Financial Innovation: Loan Participations, Eligible Obligations, and Notes of Liquidating Credit Unions
[…] Any central credit union chartered by the Board shall be subject to such rules, regulations, and orders as the Board deems appropriate and, except as otherwise specifically provided in such rules, regulations, or orders, shall be vested with or subject to the same rights, privileges, duties, restrictions, penalties, liabilities, conditions, and limitations that would apply to all Federal credit unions under the chapter.). END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 5 Sections 1751-1795k. END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 6 Section 1789(11) (providing in relevant part as follows: "In carrying out the purposes of this subchapter, the Board may--[. . .] prescribe such rules and regulations as it may deem necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [12 U.S.C. 1781-1790e]."). END FOOTNOTE