Accidental Release Prevention Requirements: Risk Management Programs Under the Clean Air Act, Section 112(r)(7)
[…] f. Please provide any data or information on accidents, near misses, or other safety-related incidents involving the failure to manage organizational change. Would following management-of-change procedures under
6. Require Third-Party Compliance Audits
Sections 68.58 and 68.79 of the RMP regulation (Program 2 and 3 Compliance Audits) are almost identical in language to that found in 1910.119(o) of the OSHA PSM standard, with PSM's focus on worker safety and RMP's on protecting human health and the environment. Both section 68.58 and 68.79 require that "the owner or operator shall audit the compliance with the provisions of the subpart at least every three years." In addition, both require that "the compliance audit shall be conducted by at least one person knowledgeable in the process." Neither OSHA nor
There may be advantages to third-party audits. For example,
FOOTNOTE 35 United States of
FOOTNOTE 36