U.S. Court of Federal Claims Issues Reported Opinion Involving Texas Flood-Control Reservoirs
[…] A. Property Rights
The courts have long held that "[f]or a takings claim to succeed under the Fifth Amendment, under either a physical invasion or regulatory takings theory, a claimant must first establish a compensable property interest." Avenal v.
The
In Stop the Beach, the
B. Perfect Flood Control 1. State Law
As property rights are defined by state law, the Court must look to
Article 17 of the Texas State Constitution provides that "[n]o person's property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person." TEX. CONST. art. I, Sec. 17. Nevertheless, the Texas State Constitution also specifically enumerates that the police power is an exception to takings liability and that compensation is not required for "an incidental use, by (A) the State, a political subdivision of the State, or the public at large; or (B) an entity granted the power of eminent domain under law." TEX. CONST. art. I, Sec. 17(a)(1)(A)-(B).
The
Id. at 471. The Court interprets such precedent to stand for the conclusion that
In addition to holding that efforts expended to mitigate against flooding constitute a legitimate use of the police power,