Centers for Better Insurance Issues Reply to RFI From Financial Crimes Enforcement Network
[…] 1. Current FinCEN guidance on the exemption of property and casualty insurance from the BSA is internally inconsistent, inconsistent with other rules promulgated by
2. Current FinCEN guidance on the exemption of property and casualty insurance from the BSA cannot be reconciled with
I. Inconsistencies in Cash Value Insurance Contract Definitions
A. BSA Regulatory Provisions
31 CFR Sec. 1025.210(a) provides that "each insurance company shall develop and implement a written anti-money laundering program applicable to its covered products." 31 CFR Sec. 1025.100(b) defines a "covered product" as:
(1) A permanent life insurance policy, other than a group life insurance policy;
(2) An annuity contract, other than a group annuity contract; or
(3) Any other insurance product with features of cash value or investment.