Judicial Council of California Issues Opinion in Long Beach Memorial Medical Center Vs. Allstate Insurance Case
[…] 5/ Given that Allstate no longer appears to dispute it made a separate settlement payment to Barnes in
6/ Crystaplex, supra, 77 Cal.App.4th 990 involved a cause of action under Commercial Code section 3309, which "allows the payee of a check to enforce it against the drawer when the check has been lost or stolen." (Crystaplex, at p. 995.) The court held the plaintiff sufficiently pleaded the first element of that cause of action--"that 'the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred'"--by alleging that the plaintiff "was a joint payee of the check, and that the check was delivered to a copayee." (Id. at pp. 998-999.)