Postal Service Reform Act; Establishment of the Postal Service Health Benefits Program
[…] Response: The PSRA authorized a 6-month Medicare Part B SEP that will run from
Comment: A commenter asked if OPM would consider extending the SEP to ensure Medicare Part B decisions and PSHB decisions can be made at the same time.
Response: The Medicare Part B SEP is established by statute under the PSRA and is administered by SSA. The authorizing language for the SEP, codified in the Social Security Act at section 1837(o)(1)(B) (42 U.S.C 1395p(o)(1)(B)) states that eligible individuals "may elect to be enrolled under this part during a special enrollment period during the 6-month period beginning on
Comment: A commenter asked when individuals would be notified about SEP eligibility.
Response: OPM is coordinating with SSA and the
M.