Financial Innovation: Loan Participations, Eligible Obligations, and Notes of Liquidating Credit Unions
[…] Regarding the commenter's questions about selling a tranche in a portfolio of loans or only selling the interest receivable of a loan, the transaction must qualify for derecognition under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP). Additionally, when a loan is sold in part under either [Sec.]
FOOTNOTE 87 Note that the definition of a participation interest under GAAP (see ASC 860-10-40-6A) is not the same as the definition of a loan participation under
Liquidating credit union.
The final rule adds a definition of liquidating credit union to
FOOTNOTE 88 See Section 1757(13) (providing authority "to purchase from any liquidating credit union notes made by individual members of the liquidating credit union at such prices as may be agreed upon by the board of directors of the liquidating credit union and the board of directors of the purchasing credit union, but no purchase may be made under authority of this paragraph if, upon the making of that purchase, the aggregate of the unpaid balances of notes purchased under authority of this paragraph would exceed 5 per centum of the unimpaired capital and surplus of the credit union;" (emphasis added).). END FOOTNOTE