Waivers, Alternative Requirements and Extensions for Community Development Block Grant Disaster Recovery Grantees
[…] To avoid the administrative burden of tracking MID area expenditures differently between different grants, HUD is authorizing grantees under Public Laws 114-113, 114-223, 114-254 and 115-31 to follow the provisions of the Department's
2. Waiver of Section 414 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.). Section 414 of the Stafford Act (42 U.S.C. 5181) provides that "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person otherwise eligible for any kind of replacement housing payment under the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (Pub. L. 91-646) [42 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.] ["URA"] shall be denied such eligibility as a result of his being unable, because of a major disaster as determined by the President, to meet the occupancy requirements set by [the URA]."