Combine Solicitation - R- New Independent Consultant ESP - Sierra Leone - Insurance News | InsuranceNewsNet

InsuranceNewsNet — Your Industry. One Source.™

Sign in
  • Subscribe
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
Home Now reading Newswires
Topics
    • Advisor News
    • Annuity Index
    • Annuity News
    • Companies
    • Earnings
    • Fiduciary
    • From the Field: Expert Insights
    • Health/Employee Benefits
    • Insurance & Financial Fraud
    • INN Magazine
    • Insiders Only
    • Life Insurance News
    • Newswires
    • Property and Casualty
    • Regulation News
    • Sponsored Articles
    • Washington Wire
    • Videos
    • ———
    • About
    • Meet our Editorial Staff
    • Advertise
    • Contact
    • Newsletters
  • Exclusives
  • NewsWires
  • Magazine
  • Newsletters
Sign in or register to be an INNsider.
  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Exclusives
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Video
  • Washington Wire
  • Life Insurance
  • Annuities
  • Advisor
  • Health/Benefits
  • Property & Casualty
  • Insurtech
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Editorial Staff

Get Social

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
Newswires
Newswires RSS Get our newsletter
Order Prints
February 27, 2014 Newswires
Share
Share
Post
Email

Combine Solicitation – R– New Independent Consultant ESP – Sierra Leone

Federal Information & News Dispatch, Inc.

Notice Type: Combine Solicitation

Posted Date: 26-FEB-14

Office Address: Millennium Challenge Corporation; MCC; Washington DC; Contracts and Grants Management Division;875 15th St, NW;Suite 200;20005

Subject: R-- New Independent Consultant ESP - Sierra Leone

Classification Code: R - Professional, administrative, and management support services

Contact: Regina Maxwell mailto:[email protected] [Email Address]

Description: Millennium Challenge Corporation

MCC

Washington DC

ENVIRONMENTAL AND SOCIAL PERFORMANCE CONSULTANCYMCC-14-RFQ-0032

1) This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information including in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. The Solicitation number is MCC-14-RFQ-0032 and is issued as a Request for Quotations (RFQ). This solicitation document incorporates all mandatory commercial item provisions and clauses that are in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) 2005-65, Effective January 29, 2013.

2) The North American Industrial Classification Systems (NAICS) code is 541611 and the small business size standard is $14 million.

3) FAR Clauses 52.212-1 through 52.212-5 apply to this procurement. The exact text and wording of clauses and provisions may be obtained from the Internet at http://acquisition.gov/far/index.html. The Government contemplates the award of a Time and Materials Order resulting from this solicitation. NOTE: An Addendum to FAR clause 52.212-4 Contract Terms and Conditions-Commercial Items, (Alt I) is attached.

4) The Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC) is a U.S. Government corporation whose mission is to provide assistance that will support economic growth and poverty reduction in carefully selected countries that demonstrate a commitment to just and democratic governance economic freedom, and investments in their citizenry. For more information on the MCC, please visit www.mcc.gov.

5) THIS ANNOUNCEMENT IS FOR AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND IS NOT FOR INDIVIDUALS SEEKING EMPLOYMENT DIRECT WITH MCC. PLEASE VISIT: http://www.irs.gov/business/small/index.html FOR INFORMATION REGARDING INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS. Note: MCC will assist the consultant in coordinating with an Independent Contractor Engagement Services Provider for payroll, travel, international travel insurance, etc., therefore, a DUNS number and registration in System for Award Management (SAM) is not required.

Description of Services: The Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC) is seeking an Environmental and Social Assessment expert consultant to advise the (MCC) country teams on environmental and social issues on a wide range of international development projects.

The consultant will advise MCC Environmental and Social Performance (ESP) staff and other members of the country teams on environmental and social assessment and performance including, environmental and social impacts, environmental and social management and mitigation planning including limited health and safety, resettlement action planning and implementation and the practical steps to operationalize standards and practices during Compact life cycle. The Consultant will provide services to MCC on an as needed basis.

6) This combined synopsis and solicitation notice is a request for competitive quotations. Therefore, all quotations received prior to the RFQ close date will be considered.

7) The Government will award an order to the responsible independent consultants(s) whose quote conforming to this notice represents the best value in terms of technical criteria, past performance and price. All non-price factors (technical criteria and past performance) are more important than price. If options are included, quotes will be evaluated by adding the total price for all options to the total price for the basic requirement. Evaluation of options shall not obligate the Government to exercise the options(s).

8) Evaluation Factors. Only quotes which meet the mandatory technical evaluation criteria will be considered.

Technical Criteria

The consultant shall have the following minimum qualifications:

(a) Possess an advanced postgraduate degree (accredited Masters or Ph.D.) in environmental, social or natural sciences, environmental engineering, planning or a related discipline (MANDATORY)

(b) Minimum of 15 years of demonstrated experience working in environmental and/or social field. (MANDATORY)

(c) Minimum of 5 years working with the International Finance Corporation Performance Standards. (MANDATORY)

(d) Demonstrated experience providing technical advice and guidance on the assessment and management of environmental and social risks and impacts associated with development projects/programs in developing countries (MANDATORY)

(e) Demonstrated experience conducting technical analysis of environmental and social issues and provide effective communication to enhance the design and implementation of development projects in a variety of sectors. (MANDATORY)

(f) Demonstrated experience working in water/sanitation and power sectors, desired.

(g) Demonstrated experience providing technical advice and guidance to programs/projects in sub-Saharan Africa specifically Anglophone West Africa, desired.

(h) Oral and written communication skills to effectively communicate complex technical subjects to a wide range of non-technical stakeholders

(i) Demonstrated experience in two or more of the following sub-sectors is also highly desired:

a. Land tenure

b. Natural resource management

c. Involuntary Resettlement

d. Social Science

e. Occupational health and safety

f. Strategic environment assessment

Past Performance

Three (3) professional references for relevant work performed during the past three years.

Price

The government will examine the proposed rate for reasonableness.

9) Evaluation Methodology. The Government will perform a comparative analysis of quotes and will assess the advantages and disadvantages of each quote as related to the Evaluation Factors. Multiple awards may be made from this notice and all quotes will be retained and may be utilized for requirements for a period of 6 months.

10) Quote Deadline. Independent Consultants are invited to submit their quotations in response to this notice by 2:00 pm Eastern Standard Time (EST), March 17, 2014. Only e-mailed requests for additional information will be accepted at [email protected] by 2:00 pm EST on March 10, 2014. Quotations submitted in response to this notice shall include the solicitation number AND description in the subject line and be signed, dated and submitted via email to [email protected]. The maximum file size is 10mb.

11) Quote Submission. The Individual Consultant shall submit the following document:

a. Technical: (1) Cover letter that addresses all technical criteria as listed in this solicitation to include (2) Curriculum Vitae (25 page maximum)

b. Past Performance: Three professional references

c. Price: Bio-Data Form which includes the independent consultant's proposed rate and salary history (form attached).

12) FAR 52.212.3, Offeror Representations and Certifications - Commercial Items shall be required from the selected consultant, prior to the time of award.

13) There are no additional contract requirements(s) necessary for this acquisition other than those consistent with customary commercial practices.

14) See attached documents: Statement of Work; Addendum to FAR Clause 52.212-4, (Alt I); MCC Bio-Data Sheet.

Link/URL: https://www.fbo.gov/spg/MCC/MCCMCC/MCCMCC01/MCC14RFQ0032/listing.html

Copyright:  (c) 2013 Federal Information & News Dispatch, Inc.
Wordcount:  1049

Advisor News

  • When new investment trends emerge, Gen Z is most likely generation to be first in
  • Could ‘plain English’ become an advisor’s secret weapon?
  • IRI urges Senate action on 403(b) parity legislation
  • Three estate planning ideas to protect your clients and their wealth
  • What advisors must know about accessible client documents
More Advisor News

Annuity News

  • NUNN INTRODUCES BILL TO CUT RED TAPE, GIVE IOWANS CLEARER INSURANCE INFORMATION
  • NAIC working group pressed to accelerate annuity illustration overhaul
  • State Auditor James Brown Kicks Off Life Insurance Awareness Month With Policy Locator Tool
  • Wink: Annuity sales post strong Q2, led by MYGAs and structured products
  • Legacy Marketing Group partners with Malibu Life USA for annuity launch
More Annuity News

Health/Employee Benefits News

  • LIFESPAN: LifeSpan SHIP counselors help seniors navigate Medicare options
  • Illinois hospitals to lose billions through Medicaid policy change, study finds
  • DELAWARE ANNOUNCES 2027 MARKETPLACE HEALTH INSURANCE RATES
  • PA GOP'S COST-RAISING AGENDA FORCED MORE THAN 190,000 PENNSYLVANIANS OFF THEIR HEALTHCARE COVERAGE
  • Medicare for All is back on the political front burner. A Democratic majority could pass it
Sponsor
More Health/Employee Benefits News

Life Insurance News

  • TDCI reminds consumers to focus on the future during Life Insurance Awareness Month
  • AM Best Affirms Credit Ratings of Zurich Insurance Group Ltd and Its Main Rated Subsidiaries
  • Best’s Market Segment Report: AM Best Maintains Stable Outlook on China’s Non-Life Insurance Segment
  • Understanding Nonequity Split-Dollar
  • Life insurance loans: what to do when a client shows interest in one
Sponsor
More Life Insurance News

NEWS INSIDE

  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Economic News
  • INN Magazine
  • Insurtech News
  • Newswires Feed
  • Regulation News
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos

FEATURED OFFERS

Press Releases

  • Classic Car Insurer OpenRoad Insurance Expands to 40 U.S. States in Two Years
  • How Aspire General Turned an Early Technology Bet Into Claims Automation at Scale with Kyber
  • Adjusto launches AI-Native contents claims services powered by its technology platform
  • URL Insurance Group Celebrates 40 Years of Service, Growth, and Industry Leadership
  • MassMutual Ascend Surpasses $2 Billion in Lifetime Advisory Annuity Sales, Reflecting Continued Momentum in RIA Channel
More Press Releases > Add Your Press Release >

How to Write For InsuranceNewsNet

Find out how you can submit content for publishing on our website.
View Guidelines

Topics

  • Advisor News
  • Annuity Index
  • Annuity News
  • Companies
  • Earnings
  • Fiduciary
  • From the Field: Expert Insights
  • Health/Employee Benefits
  • Insurance & Financial Fraud
  • INN Magazine
  • Insiders Only
  • Life Insurance News
  • Newswires
  • Property and Casualty
  • Regulation News
  • Sponsored Articles
  • Washington Wire
  • Videos
  • ———
  • About
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Newsletters

Top Sections

  • AdvisorNews
  • Annuity News
  • Health/Employee Benefits News
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine
  • Life Insurance News
  • Property and Casualty News
  • Washington Wire

Our Company

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Meet our Editorial Staff
  • Magazine Subscription
  • Write for INN

Sign up for our FREE e-Newsletter!

Get breaking news, exclusive stories, and money- making insights straight into your inbox.

select Newsletter Options
Facebook Linkedin Twitter
© 2026 InsuranceNewsNet.com, Inc. All rights reserved.
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • InsuranceNewsNet Magazine

Sign in with your Insider Pro Account

Not registered? Become an Insider Pro.