Financial Innovation: Loan Participations, Eligible Obligations, and Notes of Liquidating Credit Unions
[…] As italicized in the preceding quotes, the only notes authorized to be purchased pursuant to section 107(13) are those of a liquidating credit union to its members. Notwithstanding the ambiguity introduced by the reference to the entire "paragraph" (13) in the context of the 5-percent limitation, the following term "notes" narrows the required scope of its application to purchases from a liquidating credit union.
FOOTNOTE 102 Emphasis added. END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 103 Emphasis added. END FOOTNOTE
Despite the statutory wording, current
FOOTNOTE 104 12 CFR 701.23(a). END FOOTNOTE
The final rule also amends the definition of eligible obligations to reflect the revised scope of the 5-percent limitation. As discussed previously, the final rule revises the definition of eligible obligation to mean "a whole loan or part of a loan (other than a note held by a liquidating credit union) that does not meet the definition of a loan participation under
FOOTNOTE 105 Under the current definition of eligible obligation, there may be instances where the notes of the liquidating credit union members are also eligible obligations of the members of the purchasing FCU. The 5-percent limitation will apply to these loans as they fall within the more specific category of eligible obligations purchased from a liquidating credit union. END FOOTNOTE