Wesley Pope, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] R.D. 66. Indeed, while the Decision rejected the Government's contention that the pharmacist acted outside of the usual course of professional practice in violation of 1306.04(a) and 1306.06 for lack of evidence, 80 FR at 29064, and further noted that 1306.04(c) "impose[s] duties only on the issuer of [a] prescription which has been issued to provide maintenance or detoxification purposes," id. at n.28, the Decision nonetheless found that the pharmacy had violated another provision of the Agency's regulations. Specifically, the Decision found a violation based on 21 CFR 1306.05(f), which imposes "[a] corresponding liability . . . upon the pharmacist . . . who fills a prescription not prepared in the form prescribed by DEA regulations, " 21 CFR 1306.05(f), and 21 CFR 1306.05(b), which requires that such a prescription include either the prescriber's X number or good faith statement. See 80 FR at 29064 & n.28 (citation omitted).