Introduction to the Unified Agenda of Federal Regulatory and Deregulatory Actions–Fall 2023
[…] The Biden Administration's Executive Order 13990, Protecting Public Health and the Environment and Restoring Science To Tackle the Climate Crisis, "directs all executive departments and agencies (agencies) to immediately review and, as appropriate and consistent with applicable law, take action to address the promulgation of Federal regulations and other actions during the last 4 years that conflict with these important national objectives, and to immediately commence work to confront the climate crisis." Section 2(a)(iv) of the Executive Order specifically directs that the Administrator consider publishing, as appropriate and consistent with applicable law, a proposed rule suspending, revising, or rescinding the "National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Coal- and Oil-Fired Electric Utility Steam Generating Units--Reconsideration of Supplemental Finding and Residual Risk and Technology Review," 85 FR 31286 (May 22, 2020). As directed by Executive Order 13990, EPA reviewed the RTR portion of the May 22, 2020 final action and, proposed to update and strengthen the MATS on April 24, 2023 (88 FR 24854).