law 116-260 (
FOOTNOTE 2 Under 45 CFR 149.610(a)(2)(vii) through (viii), "[h]ealth care provider (provider)" is defined for purposes of the GFE requirements as "a physician or other health care provider who is acting within the scope of practice of that provider's license or certification under applicable State law, including a provider of air ambulance services." "Health care facility (facility)" is defined for purposes of the GFE requirements as "an institution (such as a hospital or hospital outpatient department, critical access hospital, ambulatory surgical center, rural health center, federally qualified health center, laboratory, or imaging center)