Micro-Captive Listed Transactions and Micro-Captive Transactions of Interest
[…] The Committee believes that the best way to combat tax shelters is to be aware of them.
House Report 108-548(I), 108th Cong., 2nd Sess. 2004, at 261 (
In Footnote 232 of the House Report, the
The provision states that, except as provided in regulations, a listed transaction means a reportable transaction, which is the same as, or substantially similar to, a transaction specifically identified by the Secretary as a tax avoidance transaction for purposes of section 6011. For this purpose, it is expected that the definition of "substantially similar" will be the definition used in Treas. Reg. sec. 1.6011-4(c)(4). However, the Secretary may modify this definition (as well as the definitions of "listed transaction" and "reportable transactions") as appropriate.
Id. at 261 n.232.
Section 6707A(c)(1) defines a "reportable transaction" as "any transaction with respect to which information is required to be included with a return or statement because, as determined under regulations prescribed under section 6011, such transaction is of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion." A "listed transaction" is defined by section 6707A(c)(2) as "a reportable transaction which is the same as, or substantially similar to, a transaction specifically identified by the Secretary as a tax avoidance transaction for purposes of section 6011."