Accidental Release Prevention Requirements: Risk Management Programs Under the Clean Air Act, Section 112(r)(7)
[…] h. Should
i. Is it appropriate for facilities to share the results of accident investigations with the local community or alternatively a summary of the accident, and its root cause? Is there an appropriate role for the local community in conducting investigations?
j. What would be the economic impact of broadening the RMP incident investigation requirements to require root cause investigations of near misses? Are there any special circumstances involving small entities that
7. Worst Case Release Scenario Quantity Requirements for Processes Involving Numerous Small Vessels Stored Together
Section 68.25(b) of the RMP rule requires the owner or operator to determine a worst-case release quantity. The regulation states that "the worst case release quantity shall be the greater of the following: (1) For substances in a vessel, the greatest amount held in a single vessel, taking into account administrative controls that limit the maximum quantity; or (2) For substances in pipes, the greatest amount in a pipe, taking into account administrative controls that limit the maximum quantity." Based on a review of past RMP submissions and facility inspections,
This type of situation occurred on