Simplification of Deposit Insurance Rules
[…] For deposits held by an IDI in its capacity as trustee of an irrevocable trust, deposit insurance coverage is governed by section 7(i) of the FDI Act, a provision rooted in the Banking Act of 1935. Section 7(i) provides that "[t]rust funds held on deposit by an insured depository institution in a fiduciary capacity as trustee pursuant to any irrevocable trust established pursuant to any statute or written trust agreement shall be insured in an amount not to exceed the standard maximum deposit insurance amount . . . for each trust estate." /26/
FOOTNOTE 26 12 U.S.C. 1817(i). END FOOTNOTE
The
FOOTNOTE 27 Part 330 defines "trust funds" as "funds held by an insured depository institution as trustee pursuant to any irrevocable trust established pursuant to any statute or written trust agreement." 12 CFR 330.1(q). END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 28 12 CFR 330.12(a). END FOOTNOTE
C. Final Rule
In
FOOTNOTE 29 See 86 FR 41766 (
The
Merger of Revocable and Irrevocable Trust Categories
The final rule amends
As amended,
Calculation of Coverage
The
Eliminating Certain Requirements
Eligible Beneficiaries