Presolicitation Notice - Insurance Endorsement Support Services - Insurance News | InsuranceNewsNet

InsuranceNewsNet — Your Industry. One Source.™

Sign in
  • Subscribe
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
Home Now reading Newswires
Topics
    • Advisor News
    • Annuity Index
    • Annuity News
    • Companies
    • Earnings
    • Fiduciary
    • From the Field: Expert Insights
    • Health/Employee Benefits
    • Insurance & Financial Fraud
    • INN Magazine
    • Insiders Only
    • Life Insurance News
    • Newswires
    • Property and Casualty
    • Regulation News
    • Sponsored Articles
    • Washington Wire
    • Videos
    • ———
    • About
    • Meet our Editorial Staff
    • Advertise
    • Contact
    • Newsletters
  • Exclusives
  • NewsWires
  • Magazine
  • Newsletters
Sign in or register to be an INNsider.
  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Exclusives
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Video
  • Washington Wire
  • Life Insurance
  • Annuities
  • Advisor
  • Health/Benefits
  • Property & Casualty
  • Insurtech
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Editorial Staff

Get Social

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
Newswires
Newswires RSS Get our newsletter
Order Prints
March 29, 2013 Newswires
Share
Share
Post
Email

Presolicitation Notice – Insurance Endorsement Support Services

Federal Information & News Dispatch, Inc.

Notice Type: Presolicitation Notice

Posted Date: 28-MAR-13

Office Address: Department of Housing and Urban Development; OCPO, Northern (Philadelphia) Field Contracting Operations; Chicago Operations Branch, NFNC; 77 West Jackson Boulevard Chicago IL 60604-3507

Subject: Insurance Endorsement Support Services

Classification Code: R - Professional, administrative, and management support services

Contact: Preston Brown , Contract Specialist, Phone 3129138508, Fax 3123538965, Email [email protected] - Gene H Jackson, Branch Chief, Phone 3129138502, Fax 3123538965, Email [email protected]

Setaside: Competitive 8(a)Competitive 8(a)

Place of Performance Country: US

Description: Department of Housing and Urban Development

OCPO, Northern (Philadelphia) Field Contracting Operations

Chicago Operations Branch, NFNC

The U. S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of the Chief Procurement Officer (OCPO) Chicago Operations Branch intends to solicit a Request for Proposals (RFP) Number DU205NC-13-R-0002 in support of the HUD Denver Homeownership Center (HOC). The contractor shall provide direct support of the endorsement functions. This support shall cover assistance through all stages of the active life case binder sent to the Denver Processing and Underwriting Denver (PUD) for endorsement. The services include mail processing, data entry reflecting receipt and assignment of cases in the Computerized Homes Underwriting Management (CHUMS), archiving completed case files, filing of case binders, maintaining insuring information in PUD tracking logs, providing reports, performing quality control functions related to the endorsement function, and other miscellaneous functions relating to endorsement processing. The contractor shall supply all labor, supervision, and oversight necessary to ensure completion of services in accordance with the contract requirements. The contractor staff shall be capable of lifting heavy boxes (estimated at 25-50 pounds). HUD intends to issue a competitive solicitation and place a U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) 8 (a) contract directly with a qualified 8 (a) contractor under the 8 (a) program pursuant to a "Agency Offering," and the Partnership Agreement between HUD and SBA identified in FAR Part 19.800. The estimated period of performance is five (5) years, from August 30, 2013 to August 29, 2018. This proposed procurement is for a firm fixed price contract in accordance with the Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR) Subpart 16.2 Fixed-Price Contracts. HUD intends to issue a Performance Base Contract, in accordance with FAR 5.205 (f) Section 8 (a) competitive acquisition, this synopsis contains the following information: 1) This acquisition is being offered for competition limited to eligible SBA (a) business concerns. 2) The North American Industry Classification System (NAICA) code is 561611Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services, and the size standard is $14.0 Million

The Solicitation package will be available on or 15 calendar days after this notice, and the due date of receipt proposals are 30 days from the RFP issue dated. Please submit questions to Preston Brown, Contract Specialist, HUD, OCPO/Chicago Contracting Operations Branch, 77 W. Jackson Blvd., Room 2517, Chicago, Illinois 60604-3507 or you may send an E-mail to [email protected]. Please make reference to the solicitation number. You are advised to check back frequently to see if HUD has issued any modification to this announcement or amendments to the solicitation you have obtained. All amendments will be posted on the FedbizOpps site. Upon the release of the solicitation all offerors are asked to review the entire RFP prior to submission of a proposal, Offeror submission must clearly address the Selection Criteria stated in the RFP. Offeror must provide a clear and legible Tax Identification (TIN), Data Universal Numbering System (DUN) Number; registered in System for Award Management (SAM) and the Central Contractor Registration (CCR) in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation 4.1103(1) (2). More information is available at http://www.sam.gov.

Link/URL: https://www.fbo.gov/spg/HUD/NF/NFNC/DU205NC-13-R-0002/listing.html

Copyright:  (c) 2010 Federal Information & News Dispatch, Inc.
Wordcount:  590

Older

Lawsuit alleges workers’ comp lapse at Marysville shop [Appeal-Democrat, Marysville, Calif.]

Advisor News

  • When new investment trends emerge, Gen Z is most likely generation to be first in
  • Could ‘plain English’ become an advisor’s secret weapon?
  • IRI urges Senate action on 403(b) parity legislation
  • Three estate planning ideas to protect your clients and their wealth
  • What advisors must know about accessible client documents
More Advisor News

Annuity News

  • NUNN INTRODUCES BILL TO CUT RED TAPE, GIVE IOWANS CLEARER INSURANCE INFORMATION
  • NAIC working group pressed to accelerate annuity illustration overhaul
  • State Auditor James Brown Kicks Off Life Insurance Awareness Month With Policy Locator Tool
  • Wink: Annuity sales post strong Q2, led by MYGAs and structured products
  • Legacy Marketing Group partners with Malibu Life USA for annuity launch
More Annuity News

Health/Employee Benefits News

  • LIFESPAN: LifeSpan SHIP counselors help seniors navigate Medicare options
  • Illinois hospitals to lose billions through Medicaid policy change, study finds
  • DELAWARE ANNOUNCES 2027 MARKETPLACE HEALTH INSURANCE RATES
  • PA GOP'S COST-RAISING AGENDA FORCED MORE THAN 190,000 PENNSYLVANIANS OFF THEIR HEALTHCARE COVERAGE
  • Medicare for All is back on the political front burner. A Democratic majority could pass it
Sponsor
More Health/Employee Benefits News

Life Insurance News

  • TDCI reminds consumers to focus on the future during Life Insurance Awareness Month
  • AM Best Affirms Credit Ratings of Zurich Insurance Group Ltd and Its Main Rated Subsidiaries
  • Best’s Market Segment Report: AM Best Maintains Stable Outlook on China’s Non-Life Insurance Segment
  • Understanding Nonequity Split-Dollar
  • Life insurance loans: what to do when a client shows interest in one
Sponsor
More Life Insurance News

NEWS INSIDE

  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Economic News
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech News
  • Newswires Feed
  • Regulation News
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos

FEATURED OFFERS

Press Releases

  • Classic Car Insurer OpenRoad Insurance Expands to 40 U.S. States in Two Years
  • How Aspire General Turned an Early Technology Bet Into Claims Automation at Scale with Kyber
  • Adjusto launches AI-Native contents claims services powered by its technology platform
  • URL Insurance Group Celebrates 40 Years of Service, Growth, and Industry Leadership
  • MassMutual Ascend Surpasses $2 Billion in Lifetime Advisory Annuity Sales, Reflecting Continued Momentum in RIA Channel
More Press Releases > Add Your Press Release >

How to Write For InsuranceNewsNet

Find out how you can submit content for publishing on our website.
View Guidelines

Topics

  • Advisor News
  • Annuity Index
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • From the Field: Expert Insights
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Magazine
  • Insiders Only
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos
  • ———
  • About
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Newsletters

Top Sections

  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Health/Employee Benefits News
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine
  • Life Insurance News
  • Property and Casualty News
  • Washington Wire

Our Company

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Magazine Subscription
  • Write for INN

Sign up for our FREE e-Newsletter!

Get breaking news, exclusive stories, and money- making insights straight into your inbox.

select Newsletter Options
Facebook Linkedin Twitter
© 2026 InsuranceNewsNet.com, Inc. All rights reserved.
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine

Sign in with your Insider Pro Account

Not registered? Become an Insider Pro.