GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD. - 10-Q - MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS - Insurance News | InsuranceNewsNet

InsuranceNewsNet — Your Industry. One Source.™

Sign in
  • Subscribe
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
Home Now reading Newswires
Topics
    • Advisor News
    • Annuity Index
    • Annuity News
    • Companies
    • Earnings
    • Fiduciary
    • From the Field: Expert Insights
    • Health/Employee Benefits
    • Insurance & Financial Fraud
    • INN Magazine
    • Insiders Only
    • Life Insurance News
    • Newswires
    • Property and Casualty
    • Regulation News
    • Sponsored Articles
    • Washington Wire
    • Videos
    • ———
    • About
    • Meet our Editorial Staff
    • Advertise
    • Contact
    • Newsletters
  • Exclusives
  • NewsWires
  • Magazine
  • Newsletters
Sign in or register to be an INNsider.
  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Exclusives
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Video
  • Washington Wire
  • Life Insurance
  • Annuities
  • Advisor
  • Health/Benefits
  • Property & Casualty
  • Insurtech
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Editorial Staff

Get Social

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
Newswires
Newswires RSS Get our newsletter
Order Prints
November 3, 2021 Newswires
Share
Share
Post
Email

GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD. – 10-Q – MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Edgar Glimpses
References to "we," "us," "our," "our company,"  or "the Company" refer to
Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. ("GLRE") and our wholly-owned subsidiaries,
Greenlight Reinsurance, Ltd, ("Greenlight Re"), Greenlight Reinsurance Ireland,
Designated Activity Company ("GRIL"), Greenlight Re Marketing (UK) Limited
("Greenlight Re UK") and Verdant Holding Company, Ltd. ("Verdant"), unless the
context dictates otherwise. References to our "Ordinary Shares" refer
collectively to our Class A Ordinary Shares and Class B Ordinary Shares.

The following is a discussion and analysis of our results of operations for the
three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 and 2020 and financial condition
at September 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020. The following discussion should be
read in conjunction with the audited consolidated financial statements and
accompanying notes, which appear in our annual report on Form 10-K for the
fiscal year ended December 31, 2020.

Special Note About Forward-Looking Statements


Certain statements in Management's Discussion and Analysis, other than purely
historical information, including estimates, projections, statements relating to
our business plans, objectives, and expected operating results, and the
assumptions upon which those statements are based, are "forward-looking
statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act
of 1995, Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"). These
forward-looking statements generally are identified by the words "believe,"
"project," "predict," "expect," "anticipate," "estimate," "intend," "plan,"
"may," "should," "will," "would," "will be," "will continue," "will likely
result," and similar expressions. Forward-looking statements are based on
current expectations and assumptions that are subject to risks and
uncertainties, which may cause actual results to differ materially from the
forward-looking statements. We have included a detailed discussion of risks and
uncertainties that could cause actual results and events to differ materially
from such forward-looking statements in the section entitled "Risk Factors"
(refer to Part I, Item 1A) contained in our Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended
December 31, 2020, as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the
"SEC") on March 10, 2021. Such risks and uncertainties include, but are not
limited to:

•The impact of disruptions to commerce, reduced economic activity, and other
consequences of a pandemic, including the novel coronavirus ("COVID-19"), is
unknown;
•A.M. Best may downgrade or withdraw either of our ratings;
•Our results of operations will likely fluctuate from period to period and may
not be indicative of our long-term prospects;
•Under our investment management structure, we have limited control over
Solasglas Investments, LP ("SILP");
•SILP may be concentrated in a few large positions, which could result in large
losses;
•Competitors with greater resources may make it difficult for us to effectively
market our products or offer our products at a profit;
•If our losses and loss adjustment expenses greatly exceed our loss reserves,
our financial condition may be significantly and negatively affected;
•We may face risks from future strategic transactions such as acquisitions,
dispositions, mergers, or joint ventures;
•The effect of emerging claim and coverage issues on our business is uncertain;
•The property and casualty reinsurance market may be affected by cyclical
trends;
•The loss of key executives could adversely impact our ability to implement our
business strategy; and
•Currency fluctuations could result in exchange rate losses and negatively
impact our business.

We undertake no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking
statements, whether due to new information, future events, or otherwise. Readers
are cautioned not to place undue reliance on the forward-looking statements,
which speak only to the dates they were made.

We intend to communicate certain events that we believe may have a material
adverse impact on our operations or financial position, including property and
casualty catastrophic events and material losses in our investment portfolio, in
a timely manner through a public announcement. Other than as required by the
Exchange Act, we do not intend to make public announcements regarding
reinsurance or investment events that we do not believe, based on management's
estimates and current information, will have a material adverse impact on
our operations or financial position.

                                       25

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to table of contents

General


We are a global specialty property and casualty reinsurer headquartered in the
Cayman Islands, with a reinsurance and investment strategy that we believe
differentiates us from most of our competitors. Our goal is to build long-term
shareholder value by providing risk management solutions to the insurance,
reinsurance, and other risk marketplaces. We focus on delivering risk solutions
to clients and brokers who value our expertise, analytics, and customer service
offerings.

We aim to complement our underwriting activities with a non-traditional
investment approach designed to achieve higher rates of return over the long
term than reinsurance companies that exclusively employ more traditional
investment strategies. Our investment portfolio is managed according to a
value-oriented philosophy, in which our investment advisor takes long positions
in perceived undervalued securities and short positions in perceived overvalued
securities. In 2018, we launched our Greenlight Re Innovations unit, which
supports technology innovators in the (re)insurance market by providing
investment, risk capacity, and access to a broad insurance network.

Because we seek to capitalize on favorable market conditions and opportunities,
period-to-period comparisons of our underwriting results may not be meaningful.
Also, our historical investment results are not necessarily indicative of future
performance. Due to the nature of our reinsurance and investment strategies, our
operating results will likely fluctuate from period to period.

The Company's subsidiaries hold an A.M. Best Financial Strength Rating of A-
(Excellent) with a stable outlook.

Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates


Our condensed consolidated financial statements contain certain amounts that are
inherently subjective and have required management to make assumptions and best
estimates to determine reported values. If certain factors, including those
described in "Part I. Item IA. - Risk Factors" included in our Form 10-K for the
fiscal year ended December 31, 2020, as filed with the SEC on March 10, 2021,
cause actual events or results to differ materially from our underlying
assumptions or estimates, there could be a material adverse effect on our
results of operations, financial condition or liquidity. "Part II. Item 7. -
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results on
Operations" included in our annual report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended
December 31, 2020, describes our critical accounting policies and estimates. The
most significant estimates relate to premium revenues and risk transfer, loss
and loss adjustment expense reserves, investment impairments, allowances for
credit losses, bonus accruals, and share-based compensation.

Recently issued and adopted accounting standards and their impact on the
Company, if any, are presented under "Recent Accounting Pronouncements"
in Note 2 to the condensed consolidated financial statements.

Segments

We have one operating segment, Property & Casualty reinsurance, and we analyze
our business based on the following categories:

    ?   Property
    ?   Casualty
    ?   Other


Property business covers automobile physical damage, personal lines, and
commercial lines exposures. Property business includes both catastrophe and
non-catastrophe coverage. We expect catastrophe business to make up a small
proportion of our property business.


Casualty business covers general liability, motor liability, professional
liability, and workers' compensation exposures. The Company's multi-line
business relates predominantly to casualty reinsurance, and as such, the Company
includes all multi-line business within the casualty category. Casualty business
generally has losses reported and paid over a longer period than property
business. We categorize Lloyd's syndicate contracts, which incorporate
incidental catastrophe exposure, as multi-line (and therefore casualty)
business.

Other business covers accident and health, financial lines (including
transactional liability, mortgage insurance, surety, and trade credit), marine,
energy, and to a lesser extent, other specialty business such as aviation, crop,
cyber, political, and terrorism exposures.
                                       26

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Return to table of contents


Outlook and Trends

During the first nine months of 2021, we saw improved rates in most of the
classes of business we wrote which enabled us to selectively expand our
specialty book while taking advantage of improved rates. Our in-force portfolio
reflects increased diversification across the classes of business we write and a
lower concentration risk to individual counterparties than at any time in our
history.

In the third quarter of 2021, the reinsurance industry was challenged by an
unusually high incidence of large losses. Our adjusted combined ratio, which
excludes the impact of such catastrophes, has reduced steadily over the past few
quarters, reflecting improvements in our underwriting quality and the overall
rating environment.

Looking forward to 2022, it is not clear to us how the reinsurance market will
respond to another year of significant property-catastrophe losses. Our current
expectation is that structural problems within the "pure catastrophe" class will
limit premium rate increases. However, we do expect that the recent property
catastrophe losses will help support and extend the generally favorable market
conditions in most other classes. We expect that the continued low interest rate
environment will further support overall pricing conditions.

We continue to be encouraged by our Innovations unit, whose central objective is
enhancing our underwriting product and quality of return by establishing a range
of strategic partnerships. Year to date, Innovations business represents
approximately 6% of our total written premium, and we see the potential for
significant growth from Innovations-derived underwriting opportunities going
forward.


Key Financial Measures and Non-GAAP Measures

Basic Book Value Per Share and Fully Diluted Book Value Per Share


We believe that long-term growth in fully diluted book value per share is the
most relevant measure of our financial performance because it provides
management and investors a yardstick to monitor the shareholder value generated.
Fully diluted book value per share may also help our investors, shareholders,
and other interested parties form a basis of comparison with other companies
within the property and casualty reinsurance industry.

We calculate basic book value per share based on ending shareholders' equity and
aggregate of Class A and Class B Ordinary shares issued and outstanding, as well
as all unvested restricted shares. Fully diluted book value per share represents
basic book value per share combined with any dilutive impact of in-the-money
stock options and RSUs issued and outstanding as of any period end. Fully
diluted book value per share also includes the dilutive effect, if any, of
ordinary shares to be issued upon conversion of the convertible notes.

Our primary financial goal is to increase fully diluted book value per share
over the long term.

                                       27

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to table of contents


The following table presents the basis and fully diluted book value per share
for the recent periods:
                                                       September 30,                                                      December 31,        September 30,
                                                           2021             June 30, 2021          March 31, 2021             2020                 2020
                                                                                ($ in thousands, except per share and share amounts)
Numerator for basic and fully diluted book value per
share:
Total equity (U.S. GAAP) (numerator for basic and
fully diluted book value per share)                    $  450,514          

$ 466,826 $ 472,119 $ 464,857 $ 426,867

Denominator for basic and fully diluted book value per
share: (1)
Ordinary shares issued and outstanding (denominator
for basic book value per share)

                           33,844,446             34,171,068              34,850,528          34,514,790           

35,368,417

Add: In-the-money stock options and RSUs issued and
outstanding

                                                  154,134                154,134                 154,134             116,722             

116,722

Denominator for fully diluted book value per share 33,998,580

     34,325,202              35,004,662          34,631,512           35,485,139
Basic book value per share                             $    13.31          $       13.66          $        13.55          $    13.47          $     12.07
Increase (decrease) in basic book value per share ($)  $    (0.35)         $        0.11          $         0.08          $     1.40          $      0.22
Increase (decrease) in basic book value per share (%)        (2.6) %                 0.8  %                  0.6  %             11.6  %               

1.9 %


Fully diluted book value per share                     $    13.25          

$ 13.60 $ 13.49 $ 13.42 $ 12.03
Increase (decrease) in fully diluted book value per
share ($)

                                              $    (0.35)         $        0.11          $         0.07          $     1.39          $      0.22
Increase (decrease) in fully diluted book value per
share (%)                                                    (2.6) %                 0.8  %                  0.5  %             11.6  %               1.9  %



(1) All unvested restricted shares, including those with performance conditions,
are included in the "basic" and "fully diluted" denominators. At September 30,
2021, the number of unvested restricted shares with performance conditions was
193,149 (at June 30, 2021: 193,149, March 31, 2021: 193,149, December 31, 2020:
193,149, September 30, 2020: 429,444).

Management also uses certain key financial measures, some of which are not
prescribed under U.S. GAAP rules and standards ("non-GAAP financial measures"),
to evaluate our financial performance, financial position, and the change in
shareholder value. Generally, a non-GAAP financial measure, as defined in SEC
Regulation G, is a numerical measure of a company's historical or future
financial performance, financial position, or cash flows that either excludes or
includes amounts that are not normally excluded or included in the most directly
comparable measure calculated and presented under U.S. GAAP. We believe that
these measures, which may be calculated or defined differently by other
companies, provide consistent and comparable metrics of our business performance
to help shareholders understand performance trends and allow for a more thorough
understanding of the Company's business. Non-GAAP financial measures should not
be viewed as a substitute for those determined under U.S. GAAP. The key non-GAAP
financial measures used in this report are:

•Adjusted combined ratio; and
•Net underwriting income (loss).

These non-GAAP measures are described below.

Adjusted combined ratio


"Combined ratio" is a commonly used measure in the property and casualty
insurance industry and is calculated using U.S. GAAP components. We use the
combined ratio, as well as an adjusted combined ratio that excludes the impacts
of certain items, to evaluate our underwriting performance. We believe this
adjusted non-GAAP measure provides management and financial statement users with
a better understanding of the factors influencing our underwriting results.
                                       28

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to table of contents


In calculating the adjusted combined ratio, we exclude underwriting income and
losses attributable to (i) prior accident-year reserve development, (ii)
catastrophe events, and (iii) other significant infrequent adjustments.
Prior accident-year reserve development, which can be favorable or unfavorable,
represents changes in our estimates of losses and loss adjustment expenses
associated with loss events that occurred in prior years. We believe a
discussion of current accident-year performance, which excludes prior
accident-year reserve development, is helpful since it provides more insight
into current underwriting performance.
By their nature, catastrophe events and other significant infrequent adjustments
are not representative of the type of loss activity that we would expect to
occur in every period.
We believe an adjusted combined ratio that excludes the effects of these items
aids in understanding the underlying trends and variability in our underwriting
results that these items may obscure.
The following table reconciles the combined ratio to the adjusted combined
ratio:

                                               Three months ended September 30                     Nine months ended September 30
                                                2021                      2020                     2021                      2020
Combined ratio                                      109.3  %                 100.4  %                  102.4  %                 100.1  %
Impact on combined ratio of
selected items:
Prior-year development                               (0.1) %                  (0.2) %                    0.8  %                   1.4  %
Catastrophes (current year)                          19.1  %                   7.0  %                    7.9  %                   2.4  %
Other adjustments                                       -  %                     -  %                    0.7  %                   1.8  %
Adjusted combined ratio                              90.3  %                  93.6  %                   93.0  %                  94.5  %


•For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, the caption "Prior-year
development" includes development on losses relating to the COVID-19 pandemic.
•The caption "Catastrophes (current year)" includes events that occur during a
given period, as well as current-period development on catastrophe events
occurring earlier in the fiscal year.
•The caption "Other adjustments" represents, for the nine months ended September
30, 2021, interest income and expense on deposit-accounted contracts due to
changes in the associated estimated ultimate cash flows and, for the nine months
ended September 30, 2020, losses relating to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Net Underwriting Income (Loss)


One way that we evaluate the Company's underwriting performance is through the
measurement of net underwriting income (loss). We do not use premiums written as
a measure of performance. Net underwriting income (loss) is a performance
measure used by management to evaluate the fundamentals underlying the Company's
underwriting operations. We believe that the use of net underwriting income
(loss) enables investors and other users of the Company's financial information
to analyze our performance in a manner similar to how management analyzes
performance. Management also believes that this measure follows industry
practice and allows the users of financial information to compare the Company's
performance with those of our industry peer group.

Net underwriting income (loss) is considered a non-GAAP financial measure
because it excludes items used to calculate net income before taxes under U.S.
GAAP. We calculate net underwriting income (loss) as net premiums earned, plus
other income (expense) relating to reinsurance and deposit-accounted contracts,
less net loss and loss adjustment expenses, acquisition costs, and underwriting
expenses. The measure excludes, on a recurring basis: (1) investment income
(loss); (2) other income (expense) not related to underwriting, including
foreign exchange gains or losses and adjustments to the allowance for expected
credit losses; (3) corporate general and administrative expenses; and (4)
interest expense. We exclude total investment income or loss, foreign exchange
gains or losses, and expected credit losses as we believe these items are
influenced by market conditions and other factors not related to underwriting
decisions. We exclude corporate and interest expenses because these costs are
generally fixed and not incremental to or directly related to our underwriting
operations. We believe all of these amounts are largely independent of our
underwriting process, and including them could hinder the analysis of trends in
our underwriting operations. Net underwriting income (loss) should not be viewed
as a substitute for U.S. GAAP net income before income taxes.

                                       29

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to table of contents


The reconciliations of net underwriting income (loss) to income (loss) before
income taxes (the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP financial measure) on a
consolidated basis are shown below:
                                       Three months ended September 30               Nine months ended September 30
                                          2021                  2020                   2021                    2020
                                                                      ($ in

thousands)

Income (loss) before income tax $ (13,853) $ 2,183

     $         (2,993)         $   (37,726)
Add (subtract):
Total investment (income) loss             (4,089)              (6,897)                  (24,803)              22,849
Other non-underwriting (income)
expense                                       342                 (257)                    1,076                   (6)
Corporate expenses                          3,444                2,972                    12,030                9,711
Interest expense                            1,578                1,579                     4,684                4,702

Net underwriting income (loss) $ (12,578) $ (420)

    $        (10,006)         $      (470)




                                       30

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to table of contents

Results of Operations

The table below summarizes our operating results for the three and nine months
ended September 30, 2021 and 2020:

                                                    Three months ended September 30              Nine months ended September 30
                                                        2021                   2020                  2021                  2020
                                                                         (in thousands, except percentages)
Underwriting revenue
Gross premiums written                           $       128,735           $ 135,596          $      440,249           $ 362,072
Gross premiums ceded                                         (60)             (1,464)                     (6)             (2,274)
Net premiums written                                     128,675             134,132                 440,243             359,798
Change in net unearned premium reserves                    6,849             (18,613)                (36,844)            (24,844)
Net premiums earned                              $       135,524           $ 115,519          $      403,399           $ 334,954
Underwriting related expenses
Net loss and loss adjustment expenses
incurred
Current year                                     $       111,052           $  88,334          $      296,333           $ 247,559
Prior year *                                                (652)               (281)                 (1,255)              5,385
Net loss and loss adjustment expenses
incurred                                                 110,400              88,053                 295,078             252,944
Acquisition costs                                         35,048              27,018                 106,060              76,660
Underwriting expenses                                      2,616               2,180                   9,310               8,384
Deposit accounting and other reinsurance
expense (income)                                              38              (1,312)                  2,957              (2,564)
Net underwriting income (loss)                   $       (12,578)          

$ (420) $ (10,006) $ (470)


Income (loss) from investment in related
party investment fund                            $        (6,214)          

$ 6,431 $ (4,196) $ (34,086)
Net investment income (loss)

                              10,303                 466                  28,999              11,237
Total investment income (loss)                   $         4,089           $   6,897          $       24,803           $ (22,849)
Net underwriting and investment income
(loss)                                           $        (8,489)          $   6,477          $       14,797           $ (23,319)

Corporate expenses                               $         3,444           $   2,972          $       12,030           $   9,711
Other (income) expense, net                                  342                (257)                  1,076                  (6)
Interest expense                                           1,578               1,579                   4,684               4,702
Income tax expense (benefit)                                   -                   -                   3,733                 424
Net income (loss)                                $       (13,853)          

$ 2,183 $ (6,726) $ (38,150)


Earnings (loss) per share
Basic                                            $         (0.42)          $    0.06          $        (0.20)          $   (1.07)
Diluted                                          $         (0.42)          $    0.06          $        (0.20)          $   (1.07)

Underwriting ratios
Loss ratio - current year                                   81.9   %            76.5  %                 73.5   %            73.9  %
Loss ratio - prior year                                     (0.4)  %            (0.3) %                 (0.4)  %             1.6  %
Loss ratio                                                  81.5   %            76.2  %                 73.1   %            75.5  %
Acquisition cost ratio                                      25.9   %            23.4  %                 26.3   %            22.9  %
Composite ratio                                            107.4   %            99.6  %                 99.4   %            98.4  %
Underwriting expense ratio                                   1.9   %             0.8  %                  3.0   %             1.7  %
Combined ratio                                             109.3   %           100.4  %                102.4   %           100.1  %



                                       31

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to table of contents


* The net financial impacts associated with changes in the estimate of losses
incurred in prior years, which incorporate earned reinstatement premiums assumed
and ceded, and adjustments to assumed and ceded acquisition costs, were a gain
of $0.2 million and $0.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2021,
and 2020, respectively, and a loss of $3.2 million and $4.8 million, for the
nine months ended September 30, 2021, and 2020, respectively.


Three months ended September 30, 2021 and 2020


For the three months ended September 30, 2021, the fully diluted book value per
share decreased by $0.35 per share, or 2.6%, to $13.25 per share from $13.60 per
share at June 30, 2021. For the three months ended September 30, 2021, the basic
book value per share decreased by $0.35 per share, or 2.6%, to $13.31 per share
from $13.66 per share at June 30, 2021.

For the three months ended September 30, 2021, our net loss was $13.9 million,
compared to net income of $2.2 million reported for the equivalent 2020 period.

The developments that most significantly affected our financial performance
during the three months ended September 30, 2021, compared to the equivalent
2020 period, are summarized below:


•Underwriting: The underwriting loss for the three months ended September 30,
2021, was $12.6 million. This underwriting loss included catastrophe losses of
$25.9 million, principally from Hurricane Ida, the European floods and
hailstorms, and South African riots. By comparison, the equivalent period in
2020 reported an underwriting loss of $0.4 million. Natural catastrophe losses
from hurricanes Laura, Isaias and Sally, the Midwest derecho storm, and North
American wildfires, in aggregate contributed $8.1 million to the underwriting
loss during the third quarter of 2020.
Our overall combined ratio was 109.3% for the three months ended September 30,
2021, compared to 100.4% during the equivalent 2020 period. The net impact of
catastrophe losses contributed 19.1% to the combined ratio for three months
ended September 30, 2021.

•Investments: Our total investment income for the three months ended September
30, 2021, was $4.1 million compared to total investment income of $6.9 million
reported for the same period in 2020. Our investment in SILP reported a loss of
$6.2 million during the three months ended September 30, 2021, compared to a
gain of $6.4 million during the equivalent period in 2020. Other investment
income totaled $10.3 million and $0.5 million during the three months ended
September 30, 2021, and 2020, respectively. The investment income recognized
during the third quarter of 2021 was driven primarily by gains in our
Innovations portfolio.

Nine months ended September 30, 2021 and 2020


For the nine months ended September 30, 2021, fully diluted book value per share
decreased by $0.17 per share, or 1.3%, to $13.25 per share from $13.42 per share
at December 31, 2020. For the nine months ended September 30, 2021, basic book
value per share decreased by $0.16 per share, or 1.2%, to $13.31 per share from
$13.47 per share at December 31, 2020.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2021, our net loss was $6.7 million,
compared to a net loss of $38.2 million reported for the equivalent 2020 period.

The developments that most significantly affected our financial performance
during the nine months ended September 30, 2021, compared to the equivalent 2020
period, are summarized below:


•Underwriting: The underwriting loss for the nine months ended September 30,
2021, was $10.0 million, driven primarily by Hurricane Ida, winter storm Uri,
the European floods and hailstorms, and the South African riots. Losses from
deposit-accounted contracts also contributed to the underwriting loss for the
nine months ended September 30, 2021. By comparison, the underwriting loss for
the same period in 2020 was $0.5 million.

Our overall combined ratio was 102.4% for the nine months ended September 30,
2021, compared to 100.1% for the same period in 2020. The catastrophe events
contributed 7.9% to the combined ratio for the nine months ended September 30,
2021.

•Investments: Our total investment income for the nine months ended September
30, 2021, was $24.8 million compared to a total investment loss of $22.8 million
incurred during the equivalent 2020 period. The investment
                                       32

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to table of contents


income for the nine months ended September 30, 2021, was due primarily to a gain
realized on the sale of our investment in AccuRisk and the third-quarter
Innovations gains noted earlier. For the nine months ended September 30, 2021,
our investment in SILP reported a loss of $4.2 million. The investment loss
during the equivalent 2020 period was driven by $34.1 million of losses from our
investment in SILP, partially offset by other investment income of $11.2
million.

Underwriting results

We analyze our business based on three categories: "property," "casualty," and
"other."


Gross Premiums Written

Details of gross premiums written are provided in the following table:

                                           Three months ended September 30                                                 Nine months ended September 30
                                      2021                                    2020                                   2021                                    2020
                                                  ($ in thousands)                                                                ($ in thousands)
Property              $        13,132              10.2  %       $  17,178              12.7  %       $       44,555              10.1  %       $  44,888              12.4  %
Casualty                       84,631              65.7             92,778              68.4                 300,939              68.4            229,135              63.3
Other                          30,972              24.1             25,640              18.9                  94,755              21.5             88,049              24.3
Total                 $       128,735             100.0  %       $ 135,596             100.0  %       $      440,249             100.0  %       $ 362,072             100.0  %



As a result of our underwriting philosophy, the total premiums we write and the
mix of premiums between property, casualty, and other business, may vary
significantly from period to period depending on the market opportunities we
identify.

For the three months ended September 30, 2021, our gross premiums written
decreased by $6.9 million, or 5.1%, compared to the equivalent 2020 period. The
primary drivers for this change are the following:

                                                          Gross Premiums Written
                                                   Three months ended September 30, 2021
                                Increase (decrease)              % change                                Explanation
                                  ($ in millions)
Property                               $(4.0)                    (23.6)%   
       The decrease in property gross premiums written during
                                                                                   the three months ended September 30, 2021, over the
                                                                                   comparable 2020 period was primarily related to motor
                                                                                   contracts on which we elected to reduce or not renew our
                                                                                   participation. As part of our strategy to reduce our
                                                                                   exposure to motor business, effective July 1, 2021, we
                                                                                   did not renew a quota share motor contract and decreased
                                                                                   our share on another motor contract.
Casualty                               $(8.1)                     (8.8)%           The decrease in casualty gross premiums written during
                                                                                   the three months ended September 30, 2021, over the
                                                                                   comparable 2020 period was due primarily to motor
                                                                                   contracts as described above. To a lesser extent, the
                                                                                   decrease is also related to certain workers'
                                                                                   compensation contracts we elected not to renew during
                                                                                   2021. The decrease was partially offset by an increase
                                                                                   in multi-line contracts driven primarily by Lloyd's
                                                                                   syndicate business written during 2021.
Other                                   $5.3                      20.8%            The increase in "other" gross premiums written during
                                                                                   the three months ended September 30, 2021 over the
                                                                                   comparable 2020 period was primarily related to
                                                                                   financial lines driven by growth in transactional
                                                                                   liability business. The increase was partially offset by
                                                                                   a decrease in premiums relating to health contracts.





                                       33

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to table of contents

For the nine months ended September 30, 2021, our gross premiums written
increased by $78.2 million, or 21.6%, compared to the equivalent 2020 period.
The primary drivers of this change are the following:

                                                            Gross Premiums Written
                                                     Nine months ended September 30, 2021
                                  Increase (decrease)               % change                                Explanation
                                    ($ in millions)
Property                                $(0.3)                       (0.7)%
          The personal and commercial property premiums remained
                                                                                      steady during the nine months ended September 30, 2021,
                                                                                      over the comparable 2020 period.
Casualty                                 $71.8                       31.3%            The increase in casualty gross premiums written during
                                                                                      the first nine months of 2021 over the comparable 2020
                                                                                      period was due primarily to an increase in Lloyd's
                                                                                      syndicate multi-line quota share contracts written
                                                                                      during 2021. We also experienced an increase in general
                                                                                      liability business. These increases were partially
                                                                                      offset by decreases in workers' compensation business
                                                                                      resulting from a contract we did not renew in 2021.
Other                                    $6.7                         7.6%            The increase in "other" gross premiums written during
                                                                                      the first nine months of 2021 over the comparable 2020
                                                                                      period was primarily attributable to new contracts and
                                                                                      improved rates relating to financial, marine, energy,
                                                                                      and other specialty lines. A decrease in health and crop
                                                                                      premiums partially offset these increases as we lowered
                                                                                      our participation in these lines during 2021.


Premiums Ceded


For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, premiums ceded were
insignificant compared to $1.5 million and $2.3 million for the three and nine
months ended September 30, 2020, respectively. In general, we use retrocessional
coverage to manage our net portfolio exposure, leverage areas of expertise, and
improve our strategic position in meeting the needs of clients and brokers.

Net Premiums Written

Details of net premiums written are provided in the following table:

                                            Three months ended September 30                                                 Nine months ended September 30
                                       2021                                    2020                                   2021                                    2020
                                                   ($ in thousands)                                                                ($ in thousands)
Property               $        13,132              10.2  %       $  16,845              12.6  %       $       44,594              10.1  %       $  44,465              12.4  %
Casualty                        84,632              65.8             91,646              68.3                 300,971              68.4            227,453              63.2
Other                           30,911              24.0             25,641              19.1                  94,678              21.5             87,880              24.4
Total                  $       128,675             100.0  %       $ 134,132             100.0  %       $      440,243             100.0  %       $ 359,798             100.0  %



For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, net premiums written
decreased by $5.5 million, or 4.1%, and increased by $80.4 million, or 22.4%,
respectively, compared to the three and nine months ended September 30, 2020.
The movement in net premiums written resulted from the changes in gross premiums
written and ceded during the periods.
                                       34

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to table of contents

Net Premiums Earned

Details of net premiums earned are provided in the following table:

                                            Three months ended September 30                                                 Nine months ended September 30
                                       2021                                    2020                                   2021                                    2020
                                                   ($ in thousands)                                                                ($ in thousands)
Property               $        14,744              10.9  %       $  16,045              13.9  %       $       43,660              10.8  %       $  45,111              13.5  %
Casualty                        87,960              64.9             77,731              67.3                 260,741              64.6            212,203              63.3
Other                           32,820              24.2             21,743              18.8                  98,998              24.5             77,640              23.2
Total                  $       135,524             100.0  %       $ 115,519             100.0  %       $      403,399             100.0  %       $ 334,954             100.0  %


Net premiums earned are primarily a function of the amount and timing of net
premiums written during the current and prior periods.

Loss and Loss Adjustment Expenses Incurred, Net

Details of net losses incurred are provided in the following table:

                                         Three months ended September 30                                              Nine months ended September 30
                                    2021                                 2020                                   2021                                    2020
                                                ($ in thousands)                                                             ($ in thousands)
Property               $   15,031              13.6  %       $ 14,909              16.9  %       $       33,677              11.4  %       $  34,704              13.7  %
Casualty                   70,151              63.5            55,028              62.5                 199,636              67.7            151,257              59.8
Other                      25,218              22.8            18,116              20.6                  61,765              20.9             66,983              26.5
Total                  $  110,400             100.0  %       $ 88,053             100.0  %       $      295,078             100.0  %       $ 252,944             100.0  %



The below table summarizes the loss ratios for the three and nine months ended
September 30, 2021 and 2020:
                                        Three months ended September 30                                               Nine months ended September 30
                                                                   Increase / (decrease) in                                                     Increase / (decrease) in
                           2021                   2020                loss ratio points                 2021                   2020                loss ratio points
Property                      101.9  %               92.9  %                      9.0                       77.1  %               76.9  %                      0.2
Casualty                       79.8  %               70.8  %                      9.0                       76.6  %               71.3  %                      5.3
Other                          76.8  %               83.3  %                     (6.5)                      62.4  %               86.3  %                    (23.9)
Total                          81.5  %               76.2  %                      5.3                       73.1  %               75.5  %                     (2.4)



                                       35

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to table of contents


The changes in net losses incurred for the three months ended September 30,
2021, as compared to the equivalent 2020 period, were attributable to the
following:
                                                         Net Losses Incurred
                                                Three months ended September 30, 2021
                       Increase (decrease)              Increase /
                         ($ in millions)            (decrease) in loss                               Explanation
                                                       ratio points
Property                      $0.1                         9.0             
    The property losses incurred during the three months
                                                                                ended September 30, 2021, included approximately $7.3
                                                                                million of estimated losses relating to the 2021
                                                                                European floods and hailstorms and Hurricane Ida. The
                                                                                comparable 2020 period included losses from
                                                                                hurricanes Isaias, Laura, and Sally, the Midwest
                                                                                derecho storm, and the North American wildfires.

                                                                                Despite the small increase in losses incurred during
                                                                                the three months ended September 30, 2021, the
                                                                                property loss ratio increased 9.0 percentage points
                                                                                due to lower earned premiums on property contracts
                                                                                during the third quarter of 2021.
Casualty                      $15.1                        9.0                  The increase in losses incurred during the three
                                                                                months ended September 30, 2021, over the comparable
                                                                                2020 period was due primarily to:

                                                                                •losses relating to Hurricane Ida;
                                                                                •increased workers' compensation and Lloyd's
                                                                                syndicate losses due to increased exposure in these
                                                                                lines of business; and
                                                                                •favorable loss development recorded in the
                                                                                comparable 2020 period on professional liability
                                                                                contracts.

                                                                                The casualty loss ratio increased 9.0 percentage
                                                                                points during the three months ended September 30,
                                                                                2021 over the comparable 2020 period due to (i)
                                                                                losses from Hurricane Ida and (ii) favorable loss
                                                                           

development recognized in the comparable 2020 period.
Other

                         $7.1                        (6.5)                 The increase in "other" losses incurred during the
                                                                                three months ended September 30, 2021, over the
                                                                                comparable 2020 period was due primarily to:

                                                                                •losses on marine and energy contracts relating to
                                                                                Hurricane Ida; and
                                                                                •losses on certain terrorism contracts relating to
                                                                                the South African riots.

                                                                                Despite the increase in losses incurred during the
                                                                                three months ended September 30, 2021, the property
                                                                                loss ratio decreased 6.5 percentage points due to
                                                                                higher earned premiums on other contracts during the
                                                                                third quarter of 2021.


                                       36

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to table of contents

The changes in net losses incurred and loss ratios during the nine months ended
September 30, 2021, were attributable to the following:

                                                        Net Losses Incurred
                                               Nine months ended September 30, 2021
                          Increase                   Increase /
                         (decrease)              (decrease) in loss                               Explanation
                       ($ in millions)              ratio points
Property                   $(1.0)                       0.2                

The decrease in property losses incurred during the

first nine months of 2021, over the comparable 2020

period, was due primarily to favorable development on

prior catastrophe events. The decrease was partially

offset by losses relating to the winter storm Uri,

Hurricane Ida, and the 2021 European floods and

hailstorms.

During the first nine months of 2021, the property loss

ratio increased 0.2 percentage points due to the

decrease in earned premiums, which outweighed the

impact of the reduction in property losses incurred.
Casualty

                    $48.4                       5.3                 

The increase in casualty losses incurred during the

first nine months of 2021, over the comparable 2020

period, was due primarily to:

•losses from the winter storm Uri and Hurricane Ida on

certain multi-line contracts; and

•increased workers' compensation and Lloyd's syndicate

losses due to increased exposure in these lines of

business.

During the first nine months of 2021, the casualty loss

ratio increased 5.3 percentage points over the

comparable 2020 period for reasons consistent with

those driving the increase in losses incurred noted

above.

Other                      $(5.2)                      (23.9)               

The decrease in other losses incurred during the first

nine months of 2021, over the comparable 2020 period,

was due primarily to:

•favorable development on a mortgage contract relating

to the COVID-19 pandemic losses; and

•the prior period included losses relating to the

COVID-19 pandemic.

The decrease in losses incurred was partially offset by

increases related primarily to:

•losses on marine and energy contracts relating to

Hurricane Ida;

•losses relating to the South African riots on certain

terrorism contracts;

•a satellite loss occurring during 2021; and

•an increase in the volume of marine, energy, and other

specialty business.

The reasons for the 23.9 percentage point decrease in

the "other" loss ratio are consistent with those

driving the reduction in losses incurred.




See Note 5 of the accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements for
additional discussion of our reserving techniques and prior period development
of net claims and claim expenses.

                                       37

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to table of contents

Acquisition Costs, Net

Details of acquisition costs are provided in the following table:

                                         Three months ended September 30                                              Nine months ended September 30
                                    2021                                 2020                                    2021                                    2020
                                                ($ in thousands)                                                             ($ in thousands)
Property               $   3,178                9.1  %       $  3,329              12.3  %       $         9,260                8.7  %       $  9,191              12.0  %
Casualty                  22,942               65.5            20,418              75.6                   67,499               63.6            58,106              75.8
Other                      8,928               25.5             3,271              12.1                   29,301               27.6             9,363              12.2
Total                  $  35,048              100.0  %       $ 27,018             100.0  %       $       106,060              100.0  %       $ 76,660             100.0  %



The acquisition cost ratios for the nine months ended September 30, 2021 and
2020, were as follows:
                                        Three months ended September 30                                        Nine months ended September 30
                                                                        Increase /                                                              Increase /
                             2021                  2020                 (decrease)                  2021                  2020                  (decrease)
Property                        21.6  %              20.7  %                     0.9  %                21.2  %               20.4  %                     0.8  %
Casualty                        26.1  %              26.3  %                    (0.2) %                25.9  %               27.4  %                    (1.5) %
Other                           27.2  %              15.0  %                    12.2  %                29.6  %               12.1  %                    17.5  %
Total                           25.9  %              23.4  %                     2.5  %                26.3  %               22.9  %                     3.4  %



The changes in the acquisition cost ratios for the three months ended September
30, 2021, compared to the equivalent period in 2020, were attributable to the
following:
                                           Change in Acquisition Cost Ratios
                                         Three months ended September 30, 2021
                               Increase / (decrease) in
                                acquisition cost ratio                             Explanation
                                        points
Property                                 0.9              There was no

significant change in the property acquisition

                                                          cost ratio during 

the three months ended September 30, 2021,

                                                          over the comparable 2020 period.
Casualty                                (0.2)             The decrease in 

the casualty acquisition cost ratio during the

                                                          three months 

ended September 30, 2021, over the comparable

                                                          2020 period was 

due primarily to lower ceding commissions on

                                                          certain quota 

share workers' compensation contracts relative

                                                          to other casualty 

contracts.


                                                          The decrease in 

casualty acquisition cost ratio was partially

                                                          offset by higher commissions relating to multi-line contracts.
Other                                    12.2             The increase in 

the "other" acquisition cost ratio during the

                                                          three months 

ended September 30, 2021, over the comparable

                                                          2020 period was 

due to the reversal in 2020 of profit

                                                          commissions on 

mortgage contracts as a result of COVID-19

                                                          losses.


                                       38

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to table of contents




The changes in the acquisition cost ratios during the nine months ended
September 30, 2021, compared to the equivalent period in 2020, were attributable
to the following:
                                            Change in Acquisition Cost Ratios
                                          Nine months ended September 30, 2021
                              Increase / (decrease) in
                               acquisition cost ratio                              Explanation
                                       points
Property                                0.8              There was no

significant change in the property acquisition cost

                                                         ratio during the 

first nine months of 2021 over the comparable

                                                         2020 period.
Casualty                               (1.5)             The casualty 

acquisition cost ratio decreased during the first

                                                         nine months of 

2021 over the comparable 2020 period due

                                                         primarily to lower 

ceding commissions on certain quota share

                                                         workers' 

compensation contracts relative to other casualty

                                                         contracts.
Other                                   17.5             The increase in 

the "other" acquisition cost ratio during the

                                                         first nine months 

of 2021 over the comparable 2020 period is

                                                         related to profit 

commission adjustments on mortgage contracts.


                                                         The increase was 

partially offset by a shift in the business mix

                                                         towards 

non-proportional specialty business during the first

                                                         nine months of 

2021. This business incorporates relatively lower

                                                         commission rates 

as compared to proportional health and

                                                         financial lines business.


                                       39

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Return to table of contents


Ratio Analysis

The following table provides our underwriting ratios by line of business:


                                                     Three months ended September 30                                                      Three months ended September 30
                                                                  2021                                                                                  2020
                                Property              Casualty               Other                Total               Property              Casualty               Other               Total

Loss ratio                          101.9  %               79.8  %              76.8  %              81.5  %               92.9  %               70.8  %             83.3  %              76.2  %
Acquisition cost ratio               21.6                  26.1                 27.2                 25.9                  20.7                  26.3                15.0                 23.4
Composite ratio                     123.5  %              105.9  %             104.0  %             107.4  %              113.6  %               97.1  %             98.3  %              99.6  %
Underwriting expense ratio                                                                            1.9                                                                                  0.8
Combined ratio                                                                                      109.3  %                                                                             100.4  %




                                                          Nine months ended September 30                                                       Nine months ended September 30
                                                                       2021                                                                                 2020
                                     Property              Casualty               Other               Total               Property              Casualty               Other               Total

Loss ratio                                77.1  %               76.6  %             62.4  %              73.1  %               76.9  %               71.3  %             86.3  %              75.5  %
Acquisition cost ratio                    21.2                  25.9                29.6                 26.3                  20.4                  27.4                12.1                 22.9
Composite ratio                           98.3  %              102.5  %             92.0  %              99.4  %               97.3  %               98.7  %             98.4  %              98.4  %
Underwriting expense ratio                                                                                3.0                                                                                  1.7
Combined ratio                                                                                          102.4  %                                                                             100.1  %



The underwriting expense ratio for the nine months ended September 30, 2021,
compared to the equivalent 2020 period, included 0.7 percentage points relating
to interest expense on deposit-accounted contracts based on revised expectations
of ultimate cash flows.

General and Administrative Expenses


Details of general and administrative expenses are provided in the following
table:
                                           Three months ended September 30                Nine months ended September 30
                                               2021                   2020                   2021                   2020
                                                   ($ in thousands)                              ($ in thousands)
Underwriting expenses                  $           2,616          $    

2,180 $ 9,310 $ 8,384
Corporate expenses

                                 3,444               2,972                    12,030               9,711
General and administrative expenses    $           6,060          $    

5,152 $ 21,340 $ 18,095




For the three months ended September 30, 2021, general and administrative
expenses increased by $0.9 million, or 17.6%, compared to the equivalent 2020
period. The increase was due primarily to higher expenses relating to (i) our
Innovations unit, (ii) legal and other professional fees, and (iii) information
systems and technology, compared to the same period in 2020.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2021, general and administrative
expenses increased by $3.2 million, or 17.9%, compared to the equivalent 2020
period. The increase was due primarily to higher expenses relating to (i) our
Innovations unit, (ii) directors' and officers' insurance premiums, (iii)
personnel costs, and (iv) information system and technology. The increase was
partially offset by lower legal and other professional fees.
                                       40

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to table of contents

For the nine months ended September 30, 2021, and 2020, general and
administrative expenses included $2.4 million and $1.4 million, respectively, of
expenses related to stock compensation granted to employees and directors.

Total Investment Income (Loss)


Total investment income (loss) incorporates (i) changes in the net asset value
of our investment in SILP managed by DME Advisors, (ii) interest income earned
on the restricted cash and cash equivalents pledged as collateral to our
clients, and (iii) gains (or losses) and interest on our portfolio of strategic
and Innovations investments, notes receivable and investments accounted for
under the equity method. We expect our total investment income, including any
change in the net asset value of our investment in SILP, to fluctuate from
period to period.

A summary of our total investment income (loss) is as follows:

                                                       Three months ended September 30             Nine months ended September 30
                                                          2021                 2020                   2021                  2020
                                                                                     ($ in thousands)
Realized gains (losses)                              $          -          

$ - $ 14,210 $ (15,000)
Change in unrealized gains and losses

                       9,637                  40                   14,860              18,884
Investment-related foreign exchange gains
(losses)                                                      (15)                 44                      (14)               (110)
Interest and dividend income, net of
withholding taxes                                             691               1,021                      175               7,351
Interest, dividend and other expenses                         (10)               (719)                    (232)               (757)
Income (loss) from equity method investment                     -                  80                        -                 869
Net investment-related income (loss)                 $     10,303          

$ 466 $ 28,999 $ 11,237
Income (loss) from investments in related
party investment fund

                                $     (6,214)         

$ 6,431 $ (4,196) $ (34,086)
Total investment income (loss)

                       $      4,089          

$ 6,897 $ 24,803 $ (22,849)




The caption "Income (loss) from investment in related party investment fund" in
the above table is net of management fees paid by SILP to DME Advisors and
performance compensation, if any, allocated from the Company's investment in
SILP to DME II. No performance compensation is allocated in periods of loss
reported by SILP. For detailed breakdowns of management fees and performance
compensation for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 and 2020,
please refer to Note 3 of the condensed consolidated financial statements.

For the three months ended September 30, 2021, the Investment Portfolio managed
by DME Advisors reported a loss of 2.7%, compared to a gain of 1.4% for the
three months ended September 30, 2020. SILP's long portfolio lost 3.5%, while
the short portfolio gained 1.1% during the three months ended September 30,
2021. For the three months ended September 30, 2021, the significant
contributors to SILP's investment return were a long position in Atlas Air
Worldwide (AAWW) and various short positions. The largest detractors were long
positions in The Chemours Company (CC) and Green Brick Partners (GRBK).

For the nine months ended September 30, 2021, the Investment Portfolio managed
by DME Advisors reported a loss of 2.2% on the Investment Portfolio managed by
DME Advisors, compared to a loss of 6.5% for the nine months ended September 30,
2020. The long portfolio gained 12.3%, while the short portfolio and macro
positions lost 7.9% and 5.2%, respectively, during the nine months ended
September 30, 2021. For the nine months ended September 30, 2021, the most
significant contributors to SILP's investment return were long positions in
Brighthouse Financial (BHF), CONSOL Energy (CEIX), and AAWW. During the nine
months ended September 30, 2021, the most significant detractors were GRBK and
various short positions.

For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, the decrease in interest
income compared to the equivalent period in 2020 resulted primarily from lower
interest rates offered by financial institutions on the restricted cash and cash
equivalents we have pledged as collateral to our clients.

During the nine months ended September 30, 2021, we recorded a realized gain of
$14.2 million (pre-tax) relating to the sale of our investment in AccuRisk.
Additionally, during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, we
recorded a net unrealized gain of $9.6 million and $14.9 million, respectively,
on our portfolio of Innovations related investments.
                                       41

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to table of contents

During the equivalent period in 2020, we wrote off a valuation allowance
previously recorded on certain notes receivable. The write-off represented a
realized loss, which was fully offset by a reduction in unrealized losses.


For the three months ended September 30, 2021, and 2020, and for the nine months
ended September 30, 2021, and 2020, the gross investment return (loss) on our
investments managed by DME Advisors (excluding investment advisor performance
allocation) was composed of the following:
                                         Three months ended September 30                     Nine months ended September 30
                                          2021                      2020                      2021                      2020
Long portfolio gains (losses)                  (3.5) %                   3.2  %                    12.3  %                   0.9  %
Short portfolio gains (losses)                  1.1                     (1.9)                      (7.9)                    (7.7)
Macro gains (losses)                              -                      0.3                       (5.2)                     0.7
Other income and expenses 1                    (0.4)                    (0.2)                      (1.4)                    (0.4)
Gross investment return                        (2.8) %                   1.4  %                    (2.2) %                  (6.5) %
Net investment return 1                        (2.7) %                   1.4  %                    (2.2) %                  (6.5) %


1 "Other income and expenses" excludes performance compensation but includes
management fees. "Net investment return" incorporates both of these amounts.


Effective January 1, 2021, the Investment Portfolio is calculated based on 50%
of GLRE Surplus, or the shareholders' equity of the Company, as reported in the
then most recent quarterly U.S. GAAP financial statements. It is adjusted
monthly for our share of the net profits and net losses reported by SILP during
any intervening period. Prior to January 1, 2021, the Investment Portfolio was
calculated based on several factors, including our share of SILP's net asset
value and our posted collateral and net reserves.

Each month, we post on our website (www.greenlightre.com) the returns from our
investment in SILP.


Income Taxes

We are not obligated to pay taxes in the Cayman Islands on either income or
capital gains. The Governor-In-Cabinet has granted us an exemption from any
income taxes that may be imposed in the Cayman Islands for a period of 20 years,
expiring on February 1, 2025.


GRIL is incorporated in Ireland and is subject to the Irish corporation tax. We
expect GRIL to be taxed at 12.5% on its taxable trading income and 25% on its
non-trading income, if any.

Verdant is incorporated in Delaware and is subject to taxes under the U.S.
federal rates and regulations prescribed by the Internal Revenue Service. We
expect Verdant's future taxable income to be taxed at 21%. For the nine months
ended September 30, 2021, the income tax expense of $3.7 million was due
primarily to the gain on the sale of our investment in AccuRisk.

At September 30, 2021, we have included a gross deferred tax asset of
$4.0 million (December 31, 2020: $3.5 million) in the caption "Other assets" in
the Company's condensed consolidated balance sheets. At September 30, 2021, a
valuation allowance of $3.5 million (December 31, 2020: $3.0 million) partially
offset this gross deferred tax asset. We have concluded that it is more likely
than not that the Company will fully realize the recorded deferred tax asset
(net of the valuation allowance) in the future. We have based this conclusion on
the expected timing of the reversal of the temporary differences and the
likelihood of generating sufficient taxable income to realize the future tax
benefit. We have not taken any other tax positions that we believe are subject
to uncertainty or reasonably likely to have a material impact on the Company.


                                       42

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to table of contents

Financial Condition

Total investments


The total investments reported in the condensed consolidated balance sheets at
September 30, 2021, was $222.7 million, compared to $196.2 million at
December 31, 2020, an increase of $26.5 million, or 13.5%. The increase was
primarily related to net contributions into SILP from the collateral released by
our ceding insurers. New Innovation investments and income from the Innovation
investments also contributed to the increase, which was partially offset by
losses from our investment in SILP.

At September 30, 2021, 92.5% of SILP's investments were valued based on quoted
prices in actively traded markets (Level 1), 4.3% was composed of instruments
valued based on observable inputs other than quoted prices (Level 2), and 0.7%
was composed of instruments valued based on non-observable inputs (Level 3). At
September 30, 2021, 2.5% of SILP's investments consisted of private equity funds
valued using the funds' net asset values as a practical expedient.

Restricted cash and cash equivalents


We use our restricted cash and cash equivalents for funding trusts and letters
of credit issued to our ceding insurers. Our restricted cash decreased by $52.8
million, or 7.1%, from $745.4 million at December 31, 2020, to $692.5 million,
at September 30, 2021, primarily due to collateral released by our ceding
insurers.

Reinsurance balances receivable


During the nine months ended September 30, 2021, reinsurance balances receivable
increased by $50.2 million, or 15.2%, to $380.4 million from $330.2 million at
December 31, 2020. This increase was related primarily to increases in funds
withheld on reinsurance contracts with Lloyd's syndicates. A decrease in
premiums receivable partially offset the increase during the nine months ended
September 30, 2021.

Loss and Loss Adjustment Expense Reserves; Loss and Loss Adjustment Expenses
Recoverable

The COVID-19 pandemic is unprecedented, and we do not have previous loss
experience on which to base our estimates for the associated loss and loss
adjustment expense reserves. See Note 5 of the accompanying condensed
consolidated financial statements for assumptions used in our loss estimates
relating to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Reserves for loss and loss adjustment expenses were composed of the following:

                      September 30, 2021                            December 31, 2020
              Case                                         Case
            Reserves         IBNR           Total        Reserves         IBNR           Total
                                              ($ in thousands)
Property   $  23,058      $  46,873      $  69,931      $  25,833      $  45,680      $  71,513
Casualty     153,295        222,995        376,290        138,432        206,152        344,584
Other         14,798         79,760         94,558         12,540         65,542         78,082
Total      $ 191,151      $ 349,628      $ 540,779      $ 176,805      $ 317,374      $ 494,179



During the nine months ended September 30, 2021, the total gross loss and loss
adjustment expense reserves increased by $46.6 million, or 9.4%, to $540.8
million from $494.2 million at December 31, 2020. See Note 5 of the accompanying
condensed consolidated financial statements for a summary of changes in
outstanding loss and loss adjustment expense reserves and a description of prior
period loss developments.

During the nine months ended September 30, 2021, the total loss and loss
adjustment expenses recoverable decreased by $3.8 million, or 22.4%, to $13.1
million from $16.9 million at December 31, 2020. See Note 6 of the accompanying
condensed consolidated financial statements for a description of the credit risk
associated with our retrocessionaires.

For most of the contracts we write, defined limits of liability limit our risk
exposure. Once each contract's limit of liability has been reached, we have no
further exposure to additional losses from that contract. However, certain
contracts, particularly quota share contracts covering first-dollar exposure,
may not contain aggregate limits.

                                       43

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to table of contents


Our property business, and to a lesser extent our casualty and other business,
incorporate contracts that contain natural peril loss exposure. We estimate
catastrophe loss exposure in terms of our PML. We anticipate that our PML will
vary from period to period depending upon the modeled simulated losses and the
composition of our in-force book of business. We describe projected severity
levels in terms of a 1-in-250 year return period. The 1-in-250 year return
period PML means that we believe there is a 0.4% chance in any given year that
an occurrence of a natural catastrophe will lead to losses exceeding the stated
estimate. In other words, it corresponds to a 99.6% probability that the loss
from an event will fall below the indicated PML.

PMLs are estimates. As a result, we cannot provide assurance that any actual
event will align with the modeled event or that actual losses from events
similar to the modeled events will not vary materially from the modeled
event PML. Our PML estimate incorporates all significant exposure from our
reinsurance operations, including coverage for property, marine and energy,
motor, and catastrophe workers' compensation.
At October 1, 2021, our estimated PML exposure (net of retrocession and
reinstatement premiums) at a 1-in-250 year return period for a single event and
in aggregate was $84.5 million and $107.3 million, respectively. The following
table provides the PML for single event loss exposure and aggregate loss
exposure to natural peril losses for each of the peak zones at October 1, 2021:
                                                                           October 1, 2021
                                                                     1-in-250 year return period
Zone                                                          Single Event Loss         Aggregate Loss
                                                                           ($ in thousands)
United States, Canada and the Caribbean                       $       84,502          $        97,574
Europe                                                                45,134                   51,491
Japan                                                                 45,240                   49,105
Rest of the world                                                     53,492                   58,751
Maximum                                                               84,502                  107,331


Total shareholders' equity


Total equity reported on the condensed consolidated balance sheet decreased by
$14.3 million to $450.5 million at September 30, 2021, compared to $464.9
million at December 31, 2020. The decrease in shareholders' equity during the
nine months ended September 30, 2021, was due to (i) the repurchase of the Class
A ordinary shares and (ii) the net loss of $6.7 million reported for the period.
For details of other movements in shareholders' equity, see the "Condensed
Consolidated Statements of Shareholders' Equity."

Liquidity and Capital Resources

General


Greenlight Capital Re is a holding company with no operations of its own. As a
holding company, Greenlight Capital Re has minimal continuing cash needs, most
of which are related to the payment of corporate and general administrative
expenses and interest expenses. We conduct all our underwriting operations
through our wholly-owned reinsurance subsidiaries, Greenlight Re and GRIL, which
underwrite property and casualty reinsurance. There are restrictions on
Greenlight Re's and GRIL's ability to pay dividends, described in more detail
below. It is our current policy to retain earnings to support the growth of our
business. We currently do not expect to pay dividends on our ordinary shares.

At September 30, 2021, Greenlight Re and GRIL were each rated "A- (Excellent)"
with a stable outlook by A.M. Best. The ratings reflect A.M. Best's opinion of
our reinsurance subsidiaries' financial strength, operating performance, and
ability to meet obligations. They are not evaluations directed toward the
protection of investors or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold our Class A
ordinary shares. If A.M. Best downgrades our ratings below "A- (Excellent)" or
withdraws our rating, we could be severely limited or prevented from writing any
new reinsurance contracts, which would significantly and negatively affect our
business. Our A.M. Best ratings may be revised or revoked at the sole discretion
of the rating agency.

                                       44

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to table of contents

Sources and Uses of Funds


Our sources of funds consist primarily of premium receipts (net of brokerage and
ceding commissions), investment income, and other income. We use cash from our
operations to pay losses and loss adjustment expenses, profit commissions,
interest, and general and administrative expenses. At September 30, 2021, all of
our investable assets, excluding strategic and Innovations investments and funds
required for business operations and capital risk management, are invested
by DME Advisors in SILP, subject to our investment guidelines. We can redeem
funds from SILP at any time for operational purposes by providing three days'
notice to the general partner. At September 30, 2021, the majority of SILP's
long investments were composed of cash and cash equivalents and publicly traded
equity securities, which can be readily liquidated to meet our redemption
requests. We record all investment income (loss), including any changes in the
net asset value of SILP, and any unrealized gains and losses, in our condensed
consolidated statements of operations for each reporting period.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2021 and 2020, the net cash used in
operating activities was $18.8 million and $44.7 million, respectively. The net
cash used in operating activities was primarily used for our underwriting
activities and for payment of corporate and general administrative expenses for
the nine months ended September 30, 2021 and 2020. Generally, if the premiums
collected exceed claim payments within a given period, we generate cash from our
underwriting activities. Our underwriting activities represented a net use of
cash for the nine months ended September 30, 2021 and 2020, as the losses we
paid exceeded the premiums we collected. The cash used in, and generated from,
underwriting activities may vary significantly from period to period depending
on the underwriting opportunities available and claims submitted to us by our
cedents.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2021, our investing activities used
$17.7 million of cash for contribution into SILP (net of redemptions) and $4.8
million
for new Innovations investments. Investing activities also provided
$26.9 million of cash from the sale of our AccuRisk investment and the
collection of a note receivable from AccuRisk. By comparison, for the same
period in 2020 our investing activities provided cash of $20.8 million as a
result of net redemptions from SILP.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2021, our financing activities included
the repurchase of $10.0 million of our Class A ordinary shares, compared to
$12.7 million of repurchases during the equivalent 2020 period.


At September 30, 2021, we believe we have sufficient cash flow from operating
and investing activities to meet our foreseeable liquidity requirements. We do
not expect that the recent catastrophic events, including Hurricane Ida, the
European floods and hailstorm, and the COVID-19 pandemic, will materially impact
our operational liquidity needs, which will be met by cash, funds generated from
underwriting activities, and investment income, including withdrawals from SILP
if necessary. At September 30, 2021, we expect to fund our operations for the
next twelve months from operating and investing cash flow. However, we may
explore various financing options, including capital raising alternatives, to
fund our business strategy, improve our capital structure, increase surplus, pay
claims or make acquisitions. We can provide no assurances regarding the terms of
such transactions or that any such transactions will occur.

Although GLRE is not subject to any significant legal prohibitions on the
payment of dividends, Greenlight Re and GRIL are each subject to regulatory
minimum capital requirements and regulatory constraints that affect their
ability to pay dividends to us. In addition, any dividend payment would have to
be approved by the relevant regulatory authorities prior to payment. At
September 30, 2021, Greenlight Re and GRIL both exceeded the regulatory minimum
capital requirements.

Letters of Credit and Trust Arrangements


At September 30, 2021, neither Greenlight Re nor GRIL was licensed or admitted
as a reinsurer in any jurisdiction other than the Cayman Islands and the
European Economic Area, respectively. Many jurisdictions do not permit domestic
insurance companies to take credit on their statutory financial statements for
loss recoveries or ceded unearned premiums unless appropriate measures are in
place for reinsurance obtained from unlicensed or non-admitted insurers. As a
result, we anticipate that all of our U.S. clients and some of our non-U.S.
clients will require us to provide collateral through funds withheld, trust
arrangements, letters of credit, or a combination thereof.

At September 30, 2021, we had one letter of credit facility available with an
aggregate capacity of $275.0 million (December 31, 2020: $275.0 million). See
Note 12 of the accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements for
details on the letter of credit facility. We provide collateral to cedents in
the form of letters of credit and trust arrangements. At September 30, 2021, the
aggregate amount of collateral provided to cedents under such arrangements was
$688.6 million (December 31, 2020: $743.0 million). At September 30, 2021, the
letters of credit and trust accounts were secured by restricted cash and cash
equivalents with a total fair value of $692.5 million (December 31, 2020: $745.4
million).
                                       45

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to table of contents



The letter of credit facility contains customary events of default and
restrictive covenants, including but not limited to limitations on liens on
collateral, transactions with affiliates, mergers and sales of assets, as well
as solvency and maintenance of certain minimum pledged equity requirements, and
restricts issuance of any debt without the consent of the letter of credit
provider. Additionally, if an event of default exists, as defined in the letter
of credit facility, Greenlight Re would be prohibited from paying dividends to
its parent company. The Company was in compliance with all the covenants of this
facility at September 30, 2021.

Capital


Our capital structure currently consists of senior convertible notes and equity
issued in two classes of ordinary shares. We expect that the existing capital
base and internally generated funds will be sufficient to implement our business
strategy for the foreseeable future. Consequently, we do not presently
anticipate that we will incur any additional material indebtedness in the
ordinary course of our business. However, to provide us with flexibility and
timely access to public capital markets should we require additional capital for
working capital, capital expenditures, acquisitions, or other general corporate
purposes, we have filed a Form S-3 registration statement, which expires in July
2024. In addition, as noted above, we may explore various financing
alternatives, although there can be no assurance that additional financing will
be available on acceptable terms when needed or desired. We did not make any
significant commitments for capital expenditures during the nine months ended
September 30, 2021.

Our Board of Directors had previously extended the share repurchase plan to June
30, 2021, and the authorized repurchase of up to 5.0 million Class A ordinary
shares or securities convertible into Class A ordinary shares in the open
market, through privately negotiated transactions or Rule 10b5-1 stock trading
plans. In addition, the Board of Directors had also authorized the Company to
repurchase up to $25.0 million aggregate face amount of the Company's 4.00%
Convertible Senior Notes due 2023 (the "Notes") in privately negotiated
transactions, in open market repurchases, or pursuant to one or more tender
offers.

On May 4, 2021, the Board of Directors approved a share repurchase plan
effective from July 1, 2021, until June 30, 2022, authorizing the Company to
purchase up to $25.0 million of Class A ordinary shares or securities
convertible into Class A ordinary shares in the open market, through privately
negotiated transactions or Rule 10b5-1 stock trading plans.

The Company is not required to repurchase any of the Class A ordinary shares or
the Notes, and the repurchase plans may be modified, suspended, or terminated at
the election of our Board of Directors at any time without prior notice. During
the nine months ended September 30, 2021, the Company repurchased 1,079,544
Class A ordinary shares.

Under the Company's stock incentive plan, the number of Class A ordinary shares
authorized for issuance is 8.0 million shares. At September 30, 2021, 3,128,276
Class A ordinary shares were available for future issuance under the Company's
stock incentive plan. The Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors
administers the stock incentive plan.

Contractual Obligations and Commitments


Due to the nature of our reinsurance operations, the amount and timing of the
cash flows associated with our reinsurance contractual liabilities will
fluctuate, perhaps materially, and, therefore, are highly uncertain. As of
September 30, 2021, we estimate that we will pay the loss and loss adjustment
expense reserves as follows:
                                            Less than                                                More than
                                              1 year           1-3 years          3-5 years            5 years            Total
                                                                               ($ in thousands)

Loss and loss adjustment expense reserves
(1)                                        $ 264,982          $ 158,448     

$ 58,404 $ 58,945 $ 540,779

(1) Due to the nature of our reinsurance operations, the amount and timing of
the cash flows associated with our reinsurance contractual liabilities will
fluctuate, perhaps materially, and, therefore, are highly uncertain.


Greenlight Re has entered into a lease agreement for office space in the Cayman
Islands commencing from July 1, 2021. The lease expires on June 30, 2026, unless
Greenlight Re exercises its right to renew the lease for another five-year
period. The annual lease obligation ranges from $0.5 million to $0.6 million.

                                       46

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to table of contents


The Company has $100.0 million of senior convertible notes payable, which mature
on August 1, 2023. The Company is obligated to make semi-annual interest
payments of $2.0 million at an interest rate of 4.0% per annum. The Company has
received regulatory approval to declare dividends from Greenlight Re to meet the
interest payments obligation.

Pursuant to the IAA between SILP and DME Advisors, DME Advisors is entitled to a
monthly management fee equal to 0.125% (1.5% on an annual basis) of each limited
partner's Investment Portfolio, as provided in the SILP LPA. The IAA has an
initial term ending on August 31, 2023, subject to automatic extension for
successive three-year terms. Pursuant to the SILP LPA, DME II is entitled to a
performance allocation equal to 20% of the net profit, calculated per annum, of
each limited partner's share of the capital account managed by DME Advisors,
subject to a loss carry-forward provision. DME II is not entitled to earn a
performance allocation in a year in which SILP incurs a loss. The loss
carry-forward provision contained in the SILP LPA allows DME II to earn reduced
performance allocation of 10% of net profits in years subsequent to the year in
which the capital accounts of the limited partners incur a loss, until all
losses are recouped and an additional amount equal to 150% of the loss is
earned. At September 30, 2021, we estimate the reduced performance allocation of
10% to continue to be applied until SILP achieves additional investment returns
of 197%, at which point the performance allocation will revert to 20%. For
detailed breakdowns of management fees and performance compensation for the
three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 and 2020, please refer to Note 3
of the condensed consolidated financial statements.

The Company has entered into a service agreement with DME Advisors pursuant to
which DME Advisors will provide investor relations services to us for
compensation of $5,000 per month plus expenses. The service agreement had an
initial term of one year and continues for sequential one-year periods until
terminated by us or DME Advisors. Either party may terminate the service
agreement for any reason with 30 days prior written notice to the other party.

Our related party transactions are presented in Note 11 to the accompanying
condensed consolidated financial statements.

Off-Balance Sheet Financing Arrangements


We have no obligations, assets, or liabilities which would be considered
off-balance sheet arrangements. Other than our investment in SILP (see Note 3 of
the accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements), we have not
participated in transactions that created relationships with unconsolidated
entities or financial partnerships, including VIEs, established to facilitate
off-balance sheet arrangements.

Effects of Inflation


Inflation generally affects the cost of claims and claim expenses, as well as
asset values in our investment portfolio. Our pricing and reserving models
incorporate considerations of the anticipated effects of inflation on our claim
costs. However, we cannot predict or estimate the onset, duration, and severity
of an inflationary period with precision. This actual effect of inflation may
differ significantly from our estimate.

Older

RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD FILES (8-K) Disclosing Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement, Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant, Financial Statements and Exhibits

Newer

TIPTREE INC. – 10-Q – Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Advisor News

  • I started using AI, but what now?
  • How to support an entrepreneur client with multiple businesses
  • Could a narrower focus help grow your practice?
  • U.S. debt hits $40 trillion: how to support concerned clients
  • Flourish brings private-bank-like cash solution to MassMutual’s network
More Advisor News

Annuity News

  • MassMutual Expands Lending Options With New Secured Credit Line
  • Corebridge Financial Introduces Progressive Trigger, a First-of-Its-Kind Index Annuity Strategy Designed to Turn Missed Years into Future Opportunity
  • Insurer proposes $1.1M deal to resolve CA teachers’ annuity fee lawsuit
  • IMOs get frustrated with slow carrier adoption of faster technology
  • New class-action lawsuit targets Delaware Life over annuity disclosures
More Annuity News

Health/Employee Benefits News

  • Answering questions on Medicare open enrollment Terry Savage: Your questions answered on Medicare open enrollment
  • Make sure your Medicare coverage makes sense Jill On Money: Medicare on my mind
  • RESURFACED AUDIO: MIKE ROGERS SAYS HE WANTS TO KICK SICK PATIENTS OFF HEALTHCARE, SUPPORTS NEW COPAYS – MICHIGAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY
  • It's 5 a.m. at a Princeton Fitness Center – What Do You Say to the Early Arrivals?
  • Your questions answered on Medicare open enrollment
More Health/Employee Benefits News

Life Insurance News

  • Virginia orders Atlantic Coast Life to halt new business Nov. 1
  • AM Best Affirms Credit Ratings of China Taiping Insurance (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.
  • AM Best Upgrades Credit Ratings of Fidelity Life Association, A Legal Reserve Life Insurance Company; Affirms Credit Ratings of Industrial Alliance Insurance and Financial Services Inc. and Its Life/Health Subsidiaries
  • 777 Partners founder pleads guilty to $500 million fraud scheme
  • AM Best Affirms Credit Ratings of Luen Fung Hang Insurance Company Limited
Sponsor
More Life Insurance News

NEWS INSIDE

  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Economic News
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech News
  • Newswires Feed
  • Regulation News
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos

FEATURED OFFERS

Press Releases

  • Benefits Studio Launches to Fill the Missing Middle of Benefits Navigation at $49/mo
  • Lauren Sinnott Named to Ragan’s Top Women in Marketing Awards, Class of 2026 
  • Classic Car Insurer OpenRoad Insurance Expands to 40 U.S. States in Two Years
More Press Releases > Add Your Press Release >

How to Write For InsuranceNewsNet

Find out how you can submit content for publishing on our website.
View Guidelines

Topics

  • Advisor News
  • Annuity Index
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • From the Field: Expert Insights
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Magazine
  • Insiders Only
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos
  • ———
  • About
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Newsletters

Top Sections

  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Health/Employee Benefits News
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine
  • Life Insurance News
  • Property and Casualty News
  • Washington Wire

Our Company

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Magazine Subscription
  • Write for INN

Sign up for our FREE e-Newsletter!

Get breaking news, exclusive stories, and money- making insights straight into your inbox.

select Newsletter Options
Facebook Linkedin Twitter
© 2026 InsuranceNewsNet.com, Inc. All rights reserved.
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine

Sign in with your Insider Pro Account

Not registered? Become an Insider Pro.