House Financial Services Subcommittee Issues Testimony From Manufactured Housing Institute
[…] The HUD Code regulations require these energy efficiency construction methods to be "within the limits of reasonable economics."/3
However, the jurisdictional lines were blurred in 2007 when a rider was attached to the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (EISA). In that rider, the
This language had not been subject to congressional hearings and the
In fact, HUD's federal advisory committee, the MHCC, refused to recommend wholesale adoption of the
* * *
2 54 U.S.C. Sec. 5403(g)
3 24 C.F.R. Sec. 3280.505(a)("The goal of the infiltration control criteria is to reduce heat loss/heat gain due to infiltration as much as possible without impinging on health and comfort and within the limits of reasonable economics.")
4 42 U.S.C. Sec. 17071(a)(1).
* * *
The MHCC warned that: "If adopted as written, the final [
MHI strongly encourages passage of H.R. 3327, which would reaffirm in statute that HUD, through the HUD Code, is the sole regulator of construction and safety standards for manufactured housing.