Regulatory Capital Rule: Capital Simplification for Qualifying Community Banking Organizations
[…] (ii) A qualifying community banking organization, as defined in
*****
PART 211--INTERNATIONAL BANKING OPERATIONS (REGULATION K)
32. The authority citation for part 211 continues to read as follows:
Authority:12 U.S.C.
33. In part 211, remove the words "Capital Adequacy Guidelines" wherever they appear and add in their place the words "capital rule".
34. Section 211.2 is amended by revising paragraphs (b), (c), and (x) to read as follows:
*****
(b) Capital and surplus means, unless otherwise provided in this part:
(1) For organizations subject to the capital rule:
(i) Tier 1 and tier 2 capital included in an organization's risk-based capital (under the capital rule); and
(ii) The balance of allowance for loan and lease losses or adjusted allowance for credit losses, as applicable, not included in an organization's tier 2 capital for calculation of risk-based capital, based on the organization's most recent consolidated Report of Condition and Income.
(iii) For qualifying community banking organizations (as defined in
(2) For all other organizations, paid-in and unimpaired capital and surplus, and includes undivided profits but does not include the proceeds of capital notes or debentures.
(c) Capital rule means part 217 of this chapter.
*****
(x) Tier 1 capital has the same meaning as provided in
*****
35. Section 211.9 is amended by redesignating footnote 5 to paragraph (a) as footnote 1 to paragraph (a).
PART 215--LOANS TO EXECUTIVE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND PRINCIPAL SHAREHOLDERS OF MEMBER BANKS (REGULATION O)