Definition of "Employer"–Association Health Plans
[…] As a result, the net effect of rescission is the continued implementation of the Department's longstanding positions on the proper analysis of the status of employer associations under ERISA, which positions are also consistent with the district court's opinion in New York v.
FOOTNOTE 52 Section 2(c) of Executive Order 14070, "Continuing to Strengthen Americans' Access to Affordable, Quality Health Coverage," provides that "agencies . . . with responsibilities related to Americans' access to health coverage shall review agency actions to identify ways to continue to expand the availability of affordable health coverage, to improve the quality of coverage, to strengthen benefits, and to help more Americans enroll in quality health coverage. As part of this review, the heads of such agencies shall examine . . . policies or practices that improve the comprehensiveness of coverage and protect consumers from low-quality coverage." 87 FR at 20689, 20690. This rescission comports with E.O. 14070 because it acknowledges that health insurance coverage offered through AHPs in the large group markets, or health coverage offered through a self-insured AHP, is not subject to the ACA's EHB requirements; consequently, individuals