Combine Solicitation - Title Search Services, Title Insurance Commitments and Final Policies, and Closing Services for the purchase of easements on properties enrolled in the Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP). - Insurance News | InsuranceNewsNet

InsuranceNewsNet — Your Industry. One Source.™

Sign in
  • Subscribe
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
Home Now reading Newswires
Topics
    • Advisor News
    • Annuity Index
    • Annuity News
    • Companies
    • Earnings
    • Fiduciary
    • From the Field: Expert Insights
    • Health/Employee Benefits
    • Insurance & Financial Fraud
    • INN Magazine
    • Insiders Only
    • Life Insurance News
    • Newswires
    • Property and Casualty
    • Regulation News
    • Sponsored Articles
    • Washington Wire
    • Videos
    • ———
    • About
    • Meet our Editorial Staff
    • Advertise
    • Contact
    • Newsletters
  • Exclusives
  • NewsWires
  • Magazine
  • Newsletters
Sign in or register to be an INNsider.
  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Exclusives
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Video
  • Washington Wire
  • Life Insurance
  • Annuities
  • Advisor
  • Health/Benefits
  • Property & Casualty
  • Insurtech
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Editorial Staff

Get Social

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
Newswires
Newswires RSS Get our newsletter
Order Prints
August 16, 2013 Newswires
Share
Share
Post
Email

Combine Solicitation – Title Search Services, Title Insurance Commitments and Final Policies, and Closing Services for the purchase of easements on properties enrolled in the Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP).

Federal Information & News Dispatch, Inc.

Combine Solicitation - Title Search Services, Title Insurance Commitments and Final Policies, and Closing Services for the purchase of easements on properties enrolled in the Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP).

Notice Type: Combine Solicitation

Posted Date: 15-AUG-13

Office Address: Department of Agriculture; Natural Resources Conservation Service; Georgia State Office; Federal Building, Box 13355 E. Hancock Avenue Athens GA 30601-2769

Subject: Title Search Services, Title Insurance Commitments and Final Policies, and Closing Services for the purchase of easements on properties enrolled in the Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP).

Classification Code: R - Professional, administrative, and management support services

Solicitation Number: AG-4310-S-13-0012

Contact: Jeff Worthley, Contracting Officer, Phone 7065462118, Email [email protected] - Sharon Holbrooks, WRP Specialist - COTR, Phone 706-546-2203, Email [email protected]

Setaside: Total Small BusinessTotal Small Business

Place of Performance (address): 355 E. Hancock AveAthens, GA

Place of Performance (zipcode): 30601

Place of Performance Country: US

Description: Department of Agriculture

Natural Resources Conservation Service

Georgia State Office

The Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) in Georgia intends to award a purchase order to a Small Business(es) capable of providing Title Search Services, Title Insurance Commitments and Final Policies, and Closing Services for the purchase of easements on properties enrolled in the Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP). A firm fixed price purchase order is planned as a result of this solicitation. (i)This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued.

(ii) Solicitation Number AG-4310-S-13-0012 - This solicitation is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) and the simplified acquisition procedures at FAR Part 13 are being utilized.

(iii) The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular 2005-50, effective March 16, 2011.

(iv) This is a 100% Small Business set-aside and the applicable NAICS code 541191 - Title Abstract and Settlement Offices, which has a size standard of $10 million (annual revenue). Only quotes from small businesses will be considered. A size standard is the largest that a concern can be and still qualify as a small business for Federal Government programs. Size standards are the average annual receipts of a firm. How to calculate average annual receipts of a firm can be found in 13 CFR [Section] 121.104. For more information on these size standards, please visit http://www.sba.gov/size.

(v) Line Item Numbers: Pricing must be held for 30 calendar days after the due date for quotes listed in this notice to provide for adequate time to evaluate quotes and make award. All costs for services provided must be allocated to one of the contract line items below. Any costs for clearing exceptions to the title will be proposed to the Contracting Officer and agreed upon between the parties through modification to an individual order(s) prior to rendering the services. Separate reimbursement for any other costs will not be made. The quoted price schedule will be used to evaluate each offeror's price and to establish the rates to be used for any resultant order(s).

These services are for the USDA NRCS to obtain title searches, preliminary title commitments, final title policies and closing services for acquisitions of easements on behalf of the United States of America. For Title Insurance Premium, please bid on the amount per $1,000 easement value insured (i.e. $1.30/$1,000 easement value.) The Closing and Legal fee will include recording and other associated fees. There will be 4 sets of services that can be invoiced as they are performed, over an 18 month timeline: 1. Title Insurance Commitments and Searches 2. Title Updates 3. Closings and 4. Final Title Insurance Policy issuance. (vi) These services are for the USDA NRCS to obtain title searches, preliminary title commitments, final title policies and closing services for acquisitions of easements on behalf of the United States of America. See attached Bid Submission Form for detailed list of properties and bid forms. (vi) Description of Requirements. Title searches, preliminary title commitments, final title policies and closing services for acquisitions of easements on behalf of the United States of America located in multiple geographies/counties as grouped above. See the Statement of Work for more detail on the services required which apply to all contract line items. The quantities listed after the county names are for information only and do not necessarily reflect the quantity of easement projects that may arise in the future. Any tie quotes will be resolved using the procedures at FAR Part 14.

(vii) Date(s) and Place(s) of Delivery and Acceptance. The period of performance will vary for each project under the order(s). See the Statement of Work for specific timeframes for project deliverables. Delivery and acceptance will be made by the Contracting Officer or the appointed Contracting Officer Technical Representative (COR) at the NRCS GA State Office. It is imperative that performance be executed in a prompt manner so as to ensure timely closing of the conservation easement.

(viii) The provision at 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors-Commercial, applies to this acquisition. The following addenda also apply (Offerors must read and follow the following additional instructions): In order to comply with the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996, all contractors must be registered in the System of Award Management (SAM) to be considered for an award of a Federal Contract. For information regarding registration contact the SAM Web Site at https://www.sam.gov/portal/public/SAM/. Successful offers may be requested to provide a completed Standard Form 1199a (Direct Deposit) to facilitate electronic transfer of funds for all payments, and provide evidence of at least $1 million in liability insurance coverage (certificate of insurance) for errors and omissions or provide an indemnification agreement from the title insurance for which the contractor will close the transaction or transactions prior to award of an order. Only one copy of the quote is required to be submitted. Offers can be submitted by mail, fax or email (scanned documents). In all cases, it is recommended that the offeror contact the contracting officer to confirm receipt. (ix) FAR provision 52.212-2, Evaluation-Commercial Items does not apply to this solicitation. Instead, the following evaluation procedures will be used as permitted by FAR 13.106-2(b)(1). Offer that is most advantageous to the Government, price and other factors considered, will be selected for funding.

(x) Offerors are required to complete either a copy of the provision at 52.212-3, Offeror Representations and Certifications-Commercial Items, and submit it with the quote, or register in Online Representations and Certifications Application (ORCA) at https://orca.bpn.gov/.

(xi) The clause at 52.212-4, Contract Terms and Conditions-Commercial Items, applies to this acquisition and there are no addenda.

(xii) The clause at 52.212-5, Contract Terms and Conditions Required to Implement Statutes or Executive Orders-Commercial Items, applies to this acquisition and the following additional FAR clauses cited in the clause are applicable to this acquisition.

52.219-6, Notice of Total Small Business Set-Aside (June 2003) 52.219-28, Post Award Small Business Program Rerepresentation (APR 2009) 52.222-3, Convict Labor (JUN 2003) 52.222-19, Child Labor--Cooperation with Authorities and Remedies (JUL 2010) 52.222-21, Prohibition of Segregated Facilities (FEB 1999). 52.222-26, Equal Opportunity (MAR 2007) 52.222-36, Affirmative Action for Workers with Disabilities (Jun 1998) 52.225-13, Restrictions on Certain Foreign Purchases (JUN 2008) 52.232-33, Payment by Electronic Funds Transfer - Central Contractor Registration (OCT 2003) 52.232-36 Payment by Third Party (FEB 2010) 52.222-41, Service Contract Act of 1965 (NOV 2007) See wage determinations attached to this notice which include the individual counties specified in this notice.

52.222-42, Statement of Equivalent Rates for Federal Hires (MAY 1989) This Statement is for Information Only. It is not a Wage Determination Employee Class (Series and Grade) Monetary Wage-Fringe Benefits GS-1170-09 (Realty Series) <money>$19.92/hr GS-0963-09 (Legal Instrument Examining) $19.92/hr GS-0905-14 (General Attorney) $40.58/hr GS-0950-11 (Paralegal Specialist) $24.10/hr GS-0965-11 (Land Law Examining Series) $24.10/hr

(xiii) The following additional Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) and Agriculture Acquisition Regulation (AGAR) clauses and provisions apply to this solicitation and any resultant contract award. FAR clauses and provisions can be found at https://www.acquisition.gov/far/current/html/FARTOCP52.html#wp372482. AGAR clauses and provisions can be found at http://www.da.usda.gov/procurement/policy/agar.html. Fill-in's, as required, are provided with the clauses and provisions below. PROVISIONS 452.204-70 Inquiries. Inquiries and all correspondence concerning this solicitation should be submitted in writing to the Contracting Officer. Offerors should contact only the Contracting Officer issuing the solicitation about any aspect of this requirement prior to contract award.

452.219-70 Size Standard and NAICS Code Information. The North American Industrial Classification System Code(s) and business size standard(s) describing the products and/or services to be acquired under this solicitation are listed below: Contract line item(s): All contract line item(s).

NAICS code 541191 -- Title Abstract and Settlement Offices Size Standard $10 million in revenue annually.

CLAUSES 52.212-5 Contract Terms and Conditions Required to Implement Statutes or Executive Orders- Commercial Items (MAR 2011) 52.252-2 Clauses Incorporated by Reference (FEB 1998) 52.204-7 Central Contractor Registration (APR 2008) 52.204-10 Reporting Executive Compensation and First-Tier Subcontract Awards (JUL 2010) 52.212-4 Contract Terms and Conditions-Commercial Items (JUN 2010) 52.222-50 Combating Trafficking in Persons (FEB 2009) 52.224-1 Privacy Act Notification (APR 1984) 52.224-2 Privacy Act (APR 1984) 52.232-23 Assignment of Claims (JAN 1986) 52.233-1 Disputes (JUL 2002) 52.233-3 Protest after Award (AUG 1996) 52.233-4 Applicable Law for Breach of Contract Claim (OCT 2004) 52.243-1 Changes-Fixed Price (AUG 1987) 52.253-1 Computer Generated Forms (JAN 1991)

452.211-73 Attachments to Statement of Work/Specifications. The attachments to the Statement of Work/Specifications referenced are hereby made part of this solicitation and any resultant contract.

452.224-70 Confidentiality of Information. (xiv) DPAS ratings do not apply to this solicitation. (xv) The date, time and place quotes are due is listed in the announcement on FedBizOpps. (xvi) The name and telephone number of the individual to contact for information regarding the solicitation is listed in the announcement on FedBizOpps.

FINAL NOTE: All offerors are reminded to provide the following documents, in addition to any others required by this notice, with their quote. 1) A completed copy of the price schedule listed in section (v). 2) Responses to the technical acceptability requirements in this solicitation. 3) Evidence of current System of Award Management (SAM) at https://www.sam.gov/portal/public/SAM/ registration by printing the registration on the website. 4) Completion of the representation and certification either by completion of FAR provision 52.212-3, which is attached to this notice, or ORCA registration (https://orca.bpn.gov). 5) Financial Disclosure (attachment) 6) Vendor Information Sheet (attachment) 7) DUNS Number 8) Proof of Office Location in Georgia

Evaluation-Offerors will be ranked based upon the following criteria:

Pre-selection: 1. The Contractor must be licensed to do title insurance business in the State of Georgia. The title insurance company must be approved by the State Insurance Commissioner and on the US Attorney Generals List of approved companies. 2. The contractor must also be able to provide provide evidence of liability insurance coverage for errors and omissions in the amount of at least $1,000,000 and fidelity coverage of at least $500,000 on each individual who will have access to the program funds; or provide an indemnification agreement from the title insurance (ALTA Closing Protection Letter Revised 3/27/87). 3. Offerror must also be registered in the System of Award Management (SAM) to be considered for an award of a Federal Contract. For information regarding registration contact the SAM Web Site at 4. Offeror must also have a physical office location in the state of Georgia and be willing to travel to the counties across the state for closings.

If the offeror does not meet the above requirements, they will not be rated.

Factor 1, Technical Competence/Experience: This factor will examine the firm's competence and experience in closing of conservation easements or work with the federal government on other types of real estate transactions. Please provide the number of conservation easement closings and/or federal real estate transactions the contractor has worked on in the last 5 years.

Factor 2, Compliance/Capacity to Accomplish the Work in a Required Time: This factor will examine the offeror's ability to handle the workload of several title searches and closings simultaneously and accomplish the closings by the expiration of the agreements. Evaluation will be based upon number of staff available and their number of years of experience.

Factor 3, Price

Of the three factors, Technical Capability is more important than either Price or Compliance/Capacity. Compliance/Capability is more important than Price. When combined, both Price and Compliance/Capability is more important than Technical Capability. Vendors will be rated on the three factors to determine which quote provides the best value to the Government.

Link/URL: https://www.fbo.gov/spg/USDA/NRCS/GASO/AG-4310-S-13-0012/listing.html

Advisor News

  • When new investment trends emerge, Gen Z is most likely generation to be first in
  • Could ‘plain English’ become an advisor’s secret weapon?
  • IRI urges Senate action on 403(b) parity legislation
  • Three estate planning ideas to protect your clients and their wealth
  • What advisors must know about accessible client documents
More Advisor News

Annuity News

  • NUNN INTRODUCES BILL TO CUT RED TAPE, GIVE IOWANS CLEARER INSURANCE INFORMATION
  • NAIC working group pressed to accelerate annuity illustration overhaul
  • State Auditor James Brown Kicks Off Life Insurance Awareness Month With Policy Locator Tool
  • Wink: Annuity sales post strong Q2, led by MYGAs and structured products
  • Legacy Marketing Group partners with Malibu Life USA for annuity launch
More Annuity News

Health/Employee Benefits News

  • AM Best Affirms Credit Ratings of Ping An Health Insurance Company of China, Ltd.
  • How to prepare for new AEP rules
  • Study: Illinois hospitals to lose billions through Medicaid policy change
  • Dr. Oz visits New Palestine, touts benefits of alternative health coverage choices
  • AUDITOR JAMES BROWN ISSUES WARNING TO MONTANA CONSUMERS ABOUT UTILIZING "SELF-FUNDED," LIMITED PARTNER HEALTH PLANS
Sponsor
More Health/Employee Benefits News

Life Insurance News

  • AM Best Affirms Credit Ratings of Zurich Insurance Group Ltd and Its Main Rated Subsidiaries
  • Best’s Market Segment Report: AM Best Maintains Stable Outlook on China’s Non-Life Insurance Segment
  • Understanding Nonequity Split-Dollar
  • Life insurance loans: what to do when a client shows interest in one
  • Do You Qualify for Any of September's Class Action Settlements?
Sponsor
More Life Insurance News

NEWS INSIDE

  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Economic News
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech News
  • Newswires Feed
  • Regulation News
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos

FEATURED OFFERS

Press Releases

  • Classic Car Insurer OpenRoad Insurance Expands to 40 U.S. States in Two Years
  • How Aspire General Turned an Early Technology Bet Into Claims Automation at Scale with Kyber
  • Adjusto launches AI-Native contents claims services powered by its technology platform
  • URL Insurance Group Celebrates 40 Years of Service, Growth, and Industry Leadership
  • MassMutual Ascend Surpasses $2 Billion in Lifetime Advisory Annuity Sales, Reflecting Continued Momentum in RIA Channel
More Press Releases > Add Your Press Release >

How to Write For InsuranceNewsNet

Find out how you can submit content for publishing on our website.
View Guidelines

Topics

  • Advisor News
  • Annuity Index
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • From the Field: Expert Insights
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Magazine
  • Insiders Only
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos
  • ———
  • About
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Newsletters

Top Sections

  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Health/Employee Benefits News
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine
  • Life Insurance News
  • Property and Casualty News
  • Washington Wire

Our Company

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Magazine Subscription
  • Write for INN

Sign up for our FREE e-Newsletter!

Get breaking news, exclusive stories, and money- making insights straight into your inbox.

select Newsletter Options
Facebook Linkedin Twitter
© 2026 InsuranceNewsNet.com, Inc. All rights reserved.
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine

Sign in with your Insider Pro Account

Not registered? Become an Insider Pro.
Copyright:  (c) 2013 Federal Information & News Dispatch, Inc.
Wordcount:  2083