Combine Solicitation - Agriculture Consulting Services - El Salvador, Namibia, Mozambique, Sierra Leone, Liberia and Muli-Country - Insurance News | InsuranceNewsNet

InsuranceNewsNet — Your Industry. One Source.™

Sign in
  • Subscribe
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
Home Now reading Newswires
Topics
    • Advisor News
    • Annuity Index
    • Annuity News
    • Companies
    • Earnings
    • Fiduciary
    • From the Field: Expert Insights
    • Health/Employee Benefits
    • Insurance & Financial Fraud
    • INN Magazine
    • Insiders Only
    • Life Insurance News
    • Newswires
    • Property and Casualty
    • Regulation News
    • Sponsored Articles
    • Washington Wire
    • Videos
    • ———
    • About
    • Meet our Editorial Staff
    • Advertise
    • Contact
    • Newsletters
  • Exclusives
  • NewsWires
  • Magazine
  • Newsletters
Sign in or register to be an INNsider.
  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Exclusives
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Video
  • Washington Wire
  • Life Insurance
  • Annuities
  • Advisor
  • Health/Benefits
  • Property & Casualty
  • Insurtech
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Editorial Staff

Get Social

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
Newswires
Newswires RSS Get our newsletter
Order Prints
February 7, 2014 Newswires
Share
Share
Post
Email

Combine Solicitation – Agriculture Consulting Services – El Salvador, Namibia, Mozambique, Sierra Leone, Liberia and Muli-Country

Federal Information & News Dispatch, Inc.

Notice Type: Combine Solicitation

Posted Date: 06-FEB-14

Office Address: Millennium Challenge Corporation; MCC; Washington DC; 875 Fifteenth Street, N.W. 20005

Subject: Agriculture Consulting Services - El Salvador, Namibia, Mozambique, Sierra Leone, Liberia and Muli-Country

Classification Code: R - Professional, administrative, and management support services

Solicitation Number: MCC-14-RFQ-0023

Contact: Merle Phillips, Sr Contract Specialist, PSC Rep, MCC, Email [email protected]

Description: Millennium Challenge Corporation

MCC

Washington DC

Agriculture Consulting Services El Salvador II, Namibia, Mozambique, Sierra Leone, Liberia and Multi-Country MCC-14-RFQ-0023

1) This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information including in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. The Solicitation number is MCC-14-RFQ-0023 and is issued as a Request for Quotations (RFQ). This solicitation document incorporates all mandatory commercial item provisions and clauses that are in effect through the most recent Federal Acquisition Regulation amendments which can be found at http://www.acquisition.gov/far/index.html

2) The North American Industrial Classification Systems (NAICS) code is 541611 and the small business size standard is $14 million.

3) FAR Clauses 52.212-1 through 52.212-5 apply to this procurement. The exact text and wording of clauses and provisions may be obtained from the Internet at http://acquisition.gov/far/index.html. The Government contemplates the award of a Time and Materials Order resulting from this solicitation. NOTE: An Addendum to FAR clause 52.212-4 Contract Terms and Conditions-Commercial Items, (Alt I) is attached.

4) The Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC) is a U.S. Government corporation whose mission is to provide assistance that will support economic growth and poverty reduction in carefully selected countries that demonstrate a commitment to just and democratic governance economic freedom, and investments in their citizenry. For more information on the MCC, please visit www.mcc.gov.

5) THIS ANNOUNCEMENT IS FOR AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND IS NOT FOR INDIVIDUALS SEEKING EMPLOYMENT DIRECT WITH MCC. PLEASE VISIT: http://www.irs.gov/Businesses/Small-Businesses-&-Self-Employed/Independent-Contractor-Defined FOR INFORMATION REGARDING INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS. Note: MCC will assist the consultant in coordinating with an Independent Contractor Engagement Services Provider for payroll, travel, international travel insurance, etc., therefore, a DUNS number and registration in System for Award Management (SAMS) is not required.

6) Description of Services: MCC has a requirement for Agriculture Consulting Services to support MCC's Director for Agriculture and Land and members of MCC transaction teams and implementation support teams in their efforts to assess agricultural aspects of pending Compact proposals and then continue with subsequent oversight of Compact implementation once the agreement is signed.

7) This combined synopsis and solicitation notice is a request for competitive quotations. Therefore, all quotations received prior to the RFQ close date will be considered.

8) The Government will award an order to the responsible independent consultants(s) whose quote conforming to this notice represents the best value in terms of technical criteria, past performance and price. All non-price factors (technical criteria and past performance) are more important than price. If options are included, quotes will be evaluated by adding the total price for all options to the total price for the basic requirement. Evaluation of options shall not obligate the Government to exercise the options(s).

9) Evaluation Factors. Only quotes which meet the mandatory technical evaluation criteria will be considered.

Technical Criteria

Qualifications:

The qualifications of Consultant suited for this assignment include the following with the mandatory requirements indicated: 1. Education: Advanced Degree in Agronomy, Food Sciences, or other relevant field, with an agribusiness related/focus (MBA preferred); 2. Twenty (20) plus years of experience in developing and analyzing international agriculture and agribusiness projects, agricultural value chains, marketing and investments preferred; 3. A minimum ten (10) years of experience working in the agribusiness private sector, including managing projects and teams/business units in both domestic and international settings (Mandatory); 4. Demonstrated experience working with MCC, USAID or other US Government agriculture projects (Mandatory); 5. Fluency in English required, with French and/or Spanish language skills preferred.

Past Performance: Three (3) professional references for relevant work performed during the past three years.

Price:

The government will examine the proposed rate for reasonableness. 10) Evaluation Methodology. The Government will perform a comparative analysis of quotes and will assess the advantages and disadvantages of each quote as related to the Evaluation Factors. Multiple awards may be made from this notice and all quotes will be retained and may be utilized for requirements for a period of 6 months.

11) Quote Deadline. Independent Consultants are invited to submit their quotations in response to this notice by 2:00 pm Eastern Standard Time (EST), February 20, 2014. Only e-mailed requests for additional information will be accepted at [email protected] by 12:00 pm eastern standard time on February 13, 2014. Quotations submitted in response to this notice shall include the solicitation number MCC-14-RFQ-0023 AND description in the subject line and be signed, dated and submitted via email to [email protected]. The maximum file size is 10mb.

12) Quote Submission. The Individual Consultant shall submit the following document:

a. Technical: (1) Cover letter that addresses all technical criteria as listed in this solicitation; (2) Curriculum Vitae (25 page maximum)

b. Past Performance: Three professional references

c. Price: Bio-Data Form which includes the independent consultant's proposed rate and salary history (See link below).

13) FAR 52.212.3, Offeror Representations and Certifications - Commercial Items shall be required from the selected consultant, prior to the time of award.

14) There are no additional contract requirements(s) necessary for this acquisition other than those consistent with customary commercial practices.

15) See attached documents, (1) Addendum to FAR Clause 52.212-4, (Alt I); (2) MCC Bio-Data Sheet and (3) Statement of Work.

Link/URL: https://www.fbo.gov/spg/MCC/MCCMCC/MCCMCC01/MCC-14-RFQ-0023/listing.html

Copyright:  (c) 2013 Federal Information & News Dispatch, Inc.
Wordcount:  932

Older

Sources Sought Notice – R– STRAY ANIMAL SERVICES, FORT DRUM, NY

Advisor News

  • Your client texted. Now what? The compliance rules advisors better know
  • Helping small-business owners build, grow and exit
  • Help women break through their retirement roadblocks
  • Advisors await SEC decision on Vanguard fair fund distribution
  • What to do when adult children become the client
More Advisor News

Annuity News

  • Legacy Marketing Group partners with Malibu Life USA for annuity launch
  • Best’s Market Segment Report: Global Life/Annuity Reinsurers Remained Poised for Steady Growth
  • When technology becomes easy to rent, what still separates life and annuity carriers?
  • Legacy Marketing Group® and Malibu Life USA Announce Distribution Partnership for New Fixed Indexed Annuity Platform
  • Empower Annuity Insurance Company of America Trademark Application for “EMPOWER WHAT’S NEXT” Filed: Empower Annuity Insurance Company of America
More Annuity News

Health/Employee Benefits News

  • Trump administration cuts health care coverage for some transgender youth in California
  • Trump administration cuts health care coverage for some transgender youth in California
  • ‘Downright unaffordable’: State employees in Montana to face higher healthcare costs
  • ACA premiums to rise in Virginia
  • GSP Health plans new Woodward community health center
Sponsor
More Health/Employee Benefits News

Life Insurance News

  • How advisors can get clients to act sooner on life insurance
  • AM Best Affirms Credit Ratings of Crum & Forster Insurance Group’s Members and Monitor Life Insurance Company of New York
  • AM Best Affirms Credit Ratings of Life Insurance Company Centras Life JSC
  • AM Best Withdraws Credit Ratings of New Providence Life Insurance Company
  • When technology becomes easy to rent, what still separates life and annuity carriers?
More Life Insurance News

NEWS INSIDE

  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Economic News
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech News
  • Newswires Feed
  • Regulation News
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos

FEATURED OFFERS

Press Releases

  • Classic Car Insurer OpenRoad Insurance Expands to 40 U.S. States in Two Years
  • How Aspire General Turned an Early Technology Bet Into Claims Automation at Scale with Kyber
  • Adjusto launches AI-Native contents claims services powered by its technology platform
  • URL Insurance Group Celebrates 40 Years of Service, Growth, and Industry Leadership
  • MassMutual Ascend Surpasses $2 Billion in Lifetime Advisory Annuity Sales, Reflecting Continued Momentum in RIA Channel
More Press Releases > Add Your Press Release >

How to Write For InsuranceNewsNet

Find out how you can submit content for publishing on our website.
View Guidelines

Topics

  • Advisor News
  • Annuity Index
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • From the Field: Expert Insights
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Magazine
  • Insiders Only
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos
  • ———
  • About
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Newsletters

Top Sections

  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Health/Employee Benefits News
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine
  • Life Insurance News
  • Property and Casualty News
  • Washington Wire

Our Company

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Magazine Subscription
  • Write for INN

Sign up for our FREE e-Newsletter!

Get breaking news, exclusive stories, and money- making insights straight into your inbox.

select Newsletter Options
Facebook Linkedin Twitter
© 2026 InsuranceNewsNet.com, Inc. All rights reserved.
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine

Sign in with your Insider Pro Account

Not registered? Become an Insider Pro.