Postal Service Reform Act; Establishment of the Postal Service Health Benefits Program
[…] OPM is revising the regulatory text of
We are reserving
OPM is revising
Under part 890, OPM has imposed similar responsibilities on individuals to inform OPM of any changes that may affect their or their family member's eligibility or coverage, for instance, if an individual is covered under another insurance plan. (See 5 CFR 890.302(a)(2)(ii), "To ensure that no person receives benefits under more than one enrollment, each enrollee must promptly notify the insurance carrier as to which person(s) will be covered under his or her enrollment; see also 5 CFR 890.1605(d)(2) "The enrollee must affirmatively notify the PSHB Carrier, employing office, or OPM of any changes to members of family;" and
OPM is correcting a typo in
The changes outlined in this section do not affect OPM's estimation of the regulatory impact of the PSHB Program.
Regulatory Impact Analysis
A. Need for Regulatory Action