Legal Notices - Insurance News | InsuranceNewsNet

InsuranceNewsNet — Your Industry. One Source.™

Sign in
  • Subscribe
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
Home Now reading Newswires
Topics
    • Advisor News
    • Annuity Index
    • Annuity News
    • Companies
    • Earnings
    • Fiduciary
    • From the Field: Expert Insights
    • Health/Employee Benefits
    • Insurance & Financial Fraud
    • INN Magazine
    • Insiders Only
    • Life Insurance News
    • Newswires
    • Property and Casualty
    • Regulation News
    • Sponsored Articles
    • Washington Wire
    • Videos
    • ———
    • About
    • Meet our Editorial Staff
    • Advertise
    • Contact
    • Newsletters
  • Exclusives
  • NewsWires
  • Magazine
  • Newsletters
Sign in or register to be an INNsider.
  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Exclusives
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Video
  • Washington Wire
  • Life Insurance
  • Annuities
  • Advisor
  • Health/Benefits
  • Property & Casualty
  • Insurtech
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Editorial Staff

Get Social

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
Newswires
Newswires RSS Get our newsletter
Order Prints
August 31, 2023 Newswires
Share
Share
Post
Email

Legal Notices

Saline Courier, The (Benton, AR)

EXHIBIT "G" APPROPRIATION ORDINANCE NO. 2023 -19 BE IT ENACTED BY THE QUORUM COURT OF SALINE COUNTY, STATE OF ARKANSAS, AN ORDINANCE TO BE ENTITLED: "AN ORDINANCE TO AMEND THE 2023 SALINE COUNTY BUDGET ORDINANCE NO. 2022-36; TO APPROPRIATE/TRANSFER FUNDS THEREFORE TO THE VARIOUS BUDGETS; AND, FOR OTHER PURPOSES." WHEREAS, the Sheriff received insurance proceeds of $2, 212.92 as a result of a patrol vehicle accident and requests those funds be appropriated into the Fund 1000

Sheriff's Department (0400) Repairs & Maintenance budget (Article 1); WHEREAS, the 911 office has been short-handed and has had more compensatory time paid out for employees in the early part of 2023, the 911 Director requests to transfer funds from in Fund 3020 - 911 Fund from Telephone Line Item to Over-Time and Part-time Help (Article 2); WHEREAS, the Election Coordinator received reimbursement from elections from the State in the amount of $464.00 and requests to appropriate these funds into Fund 1000 - Election Worker (0109) budget (Article 3); WHEREAS, the Finance Committee previously met and approved this request. NOW THEREFORE BE IT ORDAINED BY THE QUOURM COURT OF SALINE COUNTY, ARKANSAS: Article 1. That the sum of $2, 212.92 is hereby appropriated in Fund 1000 - Sheriff Department (0400) budget and anticipated revenues be increased for Insurance

Proceeds as follows: Line Item Description Amount 1000.0400.2023 Parts & Repairs $2, 212.92 1000.8718 Ins. Proceeds (Damages & Loss) $2, 212.92 Article 2. That the sum of $40, 000.00 is hereby transferred in Fund 3020 - 911 Emergency Fund, 911 Department (0501) budget as follows: Transfer From Description Transfer To Description Amount 3020.0501.3020 Telephone 3020.0501.1005 Over-Time $20, 000.00 3020.0501.0127 Deputy Team Lead 3020.0501.1002 Part-Time Help $20, 000.00 Article 3. That the sum of $464.00 is hereby appropriated in Fund 1000 - Election Worker Department (0109) budget and anticipated revenues be increased for

Reimbursement-Elections as follows: Line Item Description Amount 1000.0109.3100 Other Miscellaneous $464.00 1000.8719 Reimbursement-Elections $464.00 Article 4. It is deemed necessary for the smooth operation of Saline County Government that this ordinance be approved. It has been approved by Saline County Finance Committee on August 7, 2023 and recorded in the minutes. DATE: AUGUST 21, 2023 APPROVED: MATT BRUMLEY, SALINE COUNTY JUDGE This publication paid for by the Saline County Judge's Financial Management Dept. and cost $212.50.

Older

Daily Bookings

Newer

Conn. U.S. Attorney: Somers Man Pleads Guilty to Charge Stemming From Medicaid Fraud Scheme

Advisor News

  • Three estate planning ideas to protect your clients and their wealth
  • What advisors must know about accessible client documents
  • Your client texted. Now what? The compliance rules advisors better know
  • Helping small-business owners build, grow and exit
  • Help women break through their retirement roadblocks
More Advisor News

Annuity News

  • NAIC working group pressed to accelerate annuity illustration overhaul
  • State Auditor James Brown Kicks Off Life Insurance Awareness Month With Policy Locator Tool
  • Wink: Annuity sales post strong Q2, led by MYGAs and structured products
  • Legacy Marketing Group partners with Malibu Life USA for annuity launch
  • Best’s Market Segment Report: Global Life/Annuity Reinsurers Remained Poised for Steady Growth
More Annuity News

Health/Employee Benefits News

  • You can be billed in NC years after your insurer paid a claim. Here’s why.
  • Medicaid change to cost Illinois hospitals billions
  • ATTORNEY GENERAL DAN RAYFIELD CHALLENGES TRUMP ADMINISTRATION'S LATEST ATTACK ON HEALTHCARE
  • ATTORNEY GENERAL PHIL WEISER SUES TRUMP ADMINISTRATION OVER LATEST ATTACK ON HEALTH CARE FOR TRANSGENDER YOUTH
  • INCOME, POVERTY AND HEALTH INSURANCE STATISTICS PRESS KIT
Sponsor
More Health/Employee Benefits News

Life Insurance News

  • Double jeopardy
  • FORMER PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY INSURANCE AGENT PLEADS GUILTY IN FELONY INSURANCE THEFT SCHEME
  • Best’s Market Segment Report: AM Best Maintains Stable Outlook on Taiwan’s Non-Life Insurance Segment
  • JAB Insurance Launches JAB Institutional, a Next-Generation Growth and Innovation Platform for Insurance and Financial Services
  • State Auditor James Brown Kicks Off Life Insurance Awareness Month With Policy Locator Tool
Sponsor
More Life Insurance News

NEWS INSIDE

  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Economic News
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech News
  • Newswires Feed
  • Regulation News
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos

FEATURED OFFERS

Press Releases

  • Classic Car Insurer OpenRoad Insurance Expands to 40 U.S. States in Two Years
  • How Aspire General Turned an Early Technology Bet Into Claims Automation at Scale with Kyber
  • Adjusto launches AI-Native contents claims services powered by its technology platform
  • URL Insurance Group Celebrates 40 Years of Service, Growth, and Industry Leadership
  • MassMutual Ascend Surpasses $2 Billion in Lifetime Advisory Annuity Sales, Reflecting Continued Momentum in RIA Channel
More Press Releases > Add Your Press Release >

How to Write For InsuranceNewsNet

Find out how you can submit content for publishing on our website.
View Guidelines

Topics

  • Advisor News
  • Annuity Index
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • From the Field: Expert Insights
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Magazine
  • Insiders Only
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos
  • ———
  • About
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Newsletters

Top Sections

  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Health/Employee Benefits News
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine
  • Life Insurance News
  • Property and Casualty News
  • Washington Wire

Our Company

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Magazine Subscription
  • Write for INN

Sign up for our FREE e-Newsletter!

Get breaking news, exclusive stories, and money- making insights straight into your inbox.

select Newsletter Options
Facebook Linkedin Twitter
© 2026 InsuranceNewsNet.com, Inc. All rights reserved.
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine

Sign in with your Insider Pro Account

Not registered? Become an Insider Pro.