Definition of "Employer"–Association Health Plans
[…] A. Authority To Define "Employer" in Section 3(5) of ERISA
FOOTNOTE 39 29 U.S.C. 1135 (delegating authority to the Secretary of Labor to "prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [ERISA]"); see Black & Decker Disability Plan v. Nord,
FOOTNOTE 40 See Advisory Opinions Nos. 94-07A (