American Property Casualty Insurance Association Issues Public Comment on Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Proposed Rule
[…] While CMS was permitted to "implement" the section 111 reporting requirements by "program instruction or otherwise," 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395y(b)(8)(H), implementation is far different from enforcement. Thus, until the reporting requirements and standards are promulgated by notice and comment rulemaking pursuant to the Medicare statute and the Administrative Procedures Act, any penalties based upon technical violations or reporting requirements in the Section 111 Reporting Manual are in violation of 42 U.S.C.Sec. 1395hh, which provides that "[n]o rule, requirement, or other statement of policy (other than a national coverage determination) that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing the scope of benefits, the payment for services, or the eligibility of individuals, entities, or organizations to furnish or receive services or benefits under this subchapter shall take effect unless it is promulgated by the Secretary by regulation under paragraph (1)."
IV. The Proposed Penalties Based Upon Error Rate Thresholds Should Be Revised
The Proposed Rule would impose penalties on RREs that fail to accurately report 80% of their claims in four out of eight quarters.