Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Proposed
Section 503 of The Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010, Public Law 111-163, revised 38 U.S.C. 1781 by adding new subsection (e), which states: "Payment by the Secretary under this section on behalf of a covered beneficiary for medical care shall constitute payment in full and extinguish any liability on the part of the beneficiary for that care." Current
Current SEC 17.272(b)(4) provides that a provider who has collected and not made an appropriate refund, or attempts to collect from the beneficiary any amount in excess of the CHAMPVA determined allowable amount may be subject to exclusion from Federal benefit programs.