Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection Rule: Treatment of Certain COVID-19 Related Loss Mitigation Options Under Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act
[…] The consumer protection purposes of RESPA include ensuring that servicers respond to borrower requests and complaints in a timely manner and maintain and provide accurate information, helping borrowers avoid unwarranted or unnecessary costs and fees and facilitating review for foreclosure avoidance options. The amendments to Regulation X in this interim final rule are intended to achieve some or all these purposes.
B. Dodd-Frank Act
Section 1022(b)(1) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(1), authorizes the Bureau to prescribe rules "as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent evasions thereof." RESPA is a Federal consumer financial law.
Dated:
Federal Register Liaison,
[FR Doc. 2020-13853 Filed 6-29-20;
BILLING CODE 4810-AM-P
The document is published in the