Quality Control Standards for Automated Valuation Models
[…] FOOTNOTE 171 15 U.S.C. 1639e (added by Dodd-Frank Act section 1472). END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 172
FOOTNOTE 173 Dodd-Frank Act section 1473(r), 124 Stat. 2198-99 (codified at 12 U.S.C. 3355) (adding section 1126 to FIRREA). Under FIRREA section 1126, a "broker price opinion" means "an estimate prepared by a real estate broker, agent, or sales person that details the probable selling price of a particular piece of real estate property and provides a varying level of detail about the property's condition, market, and neighborhood, and information on comparable sales, but does not include an automated valuation model." 12 U.S.C. 3355(b). END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 174 15 U.S.C. 1691(e) (amended by Dodd-Frank Act section 1474). END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 175 12 CFR 1002.14. END FOOTNOTE
Moreover, in the SBREFA Outline the
FOOTNOTE 176