Special Assessments Pursuant to Systemic Risk Determination
[…] FOOTNOTE 10 12 U.S.C. 1823(c)(4)(G)(ii)(III). END FOOTNOTE
III. Description of the Proposed Rule
A. Summary
The
The
The assessment base for the special assessments would be adjusted to exclude the first
FOOTNOTE 11 As used in this proposal, the term "banking organization" includes IDIs that are not subsidiaries of a holding company as well as holding companies with one or more subsidiary IDIs. END FOOTNOTE
If an IDI is part of a holding company with one or more subsidiary IDIs, the
FOOTNOTE 12 As used in this proposal, the term "affiliate" has the same meaning as defined in section 3 of the FDIC Act, 12 U.S.C. 1813(w)(6), which references the Bank Holding Company Act ("any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company"). See 12 U.S.C. 1841(k). END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 13 IDIs with less than
The estimated loss attributable to the protection of uninsured depositors pursuant to the systemic risk determination is currently estimated to total
If, prior to the end of the eight-quarter collection period, the