Old Republic Reports Results For The First Quarter 2019
|
Quarters Ended |
||||||||||||
|
2019 |
2018 |
% Change |
||||||||||
|
Pretax income (loss) |
$ |
518.5 |
$ |
(6.0) |
N/M |
|||||||
|
Pretax investment gains (losses) included in pretax income (loss) |
368.0 |
(136.4) |
N/M |
|||||||||
|
Pretax income (loss) excluding investment gains (losses) |
$ |
150.4 |
$ |
130.4 |
15.4 |
% |
||||||
|
Net income (loss) |
$ |
412.2 |
$ |
4.0 |
N/M |
|||||||
|
Net of tax investment gains (losses) included in net income (loss) |
290.6 |
(107.7) |
N/M |
|||||||||
|
Net income (loss) excluding investment gains (losses) |
$ |
121.5 |
$ |
111.8 |
8.7 |
% |
||||||
First quarter pretax and net income, excluding all investment gains (losses), were most positively affected by improved results from underwriting and related services, and net investment income. As indicated on pages 2 and 3, quarter-over-quarter comparisons of overall and per share net income were affected by: (a) the impact of substantial shifts in the fair value of equity securities, and (b) the lower number of average diluted shares outstanding in the first quarter of 2018.
|
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS (a) |
||||||||||||||||||
|
Quarters Ended |
||||||||||||||||||
|
SUMMARY INCOME STATEMENTS: |
2019 |
2018 |
% Change |
|||||||||||||||
|
Revenues: |
||||||||||||||||||
|
Net premiums and fees earned |
$ |
1,358.1 |
$ |
1,330.4 |
2.1 |
% |
||||||||||||
|
Net investment income |
112.1 |
105.8 |
5.9 |
|||||||||||||||
|
Other income |
30.4 |
30.6 |
-0.6 |
|||||||||||||||
|
Total operating revenues |
1,500.6 |
1,466.8 |
2.3 |
|||||||||||||||
|
Investment gains (losses): |
||||||||||||||||||
|
Realized from actual transactions |
12.3 |
15.5 |
||||||||||||||||
|
Unrealized from changes in fair value of equity securities |
355.6 |
(152.0) |
||||||||||||||||
|
Total investment gains (losses) |
368.0 |
(136.4) |
||||||||||||||||
|
Total revenues |
1,868.6 |
1,330.4 |
||||||||||||||||
|
Operating expenses: |
||||||||||||||||||
|
Claim costs |
606.0 |
594.0 |
2.0 |
|||||||||||||||
|
Sales and general expenses |
733.4 |
728.0 |
0.7 |
|||||||||||||||
|
Interest and other charges |
10.6 |
14.4 |
-25.8 |
|||||||||||||||
|
Total operating expenses |
1,350.1 |
1,336.4 |
1.0 |
% |
||||||||||||||
|
Pretax income (loss) |
518.5 |
(6.0) |
||||||||||||||||
|
Income taxes (credits) |
106.2 |
(10.1) |
||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) |
$ |
412.2 |
$ |
4.0 |
||||||||||||||
|
COMMON STOCK STATISTICS: |
||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss) per share: Basic |
$ |
1.38 |
$ |
0.01 |
||||||||||||||
|
Diluted |
$ |
1.37 |
$ |
0.01 |
||||||||||||||
|
Components of net income (loss) per share: |
||||||||||||||||||
|
Basic net income (loss) excluding investment gains (losses) |
$ |
0.41 |
$ |
0.40 |
2.5 |
% |
||||||||||||
|
Net investment gains (losses): |
||||||||||||||||||
|
Realized from actual transactions |
0.03 |
0.04 |
||||||||||||||||
|
Unrealized from changes in fair value of equity securities |
0.94 |
(0.43) |
||||||||||||||||
|
Basic net income (loss) |
$ |
1.38 |
$ |
0.01 |
||||||||||||||
|
Diluted net income (loss) excluding investment gains (losses) |
$ |
0.40 |
$ |
0.40 |
— |
% |
||||||||||||
|
Net investment gains (losses): |
||||||||||||||||||
|
Realized from actual transactions |
0.03 |
0.04 |
||||||||||||||||
|
Unrealized from changes in fair value of equity securities |
0.94 |
(0.43) |
||||||||||||||||
|
Diluted net income (loss) |
$ |
1.37 |
$ |
0.01 |
||||||||||||||
|
Cash dividends on common stock |
$ |
0.2000 |
$ |
0.1950 |
||||||||||||||
|
Book value per share |
$ |
18.94 |
$ |
16.82 |
12.6 |
% |
||||||||||||
|
Common shares outstanding: Average basic |
299,020,956 |
278,116,902 |
7.5 |
% |
||||||||||||||
|
Average diluted |
300,172,853 |
279,528,034 |
7.4 |
% |
||||||||||||||
|
Actual, end of period |
302,950,409 |
302,185,787 |
0.3 |
% |
||||||||||||||
|
(a) All amounts in this report are stated in millions except common stock data and percentages.
|
||||||||||||||||||
In management's opinion, the inclusion of realized investment gains or (losses) in net income can mask the fundamental operating results of an insurance business. That's because their realization is, more often than not, highly discretionary. It's usually affected by such randomly occurring factors as the timing of individual securities sales, tax-planning considerations, and modifications of investment management judgments on the direction of securities markets or the prospects of individual investees or industry sectors. Moreover, the inclusion since
Quarter-over-quarter comparisons of per share results are also complicated by the calculation of shares outstanding in determining diluted earnings per share. The reported 279,528,034 average diluted shares outstanding for the first quarter of 2018 does not include incremental shares attributable to the Company's convertible debt security. These shares were issued and outstanding at
The table on the next page shows an array of numbers purposefully arranged in 10 sections. In management's opinion, the information in sections A to G and at J highlight the most meaningful, realistic indicators of ORI's segmented and consolidated financial performance. The information underscores the necessity of reviewing reported results by separating the fait-accompli of economic realities from the transient vagaries in securities markets.
|
Major Segmented and Consolidated |
||||||||||||||||
|
Elements of Income (Loss) |
||||||||||||||||
|
Quarters Ended |
||||||||||||||||
|
2019 |
2018 |
% Change |
||||||||||||||
|
A. Net premiums, fees, and other income: |
||||||||||||||||
|
General insurance |
$ |
831.5 |
$ |
791.2 |
5.1 |
% |
||||||||||
|
Title insurance |
506.9 |
513.8 |
-1.4 |
|||||||||||||
|
Corporate and other |
3.4 |
3.9 |
-12.3 |
|||||||||||||
|
Other income |
30.4 |
30.6 |
-0.6 |
|||||||||||||
|
Subtotal |
1,372.2 |
1,339.6 |
2.4 |
|||||||||||||
|
RFIG run-off business |
16.2 |
21.3 |
-24.2 |
|||||||||||||
|
Consolidated |
$ |
1,388.5 |
$ |
1,361.0 |
2.0 |
% |
||||||||||
|
B. Underwriting and related services income (loss): |
||||||||||||||||
|
General insurance |
$ |
38.8 |
$ |
17.1 |
126.5 |
% |
||||||||||
|
Title insurance |
11.6 |
21.3 |
-45.5 |
|||||||||||||
|
Corporate and other |
(5.2) |
(5.1) |
-0.9 |
|||||||||||||
|
Subtotal |
45.2 |
33.3 |
35.8 |
|||||||||||||
|
RFIG run-off business |
3.7 |
5.6 |
-33.5 |
|||||||||||||
|
Consolidated |
$ |
49.0 |
$ |
38.9 |
25.8 |
% |
||||||||||
|
C. Consolidated underwriting ratio: |
||||||||||||||||
|
Claim ratio |
44.6 |
% |
44.6 |
% |
||||||||||||
|
Expense ratio |
51.4 |
52.1 |
||||||||||||||
|
Composite ratio |
96.0 |
% |
96.7 |
% |
||||||||||||
|
D. Net investment income: |
||||||||||||||||
|
General insurance |
$ |
88.2 |
$ |
83.2 |
6.0 |
% |
||||||||||
|
Title insurance |
10.2 |
9.4 |
8.3 |
|||||||||||||
|
Corporate and other |
9.0 |
7.7 |
16.3 |
|||||||||||||
|
Subtotal |
107.5 |
100.4 |
7.1 |
|||||||||||||
|
RFIG run-off business |
4.5 |
5.3 |
-15.3 |
|||||||||||||
|
Consolidated |
$ |
112.1 |
$ |
105.8 |
5.9 |
% |
||||||||||
|
E. Interest and other charges: |
||||||||||||||||
|
General insurance |
$ |
18.7 |
$ |
17.0 |
||||||||||||
|
Title insurance |
1.3 |
1.2 |
||||||||||||||
|
Corporate and other (a) |
(9.4) |
(3.8) |
||||||||||||||
|
Subtotal |
10.6 |
14.4 |
||||||||||||||
|
RFIG run-off business |
— |
— |
||||||||||||||
|
Consolidated |
$ |
10.6 |
$ |
14.4 |
-25.8 |
% |
||||||||||
|
F. Segmented and consolidated pretax income (loss) |
||||||||||||||||
|
excluding investment gains (losses): |
||||||||||||||||
|
General insurance |
$ |
108.3 |
$ |
83.3 |
30.0 |
% |
||||||||||
|
Title insurance |
20.5 |
29.5 |
-30.4 |
|||||||||||||
|
Corporate and other |
13.2 |
6.5 |
103.1 |
|||||||||||||
|
Subtotal |
142.1 |
119.4 |
19.0 |
|||||||||||||
|
RFIG run-off business |
8.2 |
10.9 |
-24.6 |
|||||||||||||
|
Consolidated |
150.4 |
130.4 |
15.4 |
% |
||||||||||||
|
Income taxes (credits) on above (b) |
28.8 |
18.5 |
||||||||||||||
|
|
121.5 |
111.8 |
8.7 |
% |
||||||||||||
|
H. Consolidated pretax investment gains (losses): |
||||||||||||||||
|
Realized from actual transactions |
12.3 |
15.5 |
||||||||||||||
|
Unrealized from changes in fair value of equity securities |
355.6 |
(152.0) |
||||||||||||||
|
Total |
368.0 |
(136.4) |
||||||||||||||
|
Income taxes (credits) on above |
77.4 |
(28.7) |
||||||||||||||
|
Net of tax investment gains (losses) |
290.6 |
(107.7) |
||||||||||||||
|
I. Net income (loss) |
$ |
412.2 |
$ |
4.0 |
||||||||||||
|
J. Consolidated operating cash flow |
$ |
136.2 |
$ |
130.8 |
||||||||||||
|
(a) Includes consolidation/elimination entries. (b) The effective tax rates applicable to pretax income excluding investment gains or losses were 19.2% and 14.3% for the first quarters of 2019 and 2018, respectively. The higher rate for 2019 results from greater underwriting and related services income which is taxed at the full nominal Federal income tax rate of 21%. |
||||||||||||||||
|
General Insurance Segment Results - The table below reflects the major elements affecting this segment's financial performance for the periods shown. |
||||||||||||||||
|
Quarters Ended |
||||||||||||||||
|
General Insurance Summary Operating Results |
2019 |
2018 |
% Change |
|||||||||||||
|
Net premiums earned |
$ |
831.5 |
$ |
791.2 |
5.1 |
% |
||||||||||
|
Net investment income |
88.2 |
83.2 |
6.0 |
|||||||||||||
|
Other income |
30.2 |
30.3 |
-0.2 |
|||||||||||||
|
Operating revenues |
950.0 |
904.8 |
5.0 |
|||||||||||||
|
Claim costs |
580.3 |
566.1 |
2.5 |
|||||||||||||
|
Sales and general expenses |
242.5 |
238.3 |
1.8 |
|||||||||||||
|
Interest and other charges |
18.7 |
17.0 |
10.2 |
|||||||||||||
|
Operating expenses |
841.7 |
821.4 |
2.5 |
|||||||||||||
|
Segment pretax operating income (loss) (a) |
$ |
108.3 |
$ |
83.3 |
30.0 |
% |
||||||||||
|
Claim ratio |
69.8 |
% |
71.5 |
% |
||||||||||||
|
Expense ratio |
25.5 |
26.3 |
||||||||||||||
|
Composite ratio |
95.3 |
% |
97.8 |
% |
||||||||||||
|
________________ |
|
|
(a) |
In connection with the run-off mortgage guaranty ("MI") and consumer credit indemnity ("CCI") combination, |
General insurance underwriting/service profitability grew in this year's first quarter. This occurred as earned premiums edged up 5.1% and claim ratios declined by 2.4%. With few exceptions, earned premiums grew for most types of coverages and markets served. Higher premiums stemmed principally from commercial automobile (trucking), national accounts, and executive indemnity. The cumulative effects of recent years' and ongoing premium rate increases in several insurance products, along with new business production, were once again the main contributors.
As the next table indicates, claim ratios have seen a fairly consistent downtrend during the past several years. The improvement has come from slightly lower estimates of current accident years' claim provisions, and from the lessening impacts of developments in prior years' reserve estimates.
|
Effect of Prior Periods' |
||||||||||||||
|
(Favorable)/ |
Claim Ratio Excluding |
|||||||||||||
|
Reported |
Unfavorable Claim |
Prior Periods' Claim |
||||||||||||
|
Claim Ratio |
|
|
||||||||||||
|
2014 |
77.9% |
3.9% |
74.0% |
|||||||||||
|
2015 |
74.1 |
1.5 |
72.6 |
|||||||||||
|
2016 |
73.0 |
0.3 |
72.7 |
|||||||||||
|
2017 |
71.8 |
0.7 |
71.1 |
|||||||||||
|
2018 |
72.2% |
—% |
72.2% |
|||||||||||
|
1st Quarter 2018 |
71.5% |
2.0% |
69.5% |
|||||||||||
|
1st Quarter 2019 |
69.8% |
(1.4)% |
71.2% |
|||||||||||
As the above income statement summary shows, year-over-year operating expenses have remained well-aligned with earned premiums trends.
Quarterly and annual claim provisions, and the trends they display, may not be particularly meaningful indicators of future outcomes for ORI's liability-oriented mix of business. However, in the absence of significant economic and insurance industry dislocations in the foreseeable future, we currently anticipate that annually reported claim ratios should gradually fall within targeted averages in the high 60% to low 70% range. Assuming the current mix of coverages, the overall business should reflect an expense ratio ranging between 23% and 25%. In these circumstances, the composite underwriting ratio should fall within a range of 90% to 95%.
|
Title Insurance Segment Results - The table below reflects the major elements affecting this segment's financial performance for the periods shown. |
||||||||||||||||
|
Quarters Ended |
||||||||||||||||
|
Title Insurance Summary Operating Results |
2019 |
2018 |
% Change |
|||||||||||||
|
Net premiums and fees earned |
$ |
506.9 |
$ |
513.8 |
-1.4 |
% |
||||||||||
|
Net investment income |
10.2 |
9.4 |
8.3 |
|||||||||||||
|
Other income |
0.1 |
0.2 |
-52.3 |
|||||||||||||
|
Operating revenues |
517.3 |
523.6 |
-1.2 |
|||||||||||||
|
Claim costs |
14.4 |
12.9 |
11.9 |
|||||||||||||
|
Sales and general expenses |
480.9 |
479.8 |
0.2 |
|||||||||||||
|
Interest and other charges |
1.3 |
1.2 |
4.3 |
|||||||||||||
|
Operating expenses |
496.7 |
494.0 |
0.5 |
|||||||||||||
|
Segment pretax operating income (loss) |
$ |
20.5 |
$ |
29.5 |
-30.4 |
% |
||||||||||
|
Claim ratio |
2.9 |
% |
2.5 |
% |
||||||||||||
|
Expense ratio |
94.8 |
93.3 |
||||||||||||||
|
Composite ratio |
97.7 |
% |
95.8 |
% |
||||||||||||
Year-over-year comparisons of revenues from title premiums and fees reflect a mild slowdown in housing and mortgage lending activity. By contrast, claim costs trended higher as favorable development of prior years' claim reserve estimates edged down. The following table shows recent annual and interim periods' claim ratios and the effect of claim development trends:
|
Effect of Prior Periods' |
||||||||||||||
|
(Favorable)/ |
Claim Ratio Excluding |
|||||||||||||
|
Reported |
Unfavorable Claim |
Prior Periods' Claim |
||||||||||||
|
Claim Ratio |
|
|
||||||||||||
|
2014 |
5.2% |
(0.8)% |
6.0% |
|||||||||||
|
2015 |
4.9 |
(0.6) |
5.5 |
|||||||||||
|
2016 |
3.8 |
(1.1) |
4.9 |
|||||||||||
|
2017 |
0.9 |
(3.3) |
4.2 |
|||||||||||
|
2018 |
2.1% |
(2.0)% |
4.1% |
|||||||||||
|
1st Quarter 2018 |
2.5% |
(1.6)% |
4.1% |
|||||||||||
|
1st Quarter 2019 |
2.9% |
(1.1)% |
4.0% |
|||||||||||
Net investment income is reflective of both a relatively stable invested asset base and investment yield environment. Operating expenses have remained aligned with revenues from premiums and fees.
|
RFIG Run-off Segment Results - The table below reflects the major elements affecting this segment's financial performance for the periods shown. |
||||||||||||||||
|
Quarters Ended |
||||||||||||||||
|
RFIG Run-off Summary Operating Results |
2019 |
2018 |
% Change |
|||||||||||||
|
A. |
||||||||||||||||
|
Net premiums earned |
$ |
16.0 |
$ |
20.9 |
-23.6 |
% |
||||||||||
|
Net investment income |
4.3 |
5.1 |
-15.8 |
|||||||||||||
|
Claim costs |
9.5 |
11.4 |
-16.8 |
|||||||||||||
|
MI pretax operating income (loss) |
$ |
7.0 |
$ |
10.7 |
-34.7 |
% |
||||||||||
|
Claim ratio |
59.7 |
% |
54.8 |
% |
||||||||||||
|
Expense ratio |
23.4 |
18.3 |
||||||||||||||
|
Composite ratio |
83.1 |
% |
73.1 |
% |
||||||||||||
|
B. Consumer Credit Indemnity (CCI) |
||||||||||||||||
|
Net premiums earned |
$ |
0.1 |
$ |
0.4 |
-54.1 |
% |
||||||||||
|
Net investment income |
0.2 |
0.2 |
-3.7 |
% |
||||||||||||
|
Claim costs |
(1.0) |
— |
N/M |
|||||||||||||
|
CCI pretax operating income (loss) (a) |
$ |
1.2 |
$ |
0.2 |
N/M |
|||||||||||
|
Claim ratio |
N/M |
-3.0 |
% |
|||||||||||||
|
Expense ratio |
96.8 |
% |
107.4 |
|||||||||||||
|
Composite ratio |
N/M |
104.4 |
% |
|||||||||||||
|
C. Total MI and CCI run-off business: |
||||||||||||||||
|
Net premiums earned |
$ |
16.2 |
$ |
21.3 |
-24.2 |
% |
||||||||||
|
Net investment income |
4.5 |
5.3 |
-15.3 |
|||||||||||||
|
Claim costs |
8.5 |
11.4 |
-25.6 |
|||||||||||||
|
Segment pretax operating income (loss) (a) |
$ |
8.2 |
$ |
10.9 |
-24.6 |
% |
||||||||||
|
Claim ratio |
52.7 |
% |
53.7 |
% |
||||||||||||
|
Expense ratio |
24.3 |
20.0 |
||||||||||||||
|
Composite ratio |
77.0 |
% |
73.7 |
% |
||||||||||||
|
____________ |
|
|
(a) |
In connection with the run-off mortgage guaranty ("MI") and consumer credit indemnity ("CCI") combination, |
Pretax operating results of the run-off MI and CCI business reflect the expected, continuing drop in net earned premiums from declining risk in force.
The reported MI incurred claim ratios reflect reductions of 10.0 percentage points in this year's first quarter compared to 27.6 percentage points for the respective 2018 period. In both instances, the reductions are attributable to favorable developments of prior years' claim reserves.
|
Corporate and Other Operating Results - The combination of a small life and accident insurance business and the net costs associated with the parent holding company and its internal corporate services subsidiaries usually produce highly variable results. Earnings variations stem from volatility inherent to the small scale of the life and accident insurance line, net investment income, and net interest charges (credits) pertaining to external and intra-system financing arrangements. First quarter 2019 results were enhanced by the elimination of interest costs related to outstanding external debt converted into ORI common stock in |
|||||||||||
|
Quarters Ended |
|||||||||||
|
Corporate and Other Summary Operating Results |
2019 |
2018 |
% Change |
||||||||
|
Net life and accident premiums earned |
$ |
3.4 |
$ |
3.9 |
-12.3 |
% |
|||||
|
Net investment income |
9.0 |
7.7 |
16.3 |
||||||||
|
Other operating income |
— |
— |
— |
||||||||
|
Operating revenues |
12.4 |
11.6 |
6.8 |
||||||||
|
Claim costs |
2.7 |
3.4 |
-22.6 |
||||||||
|
Insurance expenses |
1.2 |
1.3 |
-4.5 |
||||||||
|
Corporate, interest and other expenses - net |
(4.7) |
0.3 |
N/M |
||||||||
|
Operating expenses |
(0.7) |
5.1 |
-115.2 |
||||||||
|
Corporate and other pretax operating income (loss) |
$ |
13.2 |
$ |
6.5 |
103.1 |
% |
|||||
|
Summary Consolidated Balance Sheet - The following table shows |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
2019 |
2018 |
2018 |
|||||||||
|
Assets: |
|||||||||||
|
Cash and fixed maturity securities |
$ |
9,926.2 |
$ |
9,683.0 |
$ |
9,748.1 |
|||||
|
Equity securities |
3,738.9 |
3,380.9 |
3,149.7 |
||||||||
|
Other invested assets |
128.7 |
123.4 |
128.1 |
||||||||
|
Cash and invested assets |
13,793.9 |
13,187.4 |
13,026.0 |
||||||||
|
Accounts and premiums receivable |
1,585.0 |
1,499.4 |
1,516.1 |
||||||||
|
Federal income tax recoverable: Current |
— |
16.8 |
— |
||||||||
|
Prepaid federal income taxes |
129.8 |
129.8 |
114.3 |
||||||||
|
Reinsurance balances recoverable |
3,556.1 |
3,484.5 |
3,401.9 |
||||||||
|
Sundry assets |
1,231.8 |
1,008.9 |
940.3 |
||||||||
|
Total |
$ |
20,296.9 |
$ |
19,327.1 |
$ |
18,998.8 |
|||||
|
Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity: |
|||||||||||
|
Policy liabilities |
$ |
2,377.1 |
$ |
2,303.5 |
$ |
2,267.5 |
|||||
|
Claim reserves |
9,488.4 |
9,471.2 |
9,272.4 |
||||||||
|
Federal income tax payable: Current |
22.4 |
— |
27.2 |
||||||||
|
Deferred |
108.8 |
10.3 |
33.4 |
||||||||
|
Debt |
975.1 |
981.4 |
974.1 |
||||||||
|
Sundry liabilities |
1,659.2 |
1,414.2 |
1,375.2 |
||||||||
|
Shareholders' equity |
5,665.6 |
5,146.2 |
5,048.6 |
||||||||
|
Total |
$ |
20,296.9 |
$ |
19,327.1 |
$ |
18,998.8 |
|||||
|
Cash, Invested Assets, and Shareholders' Equity - The table below shows |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash, Invested Assets, and Shareholders' Equity |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
% Change |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
March '19/ |
March '19/ |
||||||||||||||||
|
2019 |
2018 |
2018 |
Dec. '18 |
March '18 |
||||||||||||||||
|
Cash and invested assets: |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Available for sale fixed maturity securities, cash |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
and other invested assets, carried at fair value |
$ |
9,015.9 |
$ |
8,761.7 |
$ |
8,814.4 |
2.9 |
% |
2.3 |
% |
||||||||||
|
Equity securities, carried at fair value |
3,738.9 |
3,380.9 |
3,149.7 |
10.6 |
18.7 |
|||||||||||||||
|
Held to maturity, carried at amortized cost |
1,039.0 |
1,044.8 |
1,061.8 |
-0.5 |
-2.1 |
|||||||||||||||
|
Total per balance sheet |
$ |
13,793.9 |
$ |
13,187.4 |
$ |
13,026.0 |
4.6 |
% |
5.9 |
% |
||||||||||
|
Total at cost for all |
$ |
13,026.1 |
$ |
12,950.6 |
$ |
12,574.2 |
0.6 |
% |
3.6 |
% |
||||||||||
|
Shareholders' equity: Total |
$ |
5,665.6 |
$ |
5,146.2 |
$ |
5,048.6 |
10.1 |
% |
12.2 |
% |
||||||||||
|
Per common share |
$ |
18.94 |
$ |
17.23 |
$ |
16.82 |
9.9 |
% |
12.6 |
% |
||||||||||
|
Composition of shareholders' equity per share: |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Equity before items below |
$ |
17.35 |
$ |
17.04 |
$ |
16.05 |
1.8 |
% |
8.1 |
% |
||||||||||
|
Unrealized investment gains (losses) and other |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
accumulated comprehensive income (loss) |
1.59 |
0.19 |
0.77 |
|||||||||||||||||
|
Total |
$ |
18.94 |
$ |
17.23 |
$ |
16.82 |
9.9 |
% |
12.6 |
% |
||||||||||
|
Segmented composition of |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
shareholders' equity per share: |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Excluding run-off segment |
$ |
17.37 |
$ |
15.73 |
$ |
15.41 |
10.4 |
% |
12.7 |
% |
||||||||||
|
RFIG run-off segment |
1.57 |
1.50 |
1.41 |
|||||||||||||||||
|
Consolidated total |
$ |
18.94 |
$ |
17.23 |
$ |
16.82 |
9.9 |
% |
12.6 |
% |
||||||||||
As of
Since 2013, most of ORI's investable funds have been directed toward purchasing high-quality common shares of
Changes in shareholders' equity per share are reflected in the following table. As shown, these resulted mostly from net income, dividend payments to shareholders, and changes in the value of fixed maturity invested assets carried at fair value.
|
Shareholders' Equity |
|||||||||
|
Per Share |
|||||||||
|
Quarters Ended |
|||||||||
|
2019 |
2018 |
||||||||
|
Beginning balance |
$ |
17.23 |
$ |
17.72 |
|||||
|
Changes in shareholders' equity: |
|||||||||
|
Net income (loss) excluding net investment gains (losses) |
0.41 |
0.40 |
|||||||
|
Net of tax realized investment gains (losses): |
|||||||||
|
From actual transactions |
0.03 |
0.04 |
|||||||
|
Subtotal |
0.03 |
0.04 |
|||||||
|
Net of tax unrealized investment gains (losses) on |
|||||||||
|
securities carried at fair value: |
|||||||||
|
Reported in net income (loss) |
0.94 |
(0.43) |
|||||||
|
Reported as other comprehensive income (loss) |
0.46 |
(0.39) |
|||||||
|
Subtotal |
1.40 |
(0.82) |
|||||||
|
Total net of tax realized and unrealized |
|||||||||
|
investment gains (losses) |
1.43 |
(0.78) |
|||||||
|
Cash dividends |
(0.2000) |
(0.1950) |
|||||||
|
Debt conversion, stock issuance, and other |
0.07 |
(0.33) |
|||||||
|
Net change |
1.71 |
(0.90) |
|||||||
|
Ending balance |
$ |
18.94 |
$ |
16.82 |
|||||
|
Percentage change for the period |
9.9 |
% |
-5.1 |
% |
|||||
|
Capitalization - The following table shows that ORI's total capitalization has risen over the past fiscal twelve months ended |
|||||||||||
|
Capitalization |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
2019 |
2018 |
2018 |
|||||||||
|
Debt: |
|||||||||||
|
4.875% Senior Notes due 2024 |
$ |
396.9 |
$ |
396.8 |
$ |
396.3 |
|||||
|
3.875% Senior Notes due 2026 |
545.8 |
545.7 |
545.3 |
||||||||
|
Other miscellaneous debt |
32.3 |
38.8 |
32.4 |
||||||||
|
Total debt |
975.1 |
981.4 |
974.1 |
||||||||
|
Common shareholders' equity |
5,665.6 |
5,146.2 |
5,048.6 |
||||||||
|
Total capitalization |
$ |
6,640.8 |
$ |
6,127.6 |
$ |
6,022.7 |
|||||
|
Capitalization ratios: |
|||||||||||
|
Debt |
14.7 |
% |
16.0 |
% |
16.2 |
% |
|||||
|
Common shareholders' equity |
85.3 |
84.0 |
83.8 |
||||||||
|
Total |
100.0 |
% |
100.0 |
% |
100.0 |
% |
|||||
|
Managing Old Republic's Insurance Business for the Long-Run |
The insurance business is distinguished from most others in that the prices (premiums) charged for various insurance products are set without certainty of the ultimate claim costs that will emerge, often many years after issuance and expiration of a policy.
In this light, the Company's affairs are managed for the long run and without significant regard to the arbitrary strictures of quarterly or even annual reporting periods that American industry must observe. In
Accompanying Financial Data and Other Information:
- About
Old Republic - Safe Harbor Statement
Financial Supplement:
- A financial supplement to this news release is available on the Company's website: www.oldrepublic.com
About
The Company is organized as an insurance holding company whose subsidiaries actively market, underwrite, and provide risk management services for a wide variety of coverages mostly in the general and title insurance fields. A long-term interest in mortgage guaranty and consumer credit indemnity coverages has devolved to a run-off operating mode in recent years.
The nature of
According to the most recent edition of
Safe Harbor Statement
Historical data pertaining to the operating results, liquidity, and other performance indicators applicable to an insurance enterprise such as
Some of the oral or written statements made in the Company's reports, press releases, and conference calls following earnings releases, can constitute "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Of necessity, any such forward-looking statements involve assumptions, uncertainties, and risks that may affect the Company's future performance. With regard to
A more detailed listing and discussion of the risks and other factors which affect the Company's risk-taking insurance business are included in Part I, Item 1A - Risk Factors, of the Company's 2018 Form 10-K Annual Report and Part II, Item 1A - Risk Factors, of the Company's recent Form 10-Q filings to the
Any forward-looking statements or commentaries speak only as of their dates.
|
For
Please visit us at www.oldrepublic.com |
||
|
Alternatively, please write or call:
Investor Relations 312-346-8100 |
||
|
Further Information Contacts: |
|||
|
AT OLD REPUBLIC: |
AT FINANCIAL RELATIONS BOARD: |
||
|
|
Analysts/Investors: |
||
|
(312) 346-8100 |
(212) 827-3773 |
||
View original content:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/old-republic-reports-results-for-the-first-quarter-2019-300837988.html
SOURCE



Rockford Mutual Concludes Implementation of Guidewire InsuranceNow via Guidewire Cloud for Core Operations
Malawi: African Development Bank boosts cyclone response with emergency relief package and measures to combat climate change
Advisor News
- Addressing the ‘menopause tax:’ A guide for advisors with female clients
- Alternative investments in 401(k)s: What advisors must know
- The modern advisor: Merging income, insurance, and investments
- Financial shocks, caregiving gaps and inflation pressures persist
- Americans unprepared for increased longevity
More Advisor NewsAnnuity News
- Globe Life Inc. (NYSE: GL) Making Surprising Moves in Monday Session
- Aspida Life and WealthVest Offer a Powerful New Guaranteed Income Product with the WealthLock® Income Builder
- Lack of digital tools drives wedge between insurers, advisors
- LIMRA: Annuity sales notch 10th consecutive $100B+ quarter
- AIG to sell remaining shares in Corebridge Financial
More Annuity NewsHealth/Employee Benefits News
- Baystate, Mercy advocate takeover as public worries about ER waits, delivery rooms, Medicare
- Kansas state employees retain choice of Blue Cross, Aetna for health insurance
- Rob Sand unveils water quality, public health plan
- Mark Farrah Associates Assessed Year-End Health Insurance Segment Membership Trends
- Symetra Names Jeff Sealey Vice President, Stop Loss Captives
More Health/Employee Benefits NewsLife Insurance News
- Symetra Names Jeff Sealey Vice President, Stop Loss Captives
- 3 ways AI can help close the gap for women’s insurance coverage
- Best’s Market Segment Report: AM Best Revises Outlook on Italy’s Life Insurance Segment to Stable From Negative
- Globe Life Inc. (NYSE: GL) Making Surprising Moves in Monday Session
- Dan Scholz to receive NAIFA’s Terry Headley Lifetime Defender Award
More Life Insurance News